Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC B357A (01): Heating element control circuit (short circuit to battery voltage)
DTC B357A (02): Heating element control circuit (short circuit to ground)
DTC B357A (04): Heating element control circuit (chain break)
DTC B357A (54): Heating element control circuit (heat)
DTC B357D (01): Control circuit 2 heating elements (short circuit to battery voltage)
DTC B357D (02): Control circuit 2 heating elements (short circuit to ground)
DTC B357D (04): Control circuit 2 heating elements (chain break)
DTC B357D (54): Control circuit 2 heating elements (heat)
PTC heater (additional heater) - this is an additional electric heater with three sections of 330 W, designed to heat the passenger area of the car at low ambient temperatures. Electronic engine management controller (ECM) controls the power supply to the PTC heater module by grounding the control circuit of the heater relay through an internal solid state device, the so-called. driver. When the ECM commands the PTC heater relay to turn on, the control circuit voltage should be low, close to 0 volts. When the ECM sends a shutdown command to the PTC heater relay, the control circuit voltage potential should be high, close to battery voltage. If the ECM detects an inappropriate circuit condition, a DTC will set.
B357A
- PTC 1 relay commanded
- engine running
- The battery voltage is less than 16.5V.
B357D
- PTC 2 and 3 relay commanded
- engine running
- The battery voltage is less than 16.5V.
B357A (01) and B357D (01)
- There is a short to battery voltage in the PTC heater relay control circuit
B357A (02) and B357D (02)
- There is a short to ground in the PTC heater relay control circuit
B357A (04) and B357D (04)
- There is an open in the PTC heater relay control circuit
B357A (54) and B357D (54)
- There is a high temperature in the PTC heater relay control circuit
- DTCs B357A and B357B are Cnl DTCs.
- DTCs B357A and B357D are Cnl type DTCs.
- For information about the intermittent fault condition, see «Intermittent Fault Conditions".
- Since a fault in the wiring connector can generate trouble codes, always check the connectors associated with the diagnostic procedure for terminal shorts or loose wiring before replacing any components.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Does the control lamp turn on and off according to each command?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to "Diagnostic Information"
|
4 |
Does the control lamp turn on and off when receiving commands to turn on and off?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Does the control lamp turn on and off when receiving commands to turn on and off?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 9
|
6 |
Test the PTC heater relay control circuit for the following problems:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 8
|
7 |
Check the PTC heater relay for intermittent faults and poor connections.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 10
|
8 |
Check for intermittent faults and loose connections at the ECM.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 11
|
9 |
Repair the open, high resistance, or short to ground in the PTC heater relay supply voltage circuit.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
-
|
10 |
Replace PTC heater relay.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
-
|
11 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
-
|
12 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 13
|
13 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0016 (5A): Correlation crankshaft position (CKP) - camshaft position (CMP) (inconsistency)
Camshaft position sensor (SMR) used to determine the position of the camshaft, as well as to analyze the relationship with the position of the crankshaft (CKP), so that the ECM can determine which cylinder injector is currently feeding fuel.
The ECM compares the position (angle of rotation) camshaft with crankshaft position. If the ECM detects a discrepancy between the target camshaft position and the crankshaft position, this DTC will set.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- Engine speed over 50 rpm.
- No crankshaft position sensor errors (CKP)
- The ECM detects that the offset between the camshaft and the crankshaft corresponds to a distortion angle between 24°and 32°.
- DTC P0016 is a Type E DTC.
- DTC P0016 is a Type E DTC.
- Inspect the engine for recent mechanical repairs to the engine. This DTC may be caused by improper installation of the camshaft, camshaft sensor, crankshaft sensor, or timing belt.
- For an intermittent fault, see «Intermittent Fault Conditions".
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to Diagnostic Information
|
3 |
Check the DTC data with a scan tool.
Does the diagnostic tool display DTCs indicating that the crankshaft position sensor and/or camshaft position sensor also failed this ignition cycle?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Resolve one of the following situations:
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
-
|
5 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0045 (01): Turbo solenoid control circuit (short circuit to battery voltage)
DTC P0045 (02): Turbo solenoid control circuit (short circuit to ground)
DTC P0045 (04): Turbo solenoid control circuit (chain break)
DTC P0045 (54): Turbo solenoid control circuit (heat)
The position of the turbocharger vanes is controlled by the ECM controller (ECM). The ECM uses the turbocharger boost pressure control actuator to control the turbocharger vanes. When the engine is running without load, the turbocharger vanes are in the open position, or not under boost. When the engine is under load, the ECM sends a command to the control solenoid valve to close the turbocharger vanes, thereby increasing boost. The ECM modifies boost based on engine load requirements. The boost pressure control actuator uses 3 circuits: the supply voltage circuit, the control circuit and the ground circuit. The ECM uses pulse width modulation in the control circuit to control the solenoid valve.
P0045 (01) and P0045 (54)
- Turbo solenoid energized
- The battery voltage is less than 16.5V.
P0045 (02) and P0045 (04)
- Turbo solenoid off
- The battery voltage is less than 16.5V.
P0045 (01)
- There is a short to battery voltage in the turbo boost solenoid control circuit
P0045 (02)
- There is a short to ground in the turbo boost solenoid control circuit
P0045 (04)
- There is an open in the turbo boost solenoid control circuit
P0045 (54)
- There is an elevated temperature in the turbo boost solenoid control circuit
- DTC P0045 is a Type E DTC.
- DTC P0045 is a Type E DTC.
- For information about the intermittent fault condition, see «Intermittent Fault Conditions".
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to item «Intermittent Fault Conditions»
|
3 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Command the scan tool to set the turbocharger actuator control parameter to 100%.
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 7
|
6 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 10
|
7 |
Test the solenoid valve control circuit for the following conditions:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
Go to step 12
|
8 |
Test the solenoid valve control circuit for a short to ground.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
Go to step 12
|
9 |
Test the solenoid supply voltage circuit for an open and high resistance.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
Go to step 11
|
10 |
Test the solenoid valve ground circuit for an open and high resistance.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
Go to step 11
|
11 |
Check the vane control solenoid valve for intermittent faults and a secure connection.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
Go to step 13
|
12 |
Check the ECM for intermittent faults or loose connections.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
Go to step 15
|
13 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
Go to step 14
|
14 |
Note: The turbocharger boost pressure actuator is not replaceable. Replace turbocharger assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
-
|
15 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
-
|
16 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 17
|
17 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0069 (5A): Manifold absolute pressure - barometric pressure correlation (inconsistency)
DTC P0105 (03): Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Circuit (MAP) (voltage below threshold)
DTC P0105 (07): Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Circuit (MAP) (voltage above threshold)
DTC P0105 (5A): Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Circuit (IDA) (inconsistency)
The boost pressure sensor measures the pressure inside the intake manifold. Intake manifold pressure depends on turbocharger capacity, engine speed, accelerator pedal input, air temperature and barometric pressure (BARO). The diaphragm in the boost pressure sensor shifts in response to changes in pressure caused by varying loads and engine operating conditions. The sensor converts this action into electrical resistance. The boost pressure sensor wiring includes 3 circuits. Electronic engine management controller (ECM) supplies a stabilized voltage of 5 V to the reference 5-volt circuit of the sensor. The controller of the electronic engine control system (ECM) provides a low-level reference circuit connection to "mass". The boost pressure sensor provides the ECM with a signal voltage associated with a change in pressure through the boost pressure sensor signal circuit. The ECM converts the input signal voltage into a pressure value.
P0069 (5A) and P0105 (5A)
- Boost pressure sensor OK
- Atmospheric pressure sensor in the ECM is OK
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- Engine not running
P0105 (03) and P0105 (07)
- ADC does not report an error in the module
- Boost pressure sensor works without errors
P0069 (5A) and P0105 (5A)
- The difference between boost pressure and atmospheric pressure exceeds 200 GPa
P0105 (03)
- Boost pressure sensor input signal less than 200mV
P0105 (07)
- Boost pressure sensor input signal greater than 4897 mV
- DTCs P0069 and P0105 are Type E DTCs.
- DTCs P0069 and P0105 are Type E DTCs.
- For information about the intermittent fault condition, see «Intermittent Fault Conditions".
- Inspect the boost pressure sensor for incorrect wiring harness routing, and if the wiring harness is too close to the following components:
- solenoid valves,
- relay and
- electric motors.
- Since a fault in the wiring connector can generate trouble codes, always check the connectors associated with the diagnostic procedure for terminal shorts or loose wiring before replacing any components.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Use a scan tool to check the raw boost pressure sensor signal.
Is the signal below the specified value?
|
200 mV
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Is the signal higher than the specified value?
|
4897 mV
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to item «Intermittent Fault Conditions»
|
5 |
Use a scan tool to monitor DTC information (DTC).
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0651 is also set (03)?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
Go to step 7
|
6 |
Use a scan tool to monitor DTC information (DTC).
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0651 is also set (07)?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 10
|
7 |
Is the voltage higher than the specified value?
|
4.8 V
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 12
|
8 |
Connect a 3 amp fused jumper wire between the 5 V reference circuit and the boost pressure sensor signal circuit.
Does the scan tool indicate that the signal is below the specified value?
|
4897 mV
|
Go to step 16
|
Go to step 13
|
9 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the raw boost pressure sensor signal is below the specified value?
|
200 mV
|
Go to the diagnostic trouble code table P0651 (07)
|
Go to step 14
|
10 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the raw boost pressure sensor signal is below the specified value?
|
200 mV
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 14
|
11 |
Is the voltage higher than the specified value?
|
0.2V
|
Go to step 15
|
Go to step 16
|
12 |
Test the 5V boost pressure sensor reference circuit for an open.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 20
|
Go to step 17
|
13 |
Test the boost pressure sensor signal circuit for a short to ground or an open.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 20
|
Go to step 17
|
14 |
Test the boost pressure sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 20
|
Go to step 19
|
15 |
Test the boost pressure sensor low reference circuit for a high resistance or an open.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 20
|
Go to step 17
|
16 |
Inspect the boost pressure sensor for poor contact.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 20
|
Go to step 18
|
17 |
Inspect the engine electronic control system controller (ECM) for contact violations.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 20
|
Go to step 19
|
18 |
Replace boost pressure sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 20
|
-
|
19 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 20
|
-
|
20 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 21
|
21 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0087 (00): Fuel rail pressure too low (FRP)
DTC P0087 (18): Fuel rail pressure too low (FRP) (signal amplitude below minimum)
DTC P0088 (00): Fuel rail pressure too high (FRP)
DTC P0089 (00): Fuel pressure regulator solenoid 1 performance
DTC P0089 (11): Fuel pressure regulator solenoid 1 performance (above the maximum threshold)
DTC P0089 (12): Fuel pressure regulator solenoid 1 performance (below the minimum threshold)
DTC P0089 (18): Fuel pressure regulator solenoid 1 performance (signal amplitude below minimum)
DTC P0089 (19): Fuel pressure regulator solenoid 1 performance (signal amplitude above maximum)
DTC P2293 (00): Fuel pressure regulator solenoid 2 performance
DTC P2293 (11): Fuel pressure regulator solenoid 2 performance (above the maximum threshold)
DTC P2293 (12): Fuel pressure regulator solenoid 2 performance (below the minimum threshold)
DTC P2293 (18): Fuel pressure regulator solenoid 2 performance (signal amplitude below minimum)
DTC P2293 (19): Fuel pressure regulator solenoid 2 performance (signal amplitude above maximum)
Electronic engine management controller (ECM) reaches the required pressure in the fuel rail by adjusting the flow of the fuel pump. The ECM monitors fuel rail pressure (FRP) using the FRP sensor. If the pressure measured by the sensor differs from the desired fuel rail pressure plus possible transient overshoot, the ECM sets a DTC.
- engine running
P0087 (00)
- The ECM detects that the fuel rail pressure is below the minimum threshold when the pressure is controlled by both the fuel rail pressure regulator and the proportioner
P0087 (18)
- Fuel rail pressure set point not reached
P0088 (00)
- The ECM detects that the fuel rail pressure is above the maximum threshold when the pressure is controlled by both the fuel rail pressure regulator and the proportioner
P0089 (11)
- The ECM detects that the fuel rail pressure is above the maximum threshold when the pressure is controlled by the proportioner
P0089 (12)
- The ECM detects that the fuel rail pressure is below the minimum threshold when the pressure is controlled by the proportioner
P0089 (18)
- The set value of the volumetric fuel flow through the dispenser and the positive deviation is greater than the value corresponding to the fuel flow
P0089 (19)
- The set value of the volumetric fuel flow through the dispenser and the negative deviation is less than the value corresponding to the fuel flow
P2293 (00)
- Positive pressure deviation in the fuel rail exceeds the current setpoint
P2293 (11)
- The ECM detects that the fuel rail pressure is above the maximum threshold when the pressure is controlled by the pressure regulator
P2293 (12)
- The ECM detects that the fuel rail pressure is below the minimum threshold when the pressure is controlled by the pressure regulator
P2293 (18)
- Fuel rail pressure set point above threshold and positive deviation above maximum threshold
P2293 (19)
- Negative pressure deviation in the fuel rail below the minimum threshold
- DTCs P0087, P0088, P0089 (00), P0089 (11), P0089 (12) and P2293 (00) are Type A DTCs.
- Diagnostic Trouble Codes DTC P0089 (18), P2293 (11), P2293 (12), P2293 (18) and P2293 (19) are Type E DTCs.
- DTCs P0087, P0088, P0089 (00), P0089 (11), P0089 (12) and P2293 (00) are Type A DTCs.
- Diagnostic Trouble Codes DTC P0089 (18), P2293 (11), P2293 (12), P2293 (18) and P2293 (19) are Type E DTCs.
- These DTCs may be caused by a reduced fuel supply line, a leak in the high pressure section, or too much or too much fuel in the low pressure line. If the ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F), the fuel intake screen may be covered with ice formed from the water present in the fuel tank.
- FRP regulator malfunctions do not cause any driving problems unless there are DTCs. One of the causes of DTCs could be "sticking" FRP regulator.
- If the pressure in the fuel system is really high, detonation and engine smoke will occur.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to section "Diagnostic Information"
|
3 |
Are there any DTCs other than these?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Run procedure "Fuel Pump Electrical Circuit Diagnosis" In chapter "System Diagnostics".
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Are the diagnostic trouble codes P0087 installed (00), P0087 (18), P0089 (00), P0089 (12), P0089 (18), P2293 (00), P2293 (12), P2293 (18)?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 8
|
8 |
Are the diagnostic trouble codes P0088 installed (00), P0089 (11), P0089 (19), P2293 (11), P2293 (19)?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
9 |
Check the fuel system for the following problems:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to section "Diagnostic Information"
|
10 |
Check the fuel system for the following problems:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to section "Diagnostic Information"
|
11 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 12
|
12 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0090 (01): Fuel Pressure Regulator Solenoid 1 Control Circuit (short circuit to battery voltage)
DTC P0090 (02): Fuel Pressure Regulator Solenoid 1 Control Circuit (short circuit to ground)
DTC P0090 (04): Fuel Pressure Regulator Solenoid 1 Control Circuit (chain break)
DTC P0090 (54): Fuel Pressure Regulator Solenoid 1 Control Circuit (heat)
The fuel injection high pressure pump metering device is current controlled in open loop mode. A low-frequency current with pulse-width modulation is supplied to the control mechanism of the dispenser through the power stage. As a result, the mechanism is constantly in motion, which eliminates static friction. Since the electrical resistance of the metering winding is temperature dependent, the current through the winding is measured and the current controller compensates for the change in resistance.
This is done with the help of the so-called. component signal conditioner dispenser. The component shaper performs the following functions:
- Measurement of the actual current of the dispenser and control of the analog channel
- Current regulation
- Issuance of a control pulse-width voltage to the dispenser and error control of the power stage
Electronic engine management controller (ECM) supplies power and ground to the fuel metering solenoid valve. The ECM monitors the current in the circuits for errors.
P0090 (01) and P0090 (54)
- A command was given to turn on the dispenser
- The battery voltage is less than 16.5V.
P0090 (02) and P0090 (04)
- Dispenser shutdown command given
- The battery voltage is less than 16.5V.
P0090 (01)
- There is a short to battery voltage in the dispenser control circuit
P0090 (02)
- There is a short to battery voltage in the dispenser control circuit
P0090 (04)
- There is an open in the dispenser control circuit
P0090 (54)
- There is a high temperature in the dispenser control circuit
- DTC P0090 is a Type E DTC.
- DTC P0090 is a Type E DTC.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Is the measured resistance equal to the specified value?
|
?
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 9
|
4 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 7
|
5 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Is the measured voltage equal to the specified value?
|
0 V
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 8
|
7 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
Go to step 14
|
8 |
Repair the short to battery voltage in the control circuit between the ECM and the fuel metering solenoid.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
-
|
9 |
Test for a short to ground in the control circuit between the ECM and the fuel metering solenoid.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
Go to step 15
|
10 |
Test the ignition voltage circuits, the fuel metering solenoid circuit, and the fuel metering solenoid supply voltage circuit for high resistance.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
Go to step 11
|
11 |
Check for intermittent problems and poor connection of the fuel metering solenoid.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
Go to step 12
|
12 |
Note: The fuel metering solenoid cannot be replaced. Replace fuel injection pump.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
-
|
13 |
Test for an open in the control circuit between the ECM and the fuel metering solenoid.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
Go to step 14
|
14 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
Go to step 15
|
15 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
-
|
16 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 17
|
17 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0095 (03): Intake air temperature sensor 2 circuit (IAT) (voltage below threshold)
DTC P0095 (07): Intake air temperature sensor 2 circuit (IAT) (voltage above threshold)
Intake air temperature sensor 2 (IAT) is a variable resistor. The IAT 2 sensor has a signal circuit and a low reference circuit. The IAT 2 sensor measures the temperature of the air entering the suction system. Electronic engine management controller (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the IAT signal circuit and provides a low-level IAT reference circuit connection to "mass". When the air is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the air temperature rises, the resistance of the sensor decreases. The ECM detects a high voltage on the IAT signal circuit by detecting a high sensor resistance. The ECM detects a low voltage on the IAT signal circuit based on a low sensor resistance.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
P0095 (03)
- Intake Air Temperature Sensor Input Voltage (IAT2) less than 156 mV
P0095 (07)
- Intake Air Temperature Sensor Input Voltage (IAT2) more than 4946 mV
- DTC P0095 is a Type E DTC.
- DTC P0095 is a Type E DTC.
- For information about the intermittent fault condition, see «Intermittent Fault Conditions".
- Inspect the T-MAP sensor for incorrect wiring harness routing and if the wiring harness is too close to the following components:
- solenoid valves,
- relay and
- electric motors.
- Since a fault in the wiring connector can generate trouble codes, always check the connectors associated with the diagnostic procedure for terminal shorts or loose wiring before replacing any components.
- After the engine has completely cooled down, the scan tool IAT Sensor, IAT Sensor 2, and ECT Sensor readings should be within 8°C (15°F) from each other and from the ambient temperature.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to item «Intermittent Fault Conditions»
|
3 |
Check the scan tool IAT Sensor 2 parameter.
Is the IAT sensor parameter 2 below the specified value?
|
156 mV
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 5
|
4 |
Test the IAT sensor 2 signal circuit for a short to ground.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Is the parameter higher than the specified value?
|
4946 mV
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 7
|
6 |
Test the IAT 2 sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage, an open, or high resistance.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Is the resistance higher than the specified value?
|
10 ohm
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 10
|
8 |
Test the low reference circuit of the IAT sensor 2 for an open or high resistance.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 9
|
9 |
Replace IAT sensor 2.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
10 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
11 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 12
|
12 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0100 (00): Mass Air Flow Sensor Circuit (MAF)
DTC P0100 (09): Mass Air Flow Sensor Circuit (MAF) (rate of change above threshold)
DTC P0100 (0A): Mass Air Flow Sensor Circuit (MAF) (rate of change below threshold)
DTC P0100 (26): Mass Air Flow Sensor Circuit (MAF) (too low frequency)
DTC P0100 (27): Mass Air Flow Sensor Circuit (MAF) (too high frequency)
The mass air flow sensor measures the amount of air passing through the sensor per unit of time. Electronic engine management controller (ECM) Based on this information, it determines the engine operating mode for adjusting the fuel supply. The ECM calculates the engine's fuel demand by monitoring the current on the signal wire from the mass air flow sensor.
To measure the air flow, a sensor with a membrane is used, which is heated by a resistor located in the center of the membrane. The temperature distribution across the membrane is measured using four thermistors arranged symmetrically with respect to the heating resistor. The air flow past the sensor changes the temperature distribution across the membrane. As a result, the difference in the electrical resistances of the thermistors located upstream and downstream relative to the central heated zone changes. The difference in resistance depends on the direction and magnitude of the air flow. Thus, the MAF sensor simultaneously measures mass flow and air flow direction.
The measuring element also includes a temperature sensor that measures the intake air temperature. The sensor signal to the ECM varies in frequency. The signal frequency of the mass air flow sensor carries information about the mass air flow. The temperature signal is a pulse signal with pulse width modulation. The frequency of the pulse width modulated temperature signal is used as a reference for the frequency modulated mass air flow signal. The mass air flow signal is corrected at the moment of switch-on, as well as corrections for pulsations caused by the influence of the air ducts.
- The battery voltage is greater than 8.5 V.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- The number of engine revolutions in the range from 1000 to 4000 rpm.
P0100 (00)
- There is a short to battery voltage or a short to ground in the MAF sensor circuit
P0100 (09)
- The ECM detects that the MAF sensor base signal period (MAF) less than 0.071 ms
P0100 (0A)
- The ECM detects that the MAF sensor base signal period (MAF) less than 0.833 ms
P0100 (26)
- The ECM detects that the calculated period of the mass air flow sensor signal (MAF) less than 0.083 ms
P0100 (27)
- The ECM detects that the estimated period of the MAF sensor base signal (MAF) more than 0.667 ms
- DTC P0100 is a Type E DTC.
- DTC P0100 is a Type E DTC.
- For information about the intermittent fault condition, see «Intermittent Fault Conditions".
- Inspect the MAF sensor for wire harness misrouting, and check if the wire harness is too close to the following components:
- solenoid valves,
- relay and
- electric motors.
- A low minimum airflow may cause a DTC to set when braking. Check the following:
- clogged or crushed air intake duct, dirty air filter element,
- blockage in the intake grille of the MAF sensor, and
- sticking or contamination of the throttle valve or throttle valve hole.
- Since a fault in the wiring connector can generate trouble codes, always check the connectors associated with the diagnostic procedure for terminal shorts or loose wiring before replacing any components.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Did the DTC indicate a failure of this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Cm. "Diagnostic tools"
|
3 |
Check for the following faults:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 9
|
5 |
Is the voltage within the specified value?
|
4.8 - 5.2 V
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 7
|
6 |
Note: After completing the test, return the fuse to the instrument panel fuse box. Is the resistance below the specified value?
|
5 ohm
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 8
|
7 |
Test the MAF sensor signal circuit for high resistance, short to ground, or short to battery voltage.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 11
|
8 |
Test the MAF sensor low reference circuit for a high resistance or an open.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 11
|
9 |
Repair the high resistance or open in the MAF sensor low reference circuit.
Is the repair finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
-
|
10 |
Replace mass air flow sensor.
Is the repair finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
-
|
11 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the repair finished?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
-
|
12 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 13
|
13 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0101 (11): Mass air flow sensor performance (MAF) (above the maximum threshold)
DTC P0101 (12): Mass air flow sensor performance (MAF) (below the minimum threshold)
Mass air flow sensor (MAF) measures the amount of air entering the engine. The ECM, based on the signal from the MAF sensor, provides the level of fuel supply necessary to minimize emissions of harmful substances. The ECM, based on the signal from the MAF sensor, regulates the fuel supply until the required air flow level is reached. Connected to the MAF sensor are an ignition voltage circuit, a signal circuit, and a low voltage reference circuit. The MAF sensor produces an output voltage based on the amount of air flowing through the air supply system. The ECM calculates a predicted air mass flow rate. The ECM compares the actual MAF sensor signal with a predicted MAF value. As a result of the comparison, it may be found that the signal is fixed at some level or is too low or too high for given operating conditions. If the ECM detects that the actual MAF sensor signal is not within certain limits of the calculated MAF, a DTC will set.
- The car is not loaded
- The battery voltage is greater than 8.5 V.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
P0101 (11)
- The mass fraction of air is more than thresholds
P0101 (12)
- Mass fraction of air is less than thresholds
- DTC P0101 is a Type E DTC.
- DTC P0101 is a Type E DTC.
- For information about the intermittent fault condition, see «Intermittent Fault Conditions".
- This DTC may be caused by unmeasured air entering downstream of the MAF sensor.
- Short circuit between MAF sensor signal circuit and intake air temperature sensor signal circuit (IAT) increases the MAF sensor signal from normal at idle and decreases from normal at high air consumption.
- A malfunctioning MAF sensor can result in excessive engine emissions.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Cm. "Diagnostic tools"
|
3 |
Is the MAF sensor parameter greater than the specified value?
|
0 g/s
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Is the difference between the sensors equal to or less than the specified value?
|
5 kPa
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to Diagnostic trouble code P0069 (5A)
|
6 |
Test the MAF sensor signal circuit for the following situations:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Does moving the harness or connector affect the MAF sensor parameter?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 8
|
8 |
Does the measured voltage differ from the specified value by no more than 1.5 V?
|
B+
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 13
|
9 |
Important: All electrical components and accessories must be turned off.
Is the resistance below the specified value?
|
5 ohm
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 10
|
10 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 12
|
11 |
Check for a short between terminals and an unstable or poor connection at the MAF/IAT sensor.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 15
|
12 |
Check for a short between terminals and an unstable or poor connection at the ECM.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 16
|
13 |
Repair the high electrical resistance or intermittent open circuit in the MAF sensor ignition voltage circuit.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
-
|
14 |
Repair wiring harnesses or connectors as needed.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
-
|
15 |
Replace MAF/IAT sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
-
|
16 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
-
|
17 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 18
|
18 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0110 (00) Intake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit
DTC P0110 (09): Intake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit (IAT) (rate of change above threshold)
DTC P0110 (0A): Intake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit (IAT) (rate of change below threshold)
DTC P0110 (11): Intake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit (IAT) (above the maximum threshold)
DTC P0110 (12): Intake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit (IAT) (below the minimum threshold)
Intake air temperature sensor 1 (IAT) is a variable resistor. The IAT sensor has a signal circuit and a low reference circuit. The IAT sensor measures the temperature of the air entering the engine. Electronic engine management controller (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the IAT signal circuit and provides a low-level IAT reference circuit connection to "mass". When the IAT sensor is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the air temperature rises, the resistance of the sensor decreases. The ECM detects a high voltage on the IAT signal circuit by detecting a high sensor resistance. The ECM detects a low voltage on the IAT signal circuit based on a low sensor resistance.
- The battery voltage is greater than 8.5 V.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
P0110 (00)
- There is a short to battery voltage or a short to ground in the MAF sensor circuit
P0110 (11)
- Intake air temperature sensor signal duty cycle greater than 90%
P0110 (12)
- Intake air temperature sensor signal duty cycle less than 10%
P0110 (53)
- The ECM detects that the IAT1 sensor temperature signal is less than -40°C
P0110 (9)
- IAT 1 signal period is less than 40ms
P0110 (A)
- IAT 1 signal period is greater than 60 ms
- DTC P0110 is a Type E DTC.
- DTC P0110 is a Type E DTC.
- For information about the intermittent fault condition, see «Intermittent Fault Conditions".
- Inspect the MAF/IAT sensor for wire harness misrouting and check if the wire harness is too close to the following components:
- solenoid valves,
- relay and
- electric motors.
- Since a fault in the wiring connector can generate trouble codes, always check the connectors associated with the diagnostic procedure for terminal shorts or loose wiring before replacing any components.
- After the engine has completely cooled down, the scan tool IAT Sensor, IAT Sensor 2, and ECT Sensor readings should be within 8°C (15°F) from each other and from the ambient temperature.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to item «Intermittent faults".
|
3 |
Verify the scan tool IAT Sensor 1 parameter.
Is the IAT sensor parameter 1 below the specified value?
|
10 %
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 5
|
4 |
Test the IAT sensor 1 signal circuit for a short to ground.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Is the parameter higher than the specified value?
|
90 %
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 7
|
6 |
Test the IAT 1 sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage, an open, or high resistance.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Is the resistance higher than the specified value?
|
10 ohm
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 10
|
8 |
Test the low reference circuit of the IAT sensor 1 for an open or high resistance.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 9
|
9 |
Replace IAT sensor 1.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
10 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
11 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 12
|
12 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0115 (03): Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit (ECT) (voltage below threshold)
DTC P0115 (07): Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit (ECT) (voltage above threshold)
Engine coolant temperature sensor (ECT) is a variable resistance that measures the engine coolant temperature. Electronic engine management controller (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the ECT sensor signal circuit and ground to the ECT sensor low reference circuit. When the ECT sensor is cold, the sensor resistance is high. As the temperature of the ECT sensor rises, the resistance of the sensor decreases. If the sensor resistance is high, the ECM detects high voltage on the ECT signal circuit. When the sensor resistance is low, the ECM detects a low voltage in the ECT signal circuit.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
P0115 (03)
- ECT sensor source signal voltage below 117 mV
P0115 (07)
- ECT sensor raw signal voltage is greater than 4956 mV
- DTC P0115 is a Type E DTC.
- DTC P0115 is a Type E DTC.
- For information about the intermittent fault condition, see «Intermittent Fault Conditions".
- Inspect the ECT sensor for wire harness misrouting and check if the wire harness runs too close to the following components:
- solenoid valves,
- relay and
- electric motors.
- Since a fault in the wiring connector can generate trouble codes, always check the connectors associated with the diagnostic procedure for terminal shorts or loose wiring before replacing any components.
- After the engine has completely cooled down, the scan tool IAT Sensor, IAT Sensor 2, and ECT Sensor readings should be within 8°C (15°F) from each other and from the ambient temperature.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to item «Intermittent faults".
|
3 |
Monitor the ECT sensor parameters with a scan tool.
Is the ECT sensor parameter below the specified value?
|
117 mV
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 5
|
4 |
Test the ECT sensor signal circuit for a short to ground.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Is the parameter higher than the specified value?
|
4956 mV
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 7
|
6 |
Test the ECT sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage, an open, or high resistance.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Is the resistance higher than the specified value?
|
10 ohm
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 10
|
8 |
Test the low reference circuit of the ECT sensor for an open or high resistance.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 9
|
9 |
Replace ECT sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
10 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
11 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 12
|
12 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0116 (00): Engine coolant temperature sensor performance (EATING)
Electronic engine management controller (ECM) Based on this diagnostic information, determines if the engine coolant temperature has reached the minimum calibrated thermostat adjustment temperature. The ECM supplies 5 V to the ECT sensor signal circuit and ground to the ECT sensor low voltage reference circuit. The ECM monitors the coolant temperature from the ECT sensor. The ECM calculates the amount of fuel used since startup and based on this determines whether the vehicle is being operated under conditions that would allow the engine coolant to normally warm up to the thermostat's control range. If the coolant temperature does not increase as expected, or does not reach the thermostat's control range, it is concluded that the engine has not warmed up enough to run smoothly in low emission mode. Other diagnostic procedures that use engine coolant temperature as a prerequisite may also not work as intended.
- Engine coolant temperature sensor has no faults
- Engine speed over 1000 rpm
- The engine coolant temperature does not reach the minimum threshold for a set time after starting
- DTC P0116 is a Type E DTC.
- DTC P0116 is a Type E DTC.
- DTC P0116 may be caused by a downward shift in the ECT sensor signal level.
- If an intermittent fault is suspected, see «Intermittent Fault Conditions".
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Check cooling system and coolant level.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Perform the following steps:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Check for intermittent faults and loose connections at the ECM.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Measure the electrical resistance of the engine coolant temperature sensor signal circuit between the sensor and the ECM using a digital multimeter.
Is the resistance within the required range?
|
0 - 10 ohm
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 10
|
7 |
Measure the electrical resistance of the low voltage reference circuit of the engine coolant temperature sensor between the sensor and the ECM using a digital multimeter.
Is the resistance within the required range?
|
0 - 10 ohm
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 11
|
8 |
Important: Do not hold the ECT probe by the probe.
Is the measured ECT sensor resistance value within the specified range?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 12
|
9 |
Install the ECT sensor.
The work is done?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
-
|
10 |
Repair the high resistance in the ECT sensor signal circuit.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
-
|
11 |
Repair the high resistance in the low reference circuit of the ECT sensor.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
-
|
12 |
Replace ECT sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
-
|
13 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
-
|
14 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 15
|
15 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0180 (03): Fuel temperature sensor circuit (voltage below threshold)
DTC P0180 (07): Fuel temperature sensor circuit (voltage above threshold)
The fuel temperature sensor is a variable resistor. Electronic engine management controller (ECM) supplies the fuel temperature sensor with a 5 V reference voltage through the signal circuit, and also supplies the sensor with a low reference voltage When the fuel temperature sensor is cold, the resistance is high. The signal voltage of the fuel temperature sensor is close to the applied voltage at low temperatures and decreases as the sensor heats up. The control module monitors the signal circuit of the fuel temperature sensor and, based on its signal, calculates the temperature of the fuel entering the engine.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
P0180 (03)
- The voltage of the original signal of the fuel temperature sensor is below 127 mV
P0180 (07)
- The voltage of the original signal of the fuel temperature sensor is greater than 4946 mV
- DTC P0180 is a Type E DTC.
- DTC P0180 is a Type E DTC.
- For information about the intermittent fault condition, see «Intermittent Fault Conditions".
- Inspect the fuel temperature sensor for wire harness misrouting and check if the wire harness is too close to the following components:
- solenoid valves,
- relay and
- electric motors.
- Since a fault in the wiring connector can generate trouble codes, always check the connectors associated with the diagnostic procedure for terminal shorts or loose wiring before replacing any components.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to item «Intermittent faults".
|
3 |
Use a scan tool to check the fuel temperature sensor parameter.
Is the fuel temperature sensor parameter below the specified value?
|
127 mV
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 5
|
4 |
Test the fuel temperature sensor signal circuit for a short to ground.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Is the parameter higher than the specified value?
|
4946 mV
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 7
|
6 |
Test the fuel temperature sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage, an open, or high resistance.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Is the resistance higher than the specified value?
|
10 ohm
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 10
|
8 |
Test the fuel temperature sensor low reference circuit for an open or high resistance.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 9
|
9 |
Replace fuel temperature sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
10 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
11 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 12
|
12 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0190 (03): Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit (FRP) (voltage below threshold)
DTC P0190 (07): Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit (FRP) (voltage above threshold)
DTC P0191 (11): Fuel rail pressure sensor performance (FRP) (above the maximum threshold)
DTC P0191 (12): Fuel rail pressure sensor performance (FRP) (below the minimum threshold)
Fuel rail pressure sensor (FRP) It has a 5V reference circuit, a signal circuit, and a low voltage reference circuit. The ECM monitors the voltages on the FRP sensor circuits. When the fuel pressure is high, the signal voltage is high. When the fuel pressure is low, the signal voltage is low. The fuel pressure regulator has a solenoid supply voltage circuit and a solenoid control circuit. The ECM controls the fuel pressure regulator, which regulates high pressure fuel delivery to the fuel injector and injector manifolds.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
P0190 (03)
- Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Input Voltage (FRP) below 254 mV
P0190 (07)
- Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Input Voltage (FRP) more than 4751 mV
P0191 (11)
- When the engine is started, the ECM detects the initial voltage of the fuel rail pressure sensor (FRP) over 718 mV for more than 20 ms, OR
- When power is clamped, the ECM detects the fuel rail pressure sensor reference voltage (FRP) over 718 mV for more than 100 ms
P0191 (12)
- When the engine is started, the ECM detects the initial voltage of the fuel rail pressure sensor (FRP) less than 459 mV for more than 20 ms, OR
- When power is clamped, the ECM detects the fuel rail pressure sensor reference voltage (FRP) less than 459 mV for more than 100 ms
- DTC P0190 is a Type A DTC.
- DTC P0191 is a Type E DTC.
- DTC P0190 is a Type A DTC.
- DTC P0191 is a Type E DTC.
- For information about the intermittent fault condition, see «Intermittent Fault Conditions".
- Inspect the fuel rail pressure sensor for wire harness misrouting and check if the wire harness is too close to the following components:
- solenoid valves,
- relay and
- electric motors.
- Since a fault in the wiring connector can generate trouble codes, always check the connectors associated with the diagnostic procedure for terminal shorts or loose wiring before replacing any components.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to item «Intermittent faults".
|
3 |
Is the parameter equal to the specified value?
|
0 MPa
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Is the parameter equal to the specified value?
|
200 MPa
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Test the fuel rail sensor signal circuit for a short to ground.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 8
|
7 |
Test the fuel rail pressure sensor signal circuit for a short to battery voltage.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 13
|
8 |
Using a DMM, measure the electrical resistance between the 5 V reference circuit of the fuel rail pressure sensor and ground.
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
|
0.254 - 4.75 V
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 9
|
9 |
Test the 5V reference voltage circuit of the fuel rail pressure sensor for an open.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 13
|
10 |
Does the parameter match the specified value?
|
0 MPa
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 11
|
11 |
Test the signal circuit and low voltage reference circuit of the fuel rail pressure sensor for open circuits.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 13
|
12 |
Replace fuel rail pressure sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
-
|
13 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
-
|
14 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 15
|
15 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0201 (04): Injector 1 control circuit (chain break)
DTC P0202 (04): Injector 2 control circuit (chain break)
DTC P0203 (04): Injector 3 control circuit (chain break)
DTC P0204 (04): Injector 4 control circuit (chain break)
DTC P1224 (00): Injector 1 control circuit - short circuit
DTC P1224 (01): Injector 1 control circuit - short circuit (short circuit to battery voltage)
DTC P1227 (00): Injector 2 control circuit - short circuit
DTC P1227 (01): Injector 2 control circuit - short circuit (short circuit to battery voltage)
DTC P122A (00): Injector 3 control circuit - short circuit
DTC P122A (01): Injector 3 control circuit - short circuit (short circuit to battery voltage)
DTC P1233 (00): Injector 4 control circuit - short circuit
DTC P1233 (01): Injector 4 control circuit - short circuit (short circuit to battery voltage)
DTC P2146 (00):: Injector control positive voltage circuit, group 1
DTC P2146 (F0):: Injector control positive voltage circuit, group 1 (unidentified short circuit)
DTC P2149 (00):: Injector control positive voltage circuit, group 2
DTC P2149 (F0):: Injector control positive voltage circuit, group 2 (unidentified short circuit)
Electronic engine management controller (ECM) supplies voltage to the fuel injectors through the positive voltage control circuits of the injectors. The ECM supplies ground to each fuel injector through the low reference circuit. The ECM monitors the condition of the injector positive control voltage circuits and the low voltage reference circuits.
- engine running
P0201 (04), P0202 (04), P0203 (04) and P0204 (04)
- There is a break in the injector circuits
P1224 (00), P1227 (00), P122A (00) and P1233 (00)
- There is an unidentified error in the injector circuits
P1224 (01), P1227 (01), P122A (01) and P1233 (01)
- There is an unidentified short circuit in the injector circuits
P2146 (00) and P2149 (00)
- There is an unidentified error in the injector block inside the ECM
P2146 (F0) and P2149 (F0)
- There is an unidentified short in the injector bank inside the ECM
- DTCs P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P1224, P1227, P122A, P1233, P2146, and P2149 are Type A DTCs.
- DTCs P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P1224, P1227, P122A, P1233, P2146, and P2149 are Type A DTCs.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
0.3V
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 10
|
3 |
Is the resistance higher than the specified value?
|
500 kOhm
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 5
|
4 |
Is the resistance higher than the specified value?
|
500 kOhm
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 11
|
5 |
Is the resistance higher than the specified value?
|
500 kOhm
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 14
|
6 |
Measure the resistance between the injector control circuit and the low voltage reference circuit.
Is the resistance higher than the specified value?
|
500 kOhm
|
Go to step 16
|
Go to step 15
|
7 |
Measure the injector control circuit resistance between the harness connectors at the ECM and at the injector.
Is the resistance below the specified value?
|
5 ohm
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 12
|
8 |
Measure the resistance of the injector low reference circuit between the harness connectors at the ECM and at the injector.
Is the resistance below the specified value?
|
5 ohm
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 13
|
9 |
Visually inspect the fuel injector and connecting lines.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
Go to step 17
|
10 |
Repair the short to battery voltage in the injector control circuit and/or the low voltage reference circuit.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
-
|
11 |
Repair short in the harness between the injector control circuit and the low voltage reference circuit.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
-
|
12 |
Repair the high resistance in the injector control circuit.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
-
|
13 |
Repair the high resistance in the injector low voltage reference circuit.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
-
|
14 |
Repair the short to battery voltage in the injector control circuit.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
-
|
15 |
Repair the short to battery voltage in the injector low voltage reference circuit.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
-
|
16 |
Replace fuel injector.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
-
|
17 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
-
|
18 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 19
|
19 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0234 (00): Excessive boost pressure
DTC P0299 (00): Insufficient boost pressure
The boost pressure sensor measures the pressure inside the intake manifold. Intake manifold pressure depends on turbocharger capacity, engine speed, accelerator pedal input, air temperature and barometric pressure (BARO). The diaphragm in the boost pressure sensor shifts in response to changes in pressure caused by varying loads and engine operating conditions. The sensor converts this action into electrical resistance. The boost pressure sensor wiring includes 3 circuits. Electronic engine management controller (ECM) supplies a stabilized voltage of 5 V to the reference 5-volt circuit of the sensor. The controller of the electronic engine control system (ECM) provides a low-level reference circuit connection to "mass". The boost pressure sensor provides the ECM with a pressure-related signal voltage through the boost pressure sensor signal circuit. The ECM converts the input signal voltage into a pressure value. Under normal operating conditions, the lowest pressure that can be in the intake manifold is equal to the barometric pressure (BARO). This occurs when the vehicle is idling or when the ignition is turned on with the engine off. The highest pressure occurs with increased turbocharger performance.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
P0234 (00)
- The ECM detects that the actual boost pressure is below the desired boost pressure tolerance limit
P0299 (00)
- The ECM detects that the actual boost pressure is above the desired boost pressure tolerance limit
- DTCs P0234 and P0299 are Type E DTCs.
- DTCs P0234 and P0299 are Type E DTCs.
- For information about the intermittent fault condition, see «Intermittent Fault Conditions".
- Inspect the boost pressure sensor for incorrect wiring harness routing, and if the wiring harness is too close to the following components:
- solenoid valves,
- relay and
- electric motors.
- Since a fault in the wiring connector can generate trouble codes, always check the connectors associated with the diagnostic procedure for terminal shorts or loose wiring before replacing any components.
- Using the scan tool, with the engine idling, check the boost pressure sensor parameters kPa (kPa) and BARO (barometric pressure). Boost pressure and BARO must be within 1-10 kPa of each other.
- Using the scan tool, with the engine idling, check the boost pressure sensor parameter kPa (kPa), while slowly increasing the engine speed from idle to 3000 rpm, then slowly return the engine to idle. The boost pressure setting should remain approximately or exactly equal to BARO at idle speed and gradually increase as engine speed increases, then return to BARO when engine speed returns to idle.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Use a scan tool to verify the DTC information (DTC).
Does the scan tool indicate that other DTCs are also set?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to item «Intermittent Fault Conditions»
|
4 |
Using the scan tool, with the engine idling, check the boost pressure sensor parameter kPa (kPa), while slowly increasing the engine speed from idle to 3000 rpm, then slowly return the engine to idle.
Does the boost pressure remain at approximately or exactly the BARO value at idle speed and gradually increase as the engine speed increases, then return to the BARO value when the engine speed returns to the idle speed?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Check the charge air cooler for the following problems:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Inspect the turbocharger for the following conditions:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Replace boost pressure sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
-
|
8 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 9
|
9 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0263 (11): Cylinder balancing system 1 (above the maximum threshold)
DTC P0263 (12): Cylinder balancing system 1 (below the maximum threshold)
DTC P0266 (11): Cylinder balancing system 2 (above the maximum threshold)
DTC P0266 (12): Cylinder balancing system 2 (below the maximum threshold)
DTC P0269 (11): Cylinder balancing system 3 (above the maximum threshold)
DTC P0269 (12): Cylinder balancing system 3 (below the maximum threshold)
DTC P0272 (11): Cylinder balancing system 4 (above the maximum threshold)
DTC P0272 (12): Cylinder balancing system 4 (below the maximum threshold)
The ECM has the ability to increase and decrease the amount of fuel supplied to each cylinder to ensure smooth idle operation. If the correction fuel amount exceeds certain limits, a DTC is set.
- engine running
- Gearbox set to gear above 3rd
P0263 (11), P0266 (11), P0269 (11) and P0272 (11)
- ZFC value exceeds the upper limit
P0263 (12), P0266 (12), P0269 (12) and P0272 (12)
- ZFC value below lower limit
- DTCs P0263, P0266, P0269, and P0272 are Cnl type codes.
- DTCs P0263, P0266, P0269, and P0272 are Cnl type codes.
The scan tool Injector Balance Test should be used to confirm problems related to the presence of a bad cylinder. It is possible that if a cylinder balance problem is detected and the engine is operated for an extended period of time, the ECM will attempt to increase or decrease fuel delivery to other cylinders to compensate for rough idle. You can use the snapshot mode of the scan tool process to correctly identify the suspect cylinder. The most likely cause of DTCs related to cylinder balance is a bad nozzle or a problem with the mechanical part of the engine (low compression ratio).
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to item «Intermittent Fault Conditions»
|
3 |
Check the DTC data with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate that other DTCs are also set?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Check for the following major engine mechanical or fuel delivery problems in this cylinder.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Replace fuel injection pump.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
-
|
6 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P02E0 (01): Air Intake Control Valve Control Circuit (short circuit to battery voltage)
DTC P02E0 (02): Air Intake Control Valve Control Circuit (short circuit to ground)
DTC P02E0 (04): Air Intake Control Valve Control Circuit (chain break)
DTC P02E0 (54): Air Intake Control Valve Control Circuit (heat)
DTC P02E1 (11): Air Intake Control Valve Control Circuit Performance (above the maximum threshold)
DTC P02E1 (12): Air Intake Control Valve Control Circuit Performance (below the minimum threshold)
A throttle control system is used to maintain a high degree of exhaust gas recirculation (TAC) It increases the pressure difference between the exhaust and intake, ensuring that the correct amount of exhaust gas is mixed with the intake air.
The ECM sends the desired throttle angle value to the throttle control module (TAC) in the form of a pulse-width modulated signal. The TAC module drives a DC motor that controls throttle position based on a PWM input signal. Throttle positioning is provided by an internal potentiometer feedback circuit that does not require external position control from the ECM.
P02E0 (01) and P02E0 (54)
- Throttle Actuator On Commanded
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- The battery voltage is less than 16.5V.
P02E0 (02) and P02E0 (04)
- Throttle Actuator Off Commanded
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- The battery voltage is less than 16.5V.
P02E1 (11) and P02E1 (12)
- Ignition switch in the on position.
P02E0 (01)
- There is a short to battery voltage in the throttle actuator control circuit
P02E0 (02)
- There is a short to battery voltage in the throttle actuator control circuit
P02E0 (04)
- There is an open in the throttle actuator control circuit
P02E0 (54)
- There is a high temperature in the throttle control circuit
P02E1 (11)
- The ECM detects that airflow deviation during regeneration indicates excessive EGR flow
P02E1 (12)
- The ECM detects that airflow deviation during regeneration indicates insufficient EGR flow
- DTC P02E0 is a Type E DTC.
- DTC P02E1 is a Type A DTC.
- DTC P02E0 is a Type E DTC.
- DTC P02E1 is a Type A DTC.
For information about the intermittent fault condition, see «Intermittent Fault Conditions".
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to item «Intermittent Fault Conditions»
|
3 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Command the scan tool to set the throttle actuator control parameter to 100%.
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 7
|
6 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 10
|
7 |
Check the control circuit of the TAC module for the following problems:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
Go to step 12
|
8 |
Test the TAC module control circuit for a short to ground.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
Go to step 12
|
9 |
Test the TAC module supply voltage circuit for an open or high resistance.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
Go to step 11
|
10 |
Test the ground circuit of the TAC module for an open or high resistance.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
Go to step 11
|
11 |
Check for intermittent disturbances and loose connections on the TAC module.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
Go to step 13
|
12 |
Check the ECM for intermittent faults or loose connections.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
Go to step 14
|
13 |
Replace TAC module.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
-
|
14 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
-
|
15 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 16
|
16 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0335 (28): Crankshaft position sensor circuit (CKP) (wrong frequency)
DTC P0335 (29): Crankshaft position sensor circuit (CKP) (too few impulses)
crankshaft position sensor (CKP) generates an alternating voltage of different amplitude and frequency depending on the speed of the crankshaft. The CKP sensor works in conjunction with a 58X pulse sensor mounted on the crankshaft. The encoder teeth are in 6-degree increments, except for one that is 12 degrees apart. The ECM uses a 12 degree interval to determine top dead center for cylinders 1 and 4. The ECM determines when cylinder 1 is on the compression stroke by monitoring the CKP sensor and camshaft position sensors (CMP).
- Ignition switch in the on position.
P0335 (28)
- The ECM detects an invalid crankshaft position signal
P0335 (29)
- ECM detects missing crankshaft position signal
- DTC P0335 is a Type E DTC.
- DTC P0335 is a Type E DTC.
If an intermittent fault is suspected, see «Intermittent Fault Conditions".
The number below refers to the step numbers from the diagnosis table.
- This step allows you to determine if the state is current.
- This step allows you to check the internal condition within the CKP sensor.
- This step tests the ability of the CKP sensor to generate a signal.
- The ECM applies 2.5 volts to the CKP sensor circuit. If the voltage is out of range, this indicates a fault condition in the circuit or the ECM.
- The ECM applies 2.5 volts to the CKP sensor circuit. If the voltage is out of range, this indicates a fault condition in the circuit or the ECM.
- This step tests for a short between the signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor. If the digital multimeter (DMM) shows electrical conductivity, then the circuits are closed to each other.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Important: A CKP sensor DTC may be set due to an intermittent fault in the camshaft position sensor circuits (CMP). If any CMP sensor DTCs persist, refer to the appropriate DTC table.
Engine won't start or DTC shows misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to Diagnostic Information
|
4 |
Is the resistance within the required range?
|
860±10% ohm
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 11
|
5 |
Is the voltage higher than the specified value when cranking the crankshaft?
|
1.3 V a.c. current
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 14
|
6 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
2 - 3 V
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 9
|
7 |
Measure the voltage between the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor and a good ground using a digital multimeter (DMM).
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
2 - 3 V
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 10
|
8 |
Digital multimeter (DMM) displays OL?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 15
|
9 |
Test the CKP sensor signal circuit for an open, short to ground, or voltage.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
Go to step 12
|
10 |
Test the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor for an open, short to ground, or voltage.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
Go to step 12
|
11 |
Check the CKP sensor for intermittent faults and a good connection.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
Go to step 16
|
12 |
Check the ECM for intermittent faults or loose connections.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
Go to step 17
|
13 |
Check the CKP sensor for intermittent faults and a good connection.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
Go to step 17
|
14 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
5 - 8 Nm
|
Go to step 18
|
Go to step 16
|
15 |
Repair the open between the CKP sensor signal circuit and the CKP sensor low reference circuit.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
-
|
16 |
Replace crankshaft position sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
-
|
17 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
-
|
18 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 19
|
19 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0340 (28): Camshaft position sensor circuit (CMP) (wrong frequency)
DTC P0340 (29): Camshaft position sensor circuit (CMP) (too few impulses)
Camshaft position sensor (CMP), working on the basis of the Hall effect, gives out a pulse with each revolution of the camshaft. The output signal of the CMP sensor is pulse width encoded. Electronic engine management controller (ECM) uses output pulses from CMP and crankshaft position sensors (CKP) to determine the speed and position of the engine. The CMP sensor is connected to battery voltage and the ECM through the following circuits:
- Supply voltage circuit
- Signal circuit
- Reference circuit low
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- Engine speed over 50 rpm.
- No camshaft position sensor errors (CMP)
P0340 (28)
- The ECM detects an invalid camshaft position signal
P0340 (29)
- ECM detects missing camshaft position signal
- DTC P0340 is a Type E DTC.
- DTC P0340 is a Type E DTC.
- If an intermittent fault is suspected, see «Intermittent Fault Conditions".
- If the CMP sensor signal is lost during operation, the engine will run normally. If the CMP sensor signal is not present during cranking, the engine will not start.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to Diagnostic Information
|
3 |
Review completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
-
|
4 |
Inspect the CMP sensor supply voltage circuit for the following conditions:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Inspect the signal circuit of the CMP sensor for the following conditions:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Inspect the low reference circuit of the CMP sensor for the following conditions:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Inspect the CMP sensor and encoder for physical damage.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 8
|
8 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 11
|
9 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
10 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 11
|
11 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0401 (00): Exhaust gas recirculation, insufficient flow
DTC P0402 (00): Exhaust gas recirculation flow too high
DTC P0403 (01): EGR Solenoid Control Circuit (short circuit to battery voltage)
DTC P0403 (02): EGR Solenoid Control Circuit (short circuit to ground)
DTC P0403 (04): EGR Solenoid Control Circuit (chain break)
DTC P0403 (54): EGR Solenoid Control Circuit (heat)
The exhaust gas recirculation system is used to reduce nitrogen oxide emissions (NOx), caused by high combustion temperatures. It does this by feeding a small amount of exhaust gases back into the combustion chamber. When the air-fuel mixture is combined with the exhaust gases, the combustion temperature decreases.
Electronic engine management controller (ECM) actuates the solenoid that controls the EGR backpressure valve. In the normal position, the solenoid valve is closed. By connecting ground to the solenoid, the ECM energizes the solenoid, which in turn opens the vacuum to the EGR valve.
P0401 (00) and P0402 (00)
- Ignition switch in the on position.
P0403 (01) and P0403 (54)
- EGR solenoid energized
- The battery voltage is not higher than 16.5 V.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
P0403 (02) and P0403 (04)
- The exhaust gas recirculation solenoid is switched off
- The battery voltage is not higher than 16.5 V.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
P0401 (00)
- The ECM detects that an airflow deviation during EGR operation indicates insufficient EGR flow
P0402 (00)
- The ECM detects that an airflow deviation during EGR operation indicates excessive EGR flow
P0403 (01)
- There is a short to battery voltage in the EGR solenoid control circuit
P0403 (02)
- There is a short to ground in the EGR solenoid control circuit
P0403 (04)
- There is an open in the EGR solenoid control circuit
P0403 (54)
- There is a high temperature in the EGR solenoid control circuit
- DTCs P0401, P0402, and P0403 are Type E codes.
- DTCs P0401, P0402, and P0403 are Type E codes.
- For information about the intermittent fault condition, see «Intermittent Fault Conditions".
- Inspect the sensor for wire harness misrouting and check if the wire harness is too close to the following components:
- solenoid valves,
- relay and
- electric motors.
- Since a fault in the wiring connector can generate trouble codes, always check the connectors associated with the diagnostic procedure for terminal shorts or loose wiring before replacing any components.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Note: Before replacing a blown fuse, make sure the problem that caused the blown fuse has been corrected. Check the correct operation of fuse EF11 in the engine fuse box.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Perform a visual inspection of the following items:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Is the voltage higher than the specified value?
|
11 V
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
0.3V
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 9
|
6 |
Test the EGR solenoid supply voltage circuit for an open or high resistance.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
-
|
7 |
Is the resistance higher than the specified value?
|
500 kOhm
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 10
|
8 |
Measure the resistance of the EGR solenoid control circuit between the connectors on the ECM and the solenoid.
Is the resistance below the specified value?
|
5 ohm
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 11
|
9 |
Repair the short to battery voltage in the EGR solenoid control circuit.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
-
|
10 |
Repair the short to ground in the EGR solenoid control circuit.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
-
|
11 |
Repair the high resistance in the EGR solenoid control circuit.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
-
|
12 |
Has the DTC been cleared?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 15
|
13 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
-
|
14 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 15
|
15 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0460 (03): Fuel Level Sensor 1 Circuit (voltage below threshold)
DTC P0460 (07): Fuel Level Sensor 1 Circuit (voltage above threshold)
DTC P2065 (03): Fuel Level Sensor 2 Circuit (voltage below threshold)
DTC P2065 (07): Fuel Level Sensor 2 Circuit (voltage above threshold)
DTC P2636 (58): Insufficient fuel transfer pump flow (incorrect reaction after the event)
The resistance of the primary and secondary fuel level transducers varies with the fuel level. Electronic engine management controller (ECM) monitors the signal circuits of the primary and secondary fuel level transmitters and determines the fuel level. When the fuel tank is full, the resistances of both fuel gauges are high and the ECM receives high voltage signals on the primary and secondary fuel gauge signal circuits. When the fuel tank is empty, the resistances of the fuel gauge transducers are low and the ECM receives low voltage signals. The ECM measures the voltages in the signal circuits of the primary and secondary fuel level transmitters and, based on them, calculates the level of fuel remaining in the tanks. The ECM sends fuel level information to the instrument cluster by activating the fuel gauge.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
P0460 (03)
- The voltage of the original signal of the fuel level sensor 1 is less than 200 mV
P0460 (07)
- The voltage of the original signal of the fuel level sensor 1 is greater than 4198 mV
P2065 (03)
- The voltage of the original signal of the fuel level sensor 2 is less than 200 mV
P2065 (07)
- The voltage of the original signal of the fuel level sensor 2 is greater than 3998 mV
P2636 (58)
- The ECM detects that the fuel level sensor 1 indicates the fuel level is above the high limit, and the fuel level sensor 2 indicates the fuel level is below the low limit
- DTCs P0460, P2065 and P2636 are Cnl type codes.
- DTCs P0460, P2065 and P2636 are Cnl type codes.
- For information about the intermittent fault condition, see «Intermittent Fault Conditions".
- Inspect the sensor for wire harness misrouting and check if the wire harness is too close to the following components:
- solenoid valves,
- relay and
- electric motors.
- Since a fault in the wiring connector can generate trouble codes, always check the connectors associated with the diagnostic procedure for terminal shorts or loose wiring before replacing any components.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Note: Before replacing a blown fuse, make sure the problem that caused the blown fuse has been corrected. Check the correct operation of fuse F9 in the engine fuse box.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
|
B+
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 7
|
4 |
Is the parameter within the specified range?
|
0.2 - 4.1 V
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Perform a visual inspection of the following items:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 9
|
6 |
Test the fuel level sensor signal circuit for the following problems:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 8
|
7 |
Test the fuel level sensor supply voltage circuit for an open or high resistance.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to Diagnostic Information
|
8 |
Test the low voltage reference circuit of the fuel level sensor for the following problems:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 9
|
9 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 11
|
10 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
11 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 12
|
12 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0480 (01): Cooling fan 1 relay control circuit (short circuit to battery voltage)
DTC P0480 (02): Cooling fan 1 relay control circuit (short circuit to ground)
DTC P0480 (04): Cooling fan 1 relay control circuit (chain break)
DTC P0480 (54): Cooling fan 1 relay control circuit (heat)
DTC P0481 (01): Cooling Fan 2 Relay Control Circuit (short circuit to battery voltage)
DTC P0481 (02): Cooling Fan 2 Relay Control Circuit (short circuit to ground)
DTC P0481 (04): Cooling Fan 2 Relay Control Circuit (chain break)
DTC P0481 (54): Cooling Fan 2 Relay Control Circuit (heat)
Electronic engine management controller (ECM) controls the cooling fan running at low speed by grounding the control circuit of the cooling fan relay 1 through an internal semiconductor device, the so-called. drivers. To drive the high speed cooling fan, the ECM grounds the cooling fan relay 2 control circuit at the same time as grounding the cooling fan relay 1 control circuit. Battery positive voltage is supplied to the cooling fan relay 1, cooling fan relay 2, and cooling fan control relay. When the ECM commands the cooling fan relay to turn on, the control circuit voltage should be low, near 0 volts. When the ECM sends a shutdown command to the cooling fan relay, the control circuit voltage potential should be high, close to battery voltage.
P0480 (01), P0480 (54), P0481 (01) and P0481 (54)
- Current is applied to the cooling fan control relay coil
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- Battery voltage 8.5 V to 16.5 V
P0480 (02), P0480 (04), P0481 (02) and P0481 (04)
- The cooling fan control relay coil is de-energized
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- Battery voltage 8.5 V to 16.5 V
P0480 (01) and P0481 (01)
- There is a short to battery voltage in the cooling fan relay control circuit
P0480 (02) and P0481 (02)
- There is a short to ground in the cooling fan relay control circuit
P0480 (04) and P0481 (04)
- There is an open in the control circuit of the cooling fan relay
P0480 (54) and P0481 (54)
- There is a high temperature in the control circuit of the cooling fan relay
- DTCs P0480 and P0481 are Cnl type DTCs.
- DTCs P0480 and P0481 are Cnl type DTCs.
- For information about the intermittent fault condition, see «Intermittent Fault Conditions".
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Does the cooling fan relay 2 turn on and off according to each command?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
Use the scan tool to command Cooling Fan Relay 1 to turn on and off.
Are the cooling fan relay 1 and cooling fan control relay turned on and off according to each command?
|
-
|
Go to Diagnostic Information
|
Go to step 6
|
4 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 16
|
5 |
Does the control lamp turn on and off according to each command?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 9
|
6 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 16
|
7 |
Does the control lamp turn on and off according to each command?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 8
|
8 |
Does the control lamp turn on and off according to each command?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 9
|
9 |
Does the control lamp stay on with any command?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 10
|
10 |
Test the control circuit of the appropriate relay for a short to voltage or an open.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 21
|
Go to step 15
|
11 |
Test the control circuit of the appropriate relay for a short to ground.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 21
|
Go to step 15
|
12 |
Inspect cooling fan relay 2 for poor contact.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 21
|
Go to step 17
|
13 |
Inspect the cooling fan control relay for poor contact.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 21
|
Go to step 18
|
14 |
Inspect cooling fan relay 1 for poor contact.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 21
|
Go to step 19
|
15 |
Inspect the ECM harness connector for poor connections.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 21
|
Go to step 20
|
16 |
Repair the open or high resistance in the supply voltage circuit.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 21
|
-
|
17 |
Replace the cooling fan relay 2.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 21
|
-
|
18 |
Replace the cooling fan control relay.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 21
|
-
|
19 |
Replace the cooling fan relay 1.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 21
|
-
|
20 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 21
|
-
|
21 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 22
|
22 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0500 (08): Vehicle speed sensor circuit (VSS) (invalid signal)
DTC P0500 (11): Vehicle speed sensor circuit (VSS) (above the maximum threshold)
DTC P0500 (71): Vehicle speed sensor circuit (VSS) (invalid serial data received)
Vehicle speed sensor (VSS) transmits to the controller of the electronic engine management system (ECM) a voltage pulse signal that carries information about the speed of the car. The AC voltage level and the number of pulses increase with vehicle speed. The converted signal is transmitted to the instrument panel to control the speedometer / odometer, to the speed stabilization system module, etc. This diagnostic checks the health of the serial data link and the validity of the vehicle speed data that the VSS sends.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
P0500 (08)
- The ECM detects that the vehicle speed is less than 1 km/h
P0500 (11)
- The ECM detects that the vehicle speed is greater than 300 km/h
P0500 (71)
- The ECM detects a mismatch between the CLAN signal and vehicle speed
- DTC P0500 is a Type E DTC.
- DTC P0500 is a Type E DTC.
- For information about the intermittent fault condition, see «Intermittent Fault Conditions".
- Inspect the sensor for wire harness misrouting and check if the wire harness is too close to the following components:
- solenoid valves,
- relay and
- electric motors.
- Since a fault in the wiring connector can generate trouble codes, always check the connectors associated with the diagnostic procedure for terminal shorts or loose wiring before replacing any components.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Are U-codes also installed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to item «Intermittent Fault Conditions»
|
4 |
Run Diagnostic Circuit Test in Section 4F "Anti-lock braking system".
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Was the ECM required to be reprogrammed?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
-
|
7 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 8
|
8 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0513 (00): Invalid anti-theft key
From immobilizer module or anti-theft system module (VTD) A password is sent to the ECM via the serial data link to enable fuel delivery. The ECM requests this password. Both the ECM and the immobilizer perform a calculation based on this request. If the immobilizer module's calculated response matches the calculation made by the ECM, the ECM will authorize the vehicle to start. The ECM will prevent the vehicle from starting if any of the following conditions occur:
- The password to enable fuel supply is invalid.
- The fuel cutoff password is sent from the immobilizer module.
- Password not received. - There is no communication with the immobilizer module.
- The computed response to the query in the immobilizer module does not match the calculation performed by the ECM.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- Immobilizer function activated
- Secret information programmed into the ECU
- Immobilizer status blocked due to incorrect response
- DTC P0500 is a Cnl type DTC.
- DTC P0500 is a Cnl type DTC.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Are any DTCs shown on the display?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Perform programming of anti-theft system components. See Section 9T2 "Anti-theft system with immobilizer»
Programming completed successfully?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
-
|
5 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0520 (08): Engine Oil Pressure Switch Circuit (invalid signal)
When the oil pressure is low, the engine oil pressure switch closes, the signal circuit goes low. Electronic engine management controller (ECM) monitors the engine oil pressure switch signal circuit and sends to the body controller (BCM) switch status message. The body controller sends a serial data message to the instrument cluster, including the low engine oil pressure indicator.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- The ECM detects an invalid engine oil pressure sensor signal
- DTC P0520 is a Cnl type DTC.
- DTC P0520 is a Cnl type DTC.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the engine oil pressure switch setting Low?
|
-
|
Go to item «Intermittent Fault Conditions»
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Is the engine oil pressure switch setting Low?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Test the engine oil pressure switch signal circuit for an open, high resistance, or short to power.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 7
|
5 |
Check engine oil pressure switch housing ground for high resistance or poor connection.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Check the engine oil pressure sensor harness connector for a loose connection.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 8
|
7 |
Inspect the ECM harness connector for poor connections.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 9
|
8 |
Replace engine oil pressure sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
9 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
10 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 11
|
11 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0530 (03): Air conditioning refrigerant pressure sensor circuit (voltage below threshold)
DTC P0530 (07): Air conditioning refrigerant pressure sensor circuit (voltage above threshold)
Electronic engine management controller (ECM) monitors the refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side via the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor (ACP). When the pressure is high, the signal voltage is also high. When the pressure is low, the signal voltage is low. When the pressure is too high, the ECM will not allow the A/C compressor clutch to engage.
- The engine speed is greater than 700 rpm.
- The ambient temperature is greater than -26°C.
P0530 (03)
- The original signal voltage of the refrigerant pressure sensor in the air conditioning system is less than 49 mV
P0530 (07)
- The voltage of the original signal of the refrigerant pressure sensor in the air conditioning system is greater than 4951 mV
- DTC P0530 is a Cnl type DTC.
- DTC P0530 is a Cnl type DTC.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the ACP sensor parameter is within the specified range?
|
0.05 - 4.95 V
|
Go to Diagnostic Information
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the ACP sensor parameter is less than the specified value?
|
0.05 V
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 10
|
4 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the ACP sensor parameter is greater than the specified value?
|
4.95 V
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Is the measured voltage less than the specified value?
|
5.1 V
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 7
|
6 |
Is the measured resistance less than the specified value?
|
5 ohm
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 11
|
7 |
Test the 5V reference circuit of the ACP sensor for a short to voltage.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
Go to step 13
|
8 |
Test the 5V reference circuit of the ACP sensor for a short to ground, high resistance, or an open.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
Go to step 9
|
9 |
Test the ACP sensor signal circuit for a short to ground, high resistance, or an open.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
Go to step 13
|
10 |
Test the ACP sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
Go to step 13
|
11 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
Go to step 13
|
12 |
Check for loose connections at the ACP sensor harness connector.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
Go to step 14
|
13 |
Check for poor ECM harness connector connections.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
Go to step 15
|
14 |
Replace A/C pressure sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
Go to step 15
|
15 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
-
|
16 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 17
|
17 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0544 (03): Exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 circuit (EGT) (voltage below threshold)
DTC P0544 (07): Exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 circuit (EGT) (voltage above threshold)
DTC P2031 (03): Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 circuit (EGT) (voltage below threshold)
DTC P2031 (07): Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 circuit (EGT) (voltage above threshold)
DTC P2080 (08): Exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 performance (EGT) (invalid signal)
DTC P2080 (13): Exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 performance (EGT) (low voltage/high temperature)
DTC P2080 (14): Exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 performance (EGT) (high voltage/low temperature)
DTC P2084 (08): Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 performance (EGT) (invalid signal)
DTC P2084 (13): Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 performance (EGT) (low voltage/high temperature)
DTC P2084 (14): Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 performance (EGT) (high voltage/low temperature)
DTC P20E2 (5A): Exhaust gas temperature sensors 1-2 correlation (EGT) (inconsistency)
The ECM supplies the exhaust gas temperature sensor with a 5V reference voltage through the signal circuit and ground through the low voltage reference circuit. The exhaust gas temperature sensor is a variable resistor that measures the temperature of the exhaust gases.
- As the exhaust gas temperature rises, the resistance of the exhaust gas temperature sensor increases. Thus, the higher the temperature of the exhaust gases, the higher the signal voltage at the output of the exhaust gas temperature sensor.
- As the exhaust gas temperature decreases, the resistance of the exhaust gas temperature sensor decreases. Thus, the lower the temperature of the exhaust gases, the lower the signal voltage at the output of the exhaust gas temperature sensor.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
P0544 (03)
- The voltage of the original signal of the sensor 1 exhaust gas temperature is less than 98 mV
P0544 (07)
- The voltage of the original signal of the sensor 1 exhaust gas temperature is greater than 4995 mV
P2031 (03)
- The voltage of the original signal of the sensor 2 exhaust gas temperature is less than 98 mV
P2031 (07)
- The voltage of the original signal of the sensor 2 exhaust gas temperature is greater than 4995 mV
P2080 (13)
- The ECM detects that the exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 signal is greater than 800°C
P2080 (08)
- The ECM detects that the signal from the exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 is incorrect
P2080 (14)
- The ECM detects that the signal from the exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 is below -55°C
P2084 (13)
- The ECM detects that the exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 signal is greater than 800°C
P2084 (08)
- The ECM detects that the difference between the intake air temperature and the cold start exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 is greater than 67°C
P2084 (14)
- The ECM detects that the exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 signal is below -55°C
P20E2 (5A)
- The ECM detects that the difference between the intake air temperature and the cold start exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 is greater than 40°C
- DTCs P0544, P2031, P2080, P2084, and P20E2 are Type A DTCs.
- DTCs P0544, P2031, P2080, P2084, and P20E2 are Type A DTCs.
- For information about the intermittent fault condition, see «Intermittent Fault Conditions".
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Check the DTC data with a scan tool.
Is DTC P2080 also set (08) or P2084 (08)?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
|
4.8 - 5.2 V
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 5
|
4 |
Is the resistance within the specified value?
|
200 - 600 Ohm
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 10
|
5 |
Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the signal circuit (on the sensor side) and reliable grounding.
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
|
4.8 - 5.2 V
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the signal circuit (on the sensor side) and reliable grounding.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
4.8 V
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 8
|
7 |
Test for a short to battery voltage, short to ground, or high resistance on the low reference circuit.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 11
|
8 |
Test the signal circuit for a short to battery voltage.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 11
|
9 |
Test the signal circuit for a short to voltage to ground or high resistance.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 11
|
10 |
Replace the exhaust gas temperature sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
-
|
11 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
-
|
12 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 13
|
13 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0560 (11): On-board network voltage (above the maximum threshold)
DTC P2533 (06): Ignition switch circuit 1 (short to ground or open)
Electronic engine management controller (ECM) measures ignition 1 voltage, making sure it stays within the required range. If the voltage is out of range, damage to components or incorrect input may occur. The ECM monitors the on-board voltage for a long time. If the ECM detects that the ignition 1 voltage is out of the expected range for a calibrated amount of time, a DTC will set.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
P0560 (03)
- The ECM detects that the battery voltage is less than 7.5V.
P0560 (11)
- The ECM detects that the filtered battery voltage is greater than 4966 mV.
P2533 (06)
- ECM does not detect ignition voltage position signal
- DTCs P0560 and P2533 are Type E DTCs.
- DTCs P0560 and P2533 are Type E DTCs.
- For information about the intermittent fault condition, see «Intermittent Fault Conditions".
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0560 passed on this ignition cycle?
|
-
|
Go to item «Intermittent faults".
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the battery voltage parameter is within the specified range?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Test the ECM ignition 1 voltage circuit for a high resistance or an open.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Check for poor ECM harness connector connections.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Check charging system. See section 1E "ENGINE ELECTRICAL»
|
6 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
-
|
7 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 8
|
8 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0571 (5A): Brake Switch Circuit 1 (inconsistency)
DTC P0571 (71): Brake Switch Circuit 1 (invalid serial data received)
The brake switch signal circuit is directly connected to the ECM using a cable from the brake switch assembly. The ECM monitors the brake light switch signal circuit to detect when the brake pedal is applied.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
P0571 (5A)
- The ECM detects that the main and backup brake switches are in different states.
P0571 (71)
- The ECM detects an error in the brake signal received over the CLAN
- DTC P0571 is a Type A DTC.
- DTC P0571 is a Type A DTC.
- Inspect brake lights for reliable operation to avoid misdiagnosis.
- For an intermittent fault, see «Intermittent Fault Conditions".
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Are the brake lights working properly?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
|
3 |
Test the brake switch signal circuit between the brake switch and the ECM for an open or high resistance.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Check for poor ECM harness connector connections.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
-
|
6 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0575 (72): Cruise control switch signal circuit (incorrect/not updated value of the health monitoring counter)
DTC P0575 (74): Cruise control switch signal circuit (incorrectly calculated signal reference value)
When the cruise control switch is turned on on the body controller (BCM) a signal with a certain voltage is received. BCM sends GMLAN serial to ECM (ECM) a message indicating that the feature has been requested to be enabled.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
P0575 (72)
- The ECM detects that the total number of rolling counter errors is greater than 3
P0575 (74)
- The ECM detects that the total number of setpoint errors is greater than 5
- DTC P0575 is a Cnl type DTC.
- DTC P0575 is a Cnl type DTC.
- This DTC can be stored as a history DTC without disrupting the BCM. If the code is recorded as archived and does not read as a current DTC, the BCM should not be replaced. If this DTC is both a current and a history DTC, replace the BCM.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is DTC B3794 current for body controller (BCM)?
|
-
|
Go to DTC B3794
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Is DTC B0575 current for the ECM (ECM)?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to Diagnostic Information
|
4 |
Replace BCM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
-
|
5 |
Does the DTC reset?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0602 (46): Control module not programmed (vehicle configuration not programmed)
DTC P0606 (00) Control module performance
DTC P0606 (11): Control module performance (above the maximum threshold)
DTC P0606 (12): Control module performance (below the minimum threshold)
DTC P0606 (31): Internal health of the control module (total checksum error)
DTC P0606 (33): Internal health of the control module (special memory error)
DTC P0606 (37): Control module performance (health monitor/protection processor failure)
DTC P0606 (3C): Control module performance (internal data transfer failure)
DTC P0606 (59): Control module performance (circuit/component protection timeout)
DTC P0606 (5A): Control module failure (inconsistency)
DTC P0607 (39): Control module performance (internal electronic fault)
DTC P060A (07): Control Module Monitoring Processor Health (voltage above threshold)
DTC P060B (03): Operability of the analog-to-digital converter of the control module (voltage below threshold)
DTC P060B (07): Operability of the analog-to-digital converter of the control module (voltage above threshold)
DTC P060B (08): Operability of the analog-to-digital converter of the control module (invalid signal)
DTC P060B (11): Operability of the analog-to-digital converter of the control module (above the maximum threshold)
DTC P061C (00): Operability of the engine speed unit in the control module
DTC P062B (00): Performance of the fuel injector block in the control module
DTC P062B (03): Performance of the fuel injector block in the control module (voltage below threshold)
DTC P062B (32): Performance of the fuel injector block in the control module (general memory failure)
DTC P062B (39): Performance of the fuel injector block in the control module (internal electronic fault)
DTC P062B (3B): Performance of the fuel injector block in the control module (internal self-test failure)
DTC P062B (3C): Performance of the fuel injector block in the control module (internal data transfer failure)
DTC P062B (59): Performance of the fuel injector block in the control module (circuit/component protection timeout)
DTC P062B (73): Performance of the fuel injector block in the control module (parity error)
DTC P062F (00): Control module non-volatile memory health
DTC P062F (36): Control module non-volatile memory health (EEPROM failure)
DTC P062F (41): Control module non-volatile memory health (control software/calibration data set not programmed)
DTC P161F (32): Factory mode counter not programmed (general memory failure)
DTC P161F (36): Factory mode counter not programmed (EEPROM failure)
DTC P161F (44): Factory mode counter not programmed (access protection not enabled)
DTC P2226 (03): Barometric pressure sensor circuit (BARO) (voltage below threshold)
DTC P2226 (07): Barometric pressure sensor circuit (BARO) (voltage above threshold)
These DTCs are related to the internal microprocessor integrity criteria of the engine control module (ECM). This diagnostic also runs if the ECM is not programmed.
The ECM monitors its ability to read and write memory. It also controls the operation of the timer.
P0602, P0606, P0607, P060A, P060B, P061C, P062F, P161F and P2226
- Ignition switch in the on position.
P062B
- engine running
P0602 (46)
- No vehicle code programmed into EEPROM
P0606 (00), P0606 (11), P0606 (12), P0606 (31), P0606 (33), P0606 (37), P0606 (3C) and P0606 (5A)
- The ECM detects an internal module failure
P0606 (59)
- The ECM detects that the power-up time exceeds the override control limit
P0607 (39)
- The ECM detects a communication failure on the serial peripheral interface (SPI)
P060A (07)
- The ECM detects that the internal supply voltage is above the upper limit
P060B (03)
- ADC reference voltage less than 3372 mV
P060B (07)
- ADC reference voltage greater than 3871 mV
P060B (08)
- The ECM detects an ADC queue failure
P060B (11)
- ADC test pulse voltage is greater than 200 mV
P061C (00)
- ECM detects an inconsistency error when checking engine speed
P062B (00), P062B (03), P062B (32), P062B (39), P062B (3B), P062B (3C), P062B (59) and P062B (73)
- The ECM detects an internal power stage failure
P062F (00)
- The ECM detects that the EEPROM is using default values
P062F (36)
- The ECM detects an EEPROM write error
P062F (41)
- The ECM detects a read error from the EEPROM
P161F (32) and P161F (36)
- The ECM detects that the initial data and the non-volatile memory key have been destroyed
P161F (44)
- ECM seed and key not entered
P2226 (03)
- Estimated atmospheric pressure signal is less than 2199 mV
P2226 (07)
- Estimated atmospheric pressure signal greater than 4702 mV
- DTCs P0602, P0607, and P161F are Cnl type DTCs.
- Diagnostic Trouble Codes P0606 (00), P0606 (11), P0606 (12) and P062B are type A codes.
- Diagnostic Trouble Codes DTC P0606 (31), P0606 (33), P0606 (37), P0606 (3C), P0606 (59), P0606 (5A), P060A, P060B, P061C, P062F and P2226 are E type codes.
- DTCs P0602, P0607, and P161F are Cnl type DTCs.
- Diagnostic Trouble Codes P0606 (00), P0606 (11), P0606 (12) and P062B are type A codes.
- Diagnostic Trouble Codes DTC P0606 (31), P0606 (33), P0606 (37), P0606 (3C), P0606 (59), P0606 (5A), P060A, P060B, P061C, P062F and P2226 are E type codes.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Did DTC P0602 not clear in this ignition cycle?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 6
|
3 |
Replace the ECM program.
DTC P0602 reset?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 8
|
4 |
Did the DTC P0606 set while programming the ECM?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Test the control module supply voltage and ground circuits for the following problems:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and passed?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
-
|
8 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 9
|
9 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0615 (01): Starter Relay Control Circuit (short circuit to battery voltage)
DTC P0615 (02): Starter Relay Control Circuit (short circuit to ground)
When the ignition key is turned to the START position, the engine control module (ECM) supplies ignition voltage to the starter relay coil. The starter relay control circuit includes a feedback circuit. The ECM can detect an open control circuit, a short to ground, or a short to voltage by monitoring the feedback voltage.
P0615 (01)
- Starter relay coil energized
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- The battery voltage is less than 16.5V.
P0615 (02)
- Starter relay de-energized
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- The battery voltage is less than 16.5V.
P0615 (01)
- There is a short to battery voltage in the starter relay control circuit
P0615 (02)
- There is a short to ground in the starter relay control circuit
- DTC P0615 is a Cnl type DTC.
- DTC P0615 is a Cnl type DTC.
- If an intermittent fault is suspected, see «Intermittent Fault Conditions".
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Does the starter relay turn on and off according to each command?
|
-
|
Go to item «Intermittent Fault Conditions»
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 8
|
4 |
Does the control lamp turn on and off according to each command?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Test the starter relay circuit for a short to battery voltage, a short to ground, an open, or high resistance.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 7
|
6 |
Check starter relay for poor contact.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 9
|
7 |
Inspect the engine electronic control system controller (ECM) for contact violations.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 10
|
8 |
Repair the voltage supply circuit of the starter relay.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
9 |
Replace starter relay.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
10 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
11 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 13
|
12 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0621 (58): Alternator L-terminal circuit (incorrect reaction after the event)
DTC P0621 (59): Alternator L-terminal circuit (circuit/component protection timeout)
DTC P0622 (11): Alternator F-Terminal Circuit (above the maximum threshold)
DTC P0622 (12): Alternator F-Terminal Circuit (below the minimum threshold)
Electronic engine management controller (ECM) voltage on the L-terminal of the generator controls the load of the generator on the engine. The ECM high voltage driver supplies voltage to the voltage regulator. In response, the voltage regulator turns the excitation circuit on and off. When the ECM turns on the high voltage driver, the voltage regulator turns on the field circuit. When the ECM turns off the high voltage driver, the voltage regulator turns off the excitation circuit.
The voltage at the generator F terminal is used by the ECM to monitor the generator duty cycle. The F-terminal circuit of the generator is connected to the high level output of the generator field winding. The voltage regulator's high-level voltage driver turns the field current on and off. The ECM determines the alternator load on the engine based on the PWM input signal. This allows the ECM to adjust idle speed to compensate for high electrical loads.
- engine running
P0621 (58)
- The L-terminal of the generator is in the off state when it is expected to be on
P0621 (59)
- Generator L-terminal is on when expected to be off
P0622 (11)
- F-terminal load over 65%
P0622 (12)
- F-terminal load less than 5%
- DTCs P0621 and P0622 are Cnl type codes.
- DTCs P0621 and P0622 are Cnl type codes.
- For information about the intermittent fault condition, see «Intermittent Fault Conditions".
- Since a fault in the wiring connector can generate trouble codes, always check the connectors associated with the diagnostic procedure for terminal shorts or loose wiring before replacing any components.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to item «Intermittent Fault Conditions»
|
3 |
Test the alternator L-terminal circuit for a short or open circuit.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Test the alternator F terminal circuit for a short or open circuit.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Inspect the ECM harness connector for poor connections.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
-
|
7 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 8
|
8 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0627 (01): Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit (short circuit to battery voltage)
DTC P0627 (02): Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit (short circuit to ground)
DTC P0627 (04): Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit (chain break)
DTC P0627 (54): Fuel Pump Control Relay Control Circuit (heat)
Electronic engine management controller (ECM) supplies ignition voltage to the fuel pump relay coil whenever the engine is cranking or running. The control module energizes the relay coil as long as the engine is cranking or running and the reference pulses of the ignition system are being received. If the reference pulses of the ignition system are not received, the control module turns off the fuel pump.
The fuel pump relay control circuit includes a feedback circuit. The ECM can detect an open control circuit, a short to ground, or a short to voltage by monitoring the feedback voltage.
P0627 (01) and P0627 (54)
- Fuel pump energized
- Engine is in start or running state
P0627 (02) and P0627 (04)
- Fuel pump off
- Ignition switch in the on position.
P0627 (01)
- There is a short to battery voltage in the fuel pump relay control circuit
P0627 (02)
- There is a short to ground in the fuel pump relay control circuit
P0627 (04)
- There is an open in the fuel pump relay control circuit
P0627 (54)
- There is a high temperature in the fuel pump relay control circuit
- DTC P0627 is a Cnl type DTC.
- DTC P0627 is a Cnl type DTC.
- If an intermittent fault is suspected, see «Intermittent Fault Conditions".
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Does the fuel pump relay turn on and off according to each command?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to Diagnostic Information
|
4 |
Does the control lamp turn on and off when receiving commands to turn on and off?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Does the control lamp turn on and off when receiving commands to turn on and off?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 9
|
6 |
Test the fuel pump relay control circuit for the following problems:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 8
|
7 |
Check for intermittent faults and poor connections at the fuel pump relay.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 10
|
8 |
Check for intermittent faults and loose connections at the ECM.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 11
|
9 |
Repair the open circuit or high resistance in the ground circuit of the fuel pump relay.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
-
|
10 |
Replace fuel pump relay.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
-
|
11 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
-
|
12 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 13
|
13 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0630 (36): Not programmed or incorrect VIN - ECM (EEPROM failure)
DTC P0630 (47): Not programmed or incorrect VIN - ECM (VIN not programmed)
DTC P161C (00): Tire size not programmed
DTC P253F (00): Engine oil life
DTC P268A (00): Fuel injector calibration not programmed
Electronic engine management controller (ECM) stores various vehicle information such as vehicle identification number, tire size, engine oil quality information, fuel injector calibration information, and the like. This DTC sets if this information is not programmed into the ECM.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
P0630 (36)
- ECM detects unreadable EEPROM cells where VIN is stored
P0630 (47)
- The ECM detects that the VIN is not programmed.
P161C (00)
- The ECM detects that the tire circumference is not programmed.
P253F (00)
- The ECM detects a status "oil change needed soon" or "oil change required"
P268A (00)
- The ECM detects that no fuel injector rate codes have been programmed
- DTCs P0630, P161C, and P253F are Cnl type DTCs.
- DTC P268A is a Type E DTC.
- DTCs P0630, P161C, and P253F are Cnl type DTCs.
- DTC P268A is a Type E DTC.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Has the information been saved?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
DTC appears and disappears?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 5
|
4 |
Using a scanning device, write information to the ECM;
Recording completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
-
|
5 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
-
|
6 |
DTC appears and disappears?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 2
|
7 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0633 (00): Anti-theft key not programmed
To learn the enabling password to turn on the fuel supply, the sequence of requests and responses, the ECM is placed in learning mode. A DTC P0633 that sets automatically is not an indication of a malfunction, but indicates that the system is in learning mode. Once the password and challenge/response are learned, the system will be taken out of learning mode and the DTC cleared. If the ECM did not exit learn mode, then DTC P0633 will become current, indicating a malfunction.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- Immobilizer function activated
- The ECM detects that the immobilizer key is not programmed
- DTC P0633 is a Cnl type DTC.
- DTC P0633 is a Cnl type DTC.
- "Key", referenced by the DTC ID does not match the vehicle key. In this case "key" refers to the request-response method.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Are any DTCs shown on the display?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Perform programming of anti-theft system components. See Section 9T2 "Anti-theft system with immobilizer»
Programming completed successfully?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
-
|
5 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0641 (03): 5V reference circuit 1 (voltage below threshold)
DTC P0641 (07): 5V reference circuit 1 (voltage above threshold)
DTC P0651 (03): 5 V reference circuit 2 (voltage below threshold)
DTC P0651 (07): 5 V reference circuit 2 (voltage above threshold)
DTC P0697 (03): 5 V reference circuit 3 (voltage below threshold)
DTC P0697 (07): 5 V reference circuit 3 (voltage above threshold)
Electronic engine management controller (ECM) provides the following sensors with 5 volts through:
- 5V reference circuit 1
- Accelerator pedal position sensor 1 (APP).
- 5 V reference circuit 2
- Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 (APP).
- boost pressure sensor
- Fuel rail pressure sensor (FRP)
- - circuit 3 reference signal 5 V
- A/C pressure sensor (ACP)
- Diesel particulate filter pressure sensor (DPF)
A malfunction in the 5 V reference circuit of one of the sensors may affect the 5 V reference circuits of other sensors. The ECM monitors the voltage on the 5V reference circuit. If the ECM detects that the voltage is out of range, a DTC will set.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
P0641 (03), P0651 (03) and P0697 (03)
- The ECM detects that the reference voltage is below a threshold
DTC P0641 (07), P0651 (07) and P0697 (07)
- The ECM detects that the reference voltage is above the threshold
- DTCs P0641, P0651, and P0697 are Type E DTCs.
- DTCs P0641, P0651, and P0697 are Type E DTCs.
- For information about the intermittent fault condition, see «Intermittent Fault Conditions".
- Since a fault in the wiring connector can generate trouble codes, always check the connectors associated with the diagnostic procedure for terminal shorts or loose wiring before replacing any components.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to section "Diagnostic Information"
|
3 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
4.8 - 5.2 V
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Is the voltage measured in the previous step higher than the specified value?
|
5.2 V
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Check the 5V reference circuit for a short to voltage
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 8
|
6 |
Test the 5 V reference circuit for a short to ground or a short to the low reference circuit of any of the sensors.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 8
|
7 |
Replace faulty sensors.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
-
|
8 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
-
|
9 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 10
|
10 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0645 (01): A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit (short circuit to battery voltage)
DTC P0645 (02): A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit (short circuit to ground)
DTC P0645 (04): A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit (chain break)
DTC P0645 (54): A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit (heat)
Electronic engine management controller (ECM) controls the A/C compressor supply voltage by grounding the A/C compressor relay control circuit through an internal solid-state device, the so-called. drivers. When the ECM sends an ON command to the A/C compressor relay, the control circuit voltage should be low, close to 0 volts. When the ECM sends a shutdown command to the A/C compressor relay, the control circuit voltage potential should be high, close to battery voltage. If the ECM detects an inappropriate circuit condition, a DTC will set.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- Battery voltage 8V to 16.5V
P0645 (01)
- There is a short to battery voltage in the A/C compressor control circuit
P0645 (02)
- There is a short to battery voltage in the A/C compressor control circuit
P0645 (04)
- There is an open in the A/C compressor control circuit
P0645 (54)
- There is a high temperature in the A/C compressor control circuit
- DTC P0645 is a Cnl type DTC.
- DTC P0645 is a Cnl type DTC.
- For an intermittent fault, see «Intermittent faults»
- Since a fault in the wiring connector can generate trouble codes, always check the connectors associated with the diagnostic procedure for terminal shorts or loose wiring before replacing any components.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Do you hear clicking noises in the A/C compressor clutch?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to Diagnostic Information
|
4 |
Does the control lamp turn on and off when receiving commands to turn on and off?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Does the control lamp turn on and off when receiving commands to turn on and off?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 9
|
6 |
Test the A/C compressor relay control circuit for the following conditions:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 8
|
7 |
Check for intermittent faults and poor connections at the A/C compressor relay.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 10
|
8 |
Check for intermittent faults and loose connections at the ECM.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 11
|
9 |
Repair the open, high resistance, or short to ground in the A/C compressor relay supply voltage circuit.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
-
|
10 |
Replace the A/C compressor relay.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
-
|
11 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
-
|
12 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 13
|
13 |
Does the DTC reset?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P064C (00): Glow Plug Control Module Performance
DTC P0670 (01): Glow Plug Control Module Control Circuit (short circuit to battery voltage)
DTC P0670 (02): Glow Plug Control Module Control Circuit (short circuit to ground)
DTC P0670 (04): Glow Plug Control Module Control Circuit (chain break)
DTC P0670 (54): Glow Plug Control Module Control Circuit (heat)
DTC P0671 (02): Glow plug 1 control circuit (short circuit to ground)
DTC P0671 (04): Glow plug 1 control circuit (chain break)
DTC P0672 (02): Glow plug 2 control circuit (short circuit to ground)
DTC P0672 (04): Glow plug 2 control circuit (chain break)
DTC P0673 (02): Glow Plug 3 Control Circuit (short circuit to ground)
DTC P0673 (04): Glow Plug 3 Control Circuit (chain break)
DTC P0674 (02): Glow plug 4 control circuit (short circuit to ground)
DTC P0674 (04): Glow plug 4 control circuit (chain break)
DTC P0683 (00): Glow Plug Control Module Communication Circuit
DTC P0683 (3A): Glow Plug Control Module Communication Circuit (Wrong component installed)
DTC P0683 (71): Glow Plug Control Module Communication Circuit (invalid serial data received)
DTC P161E (00): Glow plug positive voltage circuit
The glow plug control unit can perform internal diagnostics on the voltages and states of the glow plug outputs. If the glow plug control module detects an open in the voltage supply to the glow plug control circuit or a malfunction in any of the glow plug driver circuits, the glow plug control module sends an error message to the ECM.
P064C (00), P0671 (02), P0671 (04), P0672 (02), P0672 (04), P0673 (02), P0673 (04), P0674 (02), P0674 (04), P0683 (00), P0683 (3A), P0683 (71) and P161E (00)
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- Battery voltage 8.5 V to 16.5 V
P0670 (01) and P0670 (54)
- Power stage of the control circuit of the glow plug control unit is on
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- Battery voltage 8.5 V to 16.5 V
P0670 (02) and P0670 (04)
- The power stage of the control circuit of the glow plug control unit is switched off
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- Battery voltage 8.5 V to 16.5 V
P064C (00)
- The ECM detects a malfunction in the glow plug control module
P0670 (01)
- There is a short to battery voltage in the control circuit of the glow plug control unit
P0670 (02)
- There is a short to ground in the control circuit of the glow plug control unit
P0670 (04)
- There is an open in the control circuit of the glow plug control unit
P0670 (54)
- There is a high temperature in the control circuit of the glow plug control unit
P0671 (02), P0672 (02), P0673 (02) and P0674 (02)
- There is a short or overcurrent in the glow plug control circuit
P0671 (04), P0672 (04), P0673 (04) and P0674 (04)
- There is a wiring fault or open circuit in the control circuit of glow plug 1 or glow plug 1 is defective
P0683 (00)
- The ECM detects that the glow plug control module is reporting erroneous diagnostic information or a protocol error
P0683 (3A)
- The ECM detects a lack of communication with the glow plug control module
P0683 (71)
- The ECM detects that 3 different communication blocks have been received from the glow plug control module
P161E (00)
- The ECM detects a lack of voltage on the glow plug positive voltage circuit
- DTCs P064C, P0670, P0671, P0672, P0673, P0674, P0683, and P161E are Cnl type DTCs.
- DTCs P064C, P0670, P0671, P0672, P0673, P0674, P0683, and P161E are Cnl type DTCs.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is DTC P064C or P161E also set?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to item «Intermittent Fault Conditions»
|
4 |
Does the control lamp come on when a command is given to turn on the glow plugs?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Important:
Test the appropriate glow plug control circuit between the glow plug control module and the glow plug for the following problems:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
Go to step 9
|
6 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 15
|
7 |
Using a DMM, measure the resistance between the affected glow plug terminal and a good ground.
Does the DMM show resistance less than the specified value?
|
1 ohm
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 15
|
8 |
Does the DMM show resistance less than the specified value?
|
1 ohm
|
Go to step 16
|
Go to step 12
|
9 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 14
|
10 |
Does the DMM show resistance below the specified value?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 13
|
11 |
Check the harness connector of the glow plug control unit for an intermittent or loose connection.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
Go to step 16
|
12 |
Repair or replace the glow plug harness.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
-
|
13 |
Repair the high resistance in the ground circuit of the glow plug control circuit.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 15
|
-
|
14 |
Repair the open or short to ground in the battery voltage supply circuit.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
-
|
15 |
Important: If the glow plug to be replaced is missing or has a burnt tip, the cylinder head must be removed and any debris cleaned out of the cylinder. Replace glow plug.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
-
|
16 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 17
|
Go to step 18
|
17 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 18
|
-
|
18 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 19
|
19 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0700 (00): TCM malfunction indicator light requested
This diagnostic trouble code (DTC) indicates the setting of an emission related DTC in the TCM (TCM). Electronic engine management controller (ECM) receives information from the TCM via the serial data link. The ECM turns on the warning lamp when the TCM sends a message via the serial data circuit requesting that this warning lamp be turned on. Only DTC P0700 is displayed in the ECM DTC information.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- The ECM detects that the TCM has requested the MIL to come on
- DTC P0700 is a Type A DTC.
- DTC P0700 is a Type A DTC.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is a transmission fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
-
|
4 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0850 (02): Park/Neutral Shift Circuit (short circuit to ground)
DTC P0850 (05): Park/Neutral Shift Circuit (short to battery voltage or open circuit)
If the transmission is in park or neutral, this switch closes. The ECM uses this switch to turn on the starter.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
P0850 (02)
- The ECM detects that the park/neutral switch is not in park/neutral while the shift lever is in park/neutral
P0850 (05)
- The ECM detects that the park/neutral switch is in park/neutral while the shift lever is not in park/neutral
- DTC P0850 is a Cnl type DTC.
- DTC P0850 is a Cnl type DTC.
- For an intermittent fault, see «Intermittent Fault Conditions".
- Since a fault in the wiring connector can generate trouble codes, always check the connectors associated with the diagnostic procedure for terminal shorts or loose wiring before replacing any components.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Test the park/neutral switch signal circuit between the park/neutral switch and the ECM for an open or high resistance.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Check for poor ECM harness connector connections.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
-
|
5 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0856 (72): Traction Control Torque Request Circuit (incorrect/not updated value of the health monitoring counter)
DTC P0856 (74): Traction Control Torque Request Circuit (incorrectly calculated signal reference value)
Electronic Brake Control System Controller (EBCM) and the ECM control the traction control system at the same time. The ECM reduces the torque applied to the drive wheels and the EBCM actively controls the braking of the front wheels to reduce the torque. EBCM sends GMLAN serial to ECM (ECM) a message indicating that the feature has been requested to be enabled.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
P0856 (72)
- The ECM detects that the total number of setpoint errors is greater than 5
P0856 (74)
- The ECM detects that the total number of rolling counter errors is greater than 3
- DTC P0856 is a Cnl type DTC.
- DTC P0856 is a Cnl type DTC.
This DTC can be stored as a history DTC without affecting the EBCM. If the code is written as archived and does not read as a current DTC, the EBCM should not be replaced. If this DTC is both a current and a history DTC, replace the EBCM.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is DTC B0856 current for the ECM (ECM)?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to Diagnostic Information
|
3 |
Replace EBCM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
-
|
4 |
Does the DTC reset?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P1446 (00): Too low temperature before the catalyst during regeneration
DTC P1447 (00): Too high temperature before the catalyst during regeneration
DTC P244C (00): Catalyst temperature too low during regeneration
DTC P244D (00): Catalyst temperature too high during regeneration
The diesel aftertreatment system consists of an under-hood pre-converter and an under-body catalytic converter. The catalytic converter located under the body, in turn, consists of the main catalyst for the oxidation of diesel fuel (DOC) and particulate filter (DPF).
The particulate filter consists of silicon carbide coated with a noble metal. One of the main purposes of a diesel particulate filter is to trap particles in the engine's exhaust to minimize soot emissions into the atmosphere.
The soot particles that accumulate in the filter channels are regularly burned off in a process called "regeneration". This prevents clogging of the filter. The ECM commands the DPF to regenerate based on various vehicle operating data such as pressure drop across the particulate filter, exhaust gas temperature, engine oil quality, engine speed, etc. Excessive accumulation of soot in the particulate filter can lead to reduced engine efficiency and cracking of the filter during regeneration.
During the regeneration process, after the main injection, additional portions of fuel are injected into the engine several times to increase the temperature of the exhaust gases. At this time, the temperature of the particulate filter rises to about 600°C and the accumulated soot is oxidized (burned) into carbon dioxide (CO2).
The pressure tubes connected to the differential pressure sensor on the DPF filter allow to measure the level of soot accumulation in the particulate filter and, in order to protect the engine, activate regeneration mode when soot accumulation in the filter reaches a critical level.
- The vehicle is in the process of regenerating the particulate filter.
P1446 (00)
- Measured temperature upstream of the preconverter (EGT1) less than the desired temperature by 200°C or more
P1447 (00)
- Measured temperature upstream of the preconverter (EGT1) over the desired temperature by 100°C or more
P244C (00)
- Measured temperature upstream of the particulate filter (EGT2) less than the desired temperature by 125°C or more
P244D (00)
- Measured temperature upstream of the particulate filter (EGT2) over the desired temperature by 150°C or more
- DTCs P1446, P1447, P244C, and P244D are Type A DTCs.
- DTCs P1446, P1447, P244C, and P244D are Type A DTCs.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Read the DTC information with a scan tool.
Are any DTCs other than P1446, P1447, P244C and P244D set?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Check the correct operation of the following sensors and components:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Check the exhaust gas recirculation system (EGR) for the following problems:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Check the following components for air leakage:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Check the fuel filter and low pressure fuel lines for the following:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Inspect the injectors for the following problems:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 8
|
8 |
Check the high pressure fuel system for the following problems:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 9
|
9 |
Inspect the turbocharger for the following problems:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 10
|
10 |
Check the correct operation of the following basic engine components:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 2
|
11 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 12
|
12 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P1629 (00): Anti-theft fuel enable signal not received
DTC P1631 (00): Incorrect signal of permission to supply fuel from the anti-theft system
DTC P1632 (00): No fuel inhibit signal received from anti-theft system
From immobilizer module or anti-theft system module (VTD) A password is sent to the ECM via the serial data link to enable fuel delivery. The ECM requests this password. Both the ECM and the immobilizer perform a calculation based on this request. If the immobilizer module's calculated response matches the calculation made by the ECM, the ECM will authorize the vehicle to start. The ECM will prevent the vehicle from starting if any of the following conditions occur:
- The password to enable fuel supply is invalid.
- The fuel cutoff password is sent from the immobilizer module.
- Password not received. - There is no communication with the immobilizer module.
- The computed response to the query in the immobilizer module does not match the calculation performed by the ECM.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- Immobilizer function activated
P1629 (00)
- Immobilizer status blocked due to no response
P1631 (00)
- The immobilizer did not unlock the engine
- Authentication status is not VALID
- Wrong pre-unlock password sent to motor controller
P1632 (00)
- Immobilizer status blocked due to negative response
- DTCs P1629, P1631, and P1632 are Cnl type codes.
- DTCs P1629, P1631, and P1632 are Cnl type codes.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Are any DTCs shown on the display?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Perform programming of anti-theft system components. See Section 9T2 "Anti-theft system with immobilizer»
Programming completed successfully?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
-
|
5 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P2002 (00): Low Efficiency Diesel Particulate Filter
DTC P244B (11): Too high differential pressure on diesel particulate filter (above the maximum threshold)
DTC P2452 (03): Diesel particle filter differential pressure sensor circuit (voltage below threshold)
DTC P2452 (07): Diesel particle filter differential pressure sensor circuit (voltage above threshold)
DTC P2453 (00): Performance of the differential pressure sensor on the diesel particulate filter
DTC P2453 (08): Performance of the differential pressure sensor on the diesel particulate filter (invalid signal)
DTC P2453 (11): Performance of the differential pressure sensor on the diesel particulate filter (above the maximum threshold)
DTC P2453 (12): Performance of the differential pressure sensor on the diesel particulate filter (below the minimum threshold)
DTC P2453 (18): Performance of the differential pressure sensor on the diesel particulate filter (signal amplitude less than minimum)
DTC P2453 (55): Performance of the differential pressure sensor on the diesel particulate filter (expected number of transitions/events not reached)
DTC P2453 (58): Performance of the differential pressure sensor on the diesel particulate filter (incorrect reaction after the event)
DTC P2458 (59): Diesel particle filter regeneration time (circuit/component protection timeout)
DTC P2463 (00): Soot accumulation in the diesel particulate filter sensor
DTC P2463 (11): Soot accumulation in the diesel particulate filter sensor (above the maximum threshold)
The diesel aftertreatment system consists of an under-hood pre-converter and an under-body catalytic converter. The catalytic converter located under the body, in turn, consists of the main catalyst for the oxidation of diesel fuel (DOC) and particulate filter (DPF).
The particulate filter consists of silicon carbide coated with a noble metal. One of the main purposes of a diesel particulate filter is to trap particles in the engine's exhaust to minimize soot emissions into the atmosphere.
The soot particles that accumulate in the filter channels are regularly burned off in a process called "regeneration". This prevents clogging of the filter. The ECM commands the DPF to regenerate based on various vehicle operating data such as pressure drop across the particulate filter, exhaust gas temperature, engine oil quality, engine speed, etc. Excessive accumulation of soot in the particulate filter can lead to reduced engine efficiency and cracking of the filter during regeneration.
During the regeneration process, after the main injection, additional portions of fuel are injected into the engine several times to increase the temperature of the exhaust gases. At this time, the temperature of the particulate filter rises to about 600°C and the accumulated soot is oxidized (burned) into carbon dioxide (CO2).
Pressure tubes connected to the differential pressure sensor on the DPF filter allow to measure the level of soot accumulation in the particulate filter and, in order to protect the engine, activate regeneration mode when soot accumulation in the filter reaches a critical level.
P2002 (00), P244B (11), P2452 (03), P2452 (07), P2453 (11), P2453 (12), P2453 (55), P2453 (58), P2453 (08), P2458 (59), P2463 (00) and P2463 (11)
- Ignition switch in the on position.
P2453 (00) and P2453 (18)
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- The engine is in the deceleration state after the engine stops
P2002 (00)
- The ECM detects that the pressure drop across the particulate filter is less than 9 hPa
P244B (11)
- The ECM detects that the pressure upstream of the particulate filter exceeds the maximum allowable pressure
P2452 (03)
- The original signal of the differential pressure sensor on the diesel particulate filter (DPF) less than 200 mV
P2452 (07)
- The original signal of the differential pressure sensor on the particulate filter (DPF) more than 4721 mV
P2453 (00)
- The ECM detects that the absolute value of the differential pressure sensor input signal is greater than 41 hPa, OR
- The ECM detects that the difference between the absolute pressure above the downstream particle filter and atmospheric pressure is greater than 1200 hPa
P2453 (11)
- The ECM detects that the original differential pressure signal is greater than 900 hPa
P2453 (12)
- The ECM detects that the original differential pressure signal is below -40 hPa
P2453 (18)
- Minimum differential pressure below threshold
P2453 (55)
- The ECM detects that the filtered differential pressure signal is below -10 hPa
P2453 (58)
- The ECM detects that the intake air temperature is below 0°C
P2453 (08)
- Differential pressure change less than positive minimum value
P2458 (59)
- The ECM detects that the need for regeneration persists after the maximum regeneration time has elapsed
P2463 (00)
- The ECM detects that the mass of particles in the particulate filter is greater than 50 g
P2463 (11)
- The ECM detects that the mass of particles is greater than 50 g
- Diagnostic Trouble Codes DTC P2002, P2453 (08), P2453 (18), P2453 (55) and P2458 are Type E DTCs.
- DTCs P244B, P2452, P2453 (00), P2453 (11), P2453 (12) and P2463 are Type A DTCs.
- DTC P2453 (58) It is a diagnostic fault code of the Cnl type.
- Diagnostic Trouble Codes DTC P2002, P2453 (08), P2453 (18), P2453 (55) and P2458 are Type E DTCs.
- DTCs P244B, P2452, P2453 (00), P2453 (11), P2453 (12) and P2463 are Type A DTCs.
- DTC P2453 (58) It is a diagnostic fault code of the Cnl type.
- For information about the intermittent fault condition, see «Intermittent Fault Conditions".
- Inspect the sensor for wire harness misrouting and check if the wire harness is too close to the following components:
- solenoid valves,
- relay and
- electric motors.
- Since a fault in the wiring connector can generate trouble codes, always check the connectors associated with the diagnostic procedure for terminal shorts or loose wiring before replacing any components.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Check if one or more of the service particulate filter regeneration criteria are met. Cm. "Setting up for component replacement" In chapter "PROGRAMMING AND ADJUSTMENT OF THE CONTROLLER OF THE ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (DIESEL ENGINE Z20S) "
Does the particulate filter system require regeneration during maintenance?
|
-
|
Cm. "Diesel particulate filter regeneration during maintenance"
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Check the following components for leaks and/or blockages:
Note: Before replacing a component, check the hoses for leaks or blockages Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Is the diagnostic trouble code P2453 installed (0)?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Is the voltage value within the limits of the set values?
|
4.8 - 5.2 V
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 7
|
6 |
Is the parameter less than the specified value?
|
0.3V
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 9
|
7 |
Using a DMM, measure the voltage between the 5V reference circuit of the particulate filter differential pressure sensor and a good ground to ground.
Is the voltage value within the limits of the set values?
|
4.8 - 5.2 V
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 11
|
8 |
Check the signal circuit of the particulate filter differential pressure sensor for the following problems:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 12
|
9 |
Test the particulate filter differential pressure sensor signal circuit for a short to battery voltage:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 13
|
10 |
Check the low reference circuit of the particulate filter differential pressure sensor for the following problems:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 13
|
11 |
Check the 5V voltage reference circuit of the particulate filter differential pressure sensor for the following problems:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 13
|
12 |
Replace differential pressure sensor on particulate filter.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
-
|
13 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
-
|
14 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 15
|
15 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P2120 (03): Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 1 Circuit (voltage below threshold)
DTC P2120 (07): Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 1 Circuit (voltage above threshold)
DTC P2125 (03): Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 2 Circuit (voltage below threshold)
DTC P2125 (07): Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 2 Circuit (voltage above threshold)
DTC P2138 (5A): Accelerator Pedal Position Sensors 1-2 Correlation (inconsistency)
DTC P2299 (5A): Correlation between brake and accelerator pedal positions (inconsistency)
The accelerator pedal assembly contains 2 accelerator pedal position sensors (APP). The APP sensors are installed on the accelerator pedal assembly and are maintenance free. The APP sensors provide a signal voltage that varies depending on the position of the accelerator pedal. The ECM powers a separate 5V base circuit and a low voltage base circuit for each of the APP sensors.
The APP 1 sensor signal voltage increases when the pedal is depressed, from approximately 1.0V at the initial position to over 4V at full depression. The APP sensor 2 signal voltage increases when the pedal is depressed, from approximately 0.5 volts at rest to more than 2 volts when the accelerator pedal is fully depressed.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
P2120 (03)
- APP sensor 1 original signal voltage is below 596mV
P2120 (07)
- APP sensor 1 original signal voltage is greater than 4624 mV
P2125 (03)
- APP sensor 2 original signal voltage is below 288mV
P2125 (07)
- APP sensor 2 original signal voltage is greater than 2326 mV
P2138 (5A)
- Difference between APP 1 and APP 2 signals is greater than expected
P2299 (5A)
- The ECM detects that the accelerator pedal and brake are applied at the same time, or that the accelerator pedal was depressed before the brake.
- Diagnostic trouble codes DTC P2120, P2125 and P2138 are diagnostic trouble codes of the Cnl type.
- DTC P2299 is a Type E DTC.
- Diagnostic trouble codes DTC P2120, P2125 and P2138 are diagnostic trouble codes of the Cnl type.
- DTC P2299 is a Type E DTC.
- For an intermittent fault, see «Intermittent faults»
- Since a fault in the wiring connector can generate trouble codes, always check the connectors associated with the diagnostic procedure for terminal shorts or loose wiring before replacing any components.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
|
4.8 - 5.2 V
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 10
|
3 |
With Digital Multimeter (DMM) Measure the voltage between the 5V reference circuit and the low voltage reference circuit of the APP sensor 1.
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
|
4.8 - 5.2 V
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 11
|
4 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the APP sensor parameter is less than the specified value?
|
0.3V
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 12
|
5 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the APP sensor parameter is within the specified value?
|
4.8 - 5.2 V
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 13
|
6 |
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
|
4.8 - 5.2 V
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 14
|
7 |
With Digital Multimeter (DMM) Measure the voltage between the 5 V reference circuit and the low voltage reference circuit of the APP sensor 2.
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
|
4.8 - 5.2 V
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 15
|
8 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the APP sensor parameter is less than the specified value?
|
0.3V
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 16
|
9 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the APP sensor parameter is within the specified value?
|
4.8 - 5.2 V
|
Go to step 18
|
Go to step 17
|
10 |
Test the 5V reference circuit of the APP sensor 1 for the following conditions:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 20
|
Go to step 19
|
11 |
Test the APP sensor 1 low reference circuit for the following conditions:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 20
|
Go to step 19
|
12 |
Test the APP sensor 1 signal circuit for the following condition:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 20
|
Go to step 19
|
13 |
Test the APP sensor 1 signal circuit for the following problems:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 20
|
Go to step 19
|
14 |
Check the 5V reference circuit of the APP sensor 2 for the following problems:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 20
|
Go to step 19
|
15 |
Test the low voltage reference circuit of the APP 2 sensor for the following problems:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 20
|
Go to step 19
|
16 |
Test the APP 2 sensor signal circuit for the following problems:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 20
|
Go to step 19
|
17 |
Test the APP 2 sensor signal circuit for the following conditions:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 20
|
Go to step 19
|
18 |
Note: The APP sensor cannot be repaired. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 20
|
-
|
19 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 20
|
-
|
20 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 21
|
21 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P2264 (00): Water in fuel sensor circuit
A sensor is installed at the bottom of the fuel filter housing to detect water in the fuel. The ECM monitors the voltage on the water-in-fuel sensor signal circuit. If the voltage is incorrect, the ECM sets this DTC.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- The ECM detects a water-in-fuel sensor self-test signal error
- DTC P2264 is a Cnl type DTC.
- DTC P2264 is a Cnl type DTC.
- If an intermittent fault is suspected, see «Intermittent Fault Conditions".
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
0.3V
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 7
|
3 |
Measure the resistance between the water-in-fuel sensor signal circuit and a good ground.
Is the resistance higher than the specified value?
|
500 kOhm
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 8
|
4 |
Measure the resistance of the water-in-fuel sensor signal circuit between the connectors on the sensor and the ECM.
Is the resistance below the specified value?
|
5 ohm
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 9
|
5 |
Is the voltage higher than the specified value?
|
11 V
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 10
|
6 |
Measure the resistance between the water-in-fuel sensor ground circuit and a good ground.
Is the resistance below the specified value?
|
5 ohm
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 11
|
7 |
Repair the short to voltage in the water-in-fuel sensor signal circuit.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
-
|
8 |
Repair the short to ground in the water-in-fuel sensor signal circuit.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
-
|
9 |
Repair the open circuit or high resistance in the water-in-fuel sensor signal circuit.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
-
|
10 |
Repair the open circuit or high resistance in the water-in-fuel sensor supply voltage supply circuit.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
-
|
11 |
Repair the open circuit or high resistance in the water-in-fuel sensor ground circuit.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
-
|
12 |
Replace water in fuel sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 13
|
-
|
13 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 14
|
14 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P2294 (01): Fuel pressure regulator solenoid 2 control circuit (short circuit to battery voltage)
DTC P2294 (02): Fuel pressure regulator solenoid 2 control circuit (short circuit to ground)
DTC P2294 (04): Fuel pressure regulator solenoid 2 control circuit (chain break)
DTC P2294 (54): Fuel pressure regulator solenoid 2 control circuit (heat)
Fuel rail pressure regulator (FRP) controlled by current. Due to the high self-dynamics, the fuel rail pressure regulator solenoid valve is controlled by a high frequency pulse-width modulated signal (>1 kHz). Since the regulator winding in the fuel rail (FRP) changes its electrical resistance with temperature, the current value of the current is measured, and the change in electrical resistance is compensated by adjusting the current.
This is done with the help of the so-called. fuel rail pressure regulator component driver (FRP). The component shaper performs the following functions:
- Measuring the current current in the fuel rail pressure regulator (FRP) and analog channel control
- Current regulation
- PWM control voltage supply to the fuel rail pressure regulator (FRP) and error control of the power stage
Electronic engine management controller (ECM) supplies power and ground to the fuel rail pressure regulator solenoid valve (FRP). The ECM monitors the current in the circuits for errors.
P2294 (01) and P2294 (54)
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- Fuel pressure regulator solenoid energized
- The battery voltage is less than 16.5V.
P2294 (02) and P2294 (04)
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- Fuel pressure regulator solenoid off
- The battery voltage is less than 16.5V.
P2294 (01)
- There is a short to battery voltage in the fuel pressure regulator solenoid control circuit
P2294 (02)
- There is a short to ground in the fuel pressure regulator solenoid control circuit
P2294 (04)
- There is an open in the fuel pressure regulator solenoid control circuit
P2294 (54)
- There is a high temperature in the fuel pressure regulator solenoid control circuit
- DTC P2294 is a Type E DTC.
- DTC P2294 is a Type E DTC.
The number below refers to the step numbers from the diagnosis table.
- This step tests the battery voltage supply through the ECM to the fuel rail pressure regulator (FRP).
- This step checks for an open in the control circuit between the ECM and the fuel rail pressure regulator (FRP).
- This DTC may be set when voltage is applied between the ECM and the fuel rail pressure regulator (FRP) on the fuel rail pressure regulator control circuit.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Is the measured resistance equal to the specified value?
|
?
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 9
|
4 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 7
|
5 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Is the measured voltage equal to the specified value?
|
0 V
|
Go to step 13
|
Go to step 8
|
7 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
Go to step 14
|
8 |
Repair the short to battery voltage in the control circuit between the ECM and the fuel rail pressure regulator solenoid (FRP).
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
-
|
9 |
Check for a short to ground in the control circuit between the ECM and the fuel rail pressure regulator solenoid (FRP).
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
Go to step 15
|
10 |
Check Ignition Voltage Circuits, Fuel Rail Pressure Regulator Solenoid (FRP) and supply voltage to the fuel rail pressure regulator solenoid (FRP) for high resistance.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
Go to step 11
|
11 |
Check Fuel Rail Pressure Regulator Solenoid (FRP) on an intermittent or unreliable connection.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
Go to step 12
|
12 |
Replace fuel rail pressure regulator (FRP).
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
-
|
13 |
Test for an open in the control circuit between the ECM and the fuel rail pressure regulator solenoid (FRP).
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
Go to step 14
|
14 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
Go to step 15
|
15 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 16
|
-
|
16 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 17
|
17 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P2510 (58): Engine Controls Ignition Relay Feedback Performance (incorrect reaction after the event)
DTC P2510 (59): Engine Controls Ignition Relay Feedback Performance (circuit/component protection timeout)
When the ignition is turned on, the main relay is closed by hardware. As a result, the ECM turns on. When the ignition is turned off, the main relay remains closed for a short time to allow the ECM to shut down gracefully. After the operation is completed, the main relay is opened using the appropriate software tools.
If the main relay does not turn off after the control modules turn off time has elapsed, or if the main relay turns off before the control modules turn off time has elapsed, a DTC will set.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
P2510 (58)
- The ECM detects that the main relay is opening too soon
P2510 (59)
- The ECM detects that the main relay does not open in a timely manner
- DTC P2510 is a Type E DTC.
- DTC P2510 is a Type E DTC.
- If an intermittent fault is suspected, see «Intermittent Fault Conditions".
- The main relay supply voltage circuit is electrically connected to the components listed below. Problems on these circuits can cause this DTC to set.
- Fuel filter heater relay
- Glow Plug Control Circuit
- Throttle actuator
- Pressure booster actuator
- Camshaft position sensor (SMR)
- Exhaust gas recirculation system valve solenoid (EGR)
- Cooling fan relay
- air conditioner compressor relay
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Are other DTCs set?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
0.3V
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 8
|
4 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
0.3V
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Is the resistance higher than the specified value?
|
500 kOhm
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 9
|
6 |
Check the switched supply voltage circuit of the main relay for the following problems:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 10
|
7 |
Test the main relay control circuit for high resistance.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 10
|
8 |
Test the main relay control circuit for a short to battery voltage.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 10
|
9 |
Test the main relay control circuit for a short to ground.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 10
|
10 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
11 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 12
|
12 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P2544 (72): Transmission Torque Request Circuit (incorrect/not updated value of the health monitoring counter)
DTC P2544 (74): Transmission Torque Request Circuit (incorrectly calculated signal reference value)
To improve shifter response, the transmission controller may require the ECM to reduce engine torque at shift points. When such a request is received, the ECM responds by delaying injection timing and notifying the transmission controller that the request was successful. If the ECM is unable to complete the request, it sends a message to the transmission control module that the request has failed.
The torque reduction request is sent to the ECM via the GMLAN communications network. When the transmission control module receives a message from the ECM that the torque reduction request failed, this DTC sets.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
P2544 (72)
- The ECM detects that the total number of rolling counter errors is greater than 3
P2544 (74)
- The ECM detects that the total number of setpoint errors is greater than 5
- DTC P2544 is a Cnl type DTC.
- DTC P2544 is a Cnl type DTC.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Read the DTC information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs other than P2544?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
DTC P2544 reset?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to item «Intermittent Fault Conditions»
|
4 |
Replace TCM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
-
|
5 |
Does the DTC reset?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P2687 (01): Fuel Heater Relay Control Circuit (short circuit to battery voltage)
DTC P2687 (02): Fuel Heater Relay Control Circuit (short circuit to ground)
DTC P2687 (04): Fuel Heater Relay Control Circuit (chain break)
DTC P2687 (54): Fuel Heater Relay Control Circuit (heat)
Electronic engine management controller (ECM) controls the fuel heater supply voltage by grounding the control circuit of the fuel heater relay through an internal semiconductor device, the so-called. driver. When the ECM sends an ON command to the fuel heater relay, the control circuit voltage should be low, close to 0 volts. When the ECM sends a shutdown command to the fuel heater relay, the control circuit potential should be high, close to battery voltage. If the ECM detects an inappropriate circuit condition, a DTC will set.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- The battery voltage is less than 16.5V.
P2687 (01)
- There is a short to battery voltage in the fuel heater control circuit
P2687 (02)
- There is a short to ground in the fuel heater control circuit
P2687 (04)
- There is an open in the fuel heater control circuit
P2687 (54)
- There is a high temperature in the fuel heater control circuit
- DTC P2687 is a Cnl type DTC.
- DTC P2687 is a Cnl type DTC.
- For an intermittent fault, see «Intermittent faults»
- Since a fault in the wiring connector can generate trouble codes, always check the connectors associated with the diagnostic procedure for terminal shorts or loose wiring before replacing any components.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Does the control lamp turn on and off according to each command?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to Diagnostic Information
|
4 |
Does the control lamp turn on and off when receiving commands to turn on and off?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Does the control lamp turn on and off when receiving commands to turn on and off?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 9
|
6 |
Test the PTC heater relay control circuit for the following problems:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 8
|
7 |
Check the PTC heater relay for intermittent faults and poor connections.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 10
|
8 |
Check for intermittent faults and loose connections at the ECM.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 11
|
9 |
Repair the open, high resistance, or short to ground in the PTC heater relay supply voltage circuit.
Repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
-
|
10 |
Replace PTC heater relay.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
-
|
11 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
-
|
12 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 13
|
13 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC U0073 (00): Disconnected bus communication with the control module
GMLAN serial links are high-speed controller LAN serial buses (CAN), through which information is transmitted between control modules. Typical data rates must be high enough to allow real-time system response. There are 2 different types of GMLAN serial circuits on this vehicle - high speed 2-wire circuits and low speed single-wire circuits. The GMLAN serial data circuits are also directly connected to the data connector (DLC). The messages are interpreted by an externally connected CANdi module which acts as a transceiver for the diagnostic tool.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- The CAN controller is in a bus-off state, OR
- CAN controller is in DLL override error state
- DTC U0073 is a Type E DTC.
- DTC U0073 is a Type E DTC.
- This DTC is not read with the current status. Diagnosis of this DTC is based on the symptom "No communication between scan tool and high speed GMLAN device". See the corresponding procedure for the respective modules in section "Information about data channels".
- The intermittent condition is most likely caused by a short in the GMLAN serial data circuits. For the localization of an unstable state, see the section "No communication between scan tool and high speed GMLAN device". See the corresponding procedure for the respective modules in section "Information about data channels".
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
See section "No communication between scan tool and high speed GMLAN device"
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC U0101 (00): Lost Communication with TCM
DTC U0101 (46): Lost Communication with TCM (vehicle configuration not programmed)
DTC U0102 (00): Lost communication with transfer box control unit
DTC U0102 (46): Lost Communication With Transfer Case Control Module (vehicle configuration not programmed)
DTC U0104 (00): Lost Communication With Cruise Control Module
DTC U0121 (00): Lost Communication With Traction Control Module (ABS)
DTC U0121 (71): Lost Communication With Traction Control Module (ABS) (invalid serial data received)
DTC U0140 (00): Lost communication with the body electronics control unit
DTC U0140 (46): Lost communication with the body electronics control unit (vehicle configuration not programmed)
Modules connected to the high and low speed GMLAN serial circuits monitor the serial communication during normal vehicle operation. Modules exchange working information and commands among themselves. The modules contain pre-recorded information about what messages are needed to be exchanged in the serial data circuits for each virtual network. These messages are monitored and, in addition, some periodic messages are used by the receiving module as an indication of the presence of the transmitting module. Each message contains the identification number of the transmitting module.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
U0101 (00), U0102 (00), U0104 (00), U0121 (00) and U0140 (00)
- No signal from the corresponding node of the CAN network
U0101 (46)
- Key message not received from TCM node
U0102 (46)
- Key message not received from TCCM host
U0121 (71)
- The ECM detects that the right and left drive wheels received invalid control information
U0140 (46)
- Key message not received from BCM node
- DTC U0101 (00), U0102, U0104, U0121, and U0140 are Cnl DTCs.
- DTC U0101 (46) It is a diagnostic fault code of type E.
- DTC U0101 (00), U0102, U0104, U0121, and U0140 are Cnl DTCs.
- DTC U0101 (46) It is a diagnostic fault code of type E.
- This code may be due to an unreliable connection on an inactive module.
- This code may be set by a module that is not properly powered.
- If there is no communication with several modules, select the module closest to the data connector (DLC). Some modules may not have internal protection on some outputs, which can blow a fuse in the battery positive voltage or ignition voltage supply circuit. If the input voltage fuse is open and no short is found on that circuit, ensure that none of the module's output voltage circuits is shorted to ground before replacing the module. This diagnostic can be used on any module that must send serial data over high or low speed GMLAN circuits, provided the vehicle is equipped with an option that uses this module.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Test the following circuits on the failing module for an open or short to ground:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Test the GMLAN high-speed serial data circuit of the module that you cannot communicate with for an open.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Inspect the wiring harness connectors of the module with which communication cannot be established for tightness of connections and elasticity of contacts in the following circuits:
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 6
|
6 |
Replace the module that cannot be communicated with.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 7
|
-
|
7 |
Did the DTC indicate a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 8
|
8 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC U2101 (45): Maximum list of control modules not programmed (option not programmed)
Modules connected to the high and low speed GMLAN serial circuits monitor the serial communication during normal vehicle operation. Modules exchange working information and commands among themselves. The modules contain pre-recorded information about what messages are needed to be exchanged in the serial data circuits for each virtual network. These messages are monitored and, in addition, some periodic messages are used by the receiving module as an indication of the presence of the transmitting module. Each message contains the identification number of the transmitting module.
- Ignition switch in the on position.
- EEPROM not programmed with variant code
- DTC U2101 is a Cnl type DTC.
- DTC U2101 is a Cnl type DTC.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to item «Diagnostic system check".
|
2 |
Does this configuration match the actual configuration on the vehicle?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Perform vehicle configuration programming using a scan tool.
Has the setting been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
-
|
4 |
Does the DTC reset?
|
-
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 7
|
5 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
-
|
6 |
Does the DTC reset?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Check for additional DTCs set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate DTC table
|
System OK
|