Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
1. Before proceeding with the diagnosis, you must make sure that none of the following preliminary inspections / checks will show the cause of the vehicle's malfunction.
- Make sure the battery is fully charged
- Make sure the battery cables are clean and fasteners are tight.
- Check for blown fuses
- Ensure ground wires are clean, fasteners are tight and ground wires are properly connected.
- Inspect easily accessible systems or visible parts of systems for obvious signs of damage or conditions that could lead to a malfunction.
- Inspect aftermarket equipment that may interfere with system operation.
- Find service bulletins related to the problem.
2. Install the diagnostic tool. Verify that the scan tool is receiving power.
3. Turn on the ignition, engine off, check communication with all controllers on the vehicle.
Important: Open the driver's door to prevent activation of the auxiliary power hold mode (RAP) during this check. During this test, you can start the engine. Turn off the engine as soon as the power mode has been checked when starting the engine.
4. Using the scan tool, access the body controller power mode parameter list. Make sure that all parameters listed in the following table correspond to the position of the key in the ignition lock. The following PMM power mode settings table illustrates the correct state of these settings (chains) in the respective positions of the ignition switch. The circuits corresponding to the parameters are indicated in brackets.
5. Turn on the ignition, observe the safety indicator. The safety light should remain on after the vehicle lamp test is completed.
6. Try to start the engine. Make sure the engine turns over.
7. Try to start the engine. Make sure the engine starts and runs.
Important: Do not clear any DTCs unless directed to do so by the diagnostic procedure.
Important: If any trouble codes are associated with the power plant, select the item "Gather Information", to store DTC information using the scan tool.
PMM Power Mode Options
Ignition switch position
|
Current Power Mode
|
Ignition Off/Run/Start (shutdown/run/start voltage circuits)
|
Ignition Auxiliary/Start (auxiliary voltage circuit)
|
Ignition work/start (voltage circuit "Ignition 1")
|
Off, key out
|
Turned off
|
Key out/auxiliary
|
Inactive
|
Inactive
|
Off, key inserted (LOCK - locked)
|
Turned off
|
Key inserted/disabled
|
Inactive
|
Inactive
|
ACC
|
Auxiliary
|
Key inserted/ACC (auxiliary)
|
Active
|
Inactive
|
ON
|
Job
|
Job
|
Active
|
Active
|
START
|
Start request
|
Start (turning)
|
Inactive
|
Active
|
List of diagnostic trouble codes (DTC)
DTC code
|
Description
|
SUBSYSTEM
|
B0283
|
Heated rear window circuit
|
HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
|
B0981
|
Short circuit on the mass of the switch of a winter mode of a transmission
|
POWER POINT
|
B1000
|
Operation of the electronic control controller (ECU), special memory failure
|
DESIGN
|
B1000
|
Operation of the electronic control controller (ECU), RAM integrity
|
DESIGN
|
B1000
|
Operation of the electronic control controller (ECU), ROM integrity
|
DESIGN
|
B1000
|
Operation of the electronic control controller (ECU), EEPROM integrity
|
DESIGN
|
B1001
|
Option configuration error - option not programmed
|
DESIGN
|
B1016
|
VIN not programmed
|
DESIGN
|
B1370
|
Ignition circuit short 1 device (ON and START) for battery voltage
|
DESIGN
|
B1370
|
Ignition circuit short 1 device (ON and START) to ground or break
|
DESIGN
|
B1380
|
AUXILIARY device ignition circuit short to battery voltage
|
DESIGN
|
B1380
|
AUXILIARY device ignition circuit short to ground or open
|
DESIGN
|
B1395
|
Device voltage reference circuit at output 1 - voltage below threshold
|
LIGHTING SYSTEM
|
B1395
|
Device voltage reference circuit at output 1 - voltage above threshold
|
LIGHTING SYSTEM
|
B1428
|
Ignition 1 Power Switch Relay Circuit
|
DESIGN
|
B1433
|
Ignition 2 Power Switch Relay Circuit
|
DESIGN
|
B1440
|
Power Mode Master Input Circuit Mismatch
|
DESIGN
|
B1441
|
Shorting the ignition circuits of the device OFF, OPERATION and START to battery voltage.
|
DESIGN
|
B1441
|
Device ignition circuits OFF, RUN, and START shorted to ground or open.
|
DESIGN
|
B1475
|
Auxiliary power holding circuit
|
DESIGN
|
B1480
|
Battery Discharge Protection Circuit
|
CHARGING SYSTEM
|
B1517
|
Battery voltage below threshold
|
CHARGING SYSTEM
|
B1517
|
Battery voltage above threshold
|
CHARGING SYSTEM
|
B2530
|
Front fog lamp control circuit
|
LIGHTING SYSTEM
|
B2545
|
reverse lamp circuit
|
LIGHTING SYSTEM
|
B2575
|
Headlight control circuit
|
LIGHTING SYSTEM
|
B257A
|
Headlight switch input mismatch
|
LIGHTING SYSTEM
|
B2580
|
High Beam Control Circuit
|
LIGHTING SYSTEM
|
B2585
|
Left Parking Light Control Circuit
|
LIGHTING SYSTEM
|
B2625
|
Pulse Width Modulation Output Circuit (PWM) display lighting adjustment
|
LIGHTING SYSTEM
|
B2645
|
The voltage in the ambient light sensor circuit is below the threshold
|
LIGHTING SYSTEM
|
B2645
|
The voltage in the ambient light sensor circuit is above the threshold
|
LIGHTING SYSTEM
|
B2705
|
Short circuit of a chain of an unblocking of a gear change on weight
|
POWER POINT
|
B2745
|
Traction control switch circuit short to ground
|
CHASSIS
|
B2750
|
Horn Relay Coil Circuit
|
AUXILIARY
|
B2924
|
Anti-theft sensor 3 signal circuit (slope etc.)
|
anti-theft system
|
B3089
|
Anti-theft sensor 1 signal circuit (concussion, penetration, etc.)
|
anti-theft system
|
B3130
|
All door unlock circuit
|
AUXILIARY
|
B3135
|
Locking chain for all doors
|
AUXILIARY
|
B3265
|
Trunk/Tailgate/Sliding Window Release Output Circuit
|
AUXILIARY
|
B3445
|
Brake light circuit
|
LIGHTING SYSTEM
|
B3622
|
Steering Wheel Controls Signal Circuit Group 1 - Voltage Above Threshold
|
DESIGN
|
B370C
|
Rain Sensor Intensity Signal Circuit
|
WIPERS AND WASHERS
|
B370D
|
Rain Sensor Mode Control Circuit
|
WIPERS AND WASHERS
|
B3715
|
Front Wiper Relay Control Circuit
|
WIPERS AND WASHERS
|
B3794
|
Cruise Control Function Request Circuit - Wrong Signal
|
POWER POINT
|
B3794
|
Cruise Control Function Request Circuit - Stuck Actuator
|
POWER POINT
|
B3812
|
Theft Deterrent Sensor Ground Circuit
|
anti-theft system
|
B3873
|
Front Washer Relay Circuit
|
WIPERS AND WASHERS
|
B3875
|
Wiper High Speed Relay Circuit
|
WIPERS AND WASHERS
|
B3922
|
Front wiper function selection circuit
|
WIPERS AND WASHERS
|
B3933
|
A/C evaporator temperature sensor circuit (A/C) - voltage above threshold
|
HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
|
P0826
|
Upshift and downshift circuit - wrong signal
|
POWER POINT
|
P0826
|
Upshift and downshift chain - drive jammed
|
POWER POINT
|
U0073
|
Controller communication bus not working
|
DESIGN
|
U0100
|
Lost communication with ECM/PCM "A"
|
POWER POINT
|
U0101
|
Disruption of communication with TCM
|
POWER POINT
|
U0155
|
Disruption of communication with the instrument cluster controller (IPC)
|
DESIGN
|
U0164
|
Lost communication with body controller (BCM)
|
HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
|
U1814
|
Circuit for enabling a high-speed communication line with the power plant
|
DESIGN
|
U2099
|
High Speed Link Enable Circuit
|
DESIGN
|
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
DTC B0283 Electric Rear Defroster
body controller (BCM) controls the DEFOG relay circuit (glass heating). When the ignition switch is in the RUN position (JOB) and the defroster switch is pressed, the body controller (BCM) supplies voltage to the control circuit of the DEFOG relay (glass heating).
The voltage in the system should be between 9-16 V.
- body controller (BCM) detects a short to battery positive in the DEFOG relay control circuit when the body controller (BCM) trying to apply voltage to the relay.
- body controller (BCM) detects that the control circuit of the DEFOG relay is open.
- The described condition must be valid for more than 1 second.
- body controller (BCM) Stores fault code B0283 in memory.
- The heated glass will not work.
- The current fault code is cleared after the fault disappears.
- The fault code is cleared from the log when the ignition cycle counter in the controller reaches the reset threshold without recurring the fault.
The numbers below represent the steps in the diagnostic table.
- Check positive battery voltage at the coil side of the heated rear window relay. The coil side of the DEFOG relay is energized through fuse EF25 (10 A).
- Test the control circuit side DEFOG relay circuit for faults causing DTC B0283.
- Listen to the clicks when the DEFOG relay is activated. Issue a command to turn on and off. Repeat commands if necessary.
- Check that the body controller (BCM) connected the glass heating relay to ground.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to section «Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle» in the description of vehicle trouble codes.
|
2 |
Does the control lamp light up?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Go to Step 8
|
3 |
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Does the control lamp light up and go out?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Test the control circuit of the DEFOG relay for an open.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
Go to Step 7
|
6 |
Inspect the relay socket for loose connections or damaged terminals.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
Go to Step 9
|
7 |
Check for a poor connection in the body controller wiring harness connector (BCM).
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
Go to Step 10
|
8 |
Repair a short to ground, broken contact or open circuit in the supply voltage circuit of fuse EF25 (10 A).
Has the repair been completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
-
|
9 |
Replace DEFOG relay (glass heating).
Has the replacement been completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
-
|
10 |
Replace body controller (BCM).
Has the replacement been completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
-
|
11 |
Is the DTC cleared?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
System OK
|
DTC B0981: Short circuit on the mass of the switch of a winter mode of a transmission
The BCM monitors the winter mode switch inputs to allow the driver to change transmission characteristics. On input, the BCM detects momentary switch presses and uses these events to activate/deactivate configurable alternative switching patterns.
The BCM automatically restores the original shift pattern when the ignition switch is turned to the OFF position.
The BCM detects a short to ground on the winter mode switch circuit.
Using a scan tool, clear the DTC.
The numbers below represent the steps in the diagnostic table.
- At this stage, the operation of the winter mode switch is checked.
- This step tests the input voltage from the BCM to the winter mode switch.
- At this stage, the integrity of the mass circuit is checked.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Does the scan tool display ACTIVE when the switch is pressed for the first time and INACTIVE when the switch is pressed again?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate a parameter status change "Winter mode"?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Measure the voltage on the switch signal circuit at the switch connector.
Does the measured value match the ignition voltage?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Measure the voltage on the body controller switch signal circuit (BCM).
Does the measured value match the ignition voltage?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 8
|
5 |
Check switch signal circuit for shorts.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
|
6 |
Check the ground circuit of the switch for shorts.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
|
7 |
Replace winter mode switch.
Has the replacement been completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
-
|
8 |
Replace BCM.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
-
|
9 |
At the end of the repair, observe the parameter "Winter mode" on the screen of the diagnostic tool, alternately turning the switch on and off.
Does the scan tool display ACTIVE when the switch is pressed for the first time and INACTIVE when the switch is pressed again?
|
-
|
System OK
|
Go to Step 1
|
DTC B1000: Operation of the electronic control controller (ECU), special memory failure
DTC B1000: Operation of the electronic control controller (ECU), RAM integrity
DTC B1000: Operation of the electronic control controller (ECU), ROM integrity
DTC B1000: Operation of the electronic control controller (ECU), EEPROM integrity
DTC B1000: Operation of the electronic control controller (ECU), internal electronic fault
Before performing a diagnostic procedure, vehicle system diagnostic check.
An internal fault is detected inside the controller. External circuits are not affected.
The controller executes an internal fault detection routine upon receiving a power-on command. The only necessary condition is the presence of supply voltage and ground. This program is executed even if the voltage is outside the allowed operating range.
An internal fault has been detected in the controller.
The controller disables all auxiliary inputs.
- The current fault code is cleared after the fault disappears.
- The DTC is cleared from the log when the ignition cycle counter in the controller reaches the reset threshold of 50 without recurring the fault.
- This DTC can be stored in the DTC log without affecting the functionality of the controller.
- If the DTC is only logged and not issued as a current DTC, do not replace the controller.
- If a DTC is received as both current and logged, replace the controller that generated the DTC.
If this DTC is received as current, replace the controller that generated this DTC.
Perform a post-repair diagnostic test when the repair is complete.
Information on controllers for replacing and programming controllers with communication failure.
DTC B1001: Option configuration error - option not programmed
Before performing a diagnostic procedure, vehicle system diagnostic check.
An internal fault is detected inside the controller. External circuits are not affected.
The only necessary condition is the presence of supply voltage and ground.
The controller has detected that the airbag identification number has not been programmed.
- The current fault code is cleared after the fault disappears.
- The fault code is cleared from the log when the ignition cycle counter in the controller reaches the reset threshold without recurring the fault.
- Program the airbag identification number into the body controller (BCM).
- Read DTCs from the BCM. DTC B1001 should change status to logged.
- If the DTC remains current, replace the BCM.
Perform a post-repair diagnostic test when the repair is complete.
Controller information for BCM replacement and programming.
DTC B1016: VIN not programmed
Before performing a diagnostic procedure, vehicle system diagnostic check.
An internal fault is detected inside the controller. External circuits are not affected.
The only necessary condition is the presence of supply voltage and ground.
The controller has detected that the VIN is not programmed.
- The current fault code is cleared after the fault disappears.
- The fault code is cleared from the log when the ignition cycle counter in the controller reaches the reset threshold without recurring the fault.
- Program the VIN information into the body controller (BCM).
- Switch off the ignition, wait a few seconds and switch on the ignition.
- Read DTCs from the BCM. DTC B1016 should change status to logged.
- If this DTC is received as current, replace the controller that generated this DTC.
Perform a post-repair diagnostic test when the repair is complete.
Controller information for BCM replacement and programming.
DTC B1370: Ignition Device Circuit 1 (ON and START) - short circuit to battery voltage
DTC B1370: Ignition Device Circuit 1 (ON and START) - short circuit to ground or open circuit
Power mode master (PMM) on the car is the body controller (BCM). The ignition switch is a low current switch that provides multiple discrete ignition switch signals to the PMM to determine the power mode. The PMM receives ignition switch signals and optionally a voltage reference from the BCM through the ignition switch and back to the BCM. There is redundancy within the PMM system that can allow certain subsystems to function in the event of malfunctions in the ignition switch circuits. Other information, such as serial data from other controllers and fault codes, is also used to determine which power signals and information are being sent by the PMM. The BCM schemes use all of this information to determine the driver's desired power mode and activate the appropriate discrete signals and issue commands over the serial link to control a variety of different subsystems as needed. Other controllers with switchable voltage inputs may operate in default mode if the serial communication commands from the PMM do not match the information that individual controllers may receive on their connections. The PMM can control relays and other PMM digital outputs as needed according to the calculated power supply. Several relays controlled by the BCM are switched by ignition voltage outputs, and there are feedthrough circuits within the BCM that are directly connected to the ignition switch. If these circuits short to ground, the ignition switch fuse will blow.
- The ignition switch is in the OFF or ACC position.
- The ignition switch is in the START position.
- The ignition 1 voltage circuit is shorted to supply voltage for more than 2 seconds.
- Ignition 1 voltage circuit open for more than 2 seconds.
- Ignition voltage 1, auxiliary voltage or voltage circuit "off/work/start" closed to mass.
- Open or short to ground in the battery positive voltage circuit at the ignition switch.
- Break in the control circuit of the relay winding "work/start" (including relay coil and ground).
- The current fault code is cleared after the fault disappears.
- The fault code is cleared from the log when the ignition cycle counter in the controller reaches the reset threshold without recurring the fault.
- A short to ground in the auxiliary wake-up circuit of the serial link will blow the fuse to the ignition switch. DTC U1814 should be current.
- Short to ground in the ignition voltage circuit 1 "work/start" on the start relay will blow the fuse on the ignition switch. DTC B1428 should be current.
- Power modes and control actions are determined by the BCM circuits. By comparing the displayed body controller power mode options in the list "Circuit/System Check" detects the presence of a power failure.
- Inspect the ignition switch fuse for a blown one. The fuse must be good.
- If the fuse is blown, check the following circuits for a short to ground. If all circuits test normal, replace the BCM.
- Disconnect the ignition switch connector.
- Test positive battery voltage between the battery positive voltage circuit at the ignition switch and ground.
- If the voltage is lower than battery positive voltage, repair the open or high resistance in the circuit.
- Check ignition switch parts.
- If the ignition switch is faulty, replace the ignition switch.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the C1 connector at the BCM, test for less than 1.0 V between the following BCM circuits and ground.
- Remove the ignition key, test for less than 1.0 volts between the following BCM circuits and ground: - Ignition switch resistor signal - Off/Run/Start - Auxiliary voltage Ignition voltage 1
- Above 1.0 V, repair the circuit for a short to voltage.
- Test the resistance of the following circuits between the BCM and the ignition switch for less than 1.0 ohms: - Ignition switch resistor signal - Off/Run/Start - Auxiliary voltage Ignition voltage 1
- If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair the open or high resistance in the circuit.
- Test for infinite resistance between the ignition switch resistor signal circuit at the BCM and ground.
- If the resistance is not infinite, repair the short to ground in the signal circuit.
- Replace BCM.
DTC B1380: Ignition Auxiliary Voltage Circuit - Short to Battery Voltage
DTC B1380: Ignition Auxiliary Voltage Circuit Short to Ground or Open
Power mode master (PMM) on the car is the body controller (BCM). The ignition switch is a low current switch that provides multiple discrete ignition switch signals to the PMM to determine the power mode. The PMM receives ignition switch signals and optionally a voltage reference from the BCM through the ignition switch and back to the BCM. There is redundancy within the PMM system that can allow certain subsystems to function in the event of malfunctions in the ignition switch circuits. Other information, such as serial data from other controllers and fault codes, is also used to determine which power signals and information are being sent by the PMM. The BCM schemes use all of this information to determine the driver's desired power mode and activate the appropriate discrete signals and issue commands over the serial link to control many different subsystems as needed. Other controllers with switchable voltage inputs may operate in default mode if the serial communication commands from the PMM do not match the information that individual controllers may receive on their connections. The PMM can control relays and other PMM digital outputs as needed according to the calculated power supply. Several relays controlled by the BCM are switched by ignition voltage outputs, and there are feedthrough circuits within the BCM that are directly connected to the ignition switch. If these circuits short to ground, the ignition switch fuse will blow.
- The ignition switch is in the START position.
- Ignition switch is in the RUN position (JOB).
- Auxiliary voltage circuit shorted to supply voltage for more than 2 seconds.
- Ignition auxiliary voltage circuit open for more than 2 seconds.
- Ignition voltage 1, auxiliary voltage or voltage circuit "off/work/start" closed to mass.
- Open or short to ground in the battery positive voltage circuit at the ignition switch.
- The current fault code is cleared after the fault disappears.
- The fault code is cleared from the log when the ignition cycle counter in the controller reaches the reset threshold without recurring the fault.
- A short to ground in the auxiliary wake-up circuit of the serial link will blow the fuse to the ignition switch. DTC U1814 should be current.
- Short to ground in the ignition voltage circuit 1 "work/start" on the start relay will blow the fuse on the ignition switch. DTC B1428 should be current.
- Power modes and control actions are determined by the BCM circuits. By comparing the displayed body controller power mode options in the list "Circuit/System Check" detects the presence of a power failure.
- Inspect the ignition switch fuse for a blown one. The fuse must be good.
- If the fuse is blown, check the following circuits for a short to ground. If all circuits test normal, replace the BCM.
- Disconnect the ignition switch connector.
- Test positive battery voltage between the battery positive voltage circuit at the ignition switch and ground.
- If the voltage is lower than battery positive voltage, repair the open or high resistance in the circuit.
- Check ignition switch parts.
- If the ignition switch is faulty, replace the ignition switch.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the C1 connector at the BCM, test for less than 1.0 V between the following BCM circuits and ground.
- Remove the ignition key, test for less than 1.0 volts between the following BCM circuits and ground: - Ignition switch resistor signal - Off/Run/Start - Auxiliary voltage Ignition voltage 1
- Above 1.0 V, repair the circuit for a short to voltage.
- Test the resistance of the following circuits between the BCM and the ignition switch for less than 1.0 ohms: - Ignition switch resistor signal - Off/Run/Start - Auxiliary voltage Ignition voltage 1
- If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair the open or high resistance in the circuit.
- Test for infinite resistance between the ignition switch resistor signal circuit at the BCM and ground.
- If the resistance is not infinite, repair the short to ground in the signal circuit.
- Replace BCM.
DTC B1395: Voltage below threshold
DTC B1395: Voltage above threshold
Important: Before performing a diagnostic procedure, you must always vehicle system diagnostic check.
Chain
|
Short circuit to ground
|
Open or increased resistance
|
Short circuit to supply voltage
|
Signal Characteristics
|
Reference voltage for instrument cluster dimmer
|
Battery voltage above threshold
|
Battery voltage above threshold
|
Voltage above threshold
|
Battery voltage above threshold
|
Instrument Cluster Dimmer Control Circuit
|
B3600
|
B3600
|
1
|
B3600
|
1. Interior lighting does not work
|
The voltage for lighting interior elements is supplied from the body controller (BCM). From the BCM, the reference voltage is supplied through the instrument cluster lighting reference voltage circuit (I/P) to the interior dimmer switch, which is part of the headlight switch. When the dimmer switch is set to the desired position, the adjusted lighting voltage is applied from the interior dimmer switch through the instrument cluster lighting control circuit to the BCM. The adjusted lighting voltage is then applied from the BCM to the instrument cluster lighting circuit, which is operating at the set brightness level.
The ignition switch is set to the ON position.
B1395: Voltage below threshold
The BCM senses a voltage below 9 volts on the instrument cluster dimmer reference circuit.
B1395: Voltage above threshold
The BCM senses a voltage greater than 12 V on the instrument cluster dimmer reference circuit.
B3600
The BCM detects a voltage below 5 V on the instrument cluster dimmer control circuit.
The instrument cluster lights do not light up.
The BCM removes this DTC from the current DTC when the problem is corrected in the system.
Turn on the ignition, cover the ambient light sensor, change the position of the interior light control switch from dim to full brightness. The instrument cluster illumination lamps should dim from dim to maximum brightness.
- Delete the trouble code. Disconnect the mirror control switch (lighting controller).
- Connect a multimeter between the instrument cluster dimmer voltage reference circuit and the negative battery terminal.
- Turn on the ignition, check the voltage level 9-14 V.
- If less than 9 volts, test the instrument cluster dimmer voltage reference circuit for a short to ground, an open, or high resistance. If there are no abnormal circuits or connections, replace the BCM.
- If greater than 14 volts, test the instrument cluster dimmer voltage reference circuit for a short to battery voltage. If there are no abnormal circuits or connections, replace the BCM.
- If the voltage is correct and all circuits and connections are OK, replace the mirror control switch (lighting controller).
Important: Perform a Post-Repair Diagnostic Check at the end of each diagnostic procedure.
- Mirror control switch (lighting regulation), replacement
- Controller information for BCM replacement and programming.
DTC B1428: Ignition 1 Power Switch Relay Circuit
body controller (BCM) controls the IGM MAIN PCB relay via the relay coil control circuit "work/start", by applying voltage to this circuit. The IGN MAIN PCB relay is energized when the ignition key is in the ON or START position, or when commanded by a remote start.
- The voltage in the system is 9 - 16 V.
- The fault code can only be set when the output is activated.
- This DTC is set only when the output is activated and in the relay coil control circuit "work/start" there is a short to ground.
- The output driver of the controller will be disabled and the supply voltage will not be applied to the control circuit of the relay coil "work/start".
- The current fault code is cleared after the command is removed from the controller to exit or the fault disappears.
- The DTC is cleared from the log when the ignition cycle counter in the controller reaches the reset threshold of 50 without recurring the fault.
- Use the multimeter's MIN/MAX function to locate an intermittent fault.
- Short circuit to supply voltage in the control circuit of the relay winding "work/start" will cause the warning light to come on (MIL) with the ignition key in the OFF position.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the IGN MAIN PCB relay and connect a test lamp between the relay control circuit and ground.
- Alternately turn the ignition on and off. The control lamp should light up and go out at change of position of the switch of ignition.
- If the test lamp never illuminates, test the relay control circuit for a short to ground, an open, or high resistance. If the circuit is OK, replace the BCM.
- If the test lamp stays on, test the relay control circuit for a short to battery voltage. If the circuit is OK, replace the BCM.
- If the test lamp comes on and off normally, check or replace the IGN MAIN PCB relay.
DTC B1433: Ignition 2 Power Switch Relay Circuit
body controller (BCM) controls the RUN relay via the relay coil control circuit "Job", applying voltage to the coil circuit of this relay. The RUN relay is energized when one of the following conditions is met:
- Ignition switch in the ACC or RUN position.
- The car was started remotely.
- Vehicle is in auxiliary power hold mode (RAP).
- The voltage in the system is 9 - 16 V.
- The fault code can only be set when the output is activated by command from the controller.
- This DTC is set only when the controller activates the output, and in the control circuit of the relay coil "Job" there is a short to ground.
- The controller's output driver will be disabled and no supply voltage will be applied to this circuit.
- The current fault code is cleared after the command is removed from the controller to exit or the fault disappears.
- The DTC is cleared from the log when the ignition cycle counter in the controller reaches the reset threshold of 50 without recurring the fault.
- Use the multimeter's MIN/MAX function to locate an intermittent fault.
- Short circuit to supply voltage in the control circuit of the relay winding "work/start" will cause the warning light to come on (MIL) with the ignition key in the OFF position.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the RUN relay and connect a test lamp between the relay control circuit "Job" and positive battery voltage. The control lamp should not light up.
- If the test lamp lights up, check the control circuit of the relay coil "Job" for a short to ground. If the circuits are OK and the DTC is in the status "current", replace BCM.
- If the circuits are OK and the DTC is in the status "current", check or replace the RUN relay or BCM.
DTC B1440: Power Mode Master Input Circuit Mismatch
body controller (BCM) monitors ignition voltage input circuits "off/work/start", voltage "ignition 1" and auxiliary voltage signals from the ignition switch. The ignition key resistor signal circuit provides a 5V reference voltage from the BCM to the ignition switch. In the BCM controller, the sequence of signaling, their voltage levels, the status of the engine operation flag (ERF) and remote start status to determine the power mode.
- Ignition switch is in the RUN position (JOB).
- The BCM detects an open or short to voltage in the voltage circuit "off/work/start", when both parameters "ignition auxiliary voltage/work" And "ignition work/start" active.
- The BCM detects an open in the battery positive voltage circuit while the engine is running. An open in the battery voltage circuit can be caused by a short to ground in one of the following circuits: - Battery positive voltage - Auxiliary voltage - Ignition voltage 1 -Voltage "off/work/start"
- The controller enters the emergency power mode depending on the last detected active power mode and the status of the engine operation flag in the GMLAN serial communication circuits.
- The rest of the controllers on the vehicle operate in emergency power mode depending on the last valid power mode reported by the BCM and the status of the engine run flag on the GMLAN serial link circuits.
- The engine cannot be started.
- The current fault code is cleared after the fault disappears.
- The DTC is cleared from the log when the ignition cycle counter in the controller reaches the reset threshold of 50 without recurring the fault.
- Use the multimeter's MIN/MAX function to locate an intermittent fault.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the BCM connector.
- Ignition OFF, key removed, and key in the ACC position, measure 0 V between the voltage circuit "off/work/start" at the BCM connector and ground.
- If the voltage is greater than 0V, disconnect the ignition switch and check the voltage circuit "off/work/start" for a short to voltage or a short to other ignition switch signal circuits.
- Ignition OFF and key inserted, measure the battery voltage between the OFF/Run/Start voltage circuit" at the BCM connector and ground.
- If the voltage is lower than the battery voltage, disconnect the ignition switch and check the voltage circuit "off/work/start" for an open or short to ground.
- With the ignition key in the RUN and START positions, measure the battery voltage between the voltage circuit "ignition 1" at the BCM connector and ground.
- If the voltage is lower than the battery voltage, disconnect the ignition switch and check the voltage circuit "ignition 1" and the battery positive voltage circuit for an open or short to ground.
- With the ignition key in the ACC and RUN positions, measure the battery voltage between the auxiliary voltage circuit at the BCM connector and ground.
- If the voltage is lower than battery voltage, disconnect the ignition switch and test the ignition voltage circuit and battery positive voltage circuit for an open or short to ground.
DTC B1441: Ignition device circuit (Off, Work, Start) - short circuit to battery voltage
DTC B1441: Ignition device circuit (Off, Work, Start) - short circuit to ground or open circuit
body controller (BCM) monitors ignition voltage input circuits "off/work/start", voltage "ignition 1" and auxiliary voltage signals from the ignition switch. The ignition key resistor signal circuit provides a 5V reference voltage from the BCM to the ignition switch. In the BCM controller, the sequence of signaling, their voltage levels, the status of the engine operation flag (ERF) and remote start status to determine the power mode.
- The ignition switch is in the START position.
- Chain "off/work/start" closed to supply voltage for more than 2 seconds.
- In chain "off/work/start" the break lasts longer than 2 seconds.
- The controller enters the emergency power mode depending on the last detected active power mode and the status of the engine operation flag in the GMLAN serial communication circuits.
- The rest of the controllers on the vehicle operate in emergency power mode depending on the last valid power mode reported by the BCM and the status of the engine run flag on the GMLAN serial link circuits.
- The current fault code is cleared after the fault disappears.
- The DTC is cleared from the log when the ignition cycle counter in the controller reaches the reset threshold of 50 without recurring the fault.
- Use the multimeter's MIN/MAX function to locate an intermittent fault.
- With the key out of the ignition and in the ACC position, test for infinite resistance between the battery positive voltage and battery voltage terminals "off/work/start" on the ignition switch. Repeat the same measurement between the signal leads from the ignition key resistor and voltage "off/work/start" on the ignition switch.
- If the resistance is not infinite, replace the ignition switch.
- With the ignition key in the OFF position, measure for less than 1 ohm between the battery positive voltage and battery voltage terminals "off/work/start" on the ignition switch.
- If resistance is greater than 1 ohm, replace the ignition switch.
- With the ignition key in the RUN position, measure less than 1 ohm between the signal terminals from the ignition key resistor and the voltage "off/work/start" on the ignition switch.
- If resistance is greater than 1 ohm, replace the ignition switch.
- With the key in the START position, measure the resistance of 1170-1430 ohms between the signal terminals from the ignition key resistor and voltage "off/work/start" on the ignition switch.
- If the measured value is not within the specified limits, replace the ignition switch.
DTC B1475: Auxiliary power holding circuit
body controller (BCM) controls the auxiliary power holding relay (RAP) through the control circuit of the RAP relay by energizing the control coil of the relay. The RAP relay is energized when one of the following conditions is met:
- Ignition switch in the ACC or RUN position.
- The car was started remotely.
- Vehicle is in auxiliary power hold mode (RAP).
- The voltage in the system is 9 - 16 V.
- A fault code can only be issued when the output is activated by command from the controller.
- The DTC will only set when the controller activates the output and there is a short to ground in the RAP relay control circuit.
- The controller's output driver will be disabled and no supply voltage will be applied to this circuit.
- The current fault code is cleared after the command is removed from the controller to exit or the fault disappears.
- The DTC is cleared from the log when the ignition cycle counter in the controller reaches the reset threshold of 50 without recurring the fault.
- Use the multimeter's MIN/MAX function to locate an intermittent fault.
- The RAP radio mode is a standalone feature and continues to operate normally.
- The ignition switch will not return to the OFF position if the RAP relay is not energized.
- Disconnect the RAP relay and connect a test lamp between the RAP relay control circuit and ground.
- Turn on the ignition. The control lamp should light up.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate, test the relay control circuit for a short to ground. If the circuit is OK, replace the BCM.
- If the test lamp illuminates, check or replace the RAP relay.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
DTC B1480 Low Battery Protection Circuit
From body controller (BCM) positive battery voltage is supplied to the entrance lighting, instrument panel lighting, console lighting, and both lamps on the vanity mirror in the sun visor. If any of these lamps remain on for several minutes with the ignition switch in the OFF position, the BCM will deactivate the erroneously turned on interior lamp supply circuit to prevent the battery from completely draining.
- The battery voltage should be 9-16V.
DTC B1480
The automatic power supply circuit for the interior lamps, the instrument panel compartment lamp, the console lamp and both lamps for the vanity mirrors in the sun visor is shorted to ground for more than 1 second.
The entrance lights, instrument panel lights, console lights, and both lights on the vanity mirror in the sun visor will not work.
- This fault code will be removed from the current ones after the cause of the fault has been eliminated.
- The DTC in the log will be cleared after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without the presence of a fault.
- The fault code in the log and the current code can be cleared with a scan tool.
Perform a visual inspection for disconnected connectors or poor contact on all associated components.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to section Vehicle system diagnostic check
|
2 |
Is DTC B1480 present?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Check for Intermittent Fault and Loose Connectors
|
3 |
Check the erroneously turned on power supply circuit of the entrance lighting for a short to ground.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Replace body controller (BCM). Refer to the controller manual for replacement and programming procedures.
Has the replacement been completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
-
|
5 |
Is the DTC cleared?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
System OK
|
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC B1517: Battery Voltage
The vehicle has a fault code with the following symptoms.
DTC Descriptions
|
Battery voltage above threshold
|
Voltage above threshold
|
In body controller (BCM) there are circuits designed to control voltage in vehicle systems. The BCM monitors the system voltage to ensure that the voltage is maintained within the specified range. If the voltage is out of range, nodes may be damaged and data may be lost. The BCM monitors the voltage in the system over an extended period of time. If the BCM detects that the voltage is out of range for a certain period of time, or the voltage on the battery monitoring circuits differs by 2 V, DTC B1517 will set. Other controllers also monitor system voltage. The system voltage message is sent to the other controllers and the normal voltage is 12.9V.
This DTC can only be set if the BCM is connected to power and ground and the ignition switch is not in the START position. This DTC will be set regardless of battery voltage.
- Battery voltage drops below 11 V, engine speed is above 1100 rpm for 15 seconds.
- Battery voltage is above 16V, engine speed is above 1100 rpm for 15 seconds.
- The battery voltage differs by 2 V on the battery monitoring circuits in the BCM for 10 seconds.
B1517
The battery indicator turns on.
B1517
The battery indicator turns on.
- The fault code will lose current status after the fault disappears.
- After 50 consecutive ignition cycles, if there is no fault condition, the fault code is cleared from the log.
- To clear the DTC, use the scan tool function "Deleting trouble codes".
The numbers below represent the steps in the diagnostic table.
- This step performs a voltage test on the battery positive voltage monitoring circuits in the BCM. If the voltage values are not within the specified range, check the voltage monitoring circuits.
- This step tests the BCM ground circuit.
- This step checks for proper voltage on the BCM ground circuits. If the voltage is not within the appropriate operating range, the battery positive voltage and BCM ground circuits need to be checked.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to section Vehicle system diagnostic check
|
2 |
Do any voltages differ by more than the specified value?
|
2 V
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Do the voltages differ by more than the specified value?
|
2 V
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Measure the voltage between the battery positive voltage circuit at the BCM and a good ground.
Do the voltages differ by more than the specified value?
|
2 V
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 7
|
5 |
Is the measured value within the specified range?
|
10.5 - 15.5 V
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 6
|
6 |
Measure the voltage between the battery positive voltage circuit at the BCM and a good ground.
Is the measured value within the specified range?
|
10.5 - 15.5 V
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 7
|
7 |
Test the battery positive voltage circuits at the BCM for high resistance or an open.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
Go to Step 9
|
8 |
Test the ground circuits at the BCM for high resistance or an open.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
Go to Step 9
|
9 |
Check for a poor connection at the body controller harness connector.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
Go to Step 10
|
10 |
Replace BCM. Refer to the controller manual for replacement and programming procedures.
Has the replacement been completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
-
|
11 |
Is the DTC cleared?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
System OK
|
DTC B2530: Front Fog Lamp Control Circuit
Before performing a diagnostic procedure, vehicle system diagnostic check.
The fog lamp relay is constantly energized. When the fog light switch is turned ON, a ground signal is sent to the body control module (BCM) on the signal circuit of the fog lamp switch. The BCM then grounds the front fog lamp control circuit. This activates the fog lamp relay and energizes the front fog lamps through the FOG LAMP fuse (fog lights).
Turn on the ignition. The parking lights should come on and the fog lights should be commanded to turn on.
The BCM detects a short to ground, open, high resistance, or short to voltage in the front fog lamp control circuit.
The fog lights don't come on.
- The conditions for issuing this DTC are no longer valid.
- The fault code is removed from the log after 100 ignition cycles without a fault.
- The BCM is commanded to clear the code from the scan tool.
reference Information
Chain
|
Short circuit to ground
|
Open or increased resistance
|
Short circuit to supply voltage
|
Signal Characteristics
|
Front fog lamp control circuit
|
B2530
|
B2530
|
B2530
|
-
|
Ignition ON, activate the fog lamp output control on the scan tool. The fog lamp relay command parameter in the data list should show "INCLUDED", and the fog lights should be on.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect connector J2 on the instrument panel fuse box and test for a short to voltage, short to ground, open or high resistance at terminal 32.
- Ignition ON, activate the scan tool fog lamp output control, and test the ground circuit at connector terminal 32 on the instrument panel fuse box.
- If ground is present, replace the engine fuse box. If ground is missing, replace the BCM.
Perform a post-repair diagnostic check after completing the diagnostic procedure.
- Dashboard Fuse Block Replacement
- Controller Information for BCM Replacement and Programming
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
DTC B2545 Reversing Lamp Circuit
When on the body controller (BCM) receives a signal from the TCM indicating that the shift lever is in the REVERSE position, the BCM applies battery positive voltage to the reverse lamp power circuit. The reversing lights are connected to ground at the GX401 connector on the left light and on the GX402 on the right.
The battery voltage should be 9-16V.
DTC B2545 sets when there is a short to ground or an open in the power circuit for the reversing lights, or when the power circuit is from the CHMSL/BACKUP fuse (center stop/reverse) The BCM has a short to ground or an open.
Reversing lights do not work.
- This fault code will be removed from the current ones after the cause of the fault has been eliminated.
- The DTC in the log will be cleared after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without the presence of a fault.
- DTCs in the log can be cleared with a scan tool.
Perform a visual inspection for disconnected connectors or poor contact on all associated components.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to section Vehicle system diagnostic check
|
2 |
Do the reversing lights turn on and off according to commands?
|
-
|
Go to Diagnostic Tips
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Check the reverse light power circuit for a short to ground or an open.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Check power circuit from CHMSL/BACKUP fuse (center stop/reverse) to the BCM for a short to ground or an open.
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Replace BCM. Refer to the controller manual for replacement and programming procedures.
Has the replacement been completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
-
|
6 |
Is the DTC cleared?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
System OK
|
DTC B2575: Headlight control circuit
Before performing a diagnostic procedure, vehicle system diagnostic check.
Chain
|
Short circuit to ground
|
Open or increased resistance
|
Short circuit to supply voltage
|
Signal Characteristics
|
Headlamp Low Relay Control Circuit
|
B2575
|
B2575
|
B2575
|
-
|
Low Beam Relay Battery Supply Voltage Circuit
|
B2575
|
B2575
|
-
|
-
|
Low beam headlights controlled by body controller (BCM). The BCM grounds the low beam relay control circuit to energize the HEADLAMP LOW relay coil (DOWN LIGHT). The LOW BEAM relay then energizes the low beam headlights.
- A command was given to turn on the headlights.
- The headlight dimmer should be in the low beam position.
One or more of the following conditions exist:
- The dipped beam relay control circuit has an open, short to ground, or short to voltage.
- There is an open or short to ground in the low beam relay battery supply voltage circuit.
The BCM disables the low beam relay control before the end of the ignition cycle.
- The conditions for issuing this DTC are no longer valid.
- The fault code is removed from the log after 100 ignition cycles without a fault.
- The BCM is commanded to clear the code from the scan tool.
Ignition ON, activate the low beam output control on the scan tool. The headlight low command parameter in the data list should show ON and the low beam headlights should be on.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect connector J2 on the engine fuse box, and test connector terminal 26 for a short to voltage, short to ground, open, or high resistance.
- Turn on the headlight switch, set the low/high beam switch to the low position, and test the terminal 26 circuit at J2 for ground.
- If ground is present, replace the engine fuse box. If ground is missing, replace the BCM.
DTC B257A: Input mismatch at headlight switch
Important: Before performing a diagnostic procedure, you must always vehicle system diagnostic check.
Chain
|
Short circuit to ground
|
Open or increased resistance
|
Short circuit to supply voltage
|
Signal Characteristics
|
Headlight switch off
|
B257A
|
B257A
|
B257A
|
-
|
Parking light switch on
|
B257A
|
B257A
|
B257A
|
-
|
Headlight switch on
|
1
|
2
|
B2575
|
-
|
headlight weight
|
-
|
B257A
|
2
|
-
|
|
When the headlight switch is in the OFF position, the body controller (BCM) ground on the headlight switch OFF circuit and an open signal on the parking lights ON circuit. When the headlight switch is in the PARK or HEADLIGHT position, the body controller (BCM) an open signal is given on the OFF circuit of the headlight switch and ground on the ON circuit of the parking lights.
The ignition switch is set to the ON position.
The BCM is receiving an unexpected signal from either the headlight switch OFF circuit or parking light ON circuit.
The BCM ignores the input from the headlight switch and enters automatic headlight control mode.
The BCM removes this DTC from the current DTC when the problem is corrected in the system.
Turn on the ignition, set the headlight switch to the PARK position, only the parking lights should be on.
- Set the headlight switch to the OFF position, disconnect the J6 connector of the BCM.
- Ignition ON, connect a test lamp between the headlight switch OFF circuit and the positive battery terminal. Make sure the control lamp is on.
- If the control lamp does not light up:
- Set the headlight switch to the PARK position. Verify that the control lamp is off.
- If the test lamp illuminates, test the headlight switch OFF circuit for a short to ground. If the circuit/connections are OK, replace the headlight switch.
- Set the headlight switch to the PARK position. Connect a test lamp between the park light switch ON circuit and the positive battery terminal. Make sure the control lamp is on.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate, test the parking light switch ON circuit for a short to voltage or an open. If the circuit/connections are OK, replace the headlight switch.
- Set the headlight switch to the OFF position. Verify that the control lamp is off.
- If the test lamp illuminates, test the parking light switch ON circuit for a short to ground. If the circuit/connections are OK, replace the headlight switch.
- If there are no abnormal circuits or connections, replace the BCM.
Test the headlight switch OFF circuit for a short to voltage or an open.
Check headlight ground circuit.
If the circuit/connections are OK, replace the headlight switch.
Important: Perform a Post-Repair Diagnostic Check at the end of each diagnostic procedure.
- Headlight switch replacement
- Controller Information for BCM Replacement and Programming
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
DTC B2580 Headlight High Beam Control Circuit
When on the body controller (BCM) When ground is received from the high/low beam switch in the high beam position or a warning light signal as a high beam command, the BCM energizes the high beam relay by grounding the high beam relay control circuit.
The battery voltage should be 9-16V.
- When the BCM is commanded to OFF high beams and the high beam relay control circuit is shorted to ground.
- When the BCM is commanded to turn ON high beams and the high beam relay control circuit is shorted to voltage or open.
The high beam headlights do not light up or stay on all the time.
- This fault code will be removed from the current ones after the cause of the fault has been eliminated.
- The DTC in the log will be cleared after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without the presence of a fault.
- The fault code in the log and the current code can be cleared with a scan tool.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to section Vehicle system diagnostic check
|
2 |
Does the high beam relay turn on and off according to received commands?
|
-
|
Check for Intermittent Fault and Loose Connectors
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Does the control lamp light up?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 10
|
4 |
Does the control lamp turn on and off according to each command?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Does the control lamp stay on with any command?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 6
|
6 |
Test the high beam relay control circuit for a short to battery positive voltage or an open.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 9
|
7 |
Test the high beam relay control circuit for a short to ground.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 9
|
8 |
Test the high beam relay in the engine fuse box for high resistance or poor contact.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 12
|
9 |
Check for high resistance or poor contact at the body controller harness connector (BCM).
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 13
|
10 |
Check the harness connectors at the engine fuse box for high resistance or poor contact.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 11
|
11 |
Replace engine fuse block.
Has the repair been completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
-
|
12 |
Replace the high beam relay in the engine fuse box.
Has the repair been completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
-
|
13 |
Replace BCM. Refer to the controller manual for replacement and programming procedures.
Has the replacement been completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
-
|
14 |
Is the DTC cleared?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
System OK
|
DTC B2585: parking light control circuit
Before performing a diagnostic procedure, vehicle system diagnostic check.
Chain
|
Short circuit to ground
|
Open or increased resistance
|
Short circuit to supply voltage
|
Signal Characteristics
|
Parking light relay control
|
B2585
|
B2585
|
B2585
|
-
|
The parking light relay is energized continuously through the battery voltage circuit. When the headlight switch is in the PARK position, ground is connected through the parking light signal circuit in the headlight switch to the body controller (BCM). The BCM then applies ground to the parking light relay control circuit. The relay then energizes and energizes through the parking light fuses to all parking light bulbs.
Turn on the ignition. The parking lights must be commanded on from the headlight switch or from the BCM - in low light conditions in automatic headlight control mode.
The BCM detects a short to ground, open, high resistance, or short to voltage in the parking light relay control circuit.
All parking lights do not work.
- The conditions for issuing this DTC are no longer valid.
- The fault code is removed from the log after 100 ignition cycles without a fault.
- The BCM is commanded to clear the code from the scan tool.
Ignition ON, activate the parking light output control on the scan tool. The parking light relay command parameter in the data list should show "INCLUDED", and the parking lights must be on.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect connector J2 on the engine fuse box, and test connector terminal 33 for a short to voltage, short to ground, an open, or high resistance.
- Using the scan tool, activate parking light output control and test ground at terminal 33 of connector J2 on the engine fuse box.
- If ground is present, replace the engine fuse box. If ground is missing, replace the BCM.
Perform a post-repair diagnostic check after completing the diagnostic procedure.
- Engine Fuse Block Replacement
- Controller Information for BCM Replacement and Programming
DTC B2625: Pulse Width Modulation Output Circuit (PWM) display lighting adjustment
Before performing a diagnostic procedure, vehicle system diagnostic check.
Chain
|
Short circuit to ground
|
Open or increased resistance
|
Short circuit to supply voltage
|
Signal Characteristics
|
Power supply of the LED indicator light regulator
|
B2625
|
B2625
|
B2625
|
-
|
When the interior light control switch is activated, an AC voltage signal is applied on the instrument panel light control switch signal circuit to the body controller (BCM). The BCM then applies an AC voltage signal through the LED dimmer supply circuit to the circuit elements.
The ignition switch is set to the ON position.
The BCM is grounded on the LED dimmer supply circuit.
The BCM stops trying to dim or brighten the LED indicator lights.
- The conditions for issuing this DTC are no longer valid.
- The fault code is removed from the log after 100 ignition cycles without a fault.
- The BCM is commanded to clear the code from the scan tool.
Turn the ignition on, move the headlight switch to PARK, move the interior light control switch from dim to full brightness. LED indicators should change brightness from dim light to maximum brightness.
- Turn off the ignition, turn off the parking lights, disconnect all the elements of the LED indicator in the power circuit of the dimmer. Verify DTC B2625 is not set.
- If the DTC resets, test the LED dimmer supply voltage circuit for a short to voltage, a short to ground, or an open. If the circuit/connections are OK, replace the BCM, driver's door switch, and passenger's door switch, respectively.
- Connect the elements one at a time and check for the issuance of a fault code B2625.
- If the DTC resets, replace the appropriate item.
- If no DTC is set, replace the BCM.
Perform a post-repair diagnostic check after completing the diagnostic procedure.
- Refer to the appropriate procedure for replacing the component causing the problem.
- Controller Information for BCM Replacement, Tuning and Programming
DTC B2645: Ambient Light Sensor Circuit Below Threshold
DTC B2645: Ambient light sensor circuit above threshold
Before performing a diagnostic procedure, vehicle system diagnostic check.
Chain
|
Short circuit to ground
|
Open or increased resistance
|
Short circuit to supply voltage
|
Signal Characteristics
|
Ambient light sensor signal circuit
|
B2645 Ambient light sensor circuit above threshold
|
B2645 Ambient Light Sensor Circuit Below Threshold
|
B2645 Ambient light sensor circuit above threshold
|
B2645 Ambient light sensor circuit below threshold or B2645 Ambient light sensor circuit above threshold
|
Ambient light sensor ground circuit
|
-
|
B2645 Ambient Light Sensor Circuit Below Threshold
|
-
|
B2645 Ambient light sensor circuit below threshold or B2645 Ambient light sensor circuit above threshold
|
The ambient light sensor is used to monitor the ambient light conditions. The ambient light sensor outputs a voltage signal that varies according to the ambient light conditions. From body controller (BCM) the ambient light sensor receives a 10 V reference signal. The BCM monitors the ambient light sensor signal circuit to determine if ambient light conditions are appropriate for daytime running lights to be on (DRL) or automatic lighting control (ALC), when the headlight switch is in the AUTO position. During daytime conditions, the BCM issues a command to turn on the daytime running lights (DLR). In low light conditions, if the headlight switch is in the AUTO position, the BCM will command the low beam headlights to turn on.
The battery voltage should be 9-16V.
B2645 Ambient Light Sensor Circuit Below Threshold
This DTC is set if the BCM detects low voltage on the ambient light sensor signal circuit.
B2645 Ambient light sensor circuit above threshold
This DTC is set if the BCM detects a voltage greater than 10V on the ambient light sensor signal circuit.
If DTC B2645 is present, the ALC system will automatically turn on.
- The cause of this DTC has been corrected.
- A scan tool command was issued to clear DTCs.
- The fault code in the log is cleared after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault.
- Switch off the ignition, disconnect the ambient light sensor.
- Turn on the ignition, observe the parameter "Ambient light sensor" in the BCM data list on the scan tool.
- If the scan tool parameter reads less than 7 V, troubleshoot and repair an open, high resistance, or short to ground in the ambient light sensor signal circuit, or replace the ambient light sensor.
- If the scan tool parameter is greater than 10.5 V, locate and repair a short to voltage in the ambient light sensor signal circuit.
- If the circuits are OK, replace the BCM.
Perform a post-repair diagnostic check after completing the diagnostic procedure.
- Replacing the ambient light sensor
- Controller Information for BCM Replacement and Programming
body controller (BCM) controls the BTSI solenoid by applying battery voltage to the BTSI solenoid. The BCM uses a self-regulating output driver to regulate the voltage to the BTSI solenoid. The self-regulating output driver controls the voltage and current in the controlled circuit.
- The ignition switch is in the ON position.
- The brake pedal is pressed.
- Transmission in PARK position.
The BCM output driver detects an open or short in the output control circuit.
The BCM disables the control output until the next ignition cycle.
- The current DTC B2705 will clear when the fault clears and the ignition is turned off and on.
- All BCM DTCs in the log will clear after 100 ignition cycles with no current DTCs generated for 100 ignition cycles.
- Verify that there are no DTCs associated with the brake pedal position sensor and/or transmission internal mode switch using a scan tool (IMS), which may prevent the BCM from applying battery voltage to the BTSI solenoid.
- If the automatic transmission shift interlock control circuit is shorted to battery positive voltage, the BTSI solenoid will not operate. Vehicles with a floor-mounted shift lever will shift from PARK without depressing the brake pedal. On vehicles with a steering column gear selector, the selector lever must be locked in the PARK position.
- Perform checks by shaking wires and connectors. Thus, intermittent faults can often appear.
The numbers below represent the steps in the diagnostic table.
- Listen for a click when the BTSI solenoid fires. Issue a command to turn on and off. Repeat commands if necessary.
- This step tests the battery voltage in the BTSI solenoid control circuit.
- At this point, the BTSI solenoid control circuit is tested for an open or short to ground.
- This step tests for an open ground circuit on the BTSI solenoid.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Does the BTSI solenoid turn on and off according to commands?
|
-
|
Check for intermittent faults and loose connectors.
|
Go to Step 2
|
2 |
Does the control lamp light up and go out in accordance with the commands?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Test the BTSI solenoid control circuit for an open or short to ground.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 6
|
4 |
Test the ground circuit of the BTSI solenoid for an open.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Inspect the harness connector on the BTSI solenoid for poor connections.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 7
|
6 |
Check for a poor connection at the body controller harness connector.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 8
|
7 |
Replace BTSI solenoid.
Has the replacement been completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
-
|
8 |
Important: Follow the BCM controller setup procedures. Replace BCM.
Has the replacement been completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
-
|
9 |
Is the DTC cleared?
|
-
|
Go to Step 1
|
System OK
|
Traction control circuit short to ground
The EBCM monitors and evaluates the output from the hydraulic modulator pressure sensor to determine the brake fluid pressure applied to each wheel. In this way, the EBCM can determine the speed at which brake pedal force is applied.
Operates in conjunction with the EBCM self test initialization sequence.
If the EBCM detects a malfunction in the hydraulic modulator pressure sensor voltage output.
- The EBCM disables the ABS-TCS/ESP systems during the ignition cycle.
- One or more of the following warning indicators may be on:
- ABS-TCS warning indicator,
- Warning indication ABS-TCS,
- ESP warning indication,
- Brake fault indicator and/or
- Off course warning indication.
The following numbers represent the steps in the diagnostic table.
- Confirmation that the fault that caused this DTC is currently present.
- Confirmation of the integrity of the internal circuits of the ECBM controller. An internal fault within the ECBM may cause this DTC to be set.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the diagnostic system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to Diagnose Schema Check in this section.
|
2 |
Whether DTC C0131 is set (B2745) in this ignition cycle?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Go to Step 4
|
3 |
Are DTCs C0550 or C0551 also set?
|
-
|
Refer to DTCs C0550 and C0551 in this section.
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Has any cause of the problem been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Check the EBCM wiring connector for loose connections.
Has any cause of the problem been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 6
|
6 |
Replace hydraulic modulator. Cm. "Brake modulator assembly" in this section.
Is the repair finished?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
-
|
7 |
Whether DTC C0131 is set (B2745) in this ignition cycle?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to Step 8
|
8 |
On the scan tool, select the DTC display function.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs?
|
-
|
Go to the appropriate DTC table.
|
System OK
|
DTC B2750: Horn relay coil circuit - short to battery voltage
Important: Before performing a diagnostic procedure, you must always vehicle system diagnostic check.
Chain
|
Short circuit to ground
|
Open or increased resistance
|
Short circuit to supply voltage
|
Signal Characteristics
|
Horn relay control
|
1
|
2
|
B2750
|
-
|
Sound control
|
2
|
2
|
2
|
-
|
Ground horn
|
-
|
2
|
-
|
-
|
Horn switch ground
|
-
|
2
|
-
|
-
|
|
body controller (BCM) operates the horn relay by grounding the control circuit of the horn relay coil to energize the relay. When voltage is applied to the horn relay, the relay contacts close, applying voltage through the horn fuse and the horn control circuit to the horn.
The DTC can only set when the output is activated by command from the BCM.
The BCM detects a short to voltage in the horn relay control circuit for approximately 125 milliseconds.
The BCM disables the horn relay control output until the next ignition cycle.
- The fault code is cleared after the fault disappears.
- The current fault code will be logged when the exit request is cleared.
- The fault code in the log will be cleared after 50 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault.
Ignition ON, use a scan tool to command the horn control output on the horn relay, listening for relay clicks on and off commands.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the J2 harness connector at the engine fuse box.
- Connect a test lamp between the control circuit at terminal 22 and battery voltage.
- Use the scan tool to command the horn on and off. The control lamp should light up and go out in accordance with the commands.
- If the test lamp stays on, test the control circuit for a short to ground. If the circuit is OK, replace the body controller.
- If the test lamp stays off, test the control circuit for a short to voltage or an open/high resistance. If the circuit is OK, replace the body controller.
- If all circuits test normal, check or replace the engine fuse block.
Important: Perform a Post-Repair Diagnostic Check at the end of each diagnostic procedure.
- Junction block replacement
- Controller Information for Body Controller Replacement and Programming
DTC B2924: Anti-theft sensor 3 signal circuit (slope etc.)
The anti-theft function provides anti-theft protection by sounding an alarm and flashing the headlights and parking lights when an unauthorized entry into the vehicle is attempted or a burglary is detected.
The tilt sensor detects a change in the angular position of a parked vehicle. If the change in a certain angle exceeds the set value for a few seconds, the theft prevention system will sound an alarm. The sensor is automatically calibrated each time the vehicle is parked, so parking on a steep slope does not cause false alarms.
- The voltage in the system should be 9-16 V.
- The anti-theft system is in a ready state.
This DTC is set if the BCM detects an open or short to battery voltage or ground in the tilt sensor circuit.
The current DTC goes into the log when the exit command is canceled or the cause of the DTC is removed.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to section Vehicle system diagnostic check
|
2 |
Does the control lamp light up?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Go to Step 7
|
3 |
Using a DMM, measure the voltage on the tilt sensor signal circuit at the tilt sensor harness connector.
Is the measured voltage equal to the battery voltage?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Test the tilt sensor power circuit for a short to battery voltage, a short to ground, or an open circuit.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 6
|
5 |
Test the tilt sensor signal circuit for an open or short to ground.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 6
|
6 |
Check for a loose or loose connection in the tilt sensor harness connector.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 8
|
7 |
Repair the tilt sensor battery positive voltage supply circuit.
Has the cause been removed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
-
|
8 |
Replace tilt sensor.
Has the cause been removed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
-
|
9 |
Is the DTC cleared?
|
-
|
Go to Step 10
|
System OK
|
10 |
Replace BCM. Refer to the controller manual for replacement and programming procedures.
Has the replacement been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
DTC B3089: Anti-theft sensor 1 signal circuit (concussion, penetration, etc.)
The anti-theft function provides anti-theft protection by sounding an alarm and flashing the headlights and parking lights when an unauthorized entry into the vehicle is attempted or a burglary is detected.
When the anti-theft system (CTD) becomes ready and the intrusion sensor turns on, the BCM receives a power up confirmation signal from the intrusion sensor.
- The voltage in the system should be 9-16 V.
- The anti-theft system is in a ready state.
This DTC is set if the BCM detects an open or short to battery voltage or ground in the intrusion sensor circuit.
The current DTC goes into the log when the exit command is canceled or the cause of the DTC is removed.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to section Vehicle system diagnostic check
|
2 |
Does the control lamp light up?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Go to Step 7
|
3 |
Using a DMM, measure the voltage on the intrusion sensor signal circuit at the intrusion sensor harness connector.
Is the measured voltage equal to the battery voltage?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Test the intrusion sensor power circuit for a short to battery voltage, a short to ground, or an open circuit.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 6
|
5 |
Test the faulty tilt sensor signal circuit for an open or short to ground.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 6
|
6 |
Check for a loose or loose connection in the intrusion sensor harness connector.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 8
|
7 |
Repair the battery positive voltage supply circuit to the intrusion sensor.
Has the cause been removed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
-
|
8 |
Replace intrusion sensor.
Has the replacement been completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
-
|
9 |
Is the DTC cleared?
|
-
|
Go to Step 10
|
System OK
|
10 |
Replace BCM. Refer to the controller manual for replacement and programming procedures.
Has the replacement been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
DTC B3130: All door unlock circuit
Important: Before performing a diagnostic procedure, you must always vehicle system diagnostic check.
Chain
|
Short circuit to ground
|
Open or increased resistance
|
Short circuit to supply voltage
|
Signal Characteristics
|
Passenger door release relay control
|
B3130
|
1
|
1
|
-
|
|
When the door lock switch is in the UNLOCK position, ground is applied through the switch to the body controller (BCM). The BCM then supplies ground through the door unlock relay control circuit to the unlock relay coil in the instrument panel fuse box. The relay is activated and supplies voltage to all door lock assemblies.
The ignition switch is set to the ON position.
The BCM receives a voltage signal from the passenger door unlock relay control circuit.
The BCM stops trying to unlock the doors.
The BCM removes this DTC from the current DTC when the problem is corrected in the system.
Ignition on, move the door lock switch to the UNLOCK position. All doors must be unlocked.
- Disconnect connector J2 on the instrument panel fuse box. Check if the DTC is reset.
- If the DTC does not reset, replace the instrument panel fuse box.
- Check the door power relay control circuit for a short to voltage.
- If all circuits and connections are normal, replace the BCM.
Important: Perform a Post-Repair Diagnostic Check at the end of each diagnostic procedure.
- Controller Information for BCM Replacement, Tuning and Programming
- Dashboard Fuse Block Replacement
DTC B3135: Locking chain for all doors
Important: Before performing a diagnostic procedure, you must always vehicle system diagnostic check.
Chain
|
Short circuit to ground
|
Open or increased resistance
|
Short circuit to supply voltage
|
Signal Characteristics
|
Door Lock Relay Control
|
B3135
|
1
|
1
|
-
|
|
When the door lock switch is in the LOCK position, ground is applied through the switch to the body controller (BCM). The BCM then energizes the door lock relay control circuit to the lock relay coil in the instrument panel fuse box. The relay is activated and supplies voltage to all door lock assemblies.
The ignition switch is set to the ON position.
The BCM receives ground from the door lock relay control circuit.
The BCM stops trying to lock the doors.
The BCM removes this DTC from the current DTC when the problem is corrected in the system.
Ignition on, move the door lock switch to the LOCK position. All doors must be locked.
- Disconnect the lock relay in the instrument panel fuse box. Check if the DTC is reset.
- If no DTC is set, replace the relay.
- Disconnect connector J2 on the instrument panel fuse box. Check if the DTC is reset.
- If the DTC does not reset, replace the instrument panel fuse box.
- Test the door lock relay control circuit for a short to ground.
- If all circuits and connections are normal, replace the BCM.
Important: Perform a Post-Repair Diagnostic Check at the end of each diagnostic procedure.
- Controller Information for BCM Replacement, Tuning and Programming
- Dashboard Fuse Block Replacement
DTC B3265: Trunk/Tailgate/Sliding Window Release Output Circuit
Before performing a diagnostic procedure, vehicle system diagnostic check.
Chain
|
Short circuit to ground
|
Open or increased resistance
|
Short circuit to supply voltage
|
Signal Characteristics
|
Lift window release switch signal
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
-
|
Lifting glass latch release signal
|
B3265
|
1
|
1
|
-
|
Lift window release control
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
-
|
Lift-window release switch ground
|
-
|
1
|
-
|
-
|
Lift window release weight
|
-
|
1
|
-
|
-
|
|
The liftgate switch is an input to the body controller (BCM). The BCM supplies battery voltage to the signal circuit, and when the unlock switch is pressed, the voltage in the signal circuit drops. The BCM controls the liftgate release via the rear wiper motor controller. When a signal is received from the unlock switch, the BCM applies battery voltage to the lift glass latch release signal circuit. The rear wiper motor controller supplies voltage to the unlock actuator through the lift glass unlock actuator control circuit.
- The voltage in the system should be 9-18 V.
- An attempt is made to unlock the lifting window.
The lift glass latch release signal circuit is shorted to ground.
The BCM disables the liftgate latch release signal circuit output until the next ignition cycle.
- The DTC is current only as long as the liftgate command is active.
- The fault code in the log will clear after 50 ignition cycles without a fault.
- Disconnect the BCM connector J3.
- Verify that the test lamp does not illuminate when connected between the battery voltage circuit and the lift glass latch release signal circuit terminal at the harness connector.
- If the test lamp illuminates, test the signal circuit for a short to ground. If the circuits are OK, replace the rear wiper motor controller.
- If the liftgate latch release signal circuit is OK, replace the BCM.
Perform a post-repair diagnostic check after completing the diagnostic procedure.
DTC B3445: Brake light circuit
Before performing a diagnostic procedure, vehicle system diagnostic check.
When the brake pedal is depressed, a signal is sent to the BCM. The BCM then applies voltage to the stop lamp supply circuit.
Chain
|
Short circuit to ground
|
Open or increased resistance
|
Short circuit to supply voltage
|
Signal Characteristics
|
Stop lamp supply voltage
|
B3445
|
B3445
|
B3445
|
-
|
The ignition is on. The brake light must be commanded to turn on.
The BCM detects a short to voltage, a short to ground, or an open on the brake light supply circuit when the brake light is commanded.
Stop lights don't work.
- The conditions for issuing this DTC are no longer valid.
- The fault code is removed from the log after 100 ignition cycles without a fault.
- The BCM is commanded to clear the code from the scan tool.
Switch on the ignition, press the brake pedal. Stop lights should come on.
- Disconnect the brake lights and test each brake light assembly individually for internal shorts between all terminals.
- If shorts are found between the terminals, replace the brake light socket or board, respectively.
- Test the stop lamp power circuit for a short to voltage, a short to ground, an open, or high resistance.
- If all circuits and connections are normal, replace the BCM.
Perform a post-repair diagnostic check after completing the diagnostic procedure.
- Replacing the rear light bulb
- Controller Information for BCM Replacement and Programming
DTC B3622: Steering wheel control signal circuit
Important: Before performing a diagnostic procedure, you must always vehicle system diagnostic check.
body controller (BCM) controls the voltage in the signal circuit. If the voltage is too high, parts of the system may be damaged. If overvoltage is detected, the BCM will ignore toggle commands.
Ignition in the ON position.
The BCM detects a voltage above 18.5V for 100ms.
The BCM is ignoring the switch command.
- The DTC setting condition is corrected and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool.
- The BCM automatically clears the DTC in the log if the current DTC is not detected within 100 consecutive ignition cycles.
DTC B370C: Rain Sensor Intensity Signal Circuit
The rain sensor monitors the accumulation of moisture on the windshield and, based on the wiper/windshield washer status input, commands the windshield to clear the windshield to the BCM. The wiper/washer switch delay positions allow automatic rain sensor modes to be set. They also allow you to adjust the sensitivity to moisture accumulation, depending on the delay time before the signal to start the operating cycle of the wiper motor.
Auxiliary voltage is supplied to the rain sensor. When the ignition key is in the run or auxiliary position, the BCM sends a wiper/washer status signal to the rain sensor via the rain sensor signal circuit 1. When a wipe cycle is required, the rain sensor sends a signal to the BCM on signal circuit 2 to tell the wiper to operate.
- This DTC can only set when the output is activated by command from the BCM.
The BCM detects a short to battery voltage, a short to ground, or an open in the rain sensor signal 2 circuit.
The current DTC goes into the log when the exit command is canceled or the cause of the DTC is removed.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to Vehicle Diagnostic System Check
|
2 |
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Test the rain sensor ground circuit for an open or short to voltage.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Test the rain sensor signal circuit 2 for an open or short to ground, or a short to voltage.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Check for a loose or loose connection at the rain sensor harness connector.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 6
|
6 |
Replace rain sensor.
Has the cause been removed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
-
|
7 |
Is the DTC cleared?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
|
System OK
|
8 |
Replace BCM. Refer to the controller manual for replacement and programming procedures.
Has the replacement been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
DTC B370D: Rain Sensor Mode Control Circuit
The rain sensor monitors the accumulation of moisture on the windshield and, based on the wiper/windshield washer status input, commands the windshield to clear the windshield to the BCM. The wiper/washer switch delay positions allow automatic rain sensor modes to be set. They also allow you to adjust the sensitivity to moisture accumulation, depending on the delay time before the signal to start the operating cycle of the wiper motor.
Auxiliary voltage is supplied to the rain sensor. When the ignition key is in the run or auxiliary position, the BCM sends a wiper/washer status signal to the rain sensor via the rain sensor signal circuit 1. When a wipe cycle is required, the rain sensor sends a signal to the BCM on signal circuit 2 to tell the wiper to operate.
- This DTC can only set when the output is activated by command from the BCM.
The BCM detects a short to battery voltage, a short to ground, or an open in the rain sensor signal 1 circuit.
The current DTC goes into the log when the exit command is canceled or the cause of the DTC is removed.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to Vehicle Diagnostic System Check
|
2 |
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Test the rain sensor ground circuit for an open or short to voltage.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Test the rain sensor signal circuit 1 for an open or short to ground, or a short to voltage.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Check for a loose or loose connection at the rain sensor harness connector.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 6
|
6 |
Replace rain sensor.
Has the replacement been completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
-
|
7 |
Is the DTC cleared?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
|
System OK
|
8 |
Replace BCM. Refer to the controller manual for replacement and programming procedures.
Has the replacement been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
DTC B3715: Front Wiper Relay Control Circuit
Always perform a diagnostic test before performing a diagnostic procedure vehicle system diagnostic check.
Chain
|
Short circuit to ground
|
Open or increased resistance
|
Short circuit to supply voltage
|
Signal Characteristics
|
Windshield washer switch signal
|
6
|
8
|
1
|
-
|
Windshield wiper motor relay coil supply voltage
|
B3715
|
2
|
6
|
-
|
Windshield wiper high speed switch signal
|
6
|
4
|
1
|
-
|
Windshield wiper low speed switch signal
|
B3922
|
3
|
1
|
-
|
Windshield wiper motor park switch signal
|
5
|
5
|
-
|
-
|
High speed windshield wiper motor control
|
2
|
4
|
-
|
-
|
Windshield Wiper Motor Low Speed Control
|
2
|
3
|
-
|
-
|
Windshield wiper motor weight
|
-
|
2
|
-
|
-
|
Windshield wiper switch ground
|
-
|
1
|
-
|
-
|
Wiper high speed relay control
|
7
|
4
|
B3875
|
-
|
Ground wiper relay
|
-
|
2
|
-
|
-
|
|
body controller (BCM) controls the wiper relay control circuit. The voltage should be low when the wiper relay is not energized and close to system voltage when the relay is energized. After the BCM receives a low speed, intermittent wipe, or "drizzle", the controller responds by applying battery voltage through the wiper relay control circuit to the relay coil, energizing the wiper relay. Ground to the winding of the wiper relay is constantly supplied from the GX401 connector.
This DTC can only set when the output is activated by command from the BCM.
If the BCM detects a short to ground in the wiper relay control circuit.
The BCM does not activate the output.
- The current DTC goes into the log when the exit command is canceled or the cause of the DTC is removed.
- The DTC in the log will be cleared after 50 consecutive ignition cycles without the presence of a fault.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the J2 harness connector at the engine fuse box.
- Connect a test lamp between the control circuit at terminal 25 and ground.
- Use the scan tool to command the wiper relay on and off. The control lamp should light up and go out in accordance with the commands.
- If the test lamp stays on, test the control circuit for a short to voltage. If the circuits are OK, check or replace the body controller.
- If the test lamp never illuminates, test the control circuit for a short to ground, an open, or high resistance. If the circuits are OK, check or replace the body controller.
- If all circuits test normal, check or replace the engine fuse block.
Important: Perform a Post-Repair Diagnostic Check at the end of each diagnostic procedure.
- Engine Fuse Block Replacement
- Controller Information for BCM Replacement and Programming
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC B3794: Cruise Control Function Request Circuit
The vehicle has fault codes with the following symptoms. More information about symptoms.
DTC Descriptions
|
Wrong signal
|
stuck drive
|
The cruise control switch is an input to the body controller (BCM). The BCM monitors the SET/COAST cruise control switch signal circuits (SET/COUNTER) and RESUME/ACCELERATE (RECOVER/SPEED UP) in order to determine when the driver requires one of the system functions to be performed. The BCM detects a special voltage signal on the SET/COAST cruise control switch circuit (SET/COUNTER) and RESUME/ACCELERATE (RECOVER/SPEED UP), when the driver operates the switch.
- The speed stabilizer switch is set to the on position.
- The ignition switch is set to the ON position.
- The BCM detects an incorrect voltage signal on the switch signal circuits "+ RES" And "- SET" speed control systems.
- The condition described is valid for 0.5 seconds.
- The BCM stores the DTC information in memory if the diagnostic run ends with a fault detected.
- Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) does not burn.
- The cruise control system is disabled.
- The fault code is transferred to the log after the fault has been corrected.
- The fault code in the log is cleared after 100 ignition cycles without a fault.
- The BCM is commanded to clear the code from the scan tool.
If an intermittent fault is found, see section "Checking for intermittent faults and poor contact in the connectors".
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to section Vehicle system diagnostic check
|
2 |
Parameter "cruise control switch" shows an error?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Go to Step 4
|
3 |
Parameter "cruise control switch" shows an error?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 11
|
4 |
Parameter "cruise control switch" shows an error?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Parameter "cruise control switch" shows an error?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 6
|
6 |
Parameter "cruise control switch" shows an error?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Diagnostic Tips
|
7 |
Important: The cruise control switch must be in the ON position for the multimeter to correctly display the switch resistance values "SET/COAST".
Are the cruise control function switch resistance values measured within the specified ranges?
|
Off = open circuit
On = 7.8 kΩ - 8.6 kΩ
Resume = 2.7 kΩ - 3.0 kΩ
Set = 1.2 kΩ - 1.3 kΩ
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 11
|
8 |
Check voltage circuit "ignition 1" for increased resistance.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 15
|
Go to Step 10
|
9 |
Check switch signal circuits "SET/COAST" And "RESUME/ACCELERATE" cruise control systems for a short circuit to the supply voltage.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 15
|
Go to Step 2
|
10 |
Check switch signal circuits "SET/COAST" And "RESUME/ACCELERATE" cruise control systems for increased resistance.
Has the repair been completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 15
|
Go to Step 12
|
11 |
Inspect the Multi-ASM switch for poor contact.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 15
|
Go to Step 13
|
12 |
Check for a poor connection at the body controller harness connector.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 15
|
-
|
13 |
Replace cruise control switch.
Has the replacement been completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 15
|
-
|
14 |
Replace BCM. Refer to the controller manual for replacement and programming procedures.
Has the replacement been completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 15
|
-
|
15 |
Is the DTC cleared?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
System OK
|
DTC B3812: Theft Deterrent Sensor Ground Circuit
The anti-theft function provides anti-theft protection by sounding an alarm and flashing the headlights and parking lights when an unauthorized entry into the vehicle is attempted or a burglary is detected.
- The voltage in the system should be 9-16 V.
- The anti-theft system is in a ready state.
This DTC sets if the BCM detects an open or short to battery voltage or ground on the anti-theft sensor ground circuit.
The current DTC goes into the log when the exit command is canceled or the cause of the DTC is removed.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to section Vehicle system diagnostic check
|
2 |
Check for a loose or loose connection in the intrusion sensor harness connector.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Check for a loose or loose connection at the body controller harness connector.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Replace intrusion sensor.
Has the replacement been completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
-
|
6 |
Is the DTC cleared?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
System OK
|
7 |
Replace BCM. Refer to the controller manual for replacement and programming procedures.
Has the replacement been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
DTC B3873: Front Washer Relay Circuit
Important: Before performing a diagnostic procedure, you must always vehicle system diagnostic check.
Chain
|
Short circuit to ground
|
Open or increased resistance
|
Short circuit to supply voltage
|
Signal Characteristics
|
Windshield washer switch signal
|
2
|
1
|
3
|
-
|
Windshield washer pump control
|
1
|
1
|
2
|
-
|
Windshield washer relay control
|
2
|
1
|
B3873
|
-
|
Windshield washer pump weight
|
-
|
1
|
-
|
-
|
Windshield wiper switch ground
|
-
|
3
|
-
|
-
|
|
The windshield washer function is controlled by the body controller (BCM). When the washer switch is pressed, ground is applied through the switch contacts and the signal circuit to the BCM, indicating a wash request. The BCM then applies ground through the control circuit to the windshield washer pump relay coil, energizing the relay. When the relay is energized, battery voltage from fuses EF2 and EF3 is supplied through the relay switch contacts and the control circuit to the windshield washer fluid pump.
This DTC can only set when the output is activated by command from the BCM.
This DTC sets if the BCM detects a short to battery voltage in the wiper high speed relay control circuit.
The BCM does not activate the output.
- The current DTC goes into the log when the exit command is canceled or the cause of the DTC is removed.
- The DTC in the log will be cleared after 50 consecutive ignition cycles without the presence of a fault.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the J2 harness connector at the instrument panel fuse box.
- Connect a test lamp between the control circuit at terminal 43 and battery voltage.
- Use the scan tool to command the wiper/washer motor on and off. The control lamp should light up and go out in accordance with the commands.
- If the test lamp stays on, test the control circuit for a short to ground. If the circuit is OK, replace the body controller.
- If the test lamp stays off, test the control circuit for a short to voltage or an open/high resistance. If the circuit is OK, replace the body controller.
- If all circuits test normal, check or replace the engine fuse block.
Important: Perform a Post-Repair Diagnostic Check at the end of each diagnostic procedure.
- Junction block replacement
- Controller Information for BCM Replacement and Programming
DTC B3875: Wiper High Speed Relay Circuit
Important: Before performing a diagnostic procedure, you must always vehicle system diagnostic check.
Chain
|
Short circuit to ground
|
Open or increased resistance
|
Short circuit to supply voltage
|
Signal Characteristics
|
Windshield washer switch signal
|
6
|
8
|
1
|
-
|
Windshield wiper motor relay coil supply voltage
|
B3715
|
2
|
6
|
-
|
Windshield wiper high speed switch signal
|
6
|
4
|
1
|
-
|
Windshield wiper low speed switch signal
|
B3922
|
3
|
1
|
-
|
Windshield wiper motor park switch signal
|
5
|
5
|
-
|
-
|
High speed windshield wiper motor control
|
2
|
4
|
-
|
-
|
Windshield Wiper Motor Low Speed Control
|
2
|
3
|
-
|
-
|
Windshield wiper motor weight
|
-
|
2
|
-
|
-
|
Windshield wiper switch ground
|
-
|
1
|
-
|
-
|
Wiper high speed relay control
|
7
|
4
|
B3875
|
-
|
Ground wiper relay
|
-
|
2
|
-
|
-
|
|
body controller (BCM) controls the high wiper speed relay control circuit only when the high wiper speed mode is on. When a high wiper speed command is issued, the BCM responds by grounding the high wiper relay control circuit to the relay coil, energizing the high wiper speed relay.
This DTC can only set when the output is activated by command from the BCM.
This DTC sets if the BCM detects a short to battery voltage in the wiper high speed relay control circuit.
The BCM does not activate the output.
- The current DTC goes into the log when the exit command is canceled or the cause of the DTC is removed.
- The DTC in the log will be cleared after 50 consecutive ignition cycles without the presence of a fault.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the J2 harness connector at the engine fuse box.
- Connect a test lamp between the control circuit at terminal 21 and battery voltage.
- Use the scan tool to command the wiper high speed relay on and off. The control lamp should light up and go out in accordance with the commands.
- If the test lamp stays on, test the control circuit for a short to ground. If the circuits are OK, check or replace the body controller.
- If the test lamp stays off, test the control circuit for a short to voltage or an open/high resistance. If the circuits are OK, check or replace the body controller.
- If all circuits test normal, check or replace the engine fuse block.
Important: Perform a Post-Repair Diagnostic Check at the end of each diagnostic procedure.
- Engine Fuse Block Replacement
- Controller Information for BCM Replacement and Programming
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
DTC B3922 Front Wiper Function Select Circuit
body controller (BCM) monitors the windshield wiper low speed switch signal circuit. When the wiper switch is in the low speed position, battery voltage is applied through the switch contacts, series of resistors, and the low speed switch signal circuit to the BCM. The BCM then applies positive battery voltage to the wiper relay control circuit, causing it to operate. In this case, the battery voltage is supplied from the WRP fuse through the switching contacts of the relay to the windshield wiper motor.
- The ignition switch is set to the ON position.
- The ignition voltage is between 9 and 16 V.
The BCM detects a short to ground or a short to voltage on the windshield wiper low speed switch signal circuit.
- The BCM does not activate the low speed output.
- The windshield wipers will only operate in high speed mode.
- This DTC clears when the cause of the problem is corrected.
- The history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles without a malfunction.
Perform a visual inspection for disconnected connectors or poor contact on all associated components.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to section Vehicle system diagnostic check
|
2 |
Are the windshield wipers working properly?
|
-
|
Check for Intermittent Fault and Loose Connectors
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Does the parameter show "Windscreen wiper switch" state OFF (turned off)?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Test the low speed wiper switch signal circuit for the following:
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 6
|
5 |
Inspect the harness connector at the windshield washer/wiper switch for loose connections.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 7
|
6 |
Check for a poor connection in the body controller wiring harness connector (BCM).
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 8
|
7 |
Replace the windshield wiper switch. Cm. "Replacing the multifunction turn signal switch".
Has the replacement been completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
-
|
8 |
Replace BCM. Refer to the controller manual for replacement and programming procedures.
Has the replacement been completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
-
|
9 |
Clear the DTCs using a scan tool.
Is the DTC cleared?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
System OK
|
DTC B3933: A/C evaporator temperature sensor circuit (A/C) - voltage above threshold
Heating, ventilation and air conditioning system controller (HVAC) monitors the evaporator temperature by means of an evaporator temperature sensor. When the air is cold, the sensor resistance and signal voltage are high. When the air is warm, the sensor resistance and signal voltage are low.
- The ignition is on.
The HVAC controller detects that the evaporator temperature sensor signal circuit voltage is below 0.09V (5 counts) or above 4.90 V (250 counts).
- Segment lights up on HVAC controller "A/C OFF" ("air conditioning off").
- The air conditioner compressor turns off.
- The fault code will be logged if the HVAC controller stops detecting a fault.
- The fault code in the log will clear after 50 ignition cycles without a fault.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
The numbers below represent the steps in the diagnostic table.
- This step tests the correct operation of the circuit in the upper voltage range.
- This step tests the circuit for proper operation in the lower voltage range. If the jumper fuse blows during this test, there is a short to voltage in the signal circuit.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to section Vehicle system diagnostic check
|
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the parameter "Evaporator temperature" is in the specified range?
|
0.09 - 4.90 V
|
Go to Step 3
|
Go to Step 4
|
3 |
Check the connection on the climate control panel and replace the leads if necessary.
Is the repair finished?
|
-
|
System OK
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Parameter "Evaporator temperature" above the specified value?
|
4.09 V
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 6
|
5 |
Parameter "Evaporator temperature" below the specified value?
|
0.09 V
|
Go to Step 10
|
Go to Step 7
|
6 |
Test the evaporator temperature sensor signal circuit for a short to ground.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 11
|
7 |
Test the evaporator temperature sensor signal circuit for one of the following:
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 8
|
8 |
Test the evaporator temperature sensor low reference circuit for one of the following:
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 9
|
9 |
Test the following signal circuits for a short to voltage:
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 11
|
10 |
Inspect the evaporator temperature sensor harness connector for loose connections.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 12
|
11 |
Check harness connector at HVAC controller (HVAC) for contact violations.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 13
|
12 |
Replace evaporator temperature sensor. See Section 7B, Manual control of the heating, ventilation and air conditioning system.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
-
|
13 |
Replace HVAC controller. For replacement, setup, and programming procedures, see section 7B, "Manual control of the heating, ventilation and air conditioning system».
Has the replacement been completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
-
|
14 |
Is the DTC cleared?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
System OK
|
DTC P0826: Upshift and downshift chain
The BCM controls the TUTD switches (upshift/downshift paddles), located in the passenger compartment, which the driver can use to manually control the shifting of an automatic transmission. The following two types of TUTD systems are supported.
Driver shift control. When this function is activated, the transmission is locked in the current gear and the TUTD switches are used to issue upshift or downshift commands.
Electronic range selection. When this feature is activated, the TUTD switches are used to set the maximum gear the transmission will operate in, but it will automatically downshift to a lower gear when needed.
The BCM monitors the TUTD switch to enable and disable the driver shift control or electronic range selection function, depending on the selected calibration. The status of these elements is transmitted to the power plant system via a high-speed local area network.
The BCM monitors the status of the switches and communicates their status to the powerplant system via a high speed LAN.
The BCM monitors the status of the TUTD switches using diagnostic algorithms for open circuits, shorts to voltage or ground, or stuck conditions. If the BCM detects any malfunction in the TUTD shift mechanism, it will automatically disable the driver shift control function or the electronic range selection function.
The BCM detects open circuits, shorts to battery voltage or ground, and stuck switches.
Shift control is prohibited.
The current fault code is cleared after the fault disappears.
- Wiring harness between up/down switch and BCM
- Gear up/down switch
- BCM
Gear lever position
|
output pin (6)
|
D
|
-0.3... 0.3 V
|
m
|
0.68... 0.78 V
|
M+
|
2.18... 2.55 V
|
M-
|
1.11... 1.30 V
|
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Repair a temporary loose contact in the connector.
|
2 |
Is DTC P0826 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Repair a temporary loose contact in the connector.
|
3 |
Test the 12V reference circuit for a short to ground or an open between the up/down switch and the BCM.
Has a fault been found?
|
-
|
Repair short to ground or open circuit.
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Test the signal circuit for an open, short to voltage, short to ground between the up/down switch and the BCM.
Has a fault been found?
|
-
|
Repair an open, short to voltage, or ground in the signal circuit.
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Inspect the circuit for an open, short to voltage, or ground between the up/down switch and ground.
Has a problem been found?
|
-
|
Repair an open, short to voltage, or ground in the circuit.
|
Go to Step 6
|
6 |
With the ignition on, check the voltage at the output terminal of the up/down switch by moving the shift lever. See diagnostic guidelines.
Does the measured value match the specified value?
|
-
|
Replace BCM.
|
Replace shift lever assembly.
|
DTC U0073: Controller communication bus not working
Before performing a diagnostic procedure, vehicle system diagnostic check.
GMLAN High Speed Serial Links are high speed serial data buses used for communication between controllers. Typical data rates must be high enough to provide the required response time for real-time operation. In addition, high-speed GMLAN serial links are connected directly to the diagnostic socket (DLC).
- The supply voltage of the controllers is within the normal operating range.
- Vehicle power mode requires serial communication.
The controller that generated the DTC has attempted to communicate over GMLAN lines more than 3 times.
- The controller stops transmitting all commands.
- The controller uses standard values for all parameters received via serial communication lines.
- The controller inhibits the setting of all other DTCs.
- The current fault code is cleared after the fault disappears.
- The DTC is cleared from the log when the ignition cycle counter in the controller reaches the reset threshold of 50 without recurring the fault.
- The cause of the intermittent failure may be caused by a short in the high speed GMLAN links.
- This DTC cannot be received with current status. Symptom diagnostics in progress "The scan tool does not communicate with a device on a high speed GMLAN".
- Specific controllers using the high speed GMLAN link are listed in the link list.
DTC U0100: Lost Communication With Engine/Powertrain Controller (ECM/PCM)
DTC U0101: Lost Communication With Transmission Controller (TCM)
DTC U0155: Lost Communication With Instrument Cluster Controller (IPC)
DTC U0164: Lost communication with body controller (BCM)
Before performing a diagnostic procedure, vehicle system diagnostic check.
Chain
|
Short circuit to ground
|
Open or increased resistance
|
Short circuit to supply voltage
|
Signal Characteristics
|
Low speed GMLAN serial link
|
1
|
U0140 - U0214
|
1
|
-
|
Battery positive voltage circuits
|
U0100 - U0214
|
U0100 - U0214
|
-
|
-
|
Ignition Voltage Circuits
|
U0100 - U0214
|
U0100 - U0214
|
-
|
-
|
Controller Ground Circuits
|
-
|
U0100 - U0214
|
-
|
-
|
Auxiliary serial line wakeup circuit
|
U1814
|
U0100, U0101
|
-
|
-
|
Enable Serial Link
|
U2099
|
U0121
|
-
|
-
|
|
Controllers connected to the high and low speed GMLAN serial links monitor serial communications during normal vehicle operation. Between the controllers there is an exchange of operational information and commands. The controllers have pre-recorded information about what messages should be exchanged over the serial links in each virtual network. These messages are monitored and in addition certain regular messages are used by the receiving controller to determine the availability of the sending controller. Each message contains the identification number of the transmitting controller.
body controller (BCM) activates the serial line enable and auxiliary wake-up circuits for the serial line by applying voltage when the ignition switch is in the ACC, ON, or START position. Serial link enable circuit wakes up brake controller (EBCM) for bus communication, and an auxiliary serial line wake-up circuit wakes up the motor controller (ECM) and gearbox controller (TCM).
- The voltage in the system is 9 - 16 V.
- Serial communication is required for the vehicle power mode master to operate.
A monitored regular message indicating the availability of the transmitting controller was not received.
The controllers have never signaled, so certain subsystems will not work.
- The current fault code is cleared after the fault disappears.
- The DTC is cleared from the log when the ignition cycle counter in the controller reaches the reset threshold of 50 without recurring the fault.
- Using the above list of DTC definitions, determine which of the controllers is out of communication.
- If communication with multiple controllers is lost, select the one closest to the data link connector (DLC).
- For information about which GMLAN link - high speed or low speed - a particular controller uses, see "Reference information on communication channels".
- Some controllers lack internal protection for certain voltage outputs and may cause the battery positive voltage fuse or ignition voltage source to blow. If the input voltage fuse is blown but no short circuit is detected on this circuit, verify that the controllers do not have a voltage output circuit shorted to ground before replacing the controller.
- This diagnostic can be applied to any controller that needs to communicate over a high or low speed GMLAN serial link, provided the vehicle is equipped with the option that uses this controller.
- Use the above list of DTC definitions and diagnostic tips to determine which controller is out of communication to check.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the controller that is not communicating.
Important: Only high speed GMLAN controllers have a serial line enable circuit OR an auxiliary serial line wakeup circuit. Refer to the controller diagrams to determine which controllers have these circuits. If the offending controller is missing one of these circuits, go to step 4.
- Ignition ON, verify the test lamp illuminates between the serial link enable circuit OR the serial link auxiliary wakeup circuit and ground.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate, repair the open or high resistance in the circuit. If there are no open circuits, replace the BCM.
- Ignition ON, test for a test lamp illuminated between all of the battery positive voltage circuits and ground.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate, repair the short to ground or open/high resistance in the circuit. If the circuit fuse is blown, also check the positive voltage outputs on the controller for a short to ground. If the circuits are OK, replace the failed controller.
- Test for a test lamp illuminated between all ignition voltage circuits and ground.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate, repair the short to ground or open/high resistance in the circuit. If the circuit fuse is blown, also check the positive voltage outputs on the controller for a short to ground. If the circuits are OK, replace the failed controller.
- Verify that the resistance between the controller ground circuits and ground is less than 1 ohm.
- If it is greater than 1 ohm, repair the open in the ground circuit.
- Use the link list to determine if the offending controller is using a low speed GMLAN serial link.
- If the controller only uses high speed GMLAN, replace the controller.
- Verify that the low speed GMLAN serial link circuit resistance between the offending controller and the controller issuing the DTC is less than 1 ohm.
- If resistance is greater than 1 Ω, test the low speed GMLAN serial link circuit for an open or high resistance.
- If all circuits are OK, replace the controller with the communication problem.
Perform a post-repair diagnostic check after completing the diagnostic procedure.
- For information on replacing, configuring, and programming controllers, see "Controller Details"
- Replacing the GMLAN wiring
DTC U1814: High speed serial link enable circuit with transmission controller
Before performing a diagnostic procedure, vehicle system diagnostic check.
Chain
|
Short circuit to ground
|
Open or increased resistance
|
Short circuit to supply voltage
|
Signal Characteristics
|
Auxiliary serial line wakeup circuit
|
U1814
|
U0100
|
-
|
-
|
Auxiliary serial line wakeup circuit is a positive voltage signal to wake up the motor controller (ECM) and gearbox controller (TCM). The signal is activated in two ways: each time the ignition switch is moved to the ACC or RUN position, or each time the body controller (BCM) determines that a communication request is being received from the power plant. When the ignition switch is in the ACC or RUN position, the auxiliary voltage circuit input on the BCM is internally connected to the output of the auxiliary serial line wakeup circuit, and these controllers are energized. The BCM energizes the auxiliary serial wakeup circuit also when powertrain communication is needed and the ignition switch is not in the ACC or RUN position, such as during remote start.
- The voltage in the system is 9 - 16 V.
- Serial communication is required for the vehicle power mode master to operate.
The BCM detects a short to ground on the auxiliary wake-up serial line circuit.
- The controllers use the default values of the missing parameters until the next ignition cycle.
- The controllers have never signaled, so certain subsystems will not work.
- The engine cannot be started.
- The current fault code is cleared after the fault disappears.
- The DTC is cleared from the log when the ignition cycle counter in the controller reaches the reset threshold of 50 without recurring the fault.
- Use the multimeter's MIN/MAX function to locate an intermittent fault.
- A short to ground can also cause multiple DTCs to be set "Communication failure" from controllers connected to a high speed GMLAN link.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the ECM and TCM harness connectors one at a time. After each disconnect, check for current DTCs. DTC U1814 should remain current.
- If the DTC is logged, replace the controller that was disconnected before the DTC was logged.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the BCM.
- Test for infinite resistance between the auxiliary serial line wakeup circuit and ground.
- If the resistance is not infinite, repair the short to ground in the serial link circuit.
- If all is well, replace the BCM.
Perform a post-repair diagnostic check after completing the diagnostic procedure.
See controller details for replacement and programming.
DTC U2099: High Speed Serial Link Enable Circuit
Before performing a diagnostic procedure, vehicle system diagnostic check.
Chain
|
Short circuit to ground
|
Open or increased resistance
|
Short circuit to supply voltage
|
Signal Characteristics
|
Enable Serial Link
|
U2099, U0100 - U0299?
|
U0100 - U0299
|
U0100 - U0299?
|
-
|
? The engine does not start.
? Only history. When removed, the DTC returns after a few ignition cycles.
|
Chain
|
normal range
|
Short circuit to ground
|
cliff
|
Short circuit to supply voltage
|
Operating conditions: Ignition switch in the ACC or RUN position
|
||||
Enable Serial Link
|
ON
|
Turned off
|
ON
|
ON
|
Operating conditions: Ignition switch OFF
|
||||
Enable Serial Link
|
Turned off
|
Turned off
|
Turned off
|
ON
|
body controller (BCM) activates the serial link enable circuit when the ignition switch is in the ACC, ON, or START position. The serial link enable circuit wakes up the electronic braking system controller (EBCM) to establish communication on the bus.
- The voltage in the system is 9 - 16 V.
- Serial communication is required for the vehicle power mode master to operate.
The BCM detects a short to ground on the serial link enable circuit.
- If there is a fault, the command output is turned off.
- The controllers use the default values of the missing parameters until the next ignition cycle.
- The controllers have never signaled, so certain subsystems will not work.
- The engine cannot be started while the circuit is shorted to ground.
- The current fault code is cleared after the fault disappears.
- The DTC is cleared from the log when the ignition cycle counter in the controller reaches the reset threshold of 50 without recurring the fault.
- Use the multimeter's MIN/MAX function to locate an intermittent fault.
- A short to ground will also result in multiple DTCs in the log "Communication failure" from controllers connected to a high speed GMLAN link.
Using a scan tool, observe the high speed command parameter in the body controller data list (BCM) / output signals by opening the driver's door and moving the ignition key to the RUN position (JOB). The reading should be within the normal range of the typical scan tool data above.
If all parameters are correct and the DTC is current, replace the BCM.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the EBCM.
- Check for current DTCs. DTC U2099 should remain current.
- If the DTC is logged, replace the EBCM.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the BCM.
- Test for infinite resistance between the serial link enable circuit and ground.
- If the resistance is not infinite, repair the short to ground in the enable circuit.
- If all is well, replace the BCM.
Perform a post-repair diagnostic check after completing the diagnostic procedure.
See controller details for replacement and programming.