Oxygen sensors with electric heater are used for fuel control and post catalytic converter control. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the ambient air with the oxygen content of the exhaust gases. When the engine is first started, the ECM operates in open loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal level when calculating the air/fuel ratio. The ECM provides the HO2S with a pilot signal level of about 0.45V. The HO2S generates a signal level between 0~1V that fluctuates above and below the bias voltage when operating in closed loop. A high HO2S output indicates a rich fuel mixture. A low HO2S output indicates a lean fuel mixture. Heating elements in the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature and then transmit an accurate voltage signal. The ECM monitors the HO2S heater low signal control circuit with the control device in the low signal circuit. The HO2S heater diagnostic system monitors the flow of current through the control device in the low HO2S circuit when the engine is running. When the ECM detects that the HO2S heater low control circuit current has exceeded a predetermined level, a DTC will set.
- engine running
- Battery voltage 10.7 - 16.1 V.
- Heater voltage is 2.344 - 3.594 V and heating is off.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the current within the specified values?
|
0.25~0.85 A
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
|
4 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to voltage.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 7
|
6 |
Check for intermittent problems and loose connections at the HO2S harness connector.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 8
|
7 |
Check for intermittent problems and loose connections at the ECM harness connector.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 9
|
8 |
Replace the HO2S diagnostic oxygen sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
9 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
10 |
DTC appears and disappears?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 2
|
11 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
DTC P0031 monitors the HO2S heater circuit current. The heater is powered through the ignition key and grounded through the ECM heater control. The ECM commands the heater to start by closing the heater control circuit to ground. The HO2S sensor must be at operating temperature in order to accurately measure the oxygen content of the exhaust gases. The heater allows the HO2S to quickly reach operating temperature.
- engine running
- Battery voltage 10.7 - 16.1 V.
- The heater voltage is less than 2.344 V and the heater is off.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault may be caused by a problem in the HO2S electrical circuit. Check for intermittent faults in the wiring harness or individual components. See «Intermittent faults".
If DTC P0031 cannot be repeated, then the information included in the status record buffer may be helpful in determining conditions when the DTC is first set.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 7
|
3 |
Is the HO2S heater resistance within the specified range?
|
4.5~5.7ohm
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 9
|
4 |
Does the warning light only come on when the engine is running?
|
-
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Is the voltage higher than specified?
|
10 V
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Repair the open or short to ground in the HO2S heater control circuit.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
7 |
Repair the open in the positive voltage ignition circuit.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
8 |
Was a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 10
|
9 |
Replace the HO2S diagnostic oxygen sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
10 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
11 |
DTC appears and disappears?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 2
|
12 |
Use the scanning tool to view the accumulated information.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you did not diagnose?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC
malfunctions
|
System OK
|
DTC P0032 monitors the HO2S heater circuit current. The heater is powered through the ignition key and grounded through the ECM heater control. The ECM commands the heater to start by closing the heater control circuit to ground. The HO2S sensor must be at operating temperature in order to accurately measure the oxygen content of the exhaust gases. The heater allows the HO2S to quickly reach operating temperature.
- engine running
- Battery voltage 10.7 - 16.1 V.
- The heater voltage is 3.594 V and the heating is on.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault may be caused by a problem in the HO2S electrical circuit. Check for intermittent faults in the wiring harness or individual components. See «Intermittent faults".
If DTC P0032 cannot be repeated, then the information included in the status record buffer may be helpful in determining conditions when the DTC is first set.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the HO2S heater resistance within the specified range?
|
4.5~5.7ohm
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 5
|
3 |
Was a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Does this DTC appear?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
5 |
Replace the HO2S diagnostic oxygen sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
-
|
6 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
-
|
7 |
DTC appears and disappears?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 2
|
8 |
Use the scanning tool to view the accumulated information.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you did not diagnose?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Oxygen sensors with electric heater are used for fuel control and post catalytic converter control. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the ambient air with the oxygen content of the exhaust gases. When the engine is first started, the ECM operates in open loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal level when calculating the air/fuel ratio. The ECM provides the HO2S with a pilot signal level of about 0.45V. The HO2S generates a signal level between 0~1V that fluctuates above and below the bias voltage when operating in closed loop. A high HO2S output indicates a rich fuel mixture. A low HO2S output indicates a lean fuel mixture. Heating elements in the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature and then transmit an accurate voltage signal. The ECM monitors the HO2S heater low signal control circuit with the control device in the low signal circuit. The HO2S heater diagnostic system monitors the flow of current through the control device in the low HO2S circuit when the engine is running. When the ECM detects that the HO2S heater low control circuit current has exceeded a predetermined level, a DTC will set.
- The integral controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the current within the specified values?
|
0.25~0.85 A
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
|
4 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to voltage.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 7
|
6 |
Check for intermittent problems and loose connections at the HO2S harness connector.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 8
|
7 |
Check for intermittent problems and loose connections at the ECM harness connector.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 9
|
8 |
Replace the HO2S diagnostic oxygen sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
9 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
10 |
DTC appears and disappears?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 2
|
11 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
DTC P0037 monitors the HO2S heater circuit current. The heater is powered through the ignition key and grounded through the ECM heater control. The ECM commands the heater to start by closing the heater control circuit to ground. The HO2S sensor must be at operating temperature in order to accurately measure the oxygen content of the exhaust gases. The heater allows the HO2S to quickly reach operating temperature.
- The integral controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault may be caused by a problem in the HO2S electrical circuit. Check for intermittent faults in the wiring harness or individual components. See «Intermittent faults".
If DTC P0037 cannot be repeated, then the information included in the status record buffer may be helpful in determining conditions when the DTC is first set.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check (OBD).
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 7
|
3 |
Is the HO2S heater resistance within the specified range?
|
4.5~5.7ohm
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 9
|
4 |
Does the warning light only come on when the engine is running?
|
-
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Is the voltage higher than specified?
|
10 V
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Repair the open or short to ground in the HO2S heater control circuit.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
7 |
Repair the open in the positive voltage ignition circuit.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
8 |
Was a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 10
|
9 |
Replace the HO2S diagnostic oxygen sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
10 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
11 |
DTC appears and disappears?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 2
|
12 |
Use the scanning tool to view the accumulated information.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you did not diagnose?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
DTC P0038 monitors the HO2S heater circuit current. The heater is powered through the ignition key and grounded through the ECM heater control. The ECM commands the heater to start by closing the heater control circuit to ground. The HO2S sensor must be at operating temperature in order to accurately measure the oxygen content of the exhaust gases. The heater allows the HO2S to quickly reach operating temperature.
- The integral controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault may be caused by a problem in the HO2S electrical circuit. Check for intermittent faults in the wiring harness or individual components. See «Intermittent faults".
If DTC P0038 cannot be repeated, then the information included in the status record buffer may be helpful in determining conditions when the DTC is first set.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the HO2S heater resistance within the specified range?
|
4.5~5.7ohm
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 5
|
3 |
Was a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Does this DTC appear?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
5 |
Replace the HO2S diagnostic oxygen sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
-
|
6 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
-
|
7 |
DTC appears and disappears?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 2
|
8 |
Use the scanning tool to view the accumulated information.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you did not diagnose?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Electronic engine management controller (ECM) uses a manifold absolute pressure sensor (IDA) to control fuel delivery and ignition timing. The intake manifold pressure sensor measures changes in intake manifold pressure associated with changes in engine load (vacuum in the intake manifold) and change in speed and converts these changes into output signals. The ECM can determine if the intake manifold pressure sensor is not responding to changes in throttle position by comparing the actual change in intake manifold pressure based on the change in throttle position that occurs. If the ECM cannot register the expected change in intake manifold pressure, then DTC P0106 is set.
CARTER 1
- The engine speed is less than 25 rpm.
- Manifold absolute pressure sensor malfunction (MAP) not found.
CARTER 2
- Engine running for at least 2 seconds.
- MAP ETC sensor malfunction not detected.
CARTER 1
- Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) less than 400 hPa.
CARTER 2
- Manifold absolute pressure difference (MAP), measured by the MAP sensor and the calculated MAP is greater than expected.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
With the ignition on and the engine stopped, the manifold pressure is equal to atmospheric pressure and the signal voltage is high. This information is used by the ECM as an indication of the vehicle's altitude. Comparing this reading with the reading of the same sensor on a serviceable vehicle allows you to check the accuracy of the questionable sensor.
The vacuum source of the MAP sensor must be carefully checked for any restriction on the intake manifold.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Are barometric pressure readings similar?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 8
|
3 |
Start the engine, monitor the value of the absolute pressure sensor in the intake manifold.
Does the value of the pressure sensor change when the engine is started?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 5
|
4 |
With the engine running, quickly close the throttle while monitoring the MAP sensor on the scan tool.
Does the MAP sensor value change quickly when the throttle position is changed?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Does the value of the sensor on the scan tool change?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 8
|
6 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 8
|
7 |
Repair the restriction in the MAP sensor or vacuum port if necessary.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
-
|
8 |
Replace MAP sensor.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
-
|
9 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and passed?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 2
|
10 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Electronic engine management controller (ECM) uses a manifold absolute pressure sensor (IDA) to control fuel delivery and ignition timing. The MAP sensor measures changes in intake manifold pressure associated with changes in engine load (vacuum in the intake manifold) and change in speed and converts these changes into output signals. The ECM supplies a 5 V control signal to the MAP sensor. As the manifold pressure changes, the MAP sensor output also changes. By monitoring the output signals of the MAP sensor, the ECM determines the manifold pressure. Low pressure outputs (low voltage) will be approximately 1.1 - 1.5 V at idle, while the high pressure output signals (high voltage) will be approximately 4.5 - 5.0 V at wide open throttle (WOT). The MAP sensor displays barometric pressure, allowing the ECM to make adjustments for various altitudes.
- Ignition on.
- MAP sensor voltage is less than 0.156V for more than 1 second.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
With the ignition on and the engine stopped, the manifold pressure is equal to atmospheric pressure and the signal voltage is high.
The ECM uses this information as an indication of altitude. Comparing this reading with the reading of the same sensor on a serviceable vehicle allows you to check the accuracy of the questionable sensor. Readings should be the same±0.4 V.
If DTC P0107 is unstable, refer to «Checking Manifold Absolute Pressure» in this section for later diagnosis.
If the connections are good, pay attention to the signal level of the manifold absolute pressure sensor by moving the corresponding connectors and wiring harnesses. If there is a problem, the scan tool reading will change. This will help to localize the location of the intermittent fault.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Scan Tool Indicates Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Signal Level (MAP) below the set value?
|
4.1B
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
Does the scan tool indicate the manifold absolute pressure sensor signal level is within the specified value?
|
1.0-1.5V
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Is the measured signal level within the set value?
|
4.5-5.5V
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Connect a safety jumper between terminals 2 and 3 of the MAP sensor connector.
Does the scan tool indicate the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MPP) sensor signal is above the specified value?
|
4.5V
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 11
|
6 |
Measure the signal level between the MAP sensor connector terminal 1 and ground.
Is the measured signal level within the set value?
|
4.5-5.5V
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 8
|
7 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 9
|
8 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
9 |
Problem found?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 11
|
10 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
11 |
Check wire between manifold absolute pressure sensor connector terminal 2 (IDA) and terminal 19 of the ECM connector J2 for an open or short to ground.
Problem found?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 14
|
12 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
13 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
14 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
Electronic engine management controller (ECM) uses a manifold absolute pressure sensor (IDA) to control fuel delivery and ignition timing. The MAP sensor measures changes in intake manifold pressure associated with changes in engine load (vacuum in the intake manifold) and change in speed and converts these changes into output signals. The ECM supplies a 5 V control signal to the MAP sensor. As the manifold pressure changes, the MAP sensor output also changes. By monitoring the output signals of the MAP sensor, the ECM determines the manifold pressure. Low pressure outputs (low voltage) will be approximately 1.1 - 1.5 V at idle, while the high pressure output signals (high voltage) will be approximately 4.5 - 5.0 V at wide open throttle (WOT). The MAP sensor displays barometric pressure, allowing the ECM to make adjustments for various altitudes.
- Ignition on.
- Manifold absolute pressure sensor voltage (MAP) more than 4.961 V.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
With the ignition on and the engine stopped, the manifold pressure is equal to atmospheric pressure and the signal voltage is high.
The ECM uses this information as an indication of altitude. Comparing this reading with the reading of the same sensor on a serviceable vehicle allows you to check the accuracy of the questionable sensor. Readings should be the same±0.4 V.
If DTC P0108 is intermittent, refer to «Checking Manifold Absolute Pressure» in this section for later diagnosis.
If the connections are good, pay attention to the signal level of the manifold absolute pressure sensor by moving the corresponding connectors and wiring harnesses. If there is a problem, the scan tool reading will change. This will help to localize the location of the intermittent fault.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Check for cracks, vacuum leaks, or blockages in the manifold absolute pressure sensor vacuum line (MAP).
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
4 |
|
4.1B
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Scan Tool Indicates Absolute Pressure Sensor Signal Level (MAP) in the collector within the set value?
|
1.1~1.5V
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Is the voltage within the specified value?
|
4.5~5.5V
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 8
|
7 |
Connect a safety jumper between terminals 2 and 3 of the MAP sensor connector.
Scan Tool Indicates Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Voltage Level (MAP) above the set value?
|
4.5V
|
Go to step 15
|
Go to step 13
|
8 |
Measure the signal level between terminal 3 of the MAP sensor connector and ground.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
|
4.5~5.5V
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 11
|
9 |
Check for a short in the wire between terminal 1 of the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector (MAP) and terminal 5 of the ECM connector J2.
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 11
|
10 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
11 |
Check for a short in the wire between terminal 3 of the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector (IDA) and terminal 13 of the ECM connector J2.
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 13
|
12 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
13 |
Check for a short in the wire between terminal 2 of the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector (MAP) and terminal 19 of the ECM connector J2.
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 16
|
14 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
15 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
16 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
Intake air temperature sensor (IAT) uses the thermistor to control the signal level to the ECM. Electronic engine management controller (ECM) supplies a 5 V control signal and a ground signal to the sensor. When the air is cold, the resistance is high, so the signal from the intake air temperature sensor will be high. When the intake air is warm, the resistance is low, so the intake air temperature sensor signal will be low.
- Engine running for at least 240 seconds.
- There is no fuel cutoff.
- The measured air temperature is more than 133.5°C.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
If vehicle is at ambient temperature, compare IAT sensor reading with coolant temperature sensor reading (EATING). The readings of the IAT and ECT sensors should be relatively close to each other. Use the values in the resistance versus temperature table to determine if a sensor is malfunctioning. See «Temperature dependence of resistance» in this section.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate the IAT sensor signal level is within the specified value?
|
20~80°C (68~176°F)
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Does the scan tool indicate the IAT sensor signal level is below the specified value?
|
-30°С (-22°F)
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 5
|
4 |
Scan tool Indicates Intake Air Temperature Sensor Voltage (IAT) above the set value?
|
120°C (248°F)
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
6 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 8
|
7 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
8 |
Check for a short in the wire between terminal 1 of the intake air temperature sensor connector (IAT) and terminal 5 of the ECM connector J2.
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 10
|
9 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
10 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
Intake air temperature sensor (IAT) uses the thermistor to control the signal level to the ECM. Electronic engine management controller (ECM) supplies a 5 V control signal and a ground signal to the sensor. When the air is cold, the resistance is high, so the signal from the intake air temperature sensor will be high. When the intake air is warm, the resistance is low, so the intake air temperature sensor signal will be low.
- Engine running for at least 240 seconds.
- There is no fuel cutoff.
- The measured air temperature is below -36.8°C.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
- If vehicle is at ambient temperature, compare IAT sensor reading with coolant temperature sensor reading (EATING). The readings of the IAT and ECT sensors should be relatively close to each other.
- Use the values in the resistance versus temperature table to determine if a sensor is malfunctioning. See «Temperature dependence of resistance» in this section.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Scan tool Indicates Intake Air Temperature Sensor Signal Level (IAT) within the set value?
|
20~80°C (68~176°F)
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Scan tool Indicates Intake Air Temperature Sensor Signal Level (IAT) below the set value?
|
-30°C (-22°F)
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 6
|
4 |
Scan tool Indicates Intake Air Temperature Sensor Voltage (IAT) above the set value?
|
120°C (248°F)
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
6 |
Measure the signal level between IAT sensor connector terminal 2 and ground.
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
|
4.5~5.5V
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 8
|
7 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 8
|
8 |
Check for an open or short in the wire between terminal 2 of the intake air temperature sensor connector (IAT) and terminal 27 of the ECM connector J2.
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 11
|
9 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
10 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
11 |
Check for an open or short in the wire between terminal 1 of the intake air temperature sensor connector (IAT) and terminal 5 of the ECM connector J2.
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 13
|
12 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
13 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
DTC P0116 checks the accuracy of the signal from the coolant temperature sensor (ECT). coolant temperature sensor (ECT) is a thermistor. A thermistor is a resistor whose resistance changes with temperature. Coolant temperature sensor resistance (ECT) high when the coolant temperature is low. ECT sensor resistance is low when coolant temperature is high. The ECM is supplying the coolant temperature sensor (ECT) voltage 5V. The ECM monitors voltage from the coolant temperature sensor (ECT) and converts the voltage into temperature readings. The ECM receives a high voltage input when the coolant temperature is low. The ECM receives a low voltage input when the coolant temperature is high. DTC P0116 may set if the coolant temperature sensor voltage is (ECT) does not indicate that the engine coolant temperature has increased sufficiently while the engine is running.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- There is no temperature change after startup.
- Cylinder block heater not detected.
- The ECM has detected a difference of more than 15°C between the measured and calculated coolant temperature.
- Fault counter has exceeded 30 (when the sensor voltage fluctuation changes by more than 0.2V).
- The sudden discrepancy time exceeds 2.5 seconds.
- The changing voltage of the sensor is higher than 1.0 V.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
Check for the following conditions:
- Check the engine cooling system for proper operation, including the correct coolant level.
- A defective thermostat that remains ajar can cause DTC P0116 to occur in cold weather when the vehicle is running cold.
- Check the electrical connection to the ECM.
An intermittent fault may be caused by a problem in the engine coolant temperature sensor circuit (EATING). Check for intermittent faults in the wiring harness or individual components.
Repair any electrical circuit problems found.
If DTC P0116 cannot be repeated, then the information included in the status record buffer may be helpful in determining conditions when the DTC is first set.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Using a scan tool, check for DTC P0117 or DTC P0118.
Is DTC P0117 or P0118 present?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Are the readings of the coolant temperature sensor (ECT) close to the actual coolant temperature?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Coolant temperature value (ECT) less than the set value?
|
-30°C (-22°F)
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 8
|
5 |
Coolant temperature value (ECT) higher than the set value?
|
180°C (356°F)
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Coolant temperature value (ECT) higher than the set value?
|
180°C (356°F)
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 8
|
7 |
Repair an open or electrical resistance in the coolant temperature sensor ground circuit (ECT).
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 9
|
8 |
Was a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 9
|
9 |
Was a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 10
|
10 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
-
|
11 |
Was a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 12
|
12 |
Does DTC P0116 set?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
13 |
Replace ECT sensor.
Has the replacement been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
-
|
14 |
DTC appears and disappears?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
Go to step 2
|
15 |
Use the scanning tool to view the accumulated information.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you did not diagnose?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
In the engine coolant temperature sensor (ECT) the thermistor is used to control the signal level to the ECM.
The ECM applies a signal to the sensor signal circuit. When the air is cold, the resistance is high, so the signal from the intake air temperature sensor will be high.
As the motor heats up, the resistance of the sensor increases and the voltage drops. At normal engine operating temperature, the voltage at the ECT signal terminal will be between 1.5 and 2.0 V.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- Coolant temperature sensor temperature (ECT) over 128.3°C.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
After starting the engine, the temperature of the engine coolant should gradually increase to approximately 90°C (194°F), and then stabilize when the thermostat opens.
Use the values in the resistance versus temperature table to determine if a sensor is malfunctioning. See «Temperature dependence of resistance» in this section.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Scan Tool Shows Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Values (EATING) within the set value?
|
80~110°C (176~260°F)
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Scan Tool Indicates Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Value (EATING) below the set value?
|
-30°C (-22°F)
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 6
|
4 |
Scan Tool Indicates Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Value (EATING) above the set value?
|
180°C (356°F)
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
6 |
Check for a short to ground in the wire between terminal 1 of the coolant temperature sensor connector (EATING) and terminal 28 of the ECM connector J2.
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 8
|
7 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
8 |
Check for a short to ground on the wire between terminal 2 of the coolant sensor connector (EATING) and terminal 6 of the ECM connector J2.
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
-
|
9 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
10 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
In the coolant temperature sensor (ECT) a thermistor is used to control the voltage of the signal to the ECM.
The ECM applies a signal to the sensor signal circuit. When the air is cold, the resistance is high, so the signal from the intake air temperature sensor will be high.
As the motor heats up, the resistance of the sensor increases and the voltage drops. At normal engine operating temperature, the voltage at the ECT sensor signal terminal will be between 1.5 and 2.0 V.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- The temperature of the ECT sensor is below -38.3°C.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
After starting the engine, the temperature of the engine coolant should gradually increase to approximately 90°C (194°F), and then stabilize when the thermostat opens.
Use the values in the resistance versus temperature table to determine if a sensor is malfunctioning. See «Temperature dependence of resistance» in this section.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Scan Tool Shows Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Values (EATING) within the set value?
|
80~110°C (176~230°F)
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Scan Tool Indicates Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Value (EATING) below the set value?
|
-30°С (-22°F)
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 6
|
4 |
Scan Tool Indicates Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Value (EATING) above the set value?
|
180°C (356°F)
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
6 |
Measure the signal level between terminal 1 and ground of the ECT sensor connector.
Is the voltage value within the limits of the set values?
|
4.5-5.5V
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 8
|
7 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 8
|
8 |
Check for an open or short in the wire between terminal 2 of the coolant temperature sensor connector (EATING) and terminal K37 of the ECM connector.
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 11
|
9 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
10 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
11 |
Check for an open or short in the wire between the coolant temperature sensor connector terminal 1 (EATING) and terminal 28 of the ECM connector J2.
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 13
|
12 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
13 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
Throttle body assembly contains 2 throttle position sensors (TP). Throttle Position Sensors (TP) mounted on the throttle body assembly and are maintenance free. Throttle Position Sensors (TP) provide a voltage that varies with throttle angle. The ECM powers the throttle position sensors (TP) common 5V control circuit, common low voltage control circuit and 2 independent signal circuits.
Throttle Position Sensors (TP) have the opposite functionality. Throttle position sensor TP 1 increases signal voltage from 1 volt at idle to 4 volts at wide open throttle (WOT). Throttle position sensor TP 2 reduces the signal voltage from 4 volts at idle to 1 volt at wide open throttle.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- The difference between TP1 and TP2 sensor values is more than 6.3%.
- Throttle Position Sensor Actual Value (TP) over 9.0.
- Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) lights up immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
If DTC P0121 cannot be reproduced, fault status log information may be helpful. Use the DTC information data from the scan tool to determine the status of the DTC.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Agree is displayed on the scan tool (Agree)?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 5
|
3 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
0.40-0.8V
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 5
|
4 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
5 |
Is the voltage higher than specified?
|
4.8v
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 11
|
6 |
Is the voltage higher than specified?
|
4.8v
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 9
|
7 |
Is the voltage higher than specified?
|
4.8V
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 10
|
8 |
Is the resistance below the specified value?
|
5 ohm
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 12
|
9 |
Check Throttle Position Sensor 1 Signal Circuit (TP) high resistance or open circuit.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 14
|
10 |
Check Throttle Position Sensor 2 Signal Circuit (TP) high resistance or open circuit.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 14
|
11 |
Test the 5V Throttle Position Sensor Control Circuit (TP) and all common 5 volt control circuits for high resistance or an open.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 14
|
12 |
Check low voltage throttle position sensor control circuit (TP) high resistance or open circuit.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 14
|
13 |
Check for shorted terminals and tight connections at the throttle body.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 15
|
14 |
Check the terminals for shorts and the connections at the throttle body and the ECM are secure.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 16
|
15 |
Replace throttle body assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
-
|
16 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
-
|
17 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 18
|
18 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Throttle body assembly contains 2 throttle position sensors (TP). Throttle Position Sensors (TP) mounted on the throttle body assembly and are maintenance free. Throttle Position Sensors (TP) provide a voltage that varies with throttle angle. The ECM powers the throttle position sensors (TP) common 5V control circuit, common low voltage control circuit and 2 independent signal circuits.
Throttle Position Sensors (TP) have the opposite functionality. Throttle position sensor TP 1 increases signal voltage from 1 volt at idle to 4 volts at wide open throttle (WOT). Throttle position sensor TP 2 reduces the signal voltage from 4 volts at idle to 1 volt at wide open throttle.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- Throttle position sensor voltage is less than 0.176V.
- Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) lights up immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
If DTC P0122 cannot be reproduced, fault status log information may be helpful. Use the scan tool information to determine the status of DTCs. If the DTCs are intermittent, use of DTC P0121 will help isolate the problem.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
0.18V
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
4 |
Check the DTC data with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0222 also set?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Is the current higher than the set value?
|
50mA
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 7
|
6 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
4.8-5.2V
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 8
|
7 |
Test the 5V Throttle Position Sensor Control Circuit (TP) and all common 5V control circuits as follows:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 10
|
8 |
Test the throttle position sensor 1 signal circuit for the following conditions:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 10
|
9 |
Check for intermittent irregularities and poor connection of the throttle body assembly.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 11
|
10 |
Check the ECM for intermittent faults or loose connections.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 12
|
11 |
Replace throttle body assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
-
|
12 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
-
|
13 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 14
|
14 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Throttle body assembly contains 2 throttle position sensors (TP). Throttle Position Sensors (TP) mounted on the throttle body assembly and are maintenance free. Throttle Position Sensors (TP) provide a voltage that varies with throttle angle. The ECM powers the throttle position sensors (TP) common 5V control circuit, common low voltage control circuit and 2 independent signal circuits.
Throttle Position Sensors (TP) have the opposite functionality. Throttle position sensor TP 1 increases signal voltage from 1 volt at idle to 4 volts at wide open throttle (WOT). Throttle position sensor TP 2 reduces the signal voltage from 4 volts at idle to 1 volt at wide open throttle.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- Throttle position sensor voltage is greater than 4.629 V.
- Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) lights up immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
If DTC P0123 cannot be reproduced, fault status log information may be helpful. Use the scan tool information to determine the status of DTCs. If the DTCs are intermittent, use of DTC P0121 will help isolate the problem.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the voltage higher than specified?
|
4.5V
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Check the DTC data with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0223 showing a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
5 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
0.1 V
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 9
|
6 |
Measure the voltage between the 5 volt throttle position sensor control circuit (TP) and the ECM housing with a digital multimeter.
Is the voltage higher than specified?
|
5.2V
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Is the resistance below the specified value?
|
5 ohm
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 8
|
8 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
1B
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 14
|
9 |
Test the throttle position sensor 1 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 13
|
10 |
Test the 5V Throttle Position Sensor Control Circuit (TP) and all common 5V control circuits for a short to voltage.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 13
|
11 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 13
|
12 |
Check the terminals for a short circuit and whether the throttle sensor is securely installed.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 15
|
13 |
Check the contacts for a short circuit and the connections to the ECM.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 16
|
14 |
Repair the breakdown voltage in the throttle position sensor low voltage control circuit.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
-
|
15 |
Replace throttle body assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
-
|
16 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
-
|
17 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 18
|
18 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Immediately after starting the engine, the control system operates in open loop, ignoring the signal from the oxygen sensor (O2S) and calculating the air-fuel mixture only from signals from the coolant temperature, throttle position and manifold absolute pressure sensors. Electronic engine management controller (ECM) will start using the oxygen sensor signal to regulate fuel delivery (with closed control loop), when the following conditions are met:
- The engine has been running for a minimum period of time, determined by the engine coolant temperature after the engine has been started.
- The oxygen sensor outputs an AC voltage signal, which indicates that it has warmed up enough to function properly.
- The engine coolant temperature has risen to the minimum value specified for the engine after starting.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- Cylinder block heater not blocked.
- Engine start temperature, depending on the time period.
- The temperature of the coolant temperature sensor is less than -8°C.
- Malfunction indicator indicator lamp (MIL) lights up immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
If DTC P0125 is set, the cause is a faulty coolant temperature sensor or a stuck open thermostat.
An intermittent fault can be caused by a loose connection, frayed insulation, or a broken wire under the insulation.
Check for a loose connection or damaged ECM harness. Test the engine coolant temperature sensor signal circuit and ground terminals for the following conditions:
- Terminal connection
- Locks malfunction
- Deformity
- Terminal damage
- Weak connection of terminals with wires
- Harness damage
Perform an intermittent fault test. If the connectors and harnesses check are normal, observe the digital voltmeter connected between the engine coolant temperature sensor signal circuit and the ground circuit terminals by moving the appropriate connectors and harnesses. If a fault occurs, the resistance reading will change. This will help locate the source of the problem.
Use the values in the resistance versus temperature table to determine if a sensor is malfunctioning.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
Check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Do the readings of the temperature sensors approximately correspond to each other?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Does the coolant temperature gauge accurately display the actual engine coolant temperature?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 9
|
4 |
Disconnect the coolant temperature sensor connector (EATING).
Is the coolant temperature sensor value less than the specified value?
|
5 V
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Jumper the engine coolant temperature sensor signal circuit, terminal 1, the sensor ground circuit, and terminal 2 at the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
Is the coolant temperature sensor value greater than the specified value?
|
0 V
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Check that the cooling system is functioning properly and repair if necessary.
Repair needed?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
7 |
Check ECM electrical connector terminals 1 and 2 and ECM electrical connector J2 terminals 6 and 2 for loose or bad terminals, repair as necessary.
Repair needed?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 8
|
8 |
The work is done?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
9 |
Replace ECT sensor.
The work is done?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
10 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and passed?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 12
|
11 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The ECM supplies approximately 0.45 V to terminals 22 and 3 of the ECM J2 connector. oxygen sensor (O2) changes the voltage in the range of about 1V if the exhaust is rich, and reduces it to about 0.1V if the exhaust is lean. The O2 oxygen sensor is like an open circuit and does not supply voltage when the temperature is below 300°C (600°F). O2 sensor open circuit or cold O2 sensor initiate operation "open circuit".
- HO2S2 voltage is over 0.5V.
- HO2S1 oxygen control (in exhaust gases) activated.
- HO2S voltage is less than 0.06V.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
Normal scan tool voltage varies between 0.1 V and 1.0 V in a closed loop.
Check oxygen sensor wire (O2). The oxygen sensor may be incorrectly installed and in contact with the exhaust manifold.
Check for an intermittent short to ground in the wire between the oxygen sensor and the ECM.
Check injector balance to determine if lean mixture is caused by a clogged injector.
The vacuum in the crankcase due to its leakage causes the mixture to become lean.
A leaky exhaust manifold gasket can cause outside air to be drawn into the exhaust and past the sensor.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Does the ECM go into closed loop?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 9
|
3 |
Does the scan tool indicate HO2S voltage within the specified value?
|
0.352~0.498V
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Does the scan tool show a constant oxygen sensor signal level within the set value?
|
0.01 V
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
5 |
Does the scan tool indicate the oxygen sensor signal level is within the specified value?
|
0.352~0.498V
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 11
|
7 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 11
|
8 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
9 |
Does the scan tool indicate the oxygen sensor voltage is within the specified value?
|
Approximately 0.45V
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 11
|
10 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
11 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
-
|
12 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The ECM supplies approximately 0.45 V to terminals 22 and 3 of the ECM J2 connector. oxygen sensor (O2) changes the voltage in the range of about 1V if the exhaust is rich, and reduces it to about 0.1V if the exhaust is lean. The O2 oxygen sensor is like an open circuit and does not supply voltage when the temperature is below 300°C (600°F). O2 sensor open circuit or cold O2 sensor initiate operation "open circuit".
- HO2S2 voltage is over 0.5V.
- HO2S1 oxygen control (in exhaust gases) activated.
- The oxygen sensor voltage is greater than 1.08 V.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
Normal scan tool voltage varies between 0.1 V and 1.0 V in a closed loop.
Check oxygen sensor wire (O2). The oxygen sensor may be incorrectly installed and in contact with the exhaust manifold.
Check for an intermittent short to ground in the wire between the oxygen sensor and the ECM.
Check injector balance to determine if lean mixture is caused by a clogged injector.
The vacuum in the crankcase due to its leakage causes the mixture to become lean.
A leaky exhaust manifold gasket can cause outside air to be drawn into the exhaust and past the sensor.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate the HO2S voltage is higher than the specified value?
|
4.0 V
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 6
|
3 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 5
|
4 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
5 |
Is the replacement finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
-
|
6 |
Is the replacement finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
-
|
7 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The ECM supplies approximately 0.45 V to terminals 22 and 3 of the ECM J2 connector. oxygen sensor (O2) changes the voltage in the range of about 1V if the exhaust is rich, and reduces it to about 0.1V if the exhaust is lean. The O2 oxygen sensor is like an open circuit and does not supply voltage when the temperature is below 300°C (600°F). O2 sensor open circuit or cold O2 sensor initiate operation "open circuit".
- The number of engine revolutions in the range from 1600 to 2840 rpm.
- Exhaust gas temperature above 450°C.
- Engine load between 30% and 65%.
- HO2S1 oxygen control (in exhaust gases) activated.
- HO2S1 heater diagnostic completed.
- The O2 sensor signal cycle time is greater than 3 seconds.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
The normal scan tool signal varies between 0.15 V and 8.5 V in a closed loop. If DTC P0133 is intermittent, refer to «Intermittent faults» in this section.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the scan tool detecting a closed loop?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
Is the scan tool detecting a closed loop?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Does the scan tool indicate the oxygen sensor signal level is within the specified value?
|
0.4~0.5V
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 8
|
5 |
Check the oxygen sensor connectors for bad terminals or poor contact and repair if necessary.
Repair needed?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Is the oxygen sensor signal level higher than the set value?
|
0.6 V
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 11
|
7 |
Is the oxygen sensor signal level higher than the set value?
|
0.3V
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 11
|
8 |
Repair the wire or connector between O2 sensor terminal 1 and ECM connector J2 terminal 21 if an open circuit or short to ground is found.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 9
|
9 |
Repair the open circuit or short to ground in the wire and connector terminal between the oxygen sensor connector terminal 4 and the ECM connector J2 terminal 11.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 10
|
10 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
11 |
Replace oxygen sensor.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
-
|
12 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
-
|
13 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Oxygen sensors with electric heater are used for fuel control and post catalytic converter control. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the ambient air with the oxygen content of the exhaust gases. When the engine is first started, the ECM operates in open loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal level when calculating the air/fuel ratio. The ECM provides the HO2S with a pilot signal level of about 0.45V. The HO2S generates a signal level between 0~1V that fluctuates above and below the bias voltage when operating in closed loop. A high HO2S output indicates a rich fuel mixture. A low HO2S output indicates a lean fuel mixture. Heating elements in the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature and then transmit an accurate voltage signal.
- Fuel cutoff time is greater than 3.0 seconds.
- HO2S2 voltage is over 0.2V.
- Exhaust gas temperature above 600°C.
- Sensor voltage from 0.4 V to 0.6 V.
- The internal resistance of the O2 sensor is greater than 20 KΩ.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
The number below refers to the step numbers from the diagnosis table.
- If the voltage changes above and below the set value, the condition is not present.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the HO2S 1 voltage parameter out of range?
|
300-600mV
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
|
4 |
Is the HO2S 1 voltage higher than the set value?
|
800mV
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Test the HO2S 1 high voltage signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 16
|
6 |
Are the HO2S 1 voltage parameters within the specified range?
|
400 - 500 mV
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 13
|
8 |
Are the HO2S 1 voltage parameters within the specified range?
|
400 - 500 mV
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 9
|
9 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 14
|
10 |
Is the voltage higher than specified?
|
1B
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 12
|
11 |
Test the HO2S 1 low control signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 16
|
12 |
Test the HO2S 1 high signal control circuit for an open.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 14
|
13 |
Check HO2S 1 for intermittent faults and for poor connections.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 15
|
14 |
Check the ECM for intermittent faults or loose connections.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 16
|
15 |
Replace HO2S 1 oxygen sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
-
|
16 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
-
|
17 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 18
|
18 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The ECM supplies approximately 0.45 V to terminals 21 and 3 of the ECM J2 connector. oxygen sensor (O2) changes the voltage in the range of about 1V if the exhaust is rich, and reduces it to about 0.1V if the exhaust is lean. The O2 oxygen sensor is like an open circuit and does not supply voltage when the temperature is below 300°C (600°F). O2 sensor open circuit or cold O2 sensor initiate operation "open circuit".
- HO2S2 oxygen control (in exhaust gases) activated.
- HO2S voltage is less than 0.06V.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
- The normal scan tool signal varies between 0.1 V and 0.9 V in a closed loop.
- Check oxygen sensor wire (O2). The oxygen sensor may be incorrectly installed and in contact with the exhaust manifold.
- Check for an intermittent short to ground in the wire between the oxygen sensor and the ECM.
- Check injector balance to determine if lean mixture is caused by a clogged injector.
- The vacuum in the crankcase due to its leakage causes the mixture to become lean.
- A leaky exhaust manifold gasket can cause outside air to be drawn into the exhaust and past the sensor.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate HO2S voltage within the specified value?
|
0.07-0.52V
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Does the scan tool indicate HO2S voltage within the specified value?
|
0.1 V
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
4 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
6 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 8
|
7 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
8 |
Is the replacement finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
9 |
Is the replacement finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
10 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The ECM supplies approximately 0.45 V to terminals 21 and 3 of the ECM J2 connector. oxygen sensor (O2) with an electric heater changes the voltage in the range of about 1 V if the exhaust is rich, and reduces it to about 0.1 V if the exhaust is lean. The O2 oxygen sensor with electric heater is like an open circuit and does not supply voltage when the temperature is below 300°C (600°F). O2 sensor open circuit or cold O2 sensor initiate operation "open circuit".
- HO2S2 oxygen control (in exhaust gases) activated.
- HO2S voltage over 1.08V.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
- The normal scan tool signal varies between 0.1 V and 0.9 V in a closed loop.
- Check oxygen sensor wire (O2). The oxygen sensor may be incorrectly installed and in contact with the exhaust manifold.
- Check for an intermittent short to ground in the wire between the oxygen sensor and the ECM.
- Check injector balance to determine if lean mixture is caused by a clogged injector.
- The vacuum in the crankcase due to its leakage causes the mixture to become lean.
- A leaky exhaust manifold gasket can cause outside air to be drawn into the exhaust and past the sensor.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate the HO2S voltage is higher than the specified value?
|
4.0 V
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 6
|
3 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 5
|
4 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
5 |
Is the replacement finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
-
|
6 |
Is the replacement finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
-
|
7 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Oxygen sensors with electric heater are used for fuel control and post catalytic converter control. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the ambient air with the oxygen content of the exhaust gases. When the engine is first started, the ECM operates in open loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal level when calculating the air/fuel ratio. The ECM provides the HO2S with a pilot signal level of about 0.45V. The HO2S generates a signal level between 0~1V that fluctuates above and below the bias voltage when operating in closed loop. A high HO2S output indicates a rich fuel mixture. A low HO2S output indicates a lean fuel mixture. Heating elements in the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature and then transmit an accurate voltage signal.
- Exhaust gas temperature above 600°C.
- Sensor voltage from 0.4 V to 0.52 V.
- The internal resistance of the O2 sensor is greater than 40 KΩ.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Has the HO2S 2 voltage changed more than the set value?
|
200mV
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
|
4 |
Is the HO2S 2 voltage less than the specified value?
|
100mV
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Use a scan tool to check the voltage parameters of the HO2S 2.
Is the HO2S 2 voltage greater than the specified value?
|
800mV
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 8
|
6 |
Test for a short to ground in the HO2S 2 high signal control circuit.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 21
|
Go to step 9
|
7 |
Test the HO2S 2 high signal control circuit for a short to voltage.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 21
|
Go to step 18
|
8 |
Use a digital multimeter to measure the voltage between the HO2S 2 low control circuit harness connector on the engine side harness and a good ground.
Is the voltage higher than specified?
|
2B
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 11
|
9 |
Test for a short between the HO2S 2 high control circuit and the HO2S 2 low control circuit.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 14
|
10 |
Test the HO2S 2 low control circuit for a short to voltage.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 21
|
Go to step 18
|
11 |
Is the HO2S 2 voltage less than the specified value?
|
100mV
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 14
|
12 |
Is the HO2S 2 voltage less than the specified value?
|
100mV
|
Go to step 15
|
Go to step 13
|
13 |
Test the HO2S 2 low signal control circuit for an open or high resistance.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 21
|
Go to step 18
|
14 |
Test the HO2S 2 high signal control circuit for an open or high resistance.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 21
|
Go to step 18
|
15 |
Test the HO2S 2 heater low control circuit for a short to the HO2S 2 high signal control circuit or the HO2S 2 low signal control circuit.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 21
|
Go to step 16
|
16 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 21
|
Go to step 17
|
17 |
Check the terminals for shorts and the connections to the HO2S 2 are secure.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 21
|
Go to step 19
|
18 |
Check the contacts for a short circuit and the connections to the ECM.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 21
|
Go to step 20
|
19 |
Replace HO2S 2 diagnostic oxygen sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 21
|
-
|
20 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 21
|
-
|
21 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 22
|
22 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The ECM has four separate injector control circuits, each controlling an injector. The injector turns on when the control circuit is shorted to ground by the ECM. The ECM monitors the current in each control circuit. The ECM measures and controls the voltage drop across the fixed resistor. Each control circuit is monitored to determine the fault. If the voltage on the circuit differs from that set in the ECM, a DTC will set. This DTC detects a short to ground and/or open circuit and a short to battery for the lower injector control circuit terminals.
- Ignition on.
- The ECM has detected an open in the injector 1 control circuit.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
An injector 1 control circuit that is open or shorted to ground causes DTC P0201 to set. It also causes a misfire from an inoperative injector. An ignition diagnostic trouble code (DTC) indicating the faulty injector should also be set.
Long-term and short-term fuel trim values that are too high or too low indicate a bad injector. See «Injector balance check» in this section to check for faulty injectors.
The injector resistance measured at the ECM connection is slightly higher when measured directly at the injector because it includes the wire harness resistance. The normal value is about 13.5 ohms
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
Check done?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Does the engine start?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
|
3 |
DTC P0201 reset?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
DTC P0201 reset?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
5 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Eliminate short circuit with "weight" or an open in the injector control circuit.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
7 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 9
|
8 |
Repair the short in the injector control circuit.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
9 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
10 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and passed?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 2
|
11 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The ECM has four separate injector control circuits, each controlling an injector. The injector turns on when the control circuit is shorted to ground by the ECM. The ECM monitors the current in each control circuit. The ECM measures and controls the voltage drop across the fixed resistor. Each control circuit is monitored to determine the fault. If the voltage on the circuit differs from that set in the ECM, a DTC will set. This DTC detects a short to ground and/or open circuit and a short to battery for the lower injector control circuit terminals.
- Ignition on.
- The ECM has detected an open in the injector 2 control circuit.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
An open or shorted to ground injector 2 control circuit causes DTC P0202 to set. It also causes a misfire from an inoperative injector. An ignition diagnostic trouble code (DTC) indicating the faulty injector should also be set.
Long-term and short-term fuel trim values that are too high or too low indicate a bad injector. See «Injector balance check» in this section to check for faulty injectors.
The injector resistance measured at the ECM connection is slightly higher when measured directly at the injector because it includes the wire harness resistance. The normal value is about 13.5 ohms
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
Check done?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Does the engine start?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
|
3 |
DTC P0202 reset?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
DTC P0202 reset?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
5 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Eliminate short circuit with "weight" or an open in the injector control circuit.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
- |
7 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 9
|
8 |
Repair the short in the injector control circuit.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
9 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
10 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and passed?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 2
|
11 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The ECM has four separate injector control circuits, each controlling an injector. The injector turns on when the control circuit is shorted to ground by the ECM. The ECM monitors the current in each control circuit. The ECM measures and controls the voltage drop across the fixed resistor. Each control circuit is monitored to determine the fault. If the voltage on the circuit differs from that set in the ECM, a DTC will set. This DTC detects a short to ground and/or open circuit and a short to battery for the lower injector control circuit terminals.
- Ignition on.
- The ECM has detected an open in the injector 3 control circuit.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
An open or shorted to ground injector 3 control circuit causes DTC P0203 to set. It also causes a misfire from an inoperative injector. An ignition diagnostic trouble code (DTC) indicating the faulty injector should also be set.
Long-term and short-term fuel trim values that are too high or too low indicate a bad injector. See «Injector balance check» in this section to check for faulty injectors.
The injector resistance measured at the ECM connection is slightly higher when measured directly at the injector because it includes the wire harness resistance. The normal value is about 13.5 ohms.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
Check done?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Does the engine start?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
|
3 |
DTC P0203 reset?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
DTC P0203 reset?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
5 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Eliminate short circuit with "weight" or an open in the injector control circuit.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
7 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 9
|
8 |
Repair the short in the injector control circuit.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
9 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
10 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and passed?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 2
|
11 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The ECM has four separate injector control circuits, each controlling an injector. The injector turns on when the control circuit is shorted to ground by the ECM. The ECM monitors the current in each control circuit. The ECM measures and controls the voltage drop across the fixed resistor. Each control circuit is monitored to determine the fault. If the voltage on the circuit differs from that set in the ECM, a DTC will set. This DTC detects a short to ground and/or open circuit and a short to battery for the lower injector control circuit terminals.
- Ignition on.
- The ECM has detected an open in the injector 4 control circuit.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
An open or shorted to ground injector 4 control circuit causes DTC P0204 to set. It also causes a misfire from an inoperative injector. An ignition diagnostic trouble code (DTC) indicating the faulty injector should also be set.
Long-term and short-term fuel trim values that are too high or too low indicate a bad injector. See «Injector balance check» in this section to check for faulty injectors.
The injector resistance measured at the ECM connection is slightly higher when measured directly at the injector because it includes the wire harness resistance. The normal value is about 13.5 ohms.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
Check done?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Does the engine start?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
|
3 |
DTC P0204 reset?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
DTC P0204 reset?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
5 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Eliminate short circuit with "weight" or an open in the injector control circuit.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
7 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 9
|
8 |
Repair the short in the injector control circuit.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
9 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
10 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and passed?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 2
|
11 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Throttle body assembly contains 2 throttle position sensors (TP). Throttle Position Sensors (TP) mounted on the throttle body assembly and are maintenance free. Throttle Position Sensors (TP) provide a voltage that varies with throttle angle. The ECM powers the throttle position sensors (TP) common 5V control circuit, common low voltage control circuit and 2 independent signal circuits.
Throttle Position Sensors (TP) have the opposite functionality. Throttle position sensor TP 1 increases signal voltage from 1 volt at idle to 4 volts at wide open throttle (WOT). Throttle position sensor TP 2 reduces the signal voltage from 4 volts at idle to 1 volt at wide open throttle.
- Ignition on.
- The difference between TP1 and TP2 sensor values is more than 6.3%.
- Throttle Position Sensor Actual Value (TP) over 9.0.
- Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) lights up immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
If DTC P0221 cannot be reproduced, fault status log information may be helpful. Use the DTC information data from the scan tool to determine the status of the DTC.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Agree is displayed on the scan tool (Agree)?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 5
|
3 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
4.7-4.1B
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 5
|
4 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
5 |
Is the voltage higher than specified?
|
4.8V
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 11
|
6 |
Is the voltage higher than specified?
|
4.8V
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 9
|
7 |
Is the voltage higher than specified?
|
4.8V
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 10
|
8 |
Is the resistance below the specified value?
|
5 ohm
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 12
|
9 |
Test the throttle position sensor 2 signal circuit for a high resistance or an open.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 14
|
10 |
Test the throttle position sensor signal 1 circuit for a high resistance or an open.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 14
|
11 |
Test the 5V throttle position sensor control circuit for a high resistance or an open.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 14
|
12 |
Check low voltage throttle position sensor control circuit (TP) high resistance or open circuit.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 14
|
13 |
Check for intermittent problems and a loose connection at the throttle body harness connector.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 15
|
14 |
Check the ECM for intermittent faults or loose connections.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 16
|
15 |
Replace throttle body assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
-
|
16 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
-
|
17 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 18
|
18 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Throttle body assembly contains 2 throttle position sensors (TP). Throttle Position Sensors (TP) mounted on the throttle body assembly and are maintenance free. Throttle Position Sensors (TP) provide a voltage that varies with throttle angle. The ECM powers the throttle position sensors (TP) common 5V control circuit, common low voltage control circuit and 2 independent signal circuits.
Throttle Position Sensors (TP) have the opposite functionality. Throttle position sensor TP 1 increases signal voltage from 1 volt at idle to 4 volts at wide open throttle (WOT). Throttle position sensor TP 2 reduces the signal voltage from 4 volts at idle to 1 volt at wide open throttle.
- The engine speed is greater than 1200 rpm.
- Throttle position sensor voltage is less than 0.156V.
- Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) lights up immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault can be caused by a loose connection, frayed insulation, or a broken wire under the insulation.
Any circuit suspected of creating an intermittent fault should be carefully checked for the following conditions.
- Removed terminals
- Terminal connection
- Locks malfunction
- Terminal damage
- Weak connection of terminals with wires
- Physical damage to wiring harnesses
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
0.16V
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
4 |
Check the DTC data with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0122 also set?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Is the current higher than the set value?
|
50mA
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 7
|
6 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
4.8-5.2V
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 8
|
7 |
Test the 5V Throttle Position Sensor Control Circuit (TP) and all common 5V control circuits as follows:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 10
|
8 |
Test the throttle position sensor 2 signal circuit for the following conditions:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 10
|
9 |
Check for intermittent irregularities and poor connection of the throttle body assembly.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 11
|
10 |
Check the ECM for intermittent faults or loose connections.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 12
|
11 |
Replace throttle body assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
-
|
12 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
-
|
13 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 14
|
14 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Throttle body assembly contains 2 throttle position sensors (TP). Throttle Position Sensors (TP) mounted on the throttle body assembly and are maintenance free. Throttle Position Sensors (TP) provide a voltage that varies with throttle angle. The ECM powers the throttle position sensors (TP) common 5V control circuit, common low voltage control circuit and 2 independent signal circuits.
Throttle Position Sensors (TP) have the opposite functionality. Throttle position sensor TP 1 increases signal voltage from 1 volt at idle to 4 volts at wide open throttle (WOT). Throttle position sensor TP 2 reduces the signal voltage from 4 volts at idle to 1 volt at wide open throttle.
- Ignition on.
- The throttle position sensor signal level is greater than 4.883 V.
- Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) lights up immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault can be caused by a loose connection, frayed insulation, or a broken wire under the insulation.
Any circuit suspected of creating an intermittent fault should be carefully checked for the following conditions.
- Removed terminals
- Terminal connection
- Locks malfunction
- Terminal damage
- Weak connection of terminals with wires
- Physical damage to wiring harnesses
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the voltage higher than specified?
|
4.8V
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
4 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
0.1 V
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 8
|
5 |
Measure the voltage between the 5 volt throttle position sensor control circuit (TP) and the ECM housing with a digital multimeter.
Is the voltage higher than specified?
|
5.2V
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Is the resistance below the specified value?
|
5 ohm
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
1B
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 10
|
8 |
Test the throttle position sensor 2 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
Go to step 12
|
9 |
Test the 5V Throttle Position Sensor Control Circuit (TP) and all common 5V control circuits for a short to voltage.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
Go to step 12
|
10 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
Go to step 12
|
11 |
Check for a shorted terminal and a secure connection at the throttle body assembly.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
Go to step 14
|
12 |
Check the contacts for a short circuit and the connections to the ECM.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
Go to step 15
|
13 |
Repair the breakdown voltage in the throttle position sensor low voltage control circuit.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
-
|
14 |
Replace throttle body assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
-
|
15 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
-
|
16 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 17
|
17 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The ECM has six separate injector control circuits, each controlling an injector. The injector turns on when the control circuit is shorted to ground by the ECM. The ECM monitors the current in each control circuit. The ECM measures and controls the voltage drop across the fixed resistor. Each control circuit is monitored to determine the fault. If the voltage on the circuit differs from that set in the ECM, a DTC will set. This DTC indicates low voltage and/or an open circuit.
- Ignition on.
- The ECM has detected a low voltage in the 1st injector control circuit.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
An injector control circuit that is open or shorted to ground causes DTC P0261 to set. It also causes a misfire from an inoperative injector. An ignition diagnostic trouble code (DTC) indicating the faulty injector should also be set.
Long-term and short-term fuel trim values that are too high or too low indicate a bad injector. See «Injector balance check» in this section to check for faulty injectors.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
4 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
6 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
The ECM has six separate injector control circuits, each controlling an injector. The injector turns on when the control circuit is shorted to ground by the ECM. The ECM monitors the current in each control circuit. The ECM measures and controls the voltage drop across the fixed resistor. Each control circuit is monitored to determine the fault. If the voltage on the circuit differs from that set in the ECM, a DTC will set. This DTC indicates high voltage and/or a short to battery voltage.
- Ignition on.
- The ECM has detected a high voltage on the injector 1 control circuit.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
An injector control circuit that is open or shorted to ground causes DTC P0262 to set. It also causes a misfire from an inoperative injector. An ignition diagnostic trouble code (DTC) indicating the faulty injector should also be set.
Long-term and short-term fuel trim values that are too high or too low indicate a bad injector. See «Injector balance check» in this section to check for faulty injectors.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
4 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
6 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
The ECM has six separate injector control circuits, each controlling an injector. The injector turns on when the control circuit is shorted to ground by the ECM. The ECM monitors the current in each control circuit. The ECM measures and controls the voltage drop across the fixed resistor. Each control circuit is monitored to determine the fault. If the voltage on the circuit differs from that set in the ECM, a DTC will set. This DTC indicates low voltage and/or an open circuit.
- Ignition on.
- The ECM has detected a low voltage in the injector 2 control circuit.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
An injector control circuit that is open or shorted to ground causes DTC P0264 to set. It also causes a misfire from an inoperative injector. An ignition diagnostic trouble code (DTC) indicating the faulty injector should also be set.
Long-term and short-term fuel trim values that are too high or too low indicate a bad injector. See «Injector balance check» in this section to check for faulty injectors.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
4 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
6 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
The ECM has six separate injector control circuits, each controlling an injector. The injector turns on when the control circuit is shorted to ground by the ECM. The ECM monitors the current in each control circuit. The ECM measures and controls the voltage drop across the fixed resistor. Each control circuit is monitored to determine the fault. If the voltage on the circuit differs from that set in the ECM, a DTC will set. This DTC indicates high voltage and/or a short to battery voltage.
- Ignition on.
- The ECM has detected a high voltage in the injector 2 control circuit.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
An injector control circuit that is open or shorted to ground causes DTC P0265 to set. It also causes a misfire from an inoperative injector. An ignition diagnostic trouble code (DTC) indicating the faulty injector should also be set.
Long-term and short-term fuel trim values that are too high or too low indicate a bad injector. See «Injector balance check» in this section to check for faulty injectors.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
4 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
6 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
The ECM has six separate injector control circuits, each controlling an injector. The injector turns on when the control circuit is shorted to ground by the ECM. The ECM monitors the current in each control circuit. The ECM measures and controls the voltage drop across the fixed resistor. Each control circuit is monitored to determine the fault. If the voltage on the circuit differs from that set in the ECM, a DTC will set. This DTC indicates low voltage and/or an open circuit.
- Ignition on.
- The ECM has detected a low voltage in the injector 3 control circuit.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
An injector control circuit that is open or shorted to ground causes DTC P0267 to set. It also causes a misfire from an inoperative injector. An ignition diagnostic trouble code (DTC) indicating the faulty injector should also be set.
Long-term and short-term fuel trim values that are too high or too low indicate a bad injector. See «Injector balance check» in this section to check for faulty injectors.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
4 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
6 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
The ECM has six separate injector control circuits, each controlling an injector. The injector turns on when the control circuit is shorted to ground by the ECM. The ECM monitors the current in each control circuit. The ECM measures and controls the voltage drop across the fixed resistor. Each control circuit is monitored to determine the fault. If the voltage on the circuit differs from that set in the ECM, a DTC will set. This DTC indicates high voltage and/or a short to battery voltage.
- Ignition on.
- The ECM has detected a high voltage in the injector 3 control circuit.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
An injector control circuit that is open or shorted to ground causes DTC P0268 to set. It also causes a misfire from an inoperative injector. An ignition diagnostic trouble code (DTC) indicating the faulty injector should also be set.
Long-term and short-term fuel trim values that are too high or too low indicate a bad injector. See «Injector balance check» in this section to check for faulty injectors.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
4 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
6 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
The ECM has six separate injector control circuits, each controlling an injector. The injector turns on when the control circuit is shorted to ground by the ECM. The ECM monitors the current in each control circuit. The ECM measures and controls the voltage drop across the fixed resistor. Each control circuit is monitored to determine the fault. If the voltage on the circuit differs from that set in the ECM, a DTC will set. This DTC indicates low voltage and/or an open circuit.
- Ignition on.
- The ECM has detected a low voltage on the injector 4 control circuit.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
An injector control circuit that is open or shorted to ground causes DTC P0270 to set. It also causes a misfire from an inoperative injector. An ignition diagnostic trouble code (DTC) indicating the faulty injector should also be set.
Long-term and short-term fuel trim values that are too high or too low indicate a bad injector. See «Injector balance check» in this section to check for faulty injectors.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
4 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
6 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
The ECM has six separate injector control circuits, each controlling an injector. The injector turns on when the control circuit is shorted to ground by the ECM. The ECM monitors the current in each control circuit. The ECM measures and controls the voltage drop across the fixed resistor. Each control circuit is monitored to determine the fault. If the voltage on the circuit differs from that set in the ECM, a DTC will set. This DTC indicates high voltage and/or a short to battery voltage.
- Ignition on.
- The ECM has detected a high voltage on the injector 4 control circuit.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
An injector control circuit that is open or shorted to ground causes DTC P0271 to set. It also causes a misfire from an inoperative injector. An ignition diagnostic trouble code (DTC) indicating the faulty injector should also be set.
Long-term and short-term fuel trim values that are too high or too low indicate a bad injector. See «Injector balance check» in this section to check for faulty injectors.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
4 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
6 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
Electronic engine management controller (ECM) monitors crankshaft and camshaft positions to detect misfiring. The ECM monitors for a rapid drop in crankshaft speed. This check is made in blocks of 100 engine revolutions. Several tests may be required to store the DTC and also to illuminate the MIL. Under minor misfire conditions, it may also take more than one stroke for the DTC to set. In the event of a significant misfire, the MIL will flash to indicate that catalytic converter damage is possible.
- The number of engine revolutions in the range from 0 to 4500 rpm.
- The load on the motor is greater than zero torque.
- Engine load change is less than maximum.
- The change in engine speed is less than the maximum.
- The intake air temperature is above -30°C.
- Emissions compliance misfire rate is greater than 4%.
- The percentage of misfires for catalytic converter damage is greater than 1%.
- Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) lights up immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault may be due to a defective encoder wheel. Remove the crankshaft position sensor and check the encoder wheel through the sensor mounting hole. Check the porosity and condition of the wheel. If the DTC is intermittent, refer to «Diagnostics of symptoms» in this section.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
Check done?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 26
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Start the engine and let it idle.
Is the number of misfires present increasing?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 5
|
4 |
All counters are the same (within a percentage of each other?)
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 10
|
5 |
Increasing misfire count?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
6 |
Is the fuel pressure within the specified value?
|
410 kPa
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to section «Fuel system diagnostics»
|
7 |
Check fuel for contamination.
Is the fuel correct?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 9
|
8 |
Check engine for common problems and repair if necessary.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 26
|
-
|
9 |
Replace contaminated fuel.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 26
|
-
|
10 |
Is there spark at all four spark plugs?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 19
|
11 |
Replace faulty spark plugs if necessary.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 26
|
Go to step 12
|
12 |
Is the control lamp flashing?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 14
|
13 |
Check injector balance.
Are the fuel injectors ok?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 15
|
14 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
Go to step 18
|
15 |
Replace faulty fuel injectors.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 26
|
-
|
16 |
Test the failed fuel injector driver circuit at terminals 26, 18, 10, and 2 for an open circuit, short circuit, and short to voltage.
Problem found?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 23
|
17 |
Repair the open or short in the fuel injector control circuit.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 26
|
-
|
18 |
Repair the open ignition circuit between the fuel injector harness connector and the fuel injector connector.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 26
|
-
|
19 |
Measure the resistance of a spark plug that did not spark when tested.
Is the spark plug resistance less than the specified value?
|
30000 ohm
|
Go to step 20
|
Go to step 24
|
20 |
Check the ECM connectors and connections.
Connections OK?
|
-
|
Go to step 21
|
Go to step 22
|
21 |
Test the faulty ignition control circuit for an open circuit, short circuit and repair as needed.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 26
|
Go to step 25
|
22 |
Repair connector or connections.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 26
|
-
|
23 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 26
|
-
|
24 |
Replace ignition wire.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 26
|
-
|
25 |
Replace defective ignition coil.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 26
|
Go to step 23
|
26 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and passed?
|
-
|
Go to step 27
|
-
|
27 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Electronic engine management controller (ECM) monitors crankshaft and camshaft positions to detect misfiring. The ECM monitors for a rapid drop in crankshaft speed. This check is made in blocks of 100 engine revolutions. Several tests may be required to store the DTC and also to illuminate the MIL. Under minor misfire conditions, it may also take more than one stroke for the DTC to set. In the event of a significant misfire, the MIL will flash to indicate that catalytic converter damage is possible.
- The ignition is on while the engine is running.
- There are no malfunctions in the crank angle, camshaft position, mass air flow or throttle position sensors.
- Misfire detected on one cylinder.
- Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) lights up immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault may be due to a defective encoder wheel. Remove the crankshaft position sensor and check the encoder wheel through the sensor mounting hole. Check the porosity and condition of the wheel. If the DTC is intermittent, refer to «Diagnostics of symptoms» in this section.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the diagnostic trouble code P0300 installed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Start the engine and let it idle.
Is the number of misfires present increasing?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
All counters are the same (within a percentage of each other?)
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 11
|
6 |
Is the number of misfires present increasing?
|
410 kPa
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
7 |
Is the fuel pressure within the specified value?
|
410 kPa
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to section «Fuel system diagnostics»
|
8 |
Check fuel for contamination.
Is the fuel correct?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 10
|
9 |
Check engine for common problems and repair if necessary.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
-
|
10 |
Replace contaminated fuel.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
-
|
11 |
Is there an ignition spark?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 21
|
12 |
Replace defective spark plug.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
Go to step 13
|
13 |
Is the control lamp flashing?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 15
|
14 |
Check injector balance.
Are the fuel injectors ok?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 16
|
15 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 19
|
16 |
Replace defective fuel injector.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
-
|
17 |
Test the failed fuel injector control circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to voltage.
Problem found?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
Go to step 23
|
18 |
Repair the open or short in the fuel injector control circuit.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
-
|
19 |
Repair the open ignition circuit between the fuel injector harness connector and the fuel injector connector.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
-
|
20 |
Check the ECM connectors and connections.
Connections OK?
|
-
|
Go to step 21
|
Go to step 22
|
21 |
Test the failed cylinder ignition control circuit for an open circuit, short circuit and repair as necessary.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
Go to step 24
|
22 |
Repair connector or connections.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
-
|
23 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
-
|
24 |
Replace defective ignition coil.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
Go to step 23
|
25 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as successful?
|
-
|
Go to step 26
|
Go to step 2
|
26 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Electronic engine management controller (ECM) monitors crankshaft and camshaft positions to detect misfiring. The ECM monitors for a rapid drop in crankshaft speed. This check is made in blocks of 100 engine revolutions. Several tests may be required to store the DTC and also to illuminate the MIL. Under minor misfire conditions, it may also take more than one stroke for the DTC to set. In the event of a significant misfire, the MIL will flash to indicate that catalytic converter damage is possible.
- The ignition is on while the engine is running.
- There are no malfunctions in the crank angle, camshaft position, mass air flow or throttle position sensors.
- Misfire detected on one cylinder.
- Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) lights up immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault may be due to a defective encoder wheel. Remove the crankshaft position sensor and check the encoder wheel through the sensor mounting hole. Check the porosity and condition of the wheel. If the DTC is intermittent, refer to «Diagnostics of signs» in this section.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the diagnostic trouble code P0300 installed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Start the engine and let it idle.
Is the number of misfires present increasing?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
All counters are the same (within a percentage of each other?)
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 11
|
6 |
Is the number of misfires present increasing?
|
410 kPa
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
7 |
Is the fuel pressure within the specified value?
|
410 kPa
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to section «Fuel system diagnostics»
|
8 |
Check fuel for contamination.
Is the fuel correct?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 10
|
9 |
Check engine for common problems and repair if necessary.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
-
|
10 |
Replace contaminated fuel.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
-
|
11 |
Is there an ignition spark?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 21
|
12 |
Replace defective spark plug.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
Go to step 13
|
13 |
Is the control lamp flashing?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 15
|
14 |
Check injector balance.
Are the fuel injectors ok?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 16
|
15 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 19
|
16 |
Replace defective fuel injector.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
-
|
17 |
Test the failed fuel injector control circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to voltage.
Problem found?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
Go to step 23
|
18 |
Repair the open or short in the fuel injector control circuit.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
-
|
19 |
Repair the open ignition circuit between the fuel injector harness connector and the fuel injector connector.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
-
|
20 |
Check the ECM connectors and connections.
Connections OK?
|
-
|
Go to step 21
|
Go to step 22
|
21 |
Test the failed cylinder ignition control circuit for an open circuit, short circuit and repair as necessary.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
Go to step 24
|
22 |
Repair connector or connections.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
-
|
23 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
-
|
24 |
Replace defective ignition coil.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
Go to step 23
|
25 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as successful?
|
-
|
Go to step 26
|
Go to step 2
|
26 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Electronic engine management controller (ECM) monitors crankshaft and camshaft positions to detect misfiring. The ECM monitors for a rapid drop in crankshaft speed. This check is made in blocks of 100 engine revolutions. Several tests may be required to store the DTC and also to illuminate the MIL. Under minor misfire conditions, it may also take more than one stroke for the DTC to set. In the event of a significant misfire, the MIL will flash to indicate that catalytic converter damage is possible.
- The ignition is on while the engine is running.
- There are no malfunctions in the crank angle, camshaft position, mass air flow or throttle position sensors.
- Misfire detected on one cylinder.
- Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) lights up immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault may be due to a defective encoder wheel. Remove the crankshaft position sensor and check the encoder wheel through the sensor mounting hole. Check the porosity and condition of the wheel. If the DTC is intermittent, refer to «Diagnostics of symptoms» in this section.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Check this diagnostic system.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the diagnostic trouble code P0300 installed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Start the engine and let it idle.
Is the number of misfires present increasing?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
All counters are the same (within a percentage of each other?)
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 11
|
6 |
Is the number of misfires present increasing?
|
410 kPa
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
7 |
Is the fuel pressure within the specified value?
|
410 kPa
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to section «Fuel system diagnostics»
|
8 |
Check fuel for contamination.
Is the fuel correct?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 10
|
9 |
Check engine for common problems and repair if necessary.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
-
|
10 |
Replace contaminated fuel.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
-
|
11 |
Is there an ignition spark?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 21
|
12 |
Replace defective spark plug.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
Go to step 13
|
13 |
Is the control lamp flashing?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 15
|
14 |
Check injector balance.
Are the fuel injectors ok?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 16
|
15 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 19
|
16 |
Replace defective fuel injector.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
-
|
17 |
Test the failed fuel injector control circuit for an open or short.
Problem found?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
Go to step 23
|
18 |
Repair the open or short in the fuel injector control circuit.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
-
|
19 |
Repair the open ignition circuit between the fuel injector harness connector and the fuel injector connector.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
-
|
20 |
Check the ECM connectors and connections.
Connections OK?
|
-
|
Go to step 21
|
Go to step 22
|
21 |
Test the failed cylinder ignition control circuit for an open circuit, short circuit and repair as necessary.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
Go to step 24
|
22 |
Repair connector or connections.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
-
|
23 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
-
|
24 |
Replace defective ignition coil.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
Go to step 23
|
25 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as successful?
|
-
|
Go to step 26
|
Go to step 2
|
26 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Electronic engine management controller (ECM) monitors crankshaft and camshaft positions to detect misfiring. The ECM monitors for a rapid drop in crankshaft speed. This check is made in blocks of 100 engine revolutions. Several tests may be required to store the DTC and also to illuminate the MIL. Under minor misfire conditions, it may also take more than one stroke for the DTC to set. In the event of a significant misfire, the MIL will flash to indicate that catalytic converter damage is possible.
- The ignition is on while the engine is running.
- There are no malfunctions in the crank angle, camshaft position, mass air flow or throttle position sensors.
- Misfire detected on one cylinder.
- Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) lights up immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault may be due to a defective encoder wheel. Remove the crankshaft position sensor and check the encoder wheel through the sensor mounting hole. Check the porosity and condition of the wheel. If the DTC is intermittent, refer to «Diagnostics of symptoms» in this section.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the diagnostic trouble code P0300 installed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Start the engine and let it idle.
Is the number of misfires present increasing?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
All counters are the same (within a percentage of each other?)
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 11
|
6 |
Is the number of misfires present increasing?
|
410 kPa
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
7 |
Is the fuel pressure within the specified value?
|
410 kPa
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to section «Fuel system diagnostics»
|
8 |
Check fuel for contamination.
Is the fuel correct?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 10
|
9 |
Check engine for common problems and repair if necessary.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
-
|
10 |
Replace contaminated fuel.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
-
|
11 |
Is there an ignition spark?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 21
|
12 |
Replace defective spark plug.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
Go to step 13
|
13 |
Is the control lamp flashing?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 15
|
14 |
Check injector balance.
Are the fuel injectors ok?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 16
|
15 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 19
|
16 |
Replace defective fuel injector.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
-
|
17 |
Test the failed fuel injector control circuit for an open or short.
Problem found?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
Go to step 23
|
18 |
Repair the open or short in the fuel injector control circuit.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
-
|
19 |
Repair the open ignition circuit between the fuel injector harness connector and the fuel injector connector.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
-
|
20 |
Check the ECM connectors and connections.
Connections OK?
|
-
|
Go to step 21
|
Go to step 22
|
21 |
Test the failed cylinder ignition control circuit for an open circuit, short circuit and repair as needed.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
Go to step 24
|
22 |
Repair connector or connections.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
-
|
23 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
-
|
24 |
Replace defective ignition coil.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 25
|
Go to step 23
|
25 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as successful?
|
-
|
Go to step 26
|
Go to step 2
|
26 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
knock sensor system (KS) Allows the ECM to control ignition timing to improve performance by protecting the engine from potentially harmful levels of knock. The knock sensor provides an AC voltage signal that varies with the level of vibration as the engine is running. The ECM controls ignition timing based on the amplitude and frequency of the signal from the knock sensor. The ECM learns the knock sensor noise floor at idle and uses reference values for the rest of the engine speed range. The ECM should monitor for a normal knock sensor signal within the noise channel. If the ECM is malfunctioning to prevent proper diagnosis of the knock sensor system, DTC P0324 will set.
- The engine speed is greater than 2200 rpm.
- The engine coolant temperature is over 40°C.
- Integrator bias value greater than 0.234 V (integrator offset -715 mV).
- The integrator gradient exceeds the threshold value.
- The difference in the value of the integrator between the final and initial values is less than 3.7 V.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
|
3 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
-
|
4 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
knock sensor system (KS) Allows the ECM to control ignition timing to improve performance by protecting the engine from potentially harmful levels of knock. Knock sensor (KS) located on the engine block on the intake side. The knock sensor provides an AC voltage signal that varies with the level of vibration as the engine is running. The ECM controls ignition timing based on the amplitude and frequency of the signal from the knock sensor. The ECM receives a signal from the knock sensor through the signal circuit. Ground to the knock sensor is provided by the ECM through the low voltage control circuit. The ECM uses the signal from the knock sensor to calculate an average voltage value, then assigns a voltage span change value. The ECM should monitor for a normal knock sensor signal within the voltage range. If the ECM detects a knock sensor signal out of voltage range, or if there is no signal from the knock sensor, a DTC will be set.
- The normalized reference level is less than the set low speed limit.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
Check and correct any unusual engine noise before using the diagnostic chart.
Any circuit suspected of producing motor noise should be carefully checked for the following:
- Removed terminals
- Terminal connection
- Locks malfunction
- Deformity
- Terminal damage
- Weak connection of terminals with wires
- Physical damage to wiring harnesses
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is there AC voltage and does it change when the motor is tapped?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
4 |
Check the tightness of the knock sensor retaining bolt.
Is the tightening torque within the specified value?
|
18~20 Nm (13~15 lb-ft)
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Tighten the knock sensor retaining bolt to the correct torque.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
18~20 Nm (13~15 lb-ft)
|
System OK
|
-
|
6 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 8
|
7 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
8 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
knock sensor system (KS) Allows the ECM to control ignition timing to improve performance by protecting the engine from potentially harmful levels of knock. Knock sensor (KS) located on the engine block on the intake side. The knock sensor provides an AC voltage signal that varies with the level of vibration as the engine is running. The ECM controls ignition timing based on the amplitude and frequency of the signal from the knock sensor. The ECM receives a signal from the knock sensor through the signal circuit. Ground to the knock sensor is provided by the ECM through the low voltage control circuit. The ECM uses the signal from the knock sensor to calculate an average voltage value, then assigns a voltage span change value. The ECM should monitor for a normal knock sensor signal within the voltage range. If the ECM detects a knock sensor signal out of voltage range, or if there is no signal from the knock sensor, a DTC will be set.
- The normalized reference level is greater than the set upper speed limit.
- The engine coolant temperature is over 65.24°C.
- Mass air flow greater than 251 mg/stroke
- The engine speed is greater than 2496 rpm.
- The knock sensor signal is less than 0.299V or the difference between the original signal and the filtering value is less than the threshold value.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
Check and correct any unusual engine noise before using the diagnostic chart.
Any circuit suspected of producing motor noise should be carefully checked for the following:
- Removed terminals
- Terminal connection
- Locks malfunction
- Deformity
- Terminal damage
- Weak connection of terminals with wires
- Physical damage to wiring harnesses
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is there AC voltage and does it change when the motor is tapped?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
4 |
Check the tightness of the knock sensor retaining bolt.
Is the tightening torque within the specified value?
|
18~20 Nm (13~15 lb-ft)
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Tighten the knock sensor retaining bolt to the correct torque.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
18~20 Nm (13~15 lb-ft)
|
System OK
|
-
|
6 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 8
|
7 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
8 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
The base signal is generated by the crankshaft position sensor (CKP). The ECM uses the base signal to calculate engine speed and crankshaft position. The ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses in the base circuit and compares it with the number of crankshaft position signal pulses it receives. If the ECM receives an incorrect number of base circuit pulses, DTC P0335 will set.
- The camshaft position sensor pulse counter is greater than 8.
- No signal.
- Missing checkmark more than 10 times.
- Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) lights up immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault can be caused by a loose connection, frayed insulation, or a broken wire under the insulation. Check:
Loose Connection - Check the ECM harness and connectors for loose connections, bad locks, bent or damaged terminals, and loose terminal-to-wire connections.
Harness damage - Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the wiring harness seems OK, disconnect the ECM, turn on the ignition and observe the voltmeter reading in the base circuit by moving the ECM related connectors and wiring harness. Voltage changes will show the location of the fault.
Review the mileage of fault records as failed diagnostic tests will help evaluate the conditions under which the DTC was set. This will help diagnose the conditions.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
|
3 |
Is the diagnostic trouble code P0335 installed?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
4 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Repair the open circuit or short to ground in the base circuit between the crankshaft position sensor connector and the ECM harness connector.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
6 |
Is the signal level close to the set value?
|
2.5 V
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Check the crankshaft position sensor connectors and replace the terminals if necessary.
Are any terminals in need of replacement?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 8
|
8 |
Replace crankshaft position sensor.
Is the replacement finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
9 |
Check the connections at the ECM and replace the terminals if necessary.
Is there a terminal that needs to be replaced?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 10
|
10 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
11 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and passed?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 2
|
12 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The base signal is generated by the crankshaft position sensor (CKP). The ECM uses the base signal to calculate engine speed and crankshaft position. The ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses in the base circuit and compares it with the number of crankshaft position signal pulses it receives. If the ECM is receiving an incorrect number of base circuit pulses, DTC P0336 will set.
- Engine speed fluctuations are checked every 0.01 seconds.
- Motor reverse rotation was not detected.
- Engine speed fluctuation up to 25 rpm more than 10 times detected.
- Base interval loss frequency counter over 1100.
- Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) lights up immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault can be caused by a loose connection, frayed insulation, or a broken wire under the insulation. Check:
Loose Connection - Check the ECM harness and connectors for loose connections, bad locks, bent or damaged terminals, and loose terminal-to-wire connections.
Harness damage - Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the wiring harness seems OK, disconnect the ECM, turn on the ignition and observe the voltmeter reading in the base circuit by moving the ECM related connectors and wiring harness. Voltage changes will show the location of the fault.
Review the mileage of fault records as failed diagnostic tests will help evaluate the conditions under which the DTC was set. This will help diagnose the conditions.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
|
3 |
Is the diagnostic trouble code P0336 installed?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
4 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Repair the open circuit or low voltage in the base circuit between the crankshaft position sensor connector and the ECM harness connector.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
6 |
Is the signal level close to the set value?
|
2.5 V
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Check the crankshaft position sensor connectors and replace the terminals if necessary.
Are any terminals in need of replacement?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 8
|
8 |
Replace crankshaft position sensor.
Is the replacement finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
9 |
Check the connections at the ECM and replace the terminals if necessary.
Is there a terminal that needs to be replaced?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 10
|
10 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
11 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and passed?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 2
|
12 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The base signal is generated by the crankshaft position sensor (CKP). The ECM uses the base signal to calculate engine speed and crankshaft position. The ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses in the base circuit and compares it with the number of crankshaft position signal pulses it receives.
- The idling speed is 50 rpm or more higher than the specified one.
- Interval correction frequency counter (negative terminal side) more than 215.
- Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) lights up immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault can be caused by a loose connection, frayed insulation, or a broken wire under the insulation. Check:
Loose Connection - Check the ECM harness and connectors for loose connections, bad locks, bent or damaged terminals, and loose terminal-to-wire connections.
Harness damage - Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the wiring harness seems OK, disconnect the ECM, turn on the ignition and observe the voltmeter reading in the base circuit by moving the ECM related connectors and wiring harness. Voltage changes will show the location of the fault.
Review the mileage of fault records as failed diagnostic tests will help evaluate the conditions under which the DTC was set. This will help diagnose the conditions.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
|
3 |
Is the diagnostic trouble code P0337 installed?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
4 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Repair the open circuit or low voltage in the base circuit between the crankshaft position sensor connector and the ECM harness connector.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
6 |
Is the signal level close to the set value?
|
2.5 V
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Check the crankshaft position sensor connectors and replace the terminals if necessary.
Are any terminals in need of replacement?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 8
|
8 |
Replace crankshaft position sensor.
Is the replacement finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
9 |
Check the connections at the ECM and replace the terminals if necessary.
Is there a terminal that needs to be replaced?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 10
|
10 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
11 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and passed?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 2
|
12 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The base signal is generated by the crankshaft position sensor (CKP). The ECM uses the base signal to calculate engine speed and crankshaft position. The ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses in the base circuit and compares it with the number of crankshaft position signal pulses it receives.
- The vehicle speed is less than 1 km/h or more than 25 km/h.
- Interval correction frequency counter (positive terminal side) more than 215.
- Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) lights up immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault can be caused by a loose connection, frayed insulation, or a broken wire under the insulation. Check:
Loose Connection - Check the ECM harness and connectors for loose connections, bad locks, bent or damaged terminals, and loose terminal-to-wire connections.
Harness damage - Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the wiring harness seems OK, disconnect the ECM, turn on the ignition and observe the voltmeter reading in the base circuit by moving the ECM related connectors and wiring harness. Voltage changes will show the location of the fault.
Review the mileage of fault records as failed diagnostic tests will help evaluate the conditions under which the DTC was set. This will help diagnose the conditions.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
|
3 |
Is the diagnostic trouble code P0337 installed?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
4 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Check for high voltage on the base circuit between the crankshaft position sensor connector and the ECM harness connector.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
6 |
Is the signal level close to the set value?
|
2.5 V
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Check the crankshaft position sensor connectors and replace the terminals if necessary.
Are any terminals in need of replacement?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 8
|
8 |
Replace crankshaft position sensor.
Is the replacement finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
9 |
Check the connections at the ECM and replace the terminals if necessary.
Is there a terminal that needs to be replaced?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 10
|
10 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
11 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and passed?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 2
|
12 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Camshaft position sensor (SMR) used to determine the position of the camshaft, as well as in relation to the position of the crankshaft, so that the ECM can determine which cylinder of the injector to supply fuel. The signal polarity of the camshaft position sensor only needs to be changed once according to the position of the crankshaft.
- Phase deviation (high or low signal for a long time, caused by a contact problem) more than 12 times.
- Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) lights up immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
Check and correct any unusual engine noise before using the diagnostic chart.
Any circuit suspected of producing motor noise should be carefully checked for the following:
- Removed terminals
- Terminal connection
- Locks malfunction
- Deformity
- Terminal damage
- Weak connection of terminals with wires
- Physical damage to wiring harnesses
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 5
|
4 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
5 |
DTC P0340 cleared?
|
-
|
System OK
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Is the replacement finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
-
|
7 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and passed?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
-
|
8 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Camshaft position sensor (SMR) used to determine the position of the camshaft, as well as in relation to the position of the crankshaft, so that the ECM can determine which cylinder of the injector to supply fuel. The signal polarity of the camshaft position sensor only needs to be changed once according to the position of the crankshaft.
- Phase deviation (signal sequence: high - high - low - low, tooth or noise problem) more than 12 times.
- Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) lights up immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
Check and correct any unusual engine noise before using the diagnostic chart.
Any circuit suspected of producing motor noise should be carefully checked for the following:
- Removed terminals
- Terminal connection
- Locks malfunction
- Deformity
- Terminal damage
- Weak connection of terminals with wires
- Physical damage to wiring harnesses
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 5
|
4 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
5 |
DTC P0341 reset?
|
-
|
System OK
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Is the replacement finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
-
|
7 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and passed?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
-
|
8 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Camshaft position sensor (SMR) used to determine the position of the camshaft, as well as in relation to the position of the crankshaft, so that the ECM can determine which cylinder of the injector to supply fuel. The signal polarity of the camshaft position sensor only needs to be changed once according to the position of the crankshaft.
- Low CMP sensor signal and missing phase more than 12 times.
- Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) lights up immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
Check and correct any unusual engine noise before using the diagnostic chart.
Any circuit suspected of producing motor noise should be carefully checked for the following:
- Removed terminals
- Terminal connection
- Locks malfunction
- Deformity
- Terminal damage
- Weak connection of terminals with wires
- Physical damage to wiring harnesses
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 5
|
4 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
5 |
DTC P0342 reset?
|
-
|
System OK
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Is the replacement finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
-
|
7 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and passed?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
-
|
8 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Camshaft position sensor (SMR) used to determine the position of the camshaft, as well as in relation to the position of the crankshaft, so that the ECM can determine which cylinder of the injector to supply fuel. The signal polarity of the camshaft position sensor only needs to be changed once according to the position of the crankshaft.
- High CMP sensor signal and missing phase more than 12 times.
- Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) lights up immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
Check and correct any unusual engine noise before using the diagnostic chart.
Any circuit suspected of producing motor noise should be carefully checked for the following:
- Removed terminals
- Terminal connection
- Locks malfunction
- Deformity
- Terminal damage
- Weak connection of terminals with wires
- Physical damage to wiring harnesses
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 5
|
4 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
5 |
DTC P0343 reset?
|
-
|
System OK
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Is the replacement finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
-
|
7 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and passed?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
-
|
8 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The exhaust gas recirculation system is used to reduce nitrogen oxide emissions (NOx), caused by high combustion temperatures. It does this by feeding a small amount of exhaust gases back into the combustion chamber. When the air-fuel mixture is combined with the exhaust gases, the combustion temperature decreases.
This system uses an electric EGR valve. The electric valve of the exhaust gas recirculation system is designed to accurately supply exhaust gases to the engine without the use of vacuum in the intake manifold. The valve controls the flow of exhaust gases to the intake manifold from the exhaust manifold through the throttle using a needle controlled by the ECM. The ECM controls the needle position using the throttle position sensor inputs and the intake manifold absolute pressure sensor. The ECM then commands the EGR valve to operate as needed by controlling the ignition signal through the ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the desired EGR position.
The ECM controls the result of its command execution by the response signal. With a reference signal of 5 V and a short circuit "masses" on the EGR valve, a signal representing the position of the EGR valve needle is output to the ECM. This feedback is also monitored on a scan tool and displays the actual position of the EGR valve needle. The actual position of the EGR valve must always be within the specified or desired position.
- The integral controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
4 |
Is the measured voltage within the specified value?
|
12~13V
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
6 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
The exhaust gas recirculation system is used to reduce nitrogen oxide emissions (NOx), caused by high combustion temperatures. It does this by feeding a small amount of exhaust gases back into the combustion chamber. When the air-fuel mixture is combined with the exhaust gases, the combustion temperature decreases.
This system uses an electric EGR valve. The electric valve of the exhaust gas recirculation system is designed to accurately supply exhaust gases to the engine without the use of vacuum in the intake manifold. The valve controls the flow of exhaust gases to the intake manifold from the exhaust manifold through the throttle using a needle controlled by the ECM. The ECM controls the needle position using the throttle position sensor inputs and the intake manifold absolute pressure sensor. The ECM then commands the EGR valve to operate as needed by controlling the ignition signal through the ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the desired EGR position.
The ECM controls the result of its command execution by the response signal. With a reference signal of 5 V and a short circuit "masses" on the EGR valve, a signal representing the position of the EGR valve needle is output to the ECM. This feedback is also monitored on a scan tool and displays the actual position of the EGR valve needle. The actual position of the EGR valve must always be within the specified or desired position.
- No encoder errors.
- No high power EGR stage error and battery voltage between 10V and 16V.
- engine running
- Fuel cut off.
- The EGR valve position is greater than the filtration valve position, and the EGR valve position during filtration is greater than 20%.
or
- The EGR valve position is less than the filtration valve position, and the EGR valve position during filtration is greater than 20%.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
Due to moisture inherent in exhaust systems, the recirculation valve may freeze in cold weather. After putting the car in a warm room for repair, the valve warms up and the problem disappears. The fault can be easily confirmed by observing the actual and desired position of the recirculation valve on a cold vehicle using a scan tool. Check status buffer information (engine coolant temperature) in order to determine if the DTC was set when the vehicle was cold.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
4 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
6 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
8 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 9
|
9 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
10 |
Measure the resistance of the EGR solenoid valve.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
|
7.8~8.6ohm
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 11
|
11 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
12 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
The exhaust gas recirculation system is used to reduce nitrogen oxide emissions (NOx), caused by high combustion temperatures. It does this by feeding a small amount of exhaust gases back into the combustion chamber. When the air-fuel mixture is combined with the exhaust gases, the combustion temperature decreases.
This system uses an electric EGR valve. The electric valve of the exhaust gas recirculation system is designed to accurately supply exhaust gases to the engine without the use of vacuum in the intake manifold. The valve controls the flow of exhaust gases to the intake manifold from the exhaust manifold through the throttle using a needle controlled by the ECM. The ECM controls the needle position using the throttle position sensor inputs and the intake manifold absolute pressure sensor. The ECM then commands the EGR valve to operate as needed by controlling the ignition signal through the ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the desired EGR position.
The ECM controls the result of its command execution by the response signal. With a reference signal of 5 V and a short circuit "masses" on the EGR valve, a signal representing the position of the EGR valve needle is output to the ECM. This feedback is also monitored on a scan tool and displays the actual position of the EGR valve needle. The actual position of the EGR valve must always be within the specified or desired position.
- Battery voltage from 10 V to 16 V.
- engine running
- Exhaust gas recirculation system voltage (EGR) less than 0.16 V.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
Due to moisture inherent in exhaust systems, the recirculation valve may freeze in cold weather. After putting the car in a warm room for repair, the valve warms up and the problem disappears. The fault can be easily confirmed by observing the actual and desired position of the recirculation valve on a cold vehicle using a scan tool. Check status buffer information (engine coolant temperature) in order to determine if the DTC was set when the vehicle was cold.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the measured voltage within the specified value?
|
5 V
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 5
|
3 |
Does the scan tool indicate the EGR potentiometer signal voltage is higher than the specified value?
|
4 V
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 8
|
4 |
With a digital voltmeter (DVM) Measure voltage between EGR connector pin B and ground.
Is the measured voltage within the specified value?
|
5 V
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 8
|
5 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 7
|
6 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
7 |
Check for a short to ground in the wire between EGR connector track B and ECM connector J2 track 6.
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 8
|
8 |
Check for a short to ground in the wire between EGR connector terminal C and ECM connector J2 terminal 29.
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 10
|
9 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
10 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
The exhaust gas recirculation system is used to reduce nitrogen oxide emissions (NOx), caused by high combustion temperatures. It does this by feeding a small amount of exhaust gases back into the combustion chamber. When the air-fuel mixture is combined with the exhaust gases, the combustion temperature decreases.
This system uses an electric EGR valve. The electric valve of the exhaust gas recirculation system is designed to accurately supply exhaust gases to the engine without the use of vacuum in the intake manifold. The valve controls the flow of exhaust gases to the intake manifold from the exhaust manifold through the throttle using a needle controlled by the ECM. The ECM controls the needle position using the throttle position sensor inputs and the intake manifold absolute pressure sensor. The ECM then commands the EGR valve to operate as needed by controlling the ignition signal through the ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the desired EGR position.
The ECM controls the result of its command execution by the response signal. With a reference signal of 5 V and a short circuit "masses" on the EGR valve, a signal representing the position of the EGR valve needle is output to the ECM. This feedback is also monitored on a scan tool and displays the actual position of the EGR valve needle. The actual position of the EGR valve must always be within the specified or desired position.
- Battery voltage from 10 V to 16 V.
- engine running
- There is no valve position voltage above the threshold.
- The EGR system voltage is higher than 4.7 V.
- The valve position feedback voltage offset is less than 0.2V or greater than 2V.
- Malfunction indicator indicator lamp (MIL) lights up immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
Due to moisture inherent in exhaust systems, the recirculation valve may freeze in cold weather. After putting the car in a warm room for repair, the valve warms up and the problem disappears. The fault can be easily confirmed by observing the actual and desired position of the recirculation valve on a cold vehicle using a scan tool. Check status buffer information (engine coolant temperature) in order to determine if the DTC was set when the vehicle was cold.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the measured voltage within the specified value?
|
5 V
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 5
|
3 |
Does the scan tool indicate the EGR potentiometer signal voltage is higher than the specified value?
|
4 V
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 8
|
4 |
With a digital voltmeter (DVM) Measure voltage between EGR connector pin B and ground.
Is the measured voltage within the specified value?
|
5 V
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 8
|
5 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 7
|
6 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
7 |
Test the wire between EGR valve connector track B and ECM connector J2 track 6 for an open or short to battery voltage.
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 8
|
8 |
Test the wire between EGR valve connector terminal C and ECM connector J2 terminal 29 for an open or short to battery voltage.
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 10
|
9 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
10 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
For hydrocarbon exhaust emission control (NS), carbon monoxide (SO), as well as nitric oxide (NOx) A three-way catalytic converter is used. The catalyst in the converter speeds up the chemical oxidation reaction of HC and CO in the exhaust gas, turning them into harmless water vapor and carbon dioxide. It also reduces NOx by converting it to nitrogen. The catalytic converter can also store oxygen.
The ECM can control this process using an oxygen sensor with an electric heater (HO2S), located in the exhaust stream behind the catalytic converter. This sensor produces a signal that indicates the amount of oxygen catalyst, which in turn indicates the ability to effectively neutralize the emission of exhaust gases. The ECM monitors the efficiency of the catalytic converter. After the warm-up and stabilization phase of the engine idling, the ECM adds and reduces fuel by monitoring the response of the downstream HO2S. If the catalytic converter is functioning properly, this HO2S will respond more slowly to additional fuel than the upstream HO2S. When the response of the downstream HO2S is close to that of the upstream HO2S, the oxygen storage capacity or catalyst efficiency is considered poor and the MIL will illuminate (MIL).
- The number of engine revolutions in the range from 1480 to 3400 rpm.
- Engine load between 20% and 55%.
- The temperature of the catalytic converter in the range from 620°C to 900°C.
- Purge ratio (high load on the carbon filter) above 10.
- HO2S1 control is enabled.
- The amplitude of the signal from the HO2S2 sensor is greater than 0.4.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
The catalytic converter test may stop due to a change in engine load. In the process of checking the converter, do not change the engine load (those. battery, cooling fan, heater motor).
An intermittent failure can be caused by a loose connection, frayed insulation, or a broken wire in the insulation.
Any circuit that may cause intermittent failure should be carefully checked for the following:
- Removed terminals
- Terminal connection
- Locks malfunction
- Deformity
- Terminal damage
- Weak connection of terminals with wires.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
Check done?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Have any component diagnostic trouble codes been installed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Problem found?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 5
|
4 |
Repair the exhaust system as required
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
-
|
5 |
Replace three-way catalytic converter.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
-
|
6 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and passed?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 2
|
7 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
EVAP canister purge valve (SUPS) diverts fuel vapors from the EVAP canister to the intake manifold. The EVAP canister purge valve is a pulse width modulated signal controlled valve (PWM). The ignition voltage is transmitted directly to the EVAP canister purge valve. The ECM controls the valve by grounding the control circuit through a semiconductor device, the so-called. drivers. The device is equipped with a feedback circuit that increases the voltage. The ECM can detect an open control circuit, a short to ground, or a short to voltage by monitoring the feedback voltage.
- The integral controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- Battery voltage from 9.039V to 25.898V.
- PWM (pulse width modulation) EVAP canister purge opening between 7.8125% and 98.8125%.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
- If the fault is intermittent, move the appropriate harnesses and connectors while the engine is running while monitoring the condition of the corresponding component circuit with a scan tool. Circuit status parameter changes from OK (Correctly) or Indeterminate (Undefined) to Fault (out of order), if the condition is associated with a circuit or connector. Control Module Information (ODM) is in the module's data list.
- For the instability of the condition, see «Intermittent faults".
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
Check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
4 |
Is the control lamp on or flashing?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Measure with Digital Multimeter (DMM) voltage between the EVAP canister purge valve control circuit and the ECM housing.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
2.6-4.6V
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 9
|
6 |
Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM housing.
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 10
|
7 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 9
|
8 |
Check the EVAP canister purge valve for fault persistence and connection.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 11
|
9 |
Check the ECM for intermittent faults or loose connections.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 12
|
10 |
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
-
|
11 |
Replace canister purge valve.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
-
|
12 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
-
|
13 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 14
|
14 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
EVAP canister purge valve (SUPS) diverts fuel vapors from the EVAP canister to the intake manifold. The EVAP canister purge valve is a pulse width modulated signal controlled valve (PWM). The ignition voltage is transmitted directly to the EVAP canister purge valve. The ECM controls the valve by grounding the control circuit through a semiconductor device, the so-called. drivers. The device is equipped with a feedback circuit that increases the voltage. The ECM can detect an open control circuit, a short to ground, or a short to voltage by monitoring the feedback voltage.
- The integral controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- Battery voltage from 9.039V to 25.898V.
- PWM (pulse width modulation) EVAP canister purge opening between 7.8125% and 98.8125%.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
- If the fault is intermittent, move the appropriate harnesses and connectors while the engine is running while monitoring the condition of the corresponding component circuit with a scan tool. Circuit status parameter changes from OK (Correctly) or Indeterminate (Undefined) to Fault (out of order), if the condition is associated with a circuit or connector. Control Module Information (ODM) is in the module's data list.
- For the instability of the condition, see «Intermittent faults".
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Did the DTC indicate a failure of this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
4 |
Is the control lamp lit or flashing when a 50 percent open command is given and does it go out when a 0 percent command is given?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Measure with Digital Multimeter (DMM) voltage between the EVAP canister purge valve control circuit and the ECM housing.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
2.6-4.6V
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 10
|
6 |
Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the EVAP canister purge valve and the ECM housing.
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 8
|
7 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 10
|
8 |
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
9 |
Replace canister purge valve.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
10 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
11 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 12
|
12 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
EVAP canister purge valve (SUPS) diverts fuel vapors from the EVAP canister to the intake manifold. The EVAP canister purge valve is a pulse width modulated signal controlled valve (PWM). The ignition voltage is transmitted directly to the EVAP canister purge valve. The ECM controls the valve by grounding the control circuit through a semiconductor device, the so-called. drivers. The device is equipped with a feedback circuit that increases the voltage. The ECM can detect an open control circuit, a short to ground, or a short to voltage by monitoring the feedback voltage.
- The integral controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- Battery voltage from 9.039V to 25.898V.
- PWM (pulse width modulation) EVAP canister purge opening between 7.8125% and 98.8125%.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
- If the fault is intermittent, move the appropriate harnesses and connectors while the engine is running while monitoring the condition of the corresponding component circuit with a scan tool. Circuit status parameter changes from OK (Correctly) or Indeterminate (Undefined) to Fault (out of order), if the condition is associated with a circuit or connector. Control Module Information (ODM) is in the module's data list.
- For the instability of the condition, see «Intermittent faults".
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Did the DTC indicate a failure of this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
4 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Test the EVAP purge valve control circuit for a short to voltage.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 7
|
6 |
Check the EVAP canister purge valve for short-circuited contacts and tight connections.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 8
|
7 |
Check for a short on the terminal and check that the ECM connections are secure.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 9
|
8 |
Replace canister purge valve.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
9 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
10 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 11
|
11 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The ECM uses the signal from the fuel level sensor to calculate the expected vapor pressure in the fuel system. The vapor pressure changes as the fuel level changes. The fuel level signal is also used to determine if the fuel level is too high or too low to detect problems with the EVAP system. This DTC indicates an unchanged fuel level.
- engine running
- Battery voltage from 11 V to 16 V.
- No vehicle speed sensor error.
- The difference between the calculated fuel consumption and the measured fuel level is greater than 1 litre.
- The change in fuel level after refueling is less than 1 litre.
- The malfunction indicator lamp lights up.
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The MIL will turn off after 3 consecutive ignition cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
An intermittent fault can be caused by a loose connection, frayed insulation, or a broken wire under the rubber insulation.
Check for a loose connection or damaged ECM harness. Check the fuel level circuit terminal for the following:
- Terminal connection.
- Locks malfunction.
- Deformity.
- Terminal damage.
- Weak connection of terminals with wires.
- Harness damage
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Does any of the DTCs: P0462 or P0463 set?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
|
4-5 V
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 5
|
4 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage at ECM connector J1 track 76 by reversing the ECM connector.
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
|
4-5 V
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 9
|
6 |
Moving the float decreases/increases the value of the fuel level sensor on the scan tool?
|
-
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
8 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
9 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
10 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and passed?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 2
|
11 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The ECM uses the fuel level input from the fuel level sensor to calculate the expected vapor pressure in the fuel system. The vapor pressure changes as the fuel level changes. The vapor pressure is of great importance in determining the correct operation of the EVAP. The fuel level sensor is also used to determine if the fuel level is too high or too low to accurately detect fuel system problems. The DTC identifies a stuck fuel level transmitter.
- engine running
- Battery voltage from 11 V to 16 V.
- No vehicle speed sensor error.
- The difference between the calculated fuel consumption and the measured fuel level is greater than 1 litre.
- The fuel level signal in the fuel tank is less than 0.25 V.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
Inspect the harness connectors for loose terminals, poor connections, faulty locks, bent or damaged terminals, or loose terminal-to-wire connections.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
A clogged fuel level sensor can cause a DTC to set. If DTC P0462 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the status buffer may be useful in determining the vehicle's operating conditions at the time the DTC was first set.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the diagnostic trouble code P0462 installed?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
3 |
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
|
0.2-4.8V
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 6
|
4 |
Check for a secure connection to "weight" fuel tank and repair if necessary.
Repair needed?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Does the value of the fuel gauge on the scan tool gradually increase and then decrease as the float is moved?
|
-
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
Go to step 8
|
6 |
Check the fuel level sensor circuit for an open or short to "weight" and eliminate if necessary.
Is repair required?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 9
|
7 |
Repair open or short circuit with "weight" in the fuel level sensor circuit between the harness connector and the fuel level sensor.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
8 |
Remove fuel sensor assembly
Is the replacement finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
9 |
Are the voltmeter readings within the specified values?
|
0.2-4.8V
|
Go to step 10
|
|
10 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
11 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and passed?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 2
|
12 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The ECM uses the fuel level input from the fuel level sensor to calculate the expected vapor pressure in the fuel system. The vapor pressure changes as the fuel level changes. The vapor pressure is of great importance in determining the correct operation of the EVAP. The fuel level sensor is also used to determine if the fuel level is too high or too low to accurately detect fuel system problems. The DTC identifies a stuck fuel level transmitter.
- engine running
- Battery voltage from 11 V to 16 V.
- No vehicle speed sensor error.
- The difference between the calculated fuel consumption and the measured fuel level is greater than 1 litre.
- The fuel level signal in the fuel tank is greater than 4.2 V.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
Inspect the harness connectors for loose terminals, poor connections, faulty locks, bent or damaged terminals, or loose terminal-to-wire connections.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
A clogged fuel level sensor can cause a DTC to set. If DTC P0463 cannot be duplicated, then the information included in the freeze frame may be useful in determining the operating conditions of the vehicle when the DTC is set for the first time.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the diagnostic trouble code P0463 installed?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
3 |
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
|
0.2-4.8V
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 6
|
4 |
Check for a secure connection to "weight" fuel tank and repair if necessary.
Repair needed?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Does the value of the fuel gauge on the scan tool gradually increase and then decrease as the float is moved?
|
-
|
Go to «Diagnostic Information»
|
Go to step 8
|
6 |
Check the fuel level sensor circuit for an open or short to "weight", troubleshoot if necessary.
Is repair required?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 9
|
7 |
Repair the open or short to battery in the fuel level sensor circuit between the sensor harness connector and the fuel level sensor.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
8 |
Remove fuel sensor assembly
Is the replacement finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
9 |
Are the voltmeter readings within the specified values?
|
0.2-4.8V
|
Go to step 10
|
|
10 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
11 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and passed?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 2
|
12 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are DTCs displayed that were not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
The exhaust gas recirculation system is used to reduce nitrogen oxide emissions (NOx), caused by high combustion temperatures. It does this by feeding a small amount of exhaust gases back into the combustion chamber. When the air-fuel mixture is combined with the exhaust gases, the combustion temperature decreases.
This system uses an electric EGR valve. The electric valve of the exhaust gas recirculation system is designed to accurately supply exhaust gases to the engine without the use of vacuum in the intake manifold. The valve controls the flow of exhaust gases to the intake manifold from the exhaust manifold through the throttle using a needle controlled by the ECM. The ECM controls the needle position using the throttle position sensor inputs and the intake manifold absolute pressure sensor. The ECM then commands the EGR valve to operate as needed by controlling the ignition signal through the ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the desired EGR position.
The ECM controls the result of its command execution by the response signal. With a reference signal of 5 V and a short circuit "masses" on the EGR valve, a signal representing the position of the EGR valve needle is output to the ECM. This feedback is also monitored on a scan tool and displays the actual position of the EGR valve needle. The actual position of the EGR valve must always be within the specified or desired position.
- The integral controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
4 |
Is the measured voltage within the specified value?
|
12~13V
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
6 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
The exhaust gas recirculation system is used to reduce nitrogen oxide emissions (NOx), caused by high combustion temperatures. It does this by feeding a small amount of exhaust gases back into the combustion chamber. When the air-fuel mixture is combined with the exhaust gases, the combustion temperature decreases.
This system uses an electric EGR valve. The electric valve of the exhaust gas recirculation system is designed to accurately supply exhaust gases to the engine without the use of vacuum in the intake manifold. The valve controls the flow of exhaust gases to the intake manifold from the exhaust manifold through the throttle using a needle controlled by the ECM. The ECM controls the needle position using the throttle position sensor inputs and the intake manifold absolute pressure sensor. The ECM then commands the EGR valve to operate as needed by controlling the ignition signal through the ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the desired EGR position.
The ECM controls the result of its command execution by the response signal. With a reference signal of 5 V and a short circuit "masses" on the EGR valve, a signal representing the position of the EGR valve needle is output to the ECM. This feedback is also monitored on a scan tool and displays the actual position of the EGR valve needle. The actual position of the EGR valve must always be within the specified or desired position.
- The integral controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check.
System check completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
4 |
Is the measured voltage within the specified value?
|
12~13V
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
6 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
Throttle actuator motor (TAC) is a DC motor and is part of the throttle body assembly. Throttle actuator motor (TAC) moves the throttle. The ECM controls the throttle actuator motor (TAC) based on throttle position sensor input. The ECM controls the idle speed based on various input signals. The ECM sends a command to the throttle actuator motor (TAC) about opening or closing the throttle to maintain the desired idle speed. If the ECM detects that the actual and desired idle speeds are out of range, a DTC will set.
- Mass air flow at idle is maximum.
- Engine load is less than 35%.
- The engine coolant temperature is over 70°C.
- The intake air temperature is greater than -7.5°C.
- Vehicle speed 0 km/h.
- The difference between the desired idle speed and the actual speed is greater than 100 rpm.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
For the instability of the condition, see «Intermittent faults".
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Are DTCs associated with the throttle actuator system set? (TAC), throttle position sensor (TP) or accelerator pedal position sensor (APP)?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Does the actual engine speed match the set value for each command?
|
100 rpm
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 5
|
4 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
|
5 |
Is the engine speed greater than the set speed?
Fault found and corrected?
|
100 rpm
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 7
|
6 |
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
-
|
7 |
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
-
|
8 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 9
|
9 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Throttle actuator motor (TAC) is a DC motor and is part of the throttle body assembly. Throttle actuator motor (TAC) moves the throttle. The ECM controls the throttle actuator motor (TAC) based on throttle position sensor input. The ECM controls the idle speed based on various input signals. The ECM sends a command to the throttle actuator motor (TAC) about opening or closing the throttle to maintain the desired idle speed. If the ECM detects that the actual and desired idle speeds are out of range, a DTC will set.
- Mass airflow at idle is minimal.
- The engine coolant temperature is over 70°C.
- The intake air temperature is greater than -7.5°C.
- Vehicle speed 0 km/h.
- The difference between the desired idle speed and the actual speed is less than -200 rpm.
- Fuel cut-off more than 3 times.
- The MIL will come on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which no fault is detected by the diagnostics.
- The DTC history is cleared after 40 consecutive heating cycles without faults.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Power off the ECM for 10 seconds.
For the instability of the condition, see «Intermittent faults".
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Are DTCs associated with the throttle actuator system set? (TAC), throttle position sensor (TP) or accelerator pedal position sensor (APP)?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Does the actual engine speed match the set value for each command?
|
100 rpm
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 5
|
4 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
|
5 |
Is the engine speed greater than the set speed?
Fault found and corrected?
|
100 rpm
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 7
|
6 |
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
-
|
7 |
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
-
|
8 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 9
|
9 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|