From immobilizer module or anti-theft system module (VTD) A password is sent to the ECM via the serial data link to enable fuel delivery. The ECM requests this password. Both the ECM and the immobilizer perform a calculation based on this request. If the immobilizer module's calculated response matches the calculation made by the ECM, the ECM will authorize the vehicle to start. The ECM will prevent the vehicle from starting if any of the following conditions occur:
- The password to enable fuel supply is invalid.
- The fuel cutoff password is sent from the immobilizer module.
- Password not received. - There is no communication with the immobilizer module.
- The computed response to the query in the immobilizer module does not match the calculation performed by the ECM.
- The anti-theft system is activated.
- Authentication in the ECM failed due to an incorrect immobilizer module response.
- As soon as an error occurs, the indicator lights up "Perform vehicle maintenance as soon as possible" (SVS).
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The SVS warning lamp turns off after a trip in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The DTC history is cleared after 20 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for more than 10 seconds.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Are any DTCs shown on the display?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Perform programming of anti-theft system components. See Section 9T2, Anti-theft system with immobilizer
Programming completed successfully?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
-
|
5 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The ECM monitors the engine oil pressure sensor signal circuit (EOP). When the oil pressure is high, the sensor opens and a high voltage signal is sent to the ECM. When the oil pressure is low, the sensor closes and the ECM receives a low voltage signal.
- The engine speed is greater than 1400 rpm.
or
- The engine speed is 0 rpm.
- Oil pressure too low with ignition on and engine running.
or
- Oil pressure too low with ignition off and engine off.
- As soon as an error occurs, the indicator lights up "Perform vehicle maintenance as soon as possible" (SVS).
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The SVS warning lamp turns off after a trip in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The DTC history is cleared after 20 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for more than 10 seconds.
- If the fault is intermittent, move the appropriate harnesses and connectors while the engine is running while monitoring the condition of the corresponding component circuit with a scan tool. For the instability condition, see "Intermittent faults". «Intermittent faults".
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Test the oil pressure sensor signal circuit for a short to ground.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 5
|
4 |
Check the engine oil pressure sensor harness connector for a loose connection.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Check for poor ECM harness connector connections.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 7
|
6 |
Replace engine oil pressure sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
-
|
7 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
-
|
8 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 9
|
9 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The air conditioning system uses an air conditioning system refrigerant pressure sensor in the high refrigerant pressure zone to monitor refrigerant pressure. The ECM uses this information to turn on the engine cooling fans when the coolant pressure is high, and to not turn on the compressor when the A/C refrigerant pressure is too high or too low.
The A/C pressure sensor works in a similar way to other 3-wire sensors. The ECM outputs a 5.0V reference signal and serves as "weight" for the sensor. Changes in refrigerant pressure will result in changes in the A/C pressure sensor input to the ECM. The ECM monitors the A/C pressure sensor signal circuit and can determine when it is out of range of the sensor. When the signal is out of range for an extended period of time, the ECM will prevent the A/C compressor clutch from engaging. This is done to protect the compressor.
- The ambient temperature is greater than -10.5°C.
- A/C pressure sensor signal is less than 0.156 V.
- As soon as an error occurs, the indicator lights up "Perform vehicle maintenance as soon as possible" (SVS).
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The SVS warning lamp turns off after a trip in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The DTC history is cleared after 20 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for more than 10 seconds.
Inspect the harness connectors for loose terminals, poor connections, faulty locks, bent or damaged terminals, or loose terminal-to-wire connections at the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the wiring harness is OK, monitor the A/C pressure indication on the scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring harness associated with the A/C pressure sensor. A change in the A/C pressure indication will indicate a malfunction.
If DTC P0532 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the fault records since the last failed diagnostic test will help determine how often the condition causing the DTC to set has occurred. This will help diagnose the conditions.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
Check done?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the A/C pressure sensor voltage indication on the scan tool below the specified value?
|
0.06 V
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
Is the A/C sensor voltage higher than the specified value?
|
4.9 V
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
4 |
Is the A/C sensor voltage value on the scan tool below the specified value?
|
0.06 V
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
5 |
Inspect the A/C sensor harness connector terminals for the following:
Problem found?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 9
|
6 |
Is the scan tool reading above the specified value?
|
4 V
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 11
|
7 |
Test the 5V reference circuit for an open or short to "weight", and troubleshoot if necessary.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 10
|
8 |
Repair connection terminals as needed.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
-
|
9 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
-
|
10 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
-
|
11 |
Test the A/C pressure sensor signal circuit for the following:
Problem found?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 10
|
12 |
Repair the A/C pressure sensor signal circuit.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
-
|
13 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and passed?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 2
|
14 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The air conditioning system uses an air conditioning system refrigerant pressure sensor in the high refrigerant pressure zone to monitor refrigerant pressure. The ECM uses this information to turn on the engine cooling fans when the coolant pressure is high, and to not turn on the compressor when the A/C refrigerant pressure is too high or too low.
The A/C pressure sensor works in a similar way to other 3-wire sensors. The ECM outputs a 5.0V reference signal and serves as "weight" for the sensor. Changes in refrigerant pressure will result in changes in the A/C pressure sensor input to the ECM. The ECM monitors the A/C pressure sensor signal circuit and can determine when it is out of range of the sensor. When the signal is out of range for an extended period of time, the ECM will prevent the A/C compressor clutch from engaging. This is done to protect the compressor.
- The ambient temperature is greater than -10.5°C.
- A/C pressure sensor signal is greater than 4.883 V.
- Ignition on.
- As soon as an error occurs, the indicator lights up "Perform vehicle maintenance as soon as possible" (SVS).
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The SVS warning lamp turns off after a trip in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The DTC history is cleared after 20 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for more than 10 seconds.
Inspect the harness connectors for loose terminals, poor connections, faulty locks, bent or damaged terminals, or loose terminal-to-wire connections at the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness is OK, monitor the A/C pressure indication on the scan tool by moving the connectors and harnesses associated with the A/C pressure sensor. A change in the A/C pressure indication will indicate a malfunction.
If DTC P0533 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the fault records since the last failed diagnostic test will help determine how often the condition causing the DTC to set has occurred. This will help diagnose the conditions.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
Check done?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the A/C pressure sensor voltage indication on the scan tool below the specified value?
|
0.06 V
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
Is the A/C sensor voltage higher than the specified value?
|
4.9 V
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
4 |
Is the A/C sensor voltage value on the scan tool below the specified value?
|
0.06 V
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
5 |
Inspect the A/C sensor harness connector terminals for the following:
Problem found?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 9
|
6 |
Is the scan tool reading above the specified value?
|
4 V
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 11
|
7 |
Test the 5V reference circuit for an open or short to "weight", and troubleshoot if necessary.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 10
|
8 |
Repair connection terminals as needed.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
-
|
9 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
-
|
10 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
-
|
11 |
Test the A/C pressure sensor signal circuit for the following:
Problem found?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 10
|
12 |
Repair the A/C pressure sensor signal circuit.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
-
|
13 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and passed?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 2
|
14 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The ECM monitors the ignition voltage on the ignition supply circuit at terminal 39 of the ECM. The DTC is set when the voltage falls below the reference value.
- The engine running time is more than 120 seconds.
- System voltage from 2.48 V to 10.01 V.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
If the DTC sets while the auxiliary drive is running, check for poor contact or high current.
Any circuit that may cause intermittent failure should be carefully checked for the following:
- Removed terminals
- Terminal connection
- Locks malfunction
- Deformity
- Terminal damage
- Weak contact of the terminals with the wiring connectors.
- Physical damage to wiring harnesses
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
Check done?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the voltage below the specified value?
|
10 V
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 8
|
3 |
Is the battery voltage greater than the specified value?
|
12 V
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
4 |
Is the ignition voltage greater than the specified value?
|
10 V
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Check for a bad connector at the ECM harness terminals and repair as needed.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 7
|
6 |
Eliminate weak contact (high voltage) in the ignition circuit.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
-
|
7 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
-
|
8 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and passed?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 2
|
9 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The ECM monitors the ignition voltage on the ignition supply circuit at terminal 39 of the ECM. The DTC is set when the voltage rises above the reference value.
- The engine running time is more than 120 seconds.
- Vehicle speed is greater than 25 km/h.
- System voltage is greater than 16.58 V.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
If the DTC sets while the auxiliary drive is running, check for poor contact or high current.
Any circuit that may cause intermittent failure should be carefully checked for the following:
- Removed terminals
- Terminal connection
- Locks malfunction
- Deformity
- Terminal damage
- Weak contact of the terminals with the wiring connectors.
- Physical damage to wiring harnesses
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
Check done?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the voltage below the specified value?
|
16 V
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 5
|
3 |
Is the battery voltage less than the specified value?
|
16 V
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
4 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
-
|
5 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and passed?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 2
|
6 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The brake switch signal circuit is directly connected to the ECM using a cable from the brake switch assembly. The ECM monitors the brake light switch signal circuit to detect when the brake pedal is applied.
- engine running
- The brake switch is active and the vehicle speed is greater than 90 km/h.
- The brake switch is inactive when the brake light switch is active for 20 seconds.
- Decelerating the vehicle for 4 seconds without activating the brake light switch.
- As soon as an error occurs, the indicator lights up "Perform vehicle maintenance as soon as possible" (SVS).
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The SVS warning lamp turns off after a trip in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The DTC history is cleared after 20 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for more than 10 seconds.
Inspect brake lights for reliable operation to avoid misdiagnosis.
For the instability of the condition, see «Intermittent faults".
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Are the brake lights working properly?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
|
3 |
Test the brake switch signal circuit between the brake switch and the ECM for an open or high resistance.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Check for poor ECM harness connector connections.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
-
|
6 |
Does the DTC reset?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
System OK
|
This diagnostic applies to internal microprocessor integrity conditions in the ECM.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- The ECM has detected an invalid read-only memory checksum (ROM).
- Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) lights up immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
-
|
4 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
These are diagnostic addresses if the ECM is not programmed.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- Vehicle variants are not programmed in the EEPROM.
- Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) lights up immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
Replace the ECM program.
DTC P0602 reset?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 5
|
4 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
-
|
5 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
This diagnostic applies to internal microprocessor integrity conditions in the ECM.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- The ECM has detected RAM errors (RAM).
- Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) lights up immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
-
|
4 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The ECM is the control center for the fuel injection system. It constantly monitors information from various sensors and manages systems that affect the operation of the car. The ECM also performs system diagnostic functions. It can recognize problems in operation, notify the driver through the indicator lamp (check engine), as well as store a diagnostic code (s) malfunctions (to her), which identify problem areas and help with repairs. EEPROM (EEPROM) used to store program information and calibrations needed for engine, transmission, and transmission diagnostics. A DTC is stored when the ECM detects an SPI communication error between the main CPU and the output driver IC.
- The battery voltage is greater than 7.95 V.
- The engine speed is greater than 1200 rpm.
- ETC error on the position of the lower mechanical stop.
- Malfunction of the ECM or malfunction of the load sensor, wiring harness.
- Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) lights up immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
-
|
4 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The engine control relay supplies battery voltage to the starter relay coil circuit through the ignition circuit. When the ignition is switched to the position "START" and all conditions necessary to start the engine are met, the ECM connects the starter relay control circuit to ground to energize the starter relay. When operating, the starter relay supplies battery voltage to the starter solenoid control circuit to operate the starter. The ECM monitors the starter relay control circuit for conditions that are not correct for the intended state. DTC code "Starter Relay Control Circuit" Set when the ECM detects a fault condition in the starter relay control circuit.
- Ignition on.
- The integral controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- As soon as an error occurs, the indicator lights up "Perform vehicle maintenance as soon as possible" (SVS).
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The SVS warning lamp turns off after a trip in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The DTC history is cleared after 20 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for more than 10 seconds.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
-
|
3 |
Check for a fault condition that could disable the engine starting system on the following systems:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Does the warning lamp come on when the ignition key is turned to "START" and then goes out when the ignition key is returned to the "ON"?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Repair the starter relay ignition voltage circuit for high resistance or open circuit.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
7 |
Test the starter relay control circuit for a high resistance, an open, a short to ground, or a short to voltage.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 9
|
8 |
Replace starter relay.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
9 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
10 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 11
|
11 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The engine control relay supplies battery voltage to the starter relay coil circuit through the ignition circuit. When the ignition is switched to the position "START" and all conditions necessary to start the engine are met, the ECM connects the starter relay control circuit to ground to energize the starter relay. When operating, the starter relay supplies battery voltage to the starter solenoid control circuit to operate the starter. The ECM monitors the starter relay control circuit for conditions that are not correct for the intended state. DTC code "Starter Relay Control Circuit" Set when the ECM detects a fault condition in the starter relay control circuit.
- Ignition on.
- The integral controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- As soon as an error occurs, the indicator lights up "Perform vehicle maintenance as soon as possible" (SVS).
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The SVS warning lamp turns off after a trip in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The DTC history is cleared after 20 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for more than 10 seconds.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
-
|
3 |
Check for a fault condition that could disable the engine starting system on the following systems:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Does the warning lamp come on when the ignition key is turned to "START" and then goes out when the ignition key is returned to the "ON"?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Repair the starter relay ignition voltage circuit for high resistance or open circuit.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
7 |
Test the starter relay control circuit for high resistance, an open, or short to ground.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 9
|
8 |
Replace starter relay.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
9 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
10 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 11
|
11 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The engine control relay supplies battery voltage to the starter relay coil circuit through the ignition circuit. When the ignition is switched to the position "START" and all conditions necessary to start the engine are met, the ECM connects the starter relay control circuit to ground to energize the starter relay. When operating, the starter relay supplies battery voltage to the starter solenoid control circuit to operate the starter. The ECM monitors the starter relay control circuit for conditions that are not correct for the intended state. DTC code "Starter Relay Control Circuit" Set when the ECM detects a fault condition in the starter relay control circuit.
- Ignition on.
- The integral controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- As soon as an error occurs, the indicator lights up "Perform vehicle maintenance as soon as possible" (SVS).
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The SVS warning lamp turns off after a trip in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The DTC history is cleared after 20 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for more than 10 seconds.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
-
|
3 |
Check for a fault condition that could disable the engine starting system on the following systems:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Does the warning lamp come on when the ignition key is turned to "START" and then goes out when the ignition key is returned to the "ON"?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Repair the starter relay ignition voltage circuit for high resistance or open circuit.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
7 |
Test the starter relay control circuit for a high resistance or short to voltage.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 9
|
8 |
Replace starter relay.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
9 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
10 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 11
|
11 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The ECM applies signal voltage to the terminal circuit "L" generator to control the generator load on the engine. DTC code "Alternator L terminal circuit" is set when the ECM detects that the voltage on the alternator L circuit is outside the specified range of the set parameter.
- Ignition on.
- The ECM detects a low signal voltage at the alternator L terminal.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Did DTC P0621 indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
-
|
3 |
Check the charging system for any faults that could cause the alternator to malfunction.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Test the alternator L signal circuit for high resistance, an open, or short to ground.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
-
|
6 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
When the ignition is on, the ECM energizes the fuel pump relay as well as the fuel pump inside the tank.
The fuel pump is running while the engine is cranking or running and the ECM is receiving ignition control pulses.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- The integral controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- As soon as an error occurs, the indicator lights up "Perform vehicle maintenance as soon as possible" (SVS).
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The SVS warning lamp turns off after a trip in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The DTC history is cleared after 20 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for more than 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault can be caused by a loose connection, frayed insulation, or a broken wire under the insulation.
Any circuit suspected of creating an intermittent fault should be carefully checked for the following conditions.
- Removed terminals
- Terminal connection
- Locks malfunction
- Deformity
- Terminal damage
- Weak connection of terminals with wires
- Physical damage to wiring harnesses
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the fuel pump working?
|
2 seconds
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 10
|
4 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 9
|
5 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 8
|
6 |
Check the wire between terminal 87 of the fuel pump relay connector and the fuel pump connector for a short to ground.
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 8
|
7 |
Is the fuel pump working?
|
2 seconds
|
Go to step 14
|
-
|
8 |
Is the fuel pump working?
|
2 seconds
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 9
|
9 |
Check for an open in the wire between terminal 85 of the fuel pump relay connector and the ignition system after turning the key to the ON position (IGN 1).
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 10
|
10 |
Check for an open in the wire between terminal 86 of the fuel pump relay connector and terminal 51 of connector J1 of the ECM.
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 13
|
11 |
Is the fuel pump working?
|
2 seconds
|
System OK
|
Go to step 13
|
12 |
Is the fuel pump working?
|
2 seconds
|
System OK
|
Go to step 13
|
13 |
Is the fuel pump working?
|
2 seconds
|
System OK
|
Go to step 14
|
14 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and passed?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
Go to step 2
|
15 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
When the ignition is on, the ECM energizes the fuel pump relay as well as the fuel pump inside the tank.
The fuel pump is running while the engine is cranking or running and the ECM is receiving ignition control pulses.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- The integral controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- As soon as an error occurs, the indicator lights up "Perform vehicle maintenance as soon as possible" (SVS).
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The SVS warning lamp turns off after a trip in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The DTC history is cleared after 20 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for more than 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault can be caused by a loose connection, frayed insulation, or a broken wire under the insulation.
Any circuit suspected of creating an intermittent fault should be carefully checked for the following conditions.
- Removed terminals
- Terminal connection
- Locks malfunction
- Deformity
- Terminal damage
- Weak connection of terminals with wires
- Physical damage to wiring harnesses
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the fuel pump working?
|
2 seconds
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 10
|
4 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 9
|
5 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 8
|
6 |
Check the wire between terminal 87 of the fuel pump relay connector and the fuel pump connector for a short to ground.
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 8
|
7 |
Is the fuel pump working?
|
2 seconds
|
Go to step 14
|
-
|
8 |
Is the fuel pump working?
|
2 seconds
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 9
|
9 |
Check the wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 85 and the ignition circuit after turning the key to the on position (IGN 1) for a short circuit to ground.
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 10
|
10 |
Test the wire between terminal 86 of the fuel pump relay connector and terminal 51 of connector J1 of the ECM for a short to ground.
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 13
|
11 |
Is the fuel pump working?
|
2 seconds
|
System OK
|
Go to step 13
|
12 |
Is the fuel pump working?
|
2 seconds
|
System OK
|
Go to step 13
|
13 |
Is the fuel pump working?
|
2 seconds
|
System OK
|
Go to step 14
|
14 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and passed?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
Go to step 2
|
15 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
When the ignition is on, the ECM energizes the fuel pump relay as well as the fuel pump inside the tank.
The fuel pump is running while the engine is cranking or running and the ECM is receiving ignition control pulses.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- The integral controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- As soon as an error occurs, the indicator lights up "Perform vehicle maintenance as soon as possible" (SVS).
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The SVS warning lamp turns off after a trip in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The DTC history is cleared after 20 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for more than 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault can be caused by a loose connection, frayed insulation, or a broken wire under the insulation.
Any circuit suspected of creating an intermittent fault should be carefully checked for the following conditions.
- Removed terminals
- Terminal connection
- Locks malfunction
- Deformity
- Terminal damage
- Weak connection of terminals with wires
- Physical damage to wiring harnesses
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the fuel pump working?
|
2 seconds
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Check the wire between terminal 87 of the fuel pump relay connector and connector 4 of the fuel pump for a short to battery voltage or low voltage.
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 5
|
4 |
Is the fuel pump working?
|
2 seconds
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
5 |
Is the fuel pump working?
|
2 seconds
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Check the wire between terminal 85 and the ignition circuit after turning the key to the on position (IGN1) for a short circuit to the battery.
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Check for an open in the wire between terminal 86 of the fuel pump relay connector and terminal 51 of connector J1 of the ECM.
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 10
|
8 |
Is the fuel pump working?
|
2 seconds
|
System OK
|
Go to step 10
|
9 |
Is the fuel pump working?
|
2 seconds
|
System OK
|
Go to step 10
|
10 |
Is the fuel pump working?
|
2 seconds
|
System OK
|
Go to step 11
|
11 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and passed?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 2
|
12 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The ECM stores the vehicle identification number (VIN). If the VIN is not stored in the ECM, a DTC is set.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- The ECM has detected that the VIN information is not stored.
- Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) lights up immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the VIN information saved?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
DTC appears and disappears?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 5
|
4 |
Using a scan tool, record the VIN information in the ECM.
Has the VIN been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
-
|
5 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
-
|
6 |
DTC appears and disappears?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 2
|
7 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
To learn the enabling password to turn on the fuel supply, the sequence of requests and responses, the ECM is placed in learning mode. A DTC P0633 that sets automatically is not an indication of a malfunction, but indicates that the system is in learning mode. Once the password and challenge/response are learned, the system will be taken out of learning mode and the DTC cleared. If the ECM did not exit learn mode, then DTC P0633 will become current, indicating a malfunction.
- The anti-theft system is activated.
- ECM secret codes are not programmed,
or
- The ECM enters learning mode.
- As soon as an error occurs, the indicator lights up "Perform vehicle maintenance as soon as possible" (SVS).
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The SVS warning lamp turns off after a trip in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The DTC history is cleared after 20 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for more than 10 seconds.
"Key", referenced by the DTC ID does not match the vehicle key. In this case "key" refers to the request-response method.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Are any DTCs shown on the display?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Perform programming of anti-theft system components. See Section 9T2, Anti-theft system with immobilizer
DTC appears and disappears?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
-
|
5 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 2
|
6 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The ECM controls the throttle with AC voltage acting on the throttle actuator motor control circuits (TAC). The ECM controls the amount of time it takes to actuate the throttle. The ECM monitors throttle position sensors 1 and 2 (TP), to determine the actual throttle position.
- Ignition on.
- The sum of the PID components is greater than 80%.
- Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) lights up immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
- Check the conditions under which the throttle can be considered open. For example, ice could form in the throttle valve passage, preventing the throttle valve from closing. Monitor the status record buffer/fault logs.
- The throttle valve is spring-loaded in the open position. The throttle should be about 3-5 percent open. This is the starting position.
- The throttle valve must not be fully closed or open more than the specified value.
- The throttle should move to the open and closed positions without binding under normal spring force.
- The throttle should NOT move freely to the open or closed positions WITHOUT spring force.
- For the instability of the condition, see «Intermittent faults".
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Did DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, or P0223 occur during this ignition?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Did DTCs P0638 and/or P2119 occur during this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
5 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
0.40-0.80V
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to «DTC P0121»
|
6 |
Observe the throttle position sensor 2 voltage parameters with a scan tool.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
4.7-4.1V
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to «DTC P0221»
|
7 |
Is the voltage on both circuits within the specified range?
|
2-4 V
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 9
|
8 |
Does the control lamp come on and off every time you turn the ignition on and off?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 11
|
9 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
2 V
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 14
|
10 |
Test for an open or short to ground in the TAC motor control circuit that is below specification.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
Go to step 13
|
11 |
Is there continuity?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
Go to step 13
|
12 |
Check for a short circuit in the contacts and the connections of the connector on the throttle body.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
Go to step 16
|
13 |
Check the contacts for a short circuit and the connections to the ECM.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
Go to step 17
|
14 |
Repair the short to voltage in the appropriate throttle motor control circuit.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
-
|
15 |
Repair the short between the TAC engine control circuits 1 and 2.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
-
|
16 |
Replace throttle body assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
-
|
17 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
-
|
18 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 19
|
19 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The air conditioning system uses a refrigerant pressure sensor installed in the high pressure area of the system to monitor refrigerant pressure. The ECM uses this information to turn on the engine cooling fans when the coolant pressure is high, and to not turn on the compressor when the A/C refrigerant pressure is too high or too low.
The A/C pressure sensor works in a similar way to other 3-wire sensors. The ECM outputs a 5.0V reference signal and serves as "weight" for the sensor. Changes in refrigerant pressure result in changes in the A/C pressure sensor input to the ECM. The ECM monitors the A/C pressure sensor signal circuit and can determine when the signal is out of range for the sensor. When the signal is out of range for an extended period of time, the ECM will prevent the A/C compressor clutch from engaging. This is done to protect the compressor.
- The integral controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- A/C compressor relay circuit open.
- As soon as an error occurs, the indicator lights up "Perform vehicle maintenance as soon as possible" (SVS).
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The SVS warning lamp turns off after a trip in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The DTC history is cleared after 20 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for more than 10 seconds.
Inspect the harness connectors for loose terminals, poor connections, faulty locks, bent or damaged terminals, or loose terminal-to-wire connections at the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness is OK, monitor the A/C pressure indication on the scan tool by moving the connectors and harnesses associated with the A/C pressure sensor. A change in the A/C pressure indication will indicate a malfunction.
If DTC P0646 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the fault records since the last failed diagnostic test will help determine how often the condition causing the DTC to set has occurred. This will help diagnose the conditions.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the resistance within the specified value?
|
0 ohm
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 7
|
3 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Repair open between the ignition key and terminal 85 of the A/C compressor relay.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
-
|
5 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Repair short to ground between ECM harness connector J1 terminal 23 and A/C compressor relay terminal 86.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
-
|
7 |
Replace the A/C compressor relay.
Is the replacement finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
-
|
8 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
-
|
9 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and passed?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 2
|
10 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The air conditioning system uses a refrigerant pressure sensor installed in the high pressure area of the system to monitor refrigerant pressure. The ECM uses this information to turn on the engine cooling fans when the coolant pressure is high, and to not turn on the compressor when the A/C refrigerant pressure is too high or too low.
The A/C pressure sensor works in a similar way to other 3-wire sensors. The ECM outputs a 5.0V reference signal and serves as "weight" for the sensor. Changes in refrigerant pressure result in changes in the A/C pressure sensor input to the ECM. The ECM monitors the A/C pressure sensor signal circuit and can determine when the signal is out of range for the sensor. When the signal is out of range for an extended period of time, the ECM will prevent the A/C compressor clutch from engaging. This is done to protect the compressor.
- The integral controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- An open or short to ground in the A/C compressor relay circuit.
- As soon as an error occurs, the indicator lights up "Perform vehicle maintenance as soon as possible" (SVS).
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The SVS warning lamp turns off after a trip in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The DTC history is cleared after 20 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for more than 10 seconds.
Inspect the harness connectors for loose terminals, poor connections, faulty locks, bent or damaged terminals, or loose terminal-to-wire connections at the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness is OK, monitor the A/C pressure indication on the scan tool by moving the connectors and harnesses associated with the A/C pressure sensor. A change in the A/C pressure indication will indicate a malfunction.
If DTC P0646 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the fault records since the last failed diagnostic test will help determine how often the condition causing the DTC to set has occurred. This will help diagnose the conditions.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the resistance within the specified value?
|
0 ohm
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 7
|
3 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Repair short to ground between ignition switch and A/C compressor relay terminal 85.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
-
|
5 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Repair short to ground between ECM harness connector J1 terminal 23 and A/C compressor relay terminal 86.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
-
|
7 |
Replace the A/C compressor relay.
Is the replacement finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
-
|
8 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
-
|
9 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and passed?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 2
|
10 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The air conditioning system uses a refrigerant pressure sensor installed in the high pressure area of the system to monitor refrigerant pressure. The ECM uses this information to turn on the engine cooling fans when the coolant pressure is high, and to not turn on the compressor when the A/C refrigerant pressure is too high or too low.
The A/C pressure sensor works in a similar way to other 3-wire sensors. The ECM outputs a 5.0V reference signal and serves as "weight" for the sensor. Changes in refrigerant pressure result in changes in the A/C pressure sensor input to the ECM. The ECM monitors the A/C pressure sensor signal circuit and can determine when the signal is out of range for the sensor. When the signal is out of range for an extended period of time, the ECM will prevent the A/C compressor clutch from engaging. This is done to protect the compressor.
- The integral controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- As soon as an error occurs, the indicator lights up "Perform vehicle maintenance as soon as possible" (SVS).
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The SVS warning lamp turns off after a trip in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The DTC history is cleared after 20 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for more than 10 seconds.
Inspect the harness connectors for loose terminals, poor connections, faulty locks, bent or damaged terminals, or loose terminal-to-wire connections at the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness is OK, monitor the A/C pressure indication on the scan tool by moving the connectors and harnesses associated with the A/C pressure sensor. A change in the A/C pressure indication will indicate a malfunction.
If DTC P0647 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the fault records since the last failed diagnostic test will help determine how often the condition causing the DTC has occurred. This will help diagnose the conditions.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the resistance within the specified value?
|
0 ohm
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 7
|
3 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Repair short to battery between ignition switch terminal and A/C compressor relay terminal 85.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
-
|
5 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Repair the short to battery voltage between ECM harness connector J1 terminal 23 and A/C compressor relay terminal 85.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
-
|
7 |
Replace the A/C compressor relay.
Is the replacement finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
-
|
8 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
-
|
9 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and passed?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 2
|
10 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The ECM monitors the ignition voltage on the ignition supply circuit to terminal 39 on the ECM. The system voltage DTC is set when the voltage falls below the reference value.
- The battery voltage is greater than 5.5V.
- The main relay voltage is below 3V.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault can be caused by a loose connection, frayed insulation, or a broken wire under the insulation.
Any circuit suspected of creating an intermittent fault should be carefully checked for the following conditions.
- Removed terminals
- Terminal connection
- Locks malfunction
- Deformity
- Terminal damage
- Weak contact of the terminals with the wiring connectors.
- Physical damage to wiring harnesses
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the voltage below the specified value?
|
7.9 V
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 8
|
3 |
Is the battery voltage greater than the specified value?
|
12 V
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
4 |
Is the ignition voltage greater than the specified value?
|
7.9 V
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Check the ECM harness terminals for a bad connection and repair as needed.
Repair needed?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 7
|
6 |
Eliminate weak contact (high voltage) in the ignition circuit.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
-
|
7 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
-
|
8 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and passed?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 2
|
9 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the cooling fan relay coil. The ECM controls the coil by grounding the control circuit through an internal switch, the so-called. drivers. The main function of the driver is to supply "masses" per managed component. Each driver has a fault line monitored by the ECM. When the ECM sends a power command to a component, the control circuit voltage should be low (about 0V). If the voltage in the fault detection circuit differs from what is expected, the state of the fault line changes, causing the DTC to set.
The relay is used to control the flow of high voltage current to the cooling fan drives. This allows the ECM driver to handle only the relatively low voltage current used by the relay.
- Ignition on.
- An open or short to ground in the low speed cooling fan control circuit.
- The integral controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- As soon as an error occurs, the indicator lights up "Perform vehicle maintenance as soon as possible" (SVS).
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The SVS warning lamp turns off after a trip in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The DTC history is cleared after 20 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for more than 10 seconds.
The use of a status buffer and/or fault logs can help identify a recurring fault. If the DTC cannot be duplicated, then the information included in the status record buffer and/or fault logs may be useful in determining distance after the DTC is set. The failure counter and the run counter can also be used to determine the number of run cycles during which diagnostics showed significant states of the status record buffer (rpm, vehicle speed. temperature, etc.). This will help set the time for failure of the DTC.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the voltage within the specified value?
|
0 V
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Repair the short to battery in the wire between terminal 86 of the relay connector and terminal 43 of connector J1 of the ECM.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
-
|
4 |
Measure the resistance between relay contacts 85 and 86.
Is the measured resistance within the specified value?
|
0 ohm
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Replace the low speed cooling fan relay.
Is the replacement finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
-
|
6 |
Check for an open or short to ground in the wire between relay connector terminal 86 and ECM connector J1 terminal 43.
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 8
|
7 |
Repair an open or short to ground in the wire between relay connector terminal 86 and ECM connector J1 terminal 43.
Is the replacement finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
-
|
8 |
Connect a test lamp between terminal 30 of the relay connector and ground.
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 11
|
9 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 11
|
10 |
Reconnect if necessary.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
-
|
11 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
-
|
12 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and passed?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 2
|
13 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the cooling fan relay coil. The ECM controls the coil by grounding the control circuit through an internal switch, the so-called. drivers. The main function of the driver is to supply "masses" per managed component. Each driver has a fault line monitored by the ECM. When a shutdown command is sent from the ECM to a component, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high (close to battery voltage). If the voltage in the fault detection circuit differs from what is expected, the state of the fault line changes, causing the DTC to set.
The relay is used to control the flow of high voltage current to the cooling fan drives. This allows the ECM driver to handle only the relatively low voltage current used by the relay.
- Ignition on.
- There is a short to battery in the low speed cooling fan control circuit.
- The integral controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- As soon as an error occurs, the indicator lights up "Perform vehicle maintenance as soon as possible" (SVS).
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The SVS warning lamp turns off after a trip in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The DTC history is cleared after 20 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for more than 10 seconds.
The use of a status buffer and/or fault logs can help identify a recurring fault. If the DTC cannot be duplicated, then the information included in the status record buffer and/or fault logs may be useful in determining distance after the DTC is set. The failure counter and the run counter can also be used to determine the number of run cycles during which diagnostics showed significant states of the status record buffer (rpm, vehicle speed. temperature, etc.). This will help set the time for failure of the DTC.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the voltage within the specified value?
|
0 V
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Repair the short to battery in the wire between terminal 86 of the relay connector and terminal 43 of connector J1 of the ECM.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
-
|
4 |
Measure the resistance between relay contacts 85 and 86.
Is the measured resistance within the specified value?
|
0 ohm
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Replace the low speed cooling fan relay.
Is the replacement finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
-
|
6 |
Check for an open or short to ground in the wire between relay connector terminal 86 and ECM connector J1 terminal 43.
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 8
|
7 |
Repair an open or short to ground in the wire between relay connector terminal 86 and ECM connector J1 terminal 43.
Is the replacement finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
-
|
8 |
Connect a test lamp between terminal 30 of the relay connector and ground.
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 11
|
9 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 11
|
10 |
Reconnect if necessary.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
-
|
11 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
-
|
12 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and passed?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 2
|
13 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the cooling fan relay coil. The ECM controls the coil by grounding the control circuit through an internal switch, the so-called. drivers. The main function of the driver is to supply "masses" per managed component. Each driver has a fault line monitored by the ECM. When the ECM sends a power command to a component, the control circuit voltage should be low (about 0V). If the voltage in the fault detection circuit differs from what is expected, the state of the fault line changes, causing the DTC to set.
The relay is used to control the flow of high voltage current to the cooling fan drives. This allows the ECM driver to handle only the relatively low voltage current used by the relay.
- The integral controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- As soon as an error occurs, the indicator lights up "Perform vehicle maintenance as soon as possible" (SVS).
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The SVS warning lamp turns off after a trip in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The DTC history is cleared after 20 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for more than 10 seconds.
The use of a status buffer and/or fault logs can help identify a recurring fault. If the DTC cannot be duplicated, then the information included in the status record buffer and/or fault logs may be useful in determining distance after the DTC is set. The failure counter and the run counter can also be used to determine the number of run cycles during which diagnostics showed significant states of the status record buffer (rpm, vehicle speed. temperature, etc.). This will help set the time for failure of the DTC.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the voltage within the specified value?
|
0 V
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Repair the short to battery in the wire between relay connector track 85 and ECM connector J1 track 24.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
-
|
4 |
Measure the resistance between relay contacts 85 and 86.
Is the measured resistance within the specified value?
|
0 ohm
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Replace the high speed cooling fan relay.
Is the replacement finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
-
|
6 |
Is the resistance within the specified value?
|
0 ohm
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 8
|
7 |
Replace the cooling fan control relay.
Is the replacement finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
-
|
8 |
Check for an open or short to ground in the wire between terminal 85 of the high speed fan relay connector and terminal 24 of connector J1 of the ECM.
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 9
|
9 |
Repair an open or short to ground in the wire between terminal 86 of the cooling fan control relay connector and terminal 24 of connector J1 of the ECM.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 11
|
10 |
Repair open wire or short to ground.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
-
|
11 |
Connect a test lamp between terminal 30 of the high speed cooling fan relay connector and ground.
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 13
|
12 |
Check the ECM connector for strength and good connection.
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 13
|
13 |
Check the connection between terminal 30 of the relay connector and the negative battery terminal for continuity and good condition.
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 15
|
14 |
Reconnect if necessary.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
-
|
15 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
-
|
16 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and passed?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
Go to step 2
|
17 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the cooling fan relay coil. The ECM controls the coil by grounding the control circuit through an internal switch, the so-called. drivers. The main function of the driver is to supply "masses" per managed component. Each driver has a fault line monitored by the ECM. When a shutdown command is sent from the ECM to a component, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high (close to battery voltage). If the voltage in the fault detection circuit differs from what is expected, the state of the fault line changes, causing the DTC to set.
The relay is used to control the flow of high voltage current to the cooling fan drives. This allows the ECM driver to handle only the relatively low voltage current used by the relay.
- The integral controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- As soon as an error occurs, the indicator lights up "Perform vehicle maintenance as soon as possible" (SVS).
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The SVS warning lamp turns off after a trip in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The DTC history is cleared after 20 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for more than 10 seconds.
The use of a status buffer and/or fault logs can help identify a recurring fault. If the DTC cannot be duplicated, then the information included in the status record buffer and/or fault logs may be useful in determining distance after the DTC is set. The failure counter and the run counter can also be used to determine the number of run cycles during which diagnostics showed significant states of the status record buffer (rpm, vehicle speed. temperature, etc.). This will help set the time for failure of the DTC.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the voltage within the specified value?
|
0 V
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Repair the short to battery in the wire between relay connector track 85 and ECM connector J1 track 24.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
-
|
4 |
Measure the resistance between relay contacts 85 and 86.
Is the measured resistance within the specified value?
|
0 ohm
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Replace the high speed cooling fan relay.
Is the replacement finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
-
|
6 |
Is the resistance within the specified value?
|
0 ohm
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 8
|
7 |
Replace the cooling fan control relay.
Is the replacement finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
-
|
8 |
Check for an open or short to ground in the wire between terminal 85 of the high speed fan relay connector and terminal 24 of connector J1 of the ECM.
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 9
|
9 |
Repair an open or short to ground in the wire between terminal 86 of the cooling fan control relay connector and terminal 24 of connector J1 of the ECM.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 11
|
10 |
Repair open wire or short to ground.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
-
|
11 |
Connect a test lamp between terminal 30 of the high speed cooling fan relay connector and ground.
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 13
|
12 |
Check the ECM connector for strength and good connection.
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 13
|
13 |
Check the connection between terminal 30 of the relay connector and the negative battery terminal for continuity and good condition.
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 15
|
14 |
Reconnect if necessary.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
-
|
15 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
-
|
16 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and passed?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
Go to step 2
|
17 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The TCM and ECM are connected via a serial data link. A P-code is sent from the TCM to the ECM every 100 milliseconds to report the status and confirm that the transmission is operating correctly.
If the TCM detects a transmission fault, the TCM sends a status P code to the ECM, which turns on the MIL and sets DTC P0700.
- Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) lights up immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault can be caused by a loose connection, frayed insulation, or a broken wire under the insulation.
Check for a loose connection or damaged ECM/TCC harness. Check the data link circuit for the following:
- Terminal connection
- Locks malfunction
- Deformity
- Terminal damage
- Weak contact of the terminals with the wiring connectors.
- Harness damage
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
Check done?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is a transmission fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
-
|
4 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and passed?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 2
|
5 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Brake switch information is sent to the TCM by the ECM (body controller) via a data network called the controller LAN (CAN). Two schemes are used for CAN communication between the ECM and the TCM. A fault in CAN by itself does not set DTC P0703. If a malfunction occurs in CAN, other codes will set before DTC P0703.
- engine running
- The brake switch is active and the vehicle speed is greater than 90 km/h.
- The brake light switch is not active when the brake switch is active for 20 seconds.
- Decelerating the vehicle for 4 seconds without activating the brake switch.
- As soon as an error occurs, the indicator lights up "Perform vehicle maintenance as soon as possible" (SVS).
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The SVS warning lamp turns off after a trip in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The DTC history is cleared after 20 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for more than 10 seconds.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Are ECM fault logs recorded?
|
-
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Did DTC 0703 indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
-
|
4 |
Are other DTCs set?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
-
|
5 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
-
|
6 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The clutch switch is a normally closed switch, the clutch pedal is released. The ECM detects ignition voltage on the clutch sensor circuit when the clutch sensor contacts are closed. The ECM detects 0 volts on the clutch sensor circuit when the clutch sensor contacts open and the clutch pedal is depressed. When the ECM detects a large number of gear changes without detecting a clutch sensor transition, DTC P0833 sets.
- No braking.
- Vehicle speed is over 50 km/h.
- The ECM should detect 20 or more gear changes without clutch pedal transitions.
- As soon as an error occurs, the indicator lights up "Perform vehicle maintenance as soon as possible" (SVS).
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The SVS warning lamp turns off after a trip in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The DTC history is cleared after 20 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for more than 10 seconds.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Does the scan tool show a change in status when the clutch pedal is pressed or released?
|
-
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Inspect the clutch pedal position sensor and connector.
Does the clutch sensor or connector require maintenance?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 11
|
4 |
Inspect the clutch pedal position sensor fuse for an open circuit.
Is there a break in the clutch sensor fuse?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Using the DMM, measure the voltage at the clutch pedal position sensor fuse.
Does the DMM indicate the set value?
|
12 V
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 12
|
6 |
Does the DMM indicate the set value?
|
B+
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 13
|
7 |
Does the scan tool show clutch engaged and disengaged?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
Go to step 8
|
8 |
Is a short to voltage, high resistance, or open in the clutch pedal position sensor signal circuit detected?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 16
|
9 |
Is the ignition 1 voltage circuit shorted to ground?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 10
|
10 |
Using the DMM, test the clutch pedal position sensor signal circuit at the sensor connector for a short to ground.
Is the clutch pedal position sensor signal circuit shorted to ground?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 15
|
11 |
If necessary, replace the clutch pedal position sensor or repair the connector.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
-
|
12 |
Repair the power distribution circuit to the clutch pedal position sensor fuse.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
-
|
13 |
Repair the open, high resistance, or short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit or the branch circuit using the brake fuse.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
-
|
14 |
Repair the open, high resistance, short to ground, or short to voltage in the clutch pedal position sensor signal circuit.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
-
|
15 |
Replace the clutch pedal position switch.
The work is done?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
-
|
16 |
Replace the ECM.
The work is done?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
-
|
17 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
Go to step 2
|
18 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Switch "Parking / Neutral" (P/N) is an integral part of the selector position switch of the automatic transmission gearshift mechanism assembly. The P/N switch is a normally open switch that closes when the transmission is shifted to "Parking" or "neutral". The ECM supplies a 12V reference to the P/N switch signal circuit when the P/N switch is open. When the gearbox is switched to position "Parking" or "neutral", the P/N switch contacts close and drive the P/N switch signal circuit to ground.
- Inconsistency between the signals from the hardware pin and the CAN·message
- As soon as an error occurs, the indicator lights up "Perform vehicle maintenance as soon as possible" (SVS).
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The SVS warning lamp turns off after a trip in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The DTC history is cleared after 20 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for more than 10 seconds.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the state detected? "P/N", when the gearbox is in position "Parking" or "neutral", and the state of the included transmission "In Gear", when the gearshift lever is in other positions?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
Did DTC P0850 indicate a misfire for this ignition cycle?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
-
|
4 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Whether a change in gear-on state is detected "In Gear" on "P/N" when connecting a jumper?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 7
|
6 |
Repair the high resistance or open in the transaxle position switch ground circuit.
Is the repair finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
7 |
Check switch signal circuit "Parking / Neutral" for high resistance, open, short to ground, or short to power.
Has any cause of the problem been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 9
|
8 |
Replace the transmission position switch.
Is the repair finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
9 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the repair finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
10 |
DTC appears and disappears?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 2
|
11 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
With heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) a voltage is produced that varies between 100-900 mV under normal operating conditions. The ECM generates a bias voltage in the HO2S signal circuit between 420-480 mV. The reference ground for the sensor is provided by the ECM. The ECM monitors the signal voltage to determine if the exhaust gases are lean or rich. The oxygen sensor voltage is high when the exhaust gases are rich and low when the exhaust gases are lean. The ECM continuously monitors the HO2S signal during closed loop operation. If the ECM detects HO2S voltage that is higher than a predetermined value for the duration of the fuel cut condition, a DTC is set.
- Time after fuel cut is greater than 5 seconds.
- The integrated mass of air after fuel cut-off is greater than 15 g.
- The time after the dew point temperature is detected is longer than 30 seconds.
- Filtered HO2S voltage greater than 0.15V.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is there an immediate voltage response when doing the above action?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
|
4 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
475mV
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
25mV
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 8
|
6 |
Is the voltage below the set value?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 9
|
7 |
With Digital Multimeter (DMM) Measure the voltage between the HO2S low signal circuit at the engine side harness connector and a good ground.
Is the voltage higher than specified?
|
50mV
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 11
|
8 |
Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 14
|
9 |
Test the HO2S low signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 14
|
10 |
Test the HO2S low signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 14
|
11 |
Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to voltage or a short to the heater low signal control circuit.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 14
|
12 |
The HO2S sensor has detected a rich exhaust gas or the sensor is dirty. Check for one of the following conditions:
If necessary, correct any of the above or similar engine conditions.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 13
|
13 |
Check for a shorted terminal or poor connection at the HO2S.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 15
|
14 |
Check for a shorted or loose connection at the engine control module (ECM).
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 16
|
15 |
Replace the failed HO2S sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
-
|
16 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
-
|
17 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 18
|
18 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The ECM monitors and evaluates the signal voltage of the accelerator pedal position sensors (APP), as well as other sensor inputs to determine the required throttle opening. The ECM applies a pulse-width modulated signal voltage to control throttle movement (PWM) to the throttle actuator motor through the throttle actuator motor control circuits. In addition, the ECM monitors the signal voltage applied to the throttle actuator motor control circuit. DTC code "Throttle Actuator Motor Control Circuit (TAC) " is set when the ECM detects a fault condition on the TAC circuits or incorrect motor performance.
- When initializing the throttle actuator.
- The ECM detects that its internal throttle motor output driver (TAC) not deactivated after receiving a shutdown command.
- Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) lights up immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Did DTC P1551 indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
-
|
3 |
Did DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, or P0223 also set?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
-
|
4 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Inspect the engine for fault conditions that are causing an incorrect idle speed.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
2 - 4 V
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 9
|
7 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
2 - 4 V
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 9
|
8 |
Does the control lamp light up briefly every time the ignition is turned on and off?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 10
|
9 |
Check Throttle Actuator Control Circuit (TAC), in which a value outside the specified range was measured for high resistance, open, short to ground, or short to voltage.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 12
|
10 |
Check Throttle Actuator Positive and Negative Voltage Control Circuits (TAC) for mutual closure.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 12
|
11 |
Replace throttle body assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
-
|
12 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
-
|
13 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 14
|
14 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
When the ignition switch is turned on, the key is checked by the immobilizer's anti-theft system. When the key code is read by the immobilizer control module or the integrated anti-theft device control unit, the engine can be started with any key that turns the lock cylinder. The key code is read and compared with the key codes stored in the memory of the immobilizer control module. When a valid key is determined from the immobilizer control module, a serial data message is sent to the ECM. An identification code is included in the outgoing message to confirm that neither the immobilizer control module nor the ECM has been replaced to bypass the system. When an invalid message is received, the ECM will do the following:
- Disables the fuel injector circuit.
- Disables the fuel pump circuit.
- Disables the ignition coil.
The DTC will be stored if there is a communication failure between the ECM and the immobilizer control module.
- Ignition key in the RUN position.
- The immobilizer sent an incorrect code value.
- As soon as an error occurs, the indicator lights up "Perform vehicle maintenance as soon as possible" (SVS).
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The SVS warning lamp turns off after a trip in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The DTC history is cleared after 20 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for more than 10 seconds.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Are any DTCs shown on the display?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Perform programming of anti-theft system components. See Section 9T2, Anti-theft system with immobilizer
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
-
|
5 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The ECM is the control center for the fuel injection system. It constantly monitors information from various sensors and manages systems that affect the operation of the car. The ECM also performs system diagnostic functions. With its help, problems in operation are recognized, the driver is warned by means of an indicator "Perform vehicle maintenance as soon as possible" (SVS), as well as DTCs that identify problem areas and help with repairs. The ECM received an invalid message identification
- Ignition key in the RUN position.
- Invalid immobilizer message received.
- As soon as an error occurs, the indicator lights up "Perform vehicle maintenance as soon as possible" (SVS).
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The SVS warning lamp turns off after a trip in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The DTC history is cleared after 20 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for more than 10 seconds.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Are any DTCs shown on the display?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Perform programming of anti-theft system components. See Section 9T2, Anti-theft system with immobilizer
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
-
|
5 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
From immobilizer module or anti-theft system module (VTD) A password is sent to the ECM via the serial data link to enable fuel delivery. The ECM requests this password. Both the ECM and the immobilizer perform a calculation based on this request. If the immobilizer module's calculated response matches the calculation made by the ECM, the ECM will authorize the vehicle to start. The ECM will prevent the vehicle from starting if any of the following conditions occur:
- The password to enable fuel supply is invalid.
- The fuel cutoff password is sent from the immobilizer module.
- Password not received. - There is no communication with the immobilizer module.
- The computed response to the query in the immobilizer module does not match the calculation performed by the ECM.
- The anti-theft system is activated.
- The computed response to the query in the immobilizer module does not match the calculation performed by the ECM.
- As soon as an error occurs, the indicator lights up "Perform vehicle maintenance as soon as possible" (SVS).
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The SVS warning lamp turns off after a trip in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The DTC history is cleared after 20 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for more than 10 seconds.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Are any DTCs shown on the display?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Perform programming of anti-theft system components. See Section 9T2, Anti-theft system with immobilizer
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
-
|
5 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
From immobilizer module or anti-theft system module (VTD) A password is sent to the ECM via the serial data link to enable fuel delivery. The ECM requests this password. Both the ECM and the immobilizer perform a calculation based on this request. If the immobilizer module's calculated response matches the calculation made by the ECM, the ECM will authorize the vehicle to start. The ECM will prevent the vehicle from starting if any of the following conditions occur:
- The password to enable fuel supply is invalid.
- The fuel cutoff password is sent from the immobilizer module.
- Password not received. - There is no communication with the immobilizer module.
- The computed response to the query in the immobilizer module does not match the calculation performed by the ECM.
- The anti-theft system is activated.
- The ECM has detected that the received security code does not match the recorded security code.
- As soon as an error occurs, the indicator lights up "Perform vehicle maintenance as soon as possible" (SVS).
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The SVS warning lamp turns off after a trip in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The DTC history is cleared after 20 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for more than 10 seconds.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Are any DTCs shown on the display?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Perform programming of anti-theft system components. See Section 9T2, Anti-theft system with immobilizer
Programming completed successfully?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
-
|
5 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
From immobilizer module or anti-theft system module (VTD) A password is sent to the ECM via the serial data link to enable fuel delivery. The ECM requests this password. Both the ECM and the immobilizer perform a calculation based on this request. If the immobilizer module's calculated response matches the calculation made by the ECM, the ECM will authorize the vehicle to start. The ECM will prevent the vehicle from starting if any of the following conditions occur:
- The password to enable fuel supply is invalid.
- The fuel cutoff password is sent from the immobilizer module.
- Password not received. - There is no communication with the immobilizer module.
- The computed response to the query in the immobilizer module does not match the calculation performed by the ECM.
- The anti-theft system is activated.
- The ECM has detected that the security code has not been programmed.
- As soon as an error occurs, the indicator lights up "Perform vehicle maintenance as soon as possible" (SVS).
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The SVS warning lamp turns off after a trip in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The DTC history is cleared after 20 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for more than 10 seconds.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Are any DTCs shown on the display?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Perform programming of anti-theft system components. See Section 9T2, Anti-theft system with immobilizer
Programming completed successfully?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
-
|
5 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
To the electronic throttle control system (ETC) ignition voltage is supplied separately from the ECM. If the ECM detects a difference between the voltages on the two circuits, this DTC sets.
- Ignition in position "ON".
- The ignition voltage in the ETC system is below 10 volts for more than 2 seconds.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Did the DTC indicate a failure of this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
|
3 |
With a test light connected to ground, check the ETC fuse on both sides.
Does the warning light on both sides of the fuse come on?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Does the warning light on one side of the fuse come on?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to section «Checking the main relay circuit»
|
5 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 7
|
6 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Check the ECM for intermittent faults or loose connections.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 8
|
8 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
-
|
9 |
Did the DTC indicate a failure of this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 10
|
10 |
Observe Collection of stored information (Capture Info) using a scanning tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The ECM monitors and compares the output engine torque with the maximum allowable engine torque.
If the requested torque is higher than the maximum allowable torque, the ECM applies engine torque limit and sets DTC P1845.
- Ignition on.
- The motor output torque exceeds the maximum allowable torque.
- Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) lights up immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Did DTC P1845 indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
-
|
3 |
Are other ECM or TCM DTCs set?
|
-
|
Go to the appropriate DTC table.
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Check for engine or transmission problems that put excessive stress on the engine.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
-
|
6 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The ECM uses the signal from the fuel level sensor to calculate the expected vapor pressure in the fuel system. The vapor pressure changes as the fuel level changes. The fuel level signal is also used to determine if the fuel level is too high or too low to detect problems with the EVAP system. This DTC indicates an unchanged fuel level.
- engine running
- Battery voltage from 11 V to 16 V.
- No vehicle speed sensor error.
- The difference between the calculated fuel consumption and the measured fuel level is greater than 1 litre.
- The change in fuel level after refueling is less than 1 litre.
- The malfunction indicator lamp lights up.
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The MIL will turn off after 3 consecutive ignition cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
An intermittent fault can be caused by a loose connection, frayed insulation, or a broken wire under the rubber insulation.
Check for a loose connection or damaged ECM harness. Check the fuel level circuit terminal for the following:
- Terminal connection.
- Locks malfunction.
- Deformity.
- Terminal damage.
- Weak connection of terminals with wires.
- Harness damage
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is one of the DTCs set: P2067 or P2068?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
|
4-5 V
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 5
|
4 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage at ECM connector J1 track 76 by reversing the ECM connector.
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
|
4-5 V
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 9
|
6 |
Moving the float decreases/increases the value of the fuel level sensor on the scan tool?
|
-
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
8 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
9 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
10 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and passed?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 2
|
11 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The ECM uses the fuel level input from the fuel level sensor to calculate the expected vapor pressure in the fuel system. The vapor pressure changes as the fuel level changes. The vapor pressure is of great importance in determining the correct operation of the EVAP. The fuel level sensor is also used to determine if the fuel level is too high or too low to accurately detect fuel system problems. The DTC identifies a stuck fuel level transmitter.
- engine running
- Battery voltage from 11 V to 16 V.
- No vehicle speed sensor error.
- The difference between the calculated fuel consumption and the measured fuel level is greater than 1 litre.
- The fuel level signal in the fuel tank is less than 0.25 V.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
Inspect the harness connectors for loose terminals, poor connections, faulty locks, bent or damaged terminals, or loose terminal-to-wire connections.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
A clogged fuel level sensor can cause a DTC to set. If DTC P0462 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the status buffer may be useful in determining the vehicle's operating conditions at the time the DTC was first set.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the diagnostic trouble code P0462 installed?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
3 |
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
|
0.2-4.8V
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 6
|
4 |
Check for a secure connection to "weight" fuel tank and repair if necessary.
Repair needed?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Does the value of the fuel gauge on the scan tool gradually increase and then decrease as the float is moved?
|
-
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
Go to step 8
|
6 |
Check the fuel level sensor circuit for an open or short to "weight" and eliminate if necessary.
Is repair required?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 9
|
7 |
Repair open or short circuit with "weight" in the fuel level sensor circuit between the harness connector and the fuel level sensor.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
8 |
Remove fuel sensor assembly
Is the replacement finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
9 |
Are the voltmeter readings within the specified values?
|
0.2-4.8V
|
Go to step 10
|
|
10 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
11 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and passed?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 2
|
12 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The ECM uses the fuel level input from the fuel level sensor to calculate the expected vapor pressure in the fuel system. The vapor pressure changes as the fuel level changes. The vapor pressure is of great importance in determining the correct operation of the EVAP. The fuel level sensor is also used to determine if the fuel level is too high or too low to accurately detect fuel system problems. The DTC identifies a stuck fuel level transmitter.
- engine running
- Battery voltage from 11 V to 16 V.
- No vehicle speed sensor error.
- The difference between the calculated fuel consumption and the measured fuel level is greater than 1 litre.
- The fuel level signal in the fuel tank is greater than 4.2 V.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
Inspect the harness connectors for loose terminals, poor connections, faulty locks, bent or damaged terminals, or loose terminal-to-wire connections.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
A clogged fuel level sensor can cause a DTC to set. If DTC P0463 cannot be duplicated, then the information included in the freeze frame may be useful in determining the operating conditions of the vehicle when the DTC is set for the first time.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the diagnostic trouble code P0463 installed?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
3 |
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
|
0.2-4.8V
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 6
|
4 |
Check for a secure connection to "weight" fuel tank and repair if necessary.
Repair needed?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Does the value of the fuel gauge on the scan tool gradually increase and then decrease as the float is moved?
|
-
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
Go to step 8
|
6 |
Check the fuel level sensor circuit for an open or short to "weight", troubleshoot if necessary.
Is repair required?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 9
|
7 |
Repair the open or short to battery in the fuel level sensor circuit between the sensor harness connector and the fuel level sensor.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
8 |
Remove fuel sensor assembly
Is the replacement finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
9 |
Are the voltmeter readings within the specified values?
|
0.2-4.8V
|
Go to step 10
|
|
10 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
11 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and passed?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 2
|
12 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Approximately 0.45V is supplied from the ECM to the oxygen sensor. oxygen sensor (O2S) changes the voltage to approximately 1V if the exhaust gases are rich, and decreases to approximately 0.1V if the exhaust gases are lean.
This diagnostic can detect slow HO2S1 lean change and HO2S2 sensor failure (below 0.65 volts). A fault is logged if the fuel trim values exceed the maximum diagnostic threshold during the activation of the fuel trim control phase. If the performance of the catalytic converters is degraded, the HO2S2 signal fluctuates in line with the actual oxygen sensor signal. Thus, when diagnosing, the possibility of deterioration of the catalytic converter should be taken into account.
- HO2S2 control is enabled.
- There is no error in the catalytic system.
- Adjustable HO2S2 time is greater than 1.0 second.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault may be caused by a problem in the HO2S electrical circuit. Check for intermittent faults in the wiring harness or individual components. See «Intermittent faults".
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
4 |
Is the voltage higher than specified?
|
60 mV
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
350~550mV
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Test the appropriate HO2S signal circuit for a short to ground.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 14
|
7 |
Check if the rear HO2S is connected to the correct engine bank. If the sensors are connected to the wrong row of cylinders, swap the connectors.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 8
|
8 |
Move the HO2S related harnesses for the front sensor between the HO2S harness connector and the ECM while observing the appropriate HO2S lambda parameter.
Does the HO2S parameter change abruptly when the associated harnesses are moved?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
Go to step 9
|
9 |
Move the HO2S related harnesses for the rear sensor between the HO2S harness connector and the ECM while observing the appropriate HO2S voltage parameter.
Does the HO2S parameter change abruptly when the associated harnesses are moved?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
Go to step 10
|
10 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 11
|
11 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 13
|
12 |
Check for shorted or loose connections on the HO2S.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 17
|
13 |
Check the contacts for a short circuit and the connections to the ECM.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 16
|
14 |
Check the contacts for a short circuit and the connections to the ECM.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 18
|
15 |
Repair the circuit if necessary.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
-
|
16 |
Replace HO2S 1.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
-
|
17 |
Replace HO2S 2 sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
-
|
18 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
-
|
19 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 20
|
20 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Approximately 0.45V is supplied from the ECM to the oxygen sensor. oxygen sensor (O2S) changes the voltage to approximately 1V if the exhaust gases are rich, and decreases to approximately 0.1V if the exhaust gases are lean.
This diagnostic can detect slow HO2S1 lean change and HO2S2 sensor failure (below 0.65 volts). A fault is logged if the fuel trim values exceed the maximum diagnostic threshold during the activation of the fuel trim control phase. If the performance of the catalytic converters is degraded, the HO2S2 signal fluctuates in line with the actual oxygen sensor signal. Thus, when diagnosing, the possibility of deterioration of the catalytic converter should be taken into account.
- HO2S2 control is enabled.
- There is no error in the catalytic system.
- Adjustable HO2S2 time is less than 1.0 second.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault may be caused by a problem in the HO2S electrical circuit. Check for intermittent faults in the wiring harness or individual components. See «Intermittent faults".
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
3 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
1050 mV
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
350-550 mV
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Test the appropriate HO2S signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
Go to step 13
|
6 |
Check if the rear heated oxygen sensor is connected to the correct engine bank. If the sensors are connected to the wrong row of cylinders, swap the connectors.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Move the HO2S related harnesses for the front sensor between the HO2S harness connector and the ECM while observing the appropriate HO2S lambda parameter.
Does the HO2S parameter change abruptly when the associated harnesses are moved?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 8
|
8 |
Move the HO2S related harnesses for the rear sensor between the HO2S harness connector and the ECM while observing the appropriate HO2S voltage parameter.
Does the HO2S parameter change abruptly when the associated harnesses are moved?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 9
|
9 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
Go to step 10
|
10 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
Go to step 12
|
11 |
Check the contacts for a short circuit and the connections to the ECM.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
Go to step 16
|
12 |
Check the contacts for a short circuit and the connections to the ECM.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
Go to step 15
|
13 |
Check the contacts for a short circuit and the connections to the ECM.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
Go to step 17
|
14 |
Repair the circuit if necessary.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
-
|
15 |
Replace HO2S 1.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
-
|
16 |
Replace HO2S 2 sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
-
|
17 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
-
|
18 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 19
|
19 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The ECM monitors and evaluates the signal voltage of the accelerator pedal position sensors (APP), as well as other sensor inputs to determine the required throttle opening. The ECM applies a pulse-width modulated signal voltage to control throttle movement (PWM) to the throttle actuator motor through the throttle actuator motor control circuits. In addition, the ECM monitors the signal voltage applied to the throttle actuator motor control circuit. DTC code "Throttle Actuator Motor Control Circuit (TAC) " is set when the ECM detects a fault condition on the TAC circuits or incorrect motor performance.
- Ignition on.
- The ECM detects that its internal throttle motor output driver (TAC) not deactivated after receiving a shutdown command.
- Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) lights up immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Did DTC P2100 indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
-
|
3 |
Did DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, or P0223 also set?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
-
|
4 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Inspect the engine for fault conditions that are causing an incorrect idle speed.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
2 - 4 V
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 9
|
7 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
2 - 4 V
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 9
|
8 |
Does the control lamp light up briefly every time the ignition is turned on and off?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 10
|
9 |
Check Throttle Actuator Control Circuit (TAC), in which a value outside the specified range was measured for high resistance, open, short to ground, or short to voltage.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 12
|
10 |
Check Throttle Actuator Positive and Negative Voltage Control Circuits (TAC) for mutual closure.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 12
|
11 |
Replace throttle body assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
-
|
12 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
-
|
13 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 14
|
14 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The ECM monitors and evaluates the signal voltage of the accelerator pedal position sensors (APP), as well as other sensor inputs to determine the required throttle opening. The ECM applies a pulse-width modulated signal voltage to control throttle movement (PWM) to the throttle actuator motor through the throttle actuator motor control circuits. In addition, the ECM monitors the signal voltage applied to the throttle actuator motor control circuit. DTC code "Throttle Actuator Motor Control Circuit (TAC) " is set when the ECM detects a fault condition on the TAC circuits or incorrect motor performance.
- Ignition on.
- The ECM detects that the difference between the target and actual throttle opening is greater than the data set value (4 ~ 50 %).
- Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) lights up immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Did DTC P2101 indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
-
|
3 |
Did DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, or P0223 also set?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
-
|
4 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Inspect the engine for fault conditions that are causing an incorrect idle speed.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
2 - 4 V
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 9
|
7 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
2 - 4 V
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 9
|
8 |
Does the control lamp light up briefly every time the ignition is turned on and off?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 10
|
9 |
Check Throttle Actuator Control Circuit (TAC), in which a value outside the specified range was measured for high resistance, open, short to ground, or short to voltage.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 12
|
10 |
Check Throttle Actuator Positive and Negative Voltage Control Circuits (TAC) for mutual closure.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 12
|
11 |
Replace throttle body assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
-
|
12 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
-
|
13 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 14
|
14 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The ECM supplies 5 V to throttle position sensor 1 (TP) through the 5 volt base circuit and grounded through the low voltage base circuit. The TP 1 sensor and TP 2 sensor share a common 5V base circuit and a low voltage base circuit.
The TP 1 sensor and the TP 2 sensor have separate signal circuits with opposite functionalities. The signal circuits provide the ECM with a signal voltage that is proportional to throttle movement. The ECM monitors and evaluates the signal voltage of the accelerator pedal position sensors (APP), as well as other sensor inputs to determine the required throttle opening. The ECM applies a pulse-width modulated signal voltage to control throttle movement (PWM) to the throttle actuator motor through the throttle actuator motor control circuits.
- When initializing the throttle actuator.
- Throttle position sensor 1 gain is greater than 4.3242 V or less than 3.9961 V.
- Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) lights up immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Did DTC P2107 indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
-
|
3 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
-
|
4 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The ECM controls the throttle with AC voltage acting on the throttle actuator motor control circuits (TAC). The ECM controls the amount of time it takes to actuate the throttle. The ECM monitors throttle position sensors 1 and 2 (TP), to determine the actual throttle position.
- Ignition on.
- The difference between the throttle angle and the guard angle is greater than 2.9999%.
- Throttle return spring time counter stopped for more than 0.560 seconds.
or
- The difference between the throttle angle and the guard angle is greater than 12%.
- Throttle return spring time counter stopped for more than 0.140 seconds.
- Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) lights up immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
- Check the conditions under which the throttle can be considered open. For example, ice could form in the throttle valve passage, preventing the throttle valve from closing. Monitor the status record buffer/fault logs.
- The throttle valve is spring-loaded in the open position.
- The throttle valve must not be fully closed or open more than the specified value.
- The throttle should move to the open and closed positions without binding under normal spring force.
- The throttle should NOT move freely to the open or closed positions WITHOUT spring force.
- For the instability of the condition, see «Intermittent faults".
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Did DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, or P0223 occur during this ignition?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Did DTCs P0638 and/or P2119 occur during this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
5 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
0.40-0.80V
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to «DTC P0121»
|
6 |
Observe the throttle position sensor 2 voltage parameters with a scan tool.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
4.7-4.1V
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to «DTC P0221»
|
7 |
Is the voltage on both circuits within the specified range?
|
2-4 V
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 9
|
8 |
Does the control lamp come on and off every time you turn the ignition on and off?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 11
|
9 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
2 V
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 14
|
10 |
Test for an open or short to ground in the TAC motor control circuit that is below specification.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
Go to step 13
|
11 |
Is there continuity?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
Go to step 13
|
12 |
Check for a short circuit in the contacts and the connections of the connector on the throttle body.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
Go to step 16
|
13 |
Check the contacts for a short circuit and the connections to the ECM.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
Go to step 17
|
14 |
Repair the short to voltage in the appropriate throttle motor control circuit.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
-
|
14 |
Repair the short between the TAC engine control circuits 1 and 2.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
-
|
15 |
Repair the short between the TAC engine control circuits 1 and 2.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
-
|
16 |
Replace throttle body assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
-
|
17 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
-
|
18 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 19
|
19 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The accelerator pedal assembly contains two accelerator pedal position sensors (APP). The APP sensors are installed on the accelerator pedal assembly and are maintenance free. The APP sensors provide a signal voltage that varies depending on the position of the accelerator pedal. The ECM powers a separate 5V base circuit and a low voltage base circuit for each of the APP sensors.
The APP sensor 1 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 1.0 volts at rest to 4 volts or more when the pedal is fully depressed. The APP sensor 2 signal voltage increases when the pedal is depressed, from approximately 0.5 volts at rest to more than 2 volts when the accelerator pedal is fully depressed.
- The battery voltage is greater than 8V.
The difference between the voltages of APP sensor 1 and APP sensor 2 is greater than expected.
- Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) lights up immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
- Inspect the ECM connectors for signs of water intrusion. Water intrusion can set a large number of DTCs, although no circuit or component faults are found during diagnostics.
- When the ECM detects a malfunction in the TAC system, more than one TAC related DTC may be set. This is due to a lot of redundant tests running continuously on this system. Identifying and correcting a single fault may result in more than one DTC being corrected. Separation of components during testing may cause additional DTCs. This should be taken into account when viewing the Collection of Stored Information (Capture Info).
- For the instability of the condition, see «Intermittent faults".
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Important: DO NOT press the accelerator pedal.
Are there any other Throttle Actuator Module DTCs set? (TAC) or accelerator pedal position sensor (APP), other than P1125?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Monitor Agree/Disagree parameters with a scan tool (Agree/Disagree) for APP sensor.
Does the scan tool indicate Disagree (Disagree) for some APP Agree/Disagree setting?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Does the scan tool indicate a difference in voltage between APP 1 and APP probes 2 greater than the values determined by the above test?
|
0.716 V, 0.273 V - when both APP 1.2 show more than 1.25 V; 1.074V - when both APP 1.2 show more than 3.35V.
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Does the scan tool indicate APP sensor 1 voltage as specified?
|
0.0 V
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 10
|
6 |
Does the scan tool indicate APP sensor 1 voltage as specified?
|
0.0 V
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 11
|
7 |
Does the scan tool indicate APP sensor 1 voltage close to the specified value?
|
5 V
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 8
|
8 |
Check with digital multimeter (DMM) short between the APP sensor 1 signal circuit and all other APP circuits at the APP sensor harness connector.
Does the DMM indicate a short to other circuits?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 12
|
9 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 14
|
10 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 14
|
11 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 14
|
12 |
Open circuit or high resistance detected?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 14
|
13 |
Check for loose connections at the APP sensor harness connector.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 15
|
14 |
Check for poor connections at the ECM harness connector.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 16
|
15 |
Replace APP sensor assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
-
|
16 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
-
|
17 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 18
|
18 |
Observe Collection of stored information (Capture Info) using a scanning tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
The accelerator pedal assembly contains two accelerator pedal position sensors (APP). The APP sensors are installed on the accelerator pedal assembly and are maintenance free. The APP sensors provide a signal voltage that varies depending on the position of the accelerator pedal. The ECM powers a separate 5V base circuit and a low voltage base circuit for each of the APP sensors.
The APP sensor 1 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 1.0 volts at rest to 4 volts or more when the pedal is fully depressed. The APP sensor 2 signal voltage increases when the pedal is depressed, from approximately 0.5 volts at rest to more than 2 volts when the accelerator pedal is fully depressed.
- The battery voltage is greater than 8V.
APP sensor voltage is less than 0.898V.
- Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) lights up immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
- For the instability of the condition, see «Intermittent faults".
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
0.49 V
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
5 |
Is the current higher than the set value?
|
80 mV
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 9
|
6 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
4.8-5.2V
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 10
|
7 |
Is the resistance below the specified value?
|
10 ohm
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 8
|
8 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
Go to step 12
|
9 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
Go to step 12
|
10 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
Go to step 12
|
11 |
Check for intermittent faults and the reliability of the connection to the APP node.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
Go to step 13
|
12 |
Check the ECM for intermittent faults or loose connections.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
Go to step 14
|
13 |
Replace APP node.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
-
|
14 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
-
|
15 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 16
|
16 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The accelerator pedal assembly contains two accelerator pedal position sensors (APP). The APP sensors are installed on the accelerator pedal assembly and are maintenance free. The APP sensors provide a signal voltage that varies depending on the position of the accelerator pedal. The ECM powers a separate 5V base circuit and a low voltage base circuit for each of the APP sensors.
The APP sensor 1 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 1.0 volts at rest to 4 volts or more when the pedal is fully depressed. The APP sensor 2 signal voltage increases when the pedal is depressed, from approximately 0.5 volts at rest to more than 2 volts when the accelerator pedal is fully depressed.
- Ignition on.
The voltage of the APP sensor is greater than 4.824 V.
- Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) lights up immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
- For the instability of the condition, see «Intermittent faults".
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
4.0 V
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
5 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
0.1 V
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 10
|
6 |
Measure the voltage between the APP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit and a good ground using a digital multimeter (DMM).
Is the voltage higher than specified?
|
6 V
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Is the resistance below the specified value?
|
10 ohm
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 8
|
8 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
Go to step 12
|
9 |
Test the APP sensor 1 5-volt base circuit for a short to voltage.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
Go to step 12
|
10 |
Test the APP sensor 1 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
Go to step 12
|
11 |
Check the contacts for a short circuit and the reliability of the connections of the APP sensor.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
Go to step 13
|
12 |
Check the contacts for a short circuit and the connections to the ECM.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
Go to step 14
|
13 |
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
-
|
14 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
-
|
15 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 16
|
16 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The accelerator pedal assembly contains two accelerator pedal position sensors (APP). The APP sensors are installed on the accelerator pedal assembly and are maintenance free. The APP sensors provide a signal voltage that varies depending on the position of the accelerator pedal. The ECM powers a separate 5V base circuit and a low voltage base circuit for each of the APP sensors.
The APP sensor 1 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 1.0 volts at rest to 4 volts or more when the pedal is fully depressed. The APP sensor 2 signal voltage increases when the pedal is depressed, from approximately 0.5 volts at rest to more than 2 volts when the accelerator pedal is fully depressed.
- Ignition on.
The voltage of the APP sensor is less than 0.820 V.
- Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) lights up immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
- For the instability of the condition, see «Intermittent faults".
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
0.49 V
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
5 |
Is the current higher than the set value?
|
80 mV
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 9
|
6 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
4.8-5.2V
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 10
|
7 |
Is the resistance below the specified value?
|
10 ohm
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 8
|
8 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
Go to step 12
|
9 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
Go to step 12
|
10 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
Go to step 12
|
11 |
Check for intermittent faults and the reliability of the connection to the APP node.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
Go to step 13
|
12 |
Check the ECM for intermittent faults or loose connections.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
Go to step 14
|
13 |
Replace APP node.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
-
|
14 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
-
|
15 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 16
|
16 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The accelerator pedal assembly contains two accelerator pedal position sensors (APP). The APP sensors are installed on the accelerator pedal assembly and are maintenance free. The APP sensors provide a signal voltage that varies depending on the position of the accelerator pedal. The ECM powers a separate 5V base circuit and a low voltage base circuit for each of the APP sensors.
The APP sensor 1 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 1.0 volts at rest to 4 volts or more when the pedal is fully depressed. The APP sensor 2 signal voltage increases when the pedal is depressed, from approximately 0.5 volts at rest to more than 2 volts when the accelerator pedal is fully depressed.
- The battery voltage is greater than 8V.
- The voltage of the APP sensor is greater than 4.824 V.
- Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) lights up immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
- For the instability of the condition, see «Intermittent faults".
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
4.0 V
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
5 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
0.1 V
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 10
|
6 |
Measure the voltage between the APP sensor 2 5V base circuit and a good ground using a digital multimeter (DMM).
Is the voltage higher than specified?
|
6 V
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Is the resistance below the specified value?
|
10 ohm
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 8
|
8 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
Go to step 12
|
9 |
Test the APP sensor 2 5-volt base circuit for a short to voltage.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
Go to step 12
|
10 |
Test the APP sensor 2 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
Go to step 12
|
11 |
Check the contacts for a short circuit and the reliability of the connections of the APP sensor.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
Go to step 13
|
12 |
Check the contacts for a short circuit and the connections to the ECM.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
Go to step 14
|
13 |
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
-
|
14 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
-
|
15 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 16
|
16 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Throttle position sensor (TP) connects 2 TP sensors in one housing. TP sensor 1 and TP sensor 2 have a 5 volt base circuit that is energized from the ECM. The ECM powers each TP sensor through a low voltage base circuit. Each TP sensor supplies the ECM with a signal voltage that is proportional to throttle position. The TP signal voltages are opposite to each other. The TP sensor 1 raises the voltage to the reference when the throttle is open. The 2 TP sensor drops the voltage below reference when the throttle is open.
- Ignition on.
- The difference between the normalized values of TPS1 and TPS2 is larger than expected for a certain period of time.
- Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) lights up immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
- Inspect the ECM connectors for signs of water intrusion. Water intrusion can set a large number of DTCs, although no circuit or component faults are found during diagnostics.
- When the ECM detects a malfunction in the TAC system, more than 1 TAC related DTC may be set. This is due to a lot of redundant tests running continuously on this system. Identifying and correcting the 1st fault may result in more than 1 DTC being corrected. Separation of components during testing may cause additional DTCs. This should be taken into account when viewing the Collection of Stored Information (Capture Info).
- If this DTC is an intermittent fault, refer to «Intermittent faults".
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Does the scan tool for TP sensors 1 and 2 show Disagree (Disagree)?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Does the TP sensor parameter change with Agree (Agree) on Disagree (Disagree) during the test mentioned above?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Test for a short between the 5V TP sensor 1 base circuit and all other ECM circuits.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Test the 1 TP sensor signal circuit for resistance.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Test for a short between the TP sensor 1 signal circuit and all other ECM circuits.
Fault found and corrected?
|
10 ohm
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 8
|
8 |
Test the low voltage base circuit of the 1 TP sensor for resistance.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 9
|
9 |
Test for a short between the TP sensor 1 low voltage base circuit and all other ECM circuits.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 10
|
10 |
Test the 5 volt base circuit of the 2 TP sensor for resistance.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 11
|
11 |
Test for a short between the 5V TP sensor 2 base circuit and all other ECM circuits.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 12
|
12 |
Test the 2 TP sensor signal circuit for resistance.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 13
|
13 |
Test for a short between the TP sensor 2 signal circuit and all other ECM circuits.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 14
|
14 |
Test the low voltage base circuit of the 2 TP sensor for resistance.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 15
|
15 |
Test for a short between the TP sensor 2 low voltage base circuit and all other ECM circuits.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 16
|
16 |
Check for poor ECM harness connector connections.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 17
|
17 |
Check for poor connections at the TP sensor harness connector.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 18
|
18 |
Replace throttle body assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
-
|
19 |
DTC appears and disappears?
|
-
|
Go to step 20
|
Go to step 2
|
20 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The accelerator pedal assembly contains two accelerator pedal position sensors (APP). The APP sensors are installed on the accelerator pedal assembly and are maintenance free. The APP sensors provide a signal voltage that varies depending on the position of the accelerator pedal. The ECM powers a separate 5V base circuit and a low voltage base circuit for each of the APP sensors.
The APP sensor 1 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 1.0 volts at rest to 4 volts or more when the pedal is fully depressed. The APP sensor 2 signal voltage increases when the pedal is depressed, from approximately 0.5 volts at rest to more than 2 volts when the accelerator pedal is fully depressed.
- The battery voltage is greater than 8V.
- The voltage of the APP sensor is greater than 1.23 V.
- If the ECM detects that the difference between APP sensors 1 and 2 signal voltages is greater than the specified value, this DTC sets.
- Sensor voltage 1 APP is greater than 1.5 V.
- Sensor error 1 and 2 APP.
- Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) lights up immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
- For the instability of the condition, see «Intermittent faults".
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Agree is displayed on the scan tool (Agree)?
|
4.0 V
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Check the DTC data with a scan tool.
Did code P0122, P0123, P0222, P0223, P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 also set?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
Go to step 5
|
4 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
5 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
4.8-5.1V
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 11
|
6 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
4.8-5.1V
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 11
|
7 |
Is the voltage higher than specified?
|
4.8 V
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 12
|
8 |
Is the voltage higher than specified?
|
4.8 V
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 12
|
9 |
Is the resistance below the specified value?
|
10 ohm
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 13
|
10 |
Measure the resistance between the APP sensor 2 low voltage reference circuit and a good ground using a digital multimeter.
Is the resistance below the specified value?
|
10 ohm
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 13
|
11 |
Test the 5-volt base circuit of APP sensor 1 or 2 for a high resistance, short to ground, short to voltage, or open circuit.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 16
|
12 |
Test the APP sensor 1 or 2 signal circuit for a high resistance, a short to ground, or an open.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 16
|
13 |
Test the low voltage base circuit of APP sensor 1 or 2 for a high resistance or an open.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 16
|
14 |
Test the APP sensor 1 signal circuit for a short to the APP sensor 2 signal circuit.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 16
|
15 |
Check for intermittent faults and for poor APP sensor connections.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 17
|
16 |
Check the ECM for intermittent faults or loose connections.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 18
|
17 |
Replace APP sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
-
|
18 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
-
|
19 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 20
|
20 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The ECM monitors and evaluates the signal voltage of the accelerator pedal position sensors (APP), as well as other sensor inputs to determine the required throttle opening. The ECM applies a pulse-width modulated signal voltage to control throttle movement (PWM) to the throttle actuator motor through the throttle actuator motor control circuits. In addition, the ECM monitors the signal voltage applied to the throttle actuator motor control circuit. DTC code "Throttle Actuator Motor Control Circuit (TAC) " is set when the ECM detects a fault condition on the TAC circuits or incorrect motor performance.
- New engine.
- New electronic throttle controller.
- When initializing the throttle actuator.
- The engine speed is greater than 250 rpm.
- Vehicle speed is above 0 km/h.
- The accelerator pedal position is greater than or equal to 14.902%.
- The engine coolant temperature is below 5.3°C or above 100.5°C.
- Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) lights up immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Did DTC P2176 indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
-
|
3 |
Did DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, or P0223 also set?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
-
|
4 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Inspect the engine for fault conditions that are causing an incorrect idle speed.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
2 - 4 V
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 9
|
7 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
2 - 4 V
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 9
|
8 |
Does the control lamp light up briefly every time the ignition is turned on and off?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 10
|
9 |
Check Throttle Actuator Control Circuit (TAC), in which a value outside the specified range was measured for high resistance, open, short to ground, or short to voltage.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 12
|
10 |
Check Throttle Actuator Positive and Negative Voltage Control Circuits (TAC) for mutual closure.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 12
|
11 |
Replace throttle body assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
-
|
12 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
-
|
13 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 14
|
14 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The ECM controls the air/fuel metering system to provide the best possible combination of overall drivability, fuel economy and emission control. Fuel delivery is controlled in open and closed loop in various ways. In open loop, the ECM determines fuel delivery based on sensor signals without regard to heated oxygen sensor input (HO2S). In closed loop, the ECM sums the HO2S inputs and uses them to calculate short-term and long-term fuel trim settings. If the HO2S is lean, the fuel trim values will be above 0 percent. If the O2S is lean, then the fuel trim values will be below 0 percent. Short term fuel trim values change rapidly in response to HO2S signals. The Long Term Fuel Trim makes coarse adjustments to keep the air/fuel ratio within 14.7:1. If the ECM detects an excessively lean condition, this DTC will set.
- Engine load between 23% and 85%.
- Mass air flow in the range from 42 to 350 kg/h.
- The multiplicative value is greater than 1.22.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
Important: After repair, use the fuel trim reset function to reset the long-term fuel trim to 128 (0%).
- Fuel Pressure - The system is lean if the pressure is too low. It may be necessary to monitor fuel pressure while driving at different speeds and loads to confirm.
- MAP sensor - Output signal that the ECM interprets as manifold pressure (high vacuum) below normal causes the system to lean the fuel mixture. Disconnecting the MAP sensor allows the ECM to replace the fixed (default) MAP sensor value. If the lean condition goes away with the sensor disconnected, substitute a known-good sensor and test again.
- Fuel Contamination - Water, even in small amounts near the fuel tank pump inlet, can enter the fuel injectors. Water causes lean exhaust and can set DTC P2177.
Check for poor oxygen or MAP sensor contact at the ECM. Check wiring harnesses for the following:
- Removed terminals
- Terminal connection
- Locks malfunction
- Deformity
- Terminal damage
- Weak connection of terminals with wires
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the wiring harness appears to be OK, pay attention to the oxygen sensor display on the scan tool by moving the engine related connectors and wiring harnesses. Changes in the display will show the location of the fault.
Check the brake booster valve for possible leaks.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go
|
2 |
Is the overall average fuel trim value (Total Fuel Trim Avg.) less than the displayed setpoint?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
Did the DTC show a failure for this ignition cycle?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
-
|
4 |
Is one row of engine cylinders running poorly?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 7
|
5 |
Does the Short Term Fuel Trim parameter change? (Short Term FT) for both rows of cylinders more than the specified value with the mass air flow sensor disconnected (MAF)?
|
-
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Check the following:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
-
|
7 |
Check the following:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
-
|
8 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 9
|
9 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The ECM controls the air/fuel metering system to provide the best possible combination of overall drivability, fuel economy and emission control. Fuel delivery is controlled in open and closed loop in various ways. In open loop, the ECM determines fuel delivery based on sensor signals without regard to heated oxygen sensor input (HO2S). In closed loop, the ECM sums the HO2S inputs and uses them to calculate short-term and long-term fuel trim settings. If the HO2S is lean, the fuel trim values will be above 0 percent. If the O2S is lean, then the fuel trim values will be below 0 percent. Short term fuel trim values change rapidly in response to HO2S signals. The Long Term Fuel Trim makes coarse adjustments to keep the air/fuel ratio within 14.7:1. If the ECM detects an excessively lean condition, this DTC will set.
- Engine load between 23% and 85%.
- Mass air flow in the range from 42 to 350 kg/h.
- The multiplicative value is less than 0.78.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
Important: After repair, use the fuel trim reset function to reset the long-term fuel trim to 128 (0%).
Check for poor contact at the ECM. Check wiring harnesses for the following:
- Removed terminals.
- Terminal connection.
- Locks malfunction.
- Deformity.
- Terminal damage.
- Weak connection of terminals with wires.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the wiring harness appears to be OK, pay attention to the oxygen sensor display on the scan tool by moving the engine related connectors and wiring harnesses. Changes in the display will show the location of the fault.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go
|
2 |
Is the overall average fuel trim value (Total Fuel Trim Avg.) less than the displayed setpoint?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
Did the DTC show a failure for this ignition cycle?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
-
|
4 |
Is one row of engine cylinders running poorly?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 7
|
5 |
Does the Short Term Fuel Trim parameter change? (Short Term FT) for both rows of cylinders more than the specified value with the mass air flow sensor disconnected (MAF)?
|
-
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Check the following:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
-
|
7 |
Check the following:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
-
|
8 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 9
|
9 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The ECM controls the air/fuel metering system to provide the best possible combination of overall drivability, fuel economy and emission control. Fuel delivery is controlled in open and closed loop in various ways. In open loop, the ECM determines fuel delivery based on sensor signals without regard to heated oxygen sensor input (HO2S). In closed loop, the ECM sums the HO2S inputs and uses them to calculate short-term and long-term fuel trim settings. If the HO2S is lean, the fuel trim values will be above 0 percent. If the oxygen sensors (O2S) indicate rich, fuel trim values will be below 0 percent. Short term fuel trim values change rapidly in response to HO2S signals. The Long Term Fuel Trim makes coarse adjustments to keep the air/fuel ratio within 14.7:1.
- The engine speed is less than 1000 rpm.
- The mass air flow is less than 23 kg/hour.
- The additive value is greater than 8.5.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
- This DTC is set in relation to the fuel supply condition. Carefully check all items that cause the lean condition.
- Any unmetered air entering the engine will cause this DTC to occur. Carefully inspect all areas of the engine for vacuum leaks.
- For the instability of the condition, see «Intermittent faults".
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go
|
2 |
Is the overall average fuel trim value (Total Fuel Trim Avg.) less than the displayed setpoint?
|
40%
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
Did the DTC show a failure for this ignition cycle?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
4 |
Does the Short Term Fuel Trim parameter change? (Short Term FT) greater than the specified value with the MAP sensor disabled?
|
20%
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Check the following:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to item Fuel system diagnostics
|
6 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Is the fuel pressure within the specified value?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The ECM controls the air/fuel metering system to provide the best possible combination of overall drivability, fuel economy and emission control. Fuel delivery is controlled in open and closed loop in various ways. In open loop, the ECM determines fuel delivery based on sensor signals without regard to heated oxygen sensor input (HO2S). In closed loop, the ECM sums the HO2S inputs and uses them to calculate short-term and long-term fuel trim settings. If the HO2S is lean, the fuel trim values will be above 0 percent. If the oxygen sensors (O2S) indicate rich, fuel trim values will be below 0 percent. Short term fuel trim values change rapidly in response to HO2S signals. The Long Term Fuel Trim makes coarse adjustments to keep the air/fuel ratio within 14.7:1.
- The engine speed is less than 1000 rpm.
- The mass air flow is less than 23 kg/hour.
- The additive value is less than -8.5.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
- This DTC is set in relation to the fuel supply condition. Carefully check all items that cause the lean condition.
- For the instability of the condition, see «Intermittent faults".
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go
|
2 |
Is the overall average fuel trim value (Total Fuel Trim Avg.) less than the displayed setpoint?
|
-40%
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
Did the DTC show a failure for this ignition cycle?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
4 |
Does the Short Term Fuel Trim parameter change? (Short Term FT) greater than the specified value with the MAP sensor disabled?
|
20%
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Check the following:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to item Fuel system diagnostics
|
6 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Is the fuel pressure within the specified value?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The ECM controls the air/fuel metering system to provide the best possible combination of overall drivability, fuel economy and emission control. Fuel delivery is controlled in open and closed loop in various ways. In open loop, the ECM determines fuel delivery based on sensor signals without regard to heated oxygen sensor input (HO2S). In closed loop, the ECM sums the HO2S inputs and uses them to calculate short-term and long-term fuel trim settings. If the HO2S is lean, the fuel trim values will be above 0 percent. If the O2S is lean, then the fuel trim values will be below 0 percent. Short term fuel trim values change rapidly in response to HO2S signals. The Long Term Fuel Trim makes coarse adjustments to keep the air/fuel ratio within 14.7:1. If the ECM detects an excessively lean condition, this DTC will set.
- Engine load between 23% and 85%.
- Mass air flow in the range from 42 to 350 kg/h.
- The multiplicative value is greater than 1.22.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
Important: After repair, use the fuel trim reset function to reset the long-term fuel trim to 128 (0%).
- Fuel Pressure - The system is lean if the pressure is too low. It may be necessary to monitor fuel pressure while driving at different speeds and loads to confirm.
- MAP sensor - Output signal that the ECM interprets as manifold pressure (high vacuum) below normal causes the system to lean the fuel mixture. Disconnecting the MAP sensor allows the ECM to replace the fixed (default) MAP sensor value. If the lean condition goes away with the sensor disconnected, substitute a known-good sensor and test again.
- Fuel Contamination - Water, even in small amounts near the fuel tank pump inlet, can enter the fuel injectors. Water causes lean exhaust and can set DTC P2177.
Check for poor oxygen or MAP sensor contact at the ECM. Check wiring harnesses for the following:
- Removed terminals
- Terminal connection
- Locks malfunction
- Deformity
- Terminal damage
- Weak connection of terminals with wires
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the wiring harness appears to be OK, pay attention to the oxygen sensor display on the scan tool by moving the engine related connectors and wiring harnesses. Changes in the display will show the location of the fault.
Check the brake booster valve for possible leaks.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go
|
2 |
Is the overall average fuel trim value (Total Fuel Trim Avg.) less than the displayed setpoint?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
Did the DTC show a failure for this ignition cycle?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
-
|
4 |
Is one row of engine cylinders running poorly?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 7
|
5 |
Does the Short Term Fuel Trim parameter change? (Short Term FT) for both rows of cylinders more than the specified value with the mass air flow sensor disconnected (MAF)?
|
-
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Check the following:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
-
|
7 |
Check the following:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
-
|
8 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 9
|
9 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The ECM controls the air/fuel metering system to provide the best possible combination of overall drivability, fuel economy and emission control. Fuel delivery is controlled in open and closed loop in various ways. In open loop, the ECM determines fuel delivery based on sensor signals without regard to heated oxygen sensor input (HO2S). In closed loop, the ECM sums the HO2S inputs and uses them to calculate short-term and long-term fuel trim settings. If the HO2S is lean, the fuel trim values will be above 0 percent. If the O2S is lean, then the fuel trim values will be below 0 percent. Short term fuel trim values change rapidly in response to HO2S signals. The Long Term Fuel Trim makes coarse adjustments to keep the air/fuel ratio within 14.7:1. If the ECM detects an excessively lean condition, this DTC will set.
- Engine load between 23% and 85%.
- Mass air flow in the range from 42 to 350 kg/h.
- The multiplicative value is less than 0.78.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
Important: After repair, use the fuel trim reset function to reset the long-term fuel trim to 128 (0%).
Check for poor contact at the ECM. Check wiring harnesses for the following:
- Removed terminals.
- Terminal connection.
- Locks malfunction.
- Deformity.
- Terminal damage.
- Weak connection of terminals with wires.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the wiring harness appears to be OK, pay attention to the oxygen sensor display on the scan tool by moving the engine related connectors and wiring harnesses. Changes in the display will show the location of the fault.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go
|
2 |
Is the overall average fuel trim value (Total Fuel Trim Avg.) less than the displayed setpoint?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
Did the DTC show a failure for this ignition cycle?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
-
|
4 |
Is one row of engine cylinders running poorly?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 7
|
5 |
Does the Short Term Fuel Trim parameter change? (Short Term FT) for both rows of cylinders more than the specified value with the mass air flow sensor disconnected (MAF)?
|
-
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Check the following:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
-
|
7 |
Check the following:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
-
|
8 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 9
|
9 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The ECM controls the air/fuel metering system to provide the best possible combination of overall drivability, fuel economy and emission control. Fuel delivery is controlled in open and closed loop in various ways. In open loop, the ECM determines fuel delivery based on sensor signals without regard to heated oxygen sensor input (HO2S). In closed loop, the ECM sums the HO2S inputs and uses them to calculate short-term and long-term fuel trim settings. If the HO2S is lean, the fuel trim values will be above 0 percent. If the oxygen sensors (O2S) indicate rich, fuel trim values will be below 0 percent. Short term fuel trim values change rapidly in response to HO2S signals. The Long Term Fuel Trim makes coarse adjustments to keep the air/fuel ratio within 14.7:1.
- The engine speed is less than 1000 rpm.
- The mass air flow is less than 23 kg/h.
- The additive value is greater than 8.5.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
- This DTC is set in relation to the fuel supply condition. Carefully check all items that cause the lean condition.
- Any unmetered air entering the engine will cause this DTC to occur. Carefully inspect all areas of the engine for vacuum leaks.
- For the instability of the condition, see «Intermittent faults".
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go
|
2 |
Is the overall average fuel trim value (Total Fuel Trim Avg.) less than the displayed setpoint?
|
40%
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
Did the DTC show a failure for this ignition cycle?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
4 |
Does the Short Term Fuel Trim parameter change? (Short Term FT) greater than the specified value with the MAP sensor disabled?
|
20%
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Check the following:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to item Fuel system diagnostics
|
6 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Is the fuel pressure within the specified value?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The ECM controls the air/fuel metering system to provide the best possible combination of overall drivability, fuel economy and emission control. Fuel delivery is controlled in open and closed loop in various ways. In open loop, the ECM determines fuel delivery based on sensor signals without regard to heated oxygen sensor input (HO2S). In closed loop, the ECM sums the HO2S inputs and uses them to calculate short-term and long-term fuel trim settings. If the HO2S is lean, the fuel trim values will be above 0 percent. If the oxygen sensors (O2S) indicate rich, fuel trim values will be below 0 percent. Short term fuel trim values change rapidly in response to HO2S signals. The Long Term Fuel Trim makes coarse adjustments to keep the air/fuel ratio within 14.7:1.
- The engine speed is less than 1000 rpm.
- The mass air flow is less than 23 kg/h.
- The additive value is less than -8.5.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
- This DTC is set in relation to the fuel supply condition. Carefully check all items that cause the lean condition.
- For the instability of the condition, see «Intermittent faults".
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go
|
2 |
Is the overall average fuel trim value (Total Fuel Trim Avg.) less than the displayed setpoint?
|
-40%
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
Did the DTC show a failure for this ignition cycle?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
4 |
Does the Short Term Fuel Trim parameter change? (Short Term FT) greater than the specified value with the MAP sensor disabled?
|
20%
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Check the following:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to item Fuel system diagnostics
|
6 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Is the fuel pressure within the specified value?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The CAN network is used to exchange information between the ECM and the TCM when sending multiple data to select the best transmission. On the other hand, the TCM sends information to the ECM (vehicle speed, transmission oil temperature, current gear value, 0). The controller LAN is an unshielded twisted pair of wires to reduce the impact of motor control interfaces.
The TCM is an electronic unit that selects the correct gear for an automatic transmission, depending on several parameters. To perform these functions, the TCM receives and sends a message to the ECM using the normalized CAN V2.0A protocol.
- Ignition on time is more than 3 seconds.
- Battery voltage from 9 V to 16 V.
- The CAN driver has set an error.
- As soon as an error occurs, the indicator lights up "Perform vehicle maintenance as soon as possible" (SVS).
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The SVS warning lamp turns off after a trip in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The DTC history is cleared after 20 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for more than 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault can be caused by a loose connection, frayed insulation, or a broken wire under the insulation.
Any circuit suspected of creating an intermittent fault should be carefully checked for the following conditions.
- Removed terminals
- Terminal connection
- Locks malfunction
- Deformity
- Terminal damage
- Weak connection of terminals with wires
- Physical damage to wiring harnesses
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Are any diagnostic trouble codes displayed?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Try another scanning tool.
|
3 |
Refer to the appropriate DTC table. Start with the DTC with the lowest numerical value and move to the DTC with the highest numerical value.
Is the DTC identified as a valid code U0073?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
4 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Check for an open or short to ground in the wire between TCM connector J1 track 7 and ECM connector J1 track 49.
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 7
|
6 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and passed?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 2
|
7 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and passed?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 8
|
8 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and passed?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
-
|
9 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Modules connected to the high and low speed GMLAN serial circuits monitor the serial communication during normal vehicle operation. Modules exchange working information and commands among themselves. The modules contain pre-recorded information about what messages are needed to be exchanged in the serial data circuits for each virtual network. These messages are monitored and, in addition, some periodic messages are used by the receiving module as an indication of the presence of the transmitting module. Each message contains the identification number of the transmitting module.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- A supervised periodic message, which includes the availability of the transmitter module, has not been received.
- As soon as an error occurs, the indicator lights up "Perform vehicle maintenance as soon as possible" (SVS).
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The SVS warning lamp turns off after a trip in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The DTC history is cleared after 20 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for more than 10 seconds.
- This code may be due to an unreliable connection on an inactive module.
- This code may be set by a module that is not properly powered.
- If there are several non-communication modules, choose the one closest to the diagnostic block (DLC).
- Some modules may not have internal protection for certain voltage outputs and may open the battery positive voltage circuit or the ignition voltage fuse. If the input voltage fuse is open and no short is found on that circuit, ensure that none of the module's output voltage circuits is shorted to ground before replacing the module.
- This diagnostic can be used on any module that must send serial data over high or low speed GMLAN circuits, provided the vehicle is equipped with an option that uses this module.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Test the following circuits on the failing module for an open or short to ground:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Test the GMLAN high-speed serial data circuit of the module that you cannot communicate with for an open.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Inspect the wiring harness connectors of the module with which communication cannot be established for tightness of connections and elasticity of contacts in the following circuits:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Replace the module that cannot be communicated with.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
-
|
7 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 8
|
8 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
-
|
9 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Modules connected to the high and low speed GMLAN serial circuits monitor the serial communication during normal vehicle operation. Modules exchange working information and commands among themselves. The modules contain pre-recorded information about what messages are needed to be exchanged in the serial data circuits for each virtual network. These messages are monitored and, in addition, some periodic messages are used by the receiving module as an indication of the presence of the transmitting module. Each message contains the identification number of the transmitting module.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- A supervised periodic message, which includes the availability of the transmitter module, has not been received.
- As soon as an error occurs, the indicator lights up "Perform vehicle maintenance as soon as possible" (SVS).
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The SVS warning lamp turns off after a trip in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The DTC history is cleared after 20 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for more than 10 seconds.
- This code may be due to an unreliable connection on an inactive module.
- This code may be set by a module that is not properly powered.
- If there are several non-communication modules, choose the one closest to the diagnostic block (DLC).
- Some modules may not have internal protection for certain voltage outputs and may open the battery positive voltage circuit or the ignition voltage fuse. If the input voltage fuse is open and no short is found on that circuit, ensure that none of the module's output voltage circuits is shorted to ground before replacing the module.
- This diagnostic can be used on any module that must send serial data over high or low speed GMLAN circuits, provided the vehicle is equipped with an option that uses this module.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Test the following circuits on the failing module for an open or short to ground:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Test the GMLAN high-speed serial data circuit of the module that you cannot communicate with for an open.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Inspect the wiring harness connectors of the module with which communication cannot be established for tightness of connections and elasticity of contacts in the following circuits:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Replace the module that cannot be communicated with.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
-
|
7 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 8
|
8 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
-
|
9 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Modules connected to the high and low speed GMLAN serial circuits monitor the serial communication during normal vehicle operation. Modules exchange working information and commands among themselves. The modules contain pre-recorded information about what messages are needed to be exchanged in the serial data circuits for each virtual network. These messages are monitored and, in addition, some periodic messages are used by the receiving module as an indication of the presence of the transmitting module. Each message contains the identification number of the transmitting module.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- A supervised periodic message, which includes the availability of the transmitter module, has not been received.
- As soon as an error occurs, the indicator lights up "Perform vehicle maintenance as soon as possible" (SVS).
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The SVS warning lamp turns off after a trip in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The DTC history is cleared after 20 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for more than 10 seconds.
- This code may be due to an unreliable connection on an inactive module.
- This code may be set by a module that is not properly powered.
- If there are several non-communication modules, choose the one closest to the diagnostic block (DLC).
- Some modules may not have internal protection for certain voltage outputs and may open the battery positive voltage circuit or the ignition voltage fuse. If the input voltage fuse is open and no short is found on that circuit, ensure that none of the module's output voltage circuits is shorted to ground before replacing the module.
- This diagnostic can be used on any module that must send serial data over high or low speed GMLAN circuits, provided the vehicle is equipped with an option that uses this module.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Test the following circuits on the failing module for an open or short to ground:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Test the GMLAN high-speed serial data circuit of the module that you cannot communicate with for an open.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Inspect the wiring harness connectors of the module with which communication cannot be established for tightness of connections and elasticity of contacts in the following circuits:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Replace the module that cannot be communicated with.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
-
|
7 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 8
|
8 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
-
|
9 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Modules connected to the high and low speed GMLAN serial circuits monitor the serial communication during normal vehicle operation. Modules exchange working information and commands among themselves. The modules contain pre-recorded information about what messages are needed to be exchanged in the serial data circuits for each virtual network. These messages are monitored and, in addition, some periodic messages are used by the receiving module as an indication of the presence of the transmitting module. Each message contains the identification number of the transmitting module.
- The CAN driver has set an error.
- A supervised periodic message, which includes the availability of the transmitter module, has not been received.
- As soon as an error occurs, the indicator lights up "Perform vehicle maintenance as soon as possible" (SVS).
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The SVS warning lamp turns off after a trip in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The DTC history is cleared after 20 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for more than 10 seconds.
- This code may be due to an unreliable connection on an inactive module.
- This code may be set by a module that is not properly powered.
- If there are several non-communication modules, choose the one closest to the diagnostic block (DLC).
- Some modules may not have internal protection for certain voltage outputs and may open the battery positive voltage circuit or the ignition voltage fuse. If the input voltage fuse is open and no short is found on that circuit, ensure that none of the module's output voltage circuits is shorted to ground before replacing the module.
- This diagnostic can be used on any module that must send serial data over high or low speed GMLAN circuits, provided the vehicle is equipped with an option that uses this module.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Test the following circuits on the failing module for an open or short to ground:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Test the GMLAN high-speed serial data circuit of the module that you cannot communicate with for an open.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Inspect the wiring harness connectors of the module with which communication cannot be established for tightness of connections and elasticity of contacts in the following circuits:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Replace the module that cannot be communicated with.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
-
|
7 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 8
|
8 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
-
|
9 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
From the TCM, transmission related data is sent to the ECM. Data is transmitted to the ECM via a communications network called the GM LAN (LAN). Two circuits are used for LAN data communication between the ECM and TCM. A LAN failure does not set DTC U0402. If an error occurs on the LAN, other DTCs besides DTC U0402 are set.
If the ECM receives incorrect transmission related data from the TCM, this DTC will set.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- The ECM is receiving incorrect transmission related data from the TCM.
- As soon as an error occurs, the indicator lights up "Perform vehicle maintenance as soon as possible" (SVS).
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The SVS warning lamp turns off after a trip in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The DTC history is cleared after 20 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for more than 10 seconds.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Are any other DTCs displayed other than U0442?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Did DTC U0402 occur during this ignition cycle?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
|
4 |
Have any other TCM related DTCs or other DTCs been set? "U"?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Check the LAN circuits in the harness between the TCM and the ECM for high resistance or poor connections at the module connectors.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
-
|
7 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 8
|
8 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
With electronic brake control (EBCM) anti-lock braking system data (ABS) sent to the ECM. Data is transmitted to the ECM via a communications network called the GM LAN (LAN). Two circuits are used for LAN data communication between the ECM and TCM. A fault in the LAN does not set DTC U0415. If an error occurs on the LAN circuit, DTCs other than DTC U0415 will set.
If the ECM receives from the ECM (EBCM) incorrect ABS data, this DTC sets.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- The ECM is not receiving correct ABS data from the EBCM.
- As soon as an error occurs, the indicator lights up "Perform vehicle maintenance as soon as possible" (SVS).
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The SVS warning lamp turns off after a trip in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The DTC history is cleared after 20 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for more than 10 seconds.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Are any other DTCs displayed other than U0415?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Did DTC P0415 occur during this ignition cycle?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
|
4 |
Have any other ECM related DTCs been set? (EBCM), or other DTCs "U"?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Check the LAN circuits in the harness between the EBCM and the ECM for high resistance or poor connections at the module connectors.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
-
|
7 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 8
|
8 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Body electronics control unit (BCM) sends data to the ECM. Data is transmitted to the ECM via a communications network called the GM LAN (LAN). Two circuits are used to transfer data over the LAN between the BCM and the TCM. A LAN failure does not set DTC U0422. If an error occurs on the LAN, other DTCs besides DTC U0422 are set.
If the ECM receives incorrect transmission related data from the TCM, this DTC will set.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- The ECM is not receiving correct data from the BCM (BCM).
- As soon as an error occurs, the indicator lights up "Perform vehicle maintenance as soon as possible" (SVS).
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The SVS warning lamp turns off after a trip in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The DTC history is cleared after 20 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for more than 10 seconds.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Are any other DTCs displayed other than U0422?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Did DTC U0422 occur during this ignition cycle?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
|
4 |
Have any other DTCs been set related to the body electronics control module? (BCM), or other DTCs "U"?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Check LAN circuits in wiring harness between BCM (BCM) and the ECM for high resistance or poor connections at the module connectors.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
-
|
7 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 8
|
8 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
-
|
9 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Body electronics control unit (BCM) sends data to the ECM. Data is transmitted to the ECM via a communications network called the GM LAN (LAN). Two circuits are used to transfer data over the LAN between the BCM and the TCM. A LAN failure does not set DTC U1405. If an error occurs on the LAN, other DTCs besides DTC U1405 are set.
If the ECM receives incorrect transmission related data from the TCM, this DTC will set.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- The ECM is not receiving correct data from the BCM (BCM).
- As soon as an error occurs, the indicator lights up "Perform vehicle maintenance as soon as possible" (SVS).
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The SVS warning lamp turns off after a trip in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The DTC history is cleared after 20 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for more than 10 seconds.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Are any other DTCs displayed other than U1405?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Did DTC P1405 occur during this ignition cycle?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
|
4 |
Have any other DTCs been set related to the body electronics control module? (BCM), or other DTCs "U"?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Check LAN circuits in wiring harness between BCM (BCM) and the ECM for high resistance or poor connections at the module connectors.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
-
|
7 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 8
|
8 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
-
|
9 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Modules connected to the high and low speed GMLAN serial circuits monitor the serial communication during normal vehicle operation. Modules exchange working information and commands among themselves. The modules contain pre-recorded information about what messages are needed to be exchanged in the serial data circuits for each virtual network. These messages are monitored and, in addition, some periodic messages are used by the receiving module as an indication of the presence of the transmitting module. Each message contains the identification number of the transmitting module.
- Ignition switch in the on position for 3 seconds or more
- Battery voltage from 9 V to 16 V.
- Subnet configuration not programmed, or less than 2 hosts programmed
- As soon as an error occurs, the indicator lights up "Perform vehicle maintenance as soon as possible" (SVS).
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The SVS warning lamp turns off after a trip in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The DTC history is cleared after 20 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for more than 10 seconds.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Does this configuration match the actual configuration on the vehicle?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Perform Subnet configuration coding using a scan tool.
Has the setting been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
-
|
4 |
Does the DTC reset?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 7
|
5 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
-
|
6 |
Does the DTC reset?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|