DTC
|
Description
|
B0163
|
Short to ground or open circuit of the input voltage of the interior sensor
|
B0173
|
Short to battery voltage or open duct temperature sensor input voltage circuit
|
B0183
|
Short to battery voltage or open circuit in sunlight sensor
|
B0193
|
Short to battery voltage or power module open circuit (fan speed)
|
B0228
|
Short to battery voltage or open air intake motor feedback voltage circuit
|
B0283
|
Short to battery voltage or open circuit of heated rear window
|
B0413
|
Short to battery voltage or open circuit of the air mixing damper feedback voltage circuit
|
B1000
|
ROM or calibration memory failure
|
B3779
|
Short to battery voltage or open circuit of mode damper feedback voltage
|
B3843
|
Short to battery voltage or open circuit of pollution control sensor input voltage
|
B3933
|
Short to ground or open circuit of the input voltage of the temperature sensor of the evaporator of the air conditioning system
|
U0020
|
Characteristics of the low speed CAN communication bus
|
U0073
|
Controller communication bus not working
|
U0140
|
Lost communication with body controller (BCM)
|
U0155
|
Disruption of communication with the instrument cluster (IPC)
|
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
- Code B0163 Front PCAT Sensor Input Voltage Short or Open Circuit
- Code B0163 Front PCAT Sensor Input Voltage Circuit Short to Ground or Open
The interior sensor or front PCAT sensor allows the HVAC controller to monitor the temperature in the vehicle.
Ignition in position "ON".
- The HVAC controller detects that the air temperature setting is less than 0.27V or greater than 4.64V.
- The HVAC controller detects a short to battery positive in the in-car sensor or PCAT sensor circuit.
- The HVAC controller detects an open in-cabin or PCAT sensor control circuit.
The value of the interior sensor or PCAT sensor is set to 25°.
- The fault code will be logged if the HVAC controller stops detecting a fault.
- Ignition in position "ON" or "OFF".
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
The numbers below indicate the numbers of operations in the diagnostic table.
- Checking the resistance of the interior sensor or PCAT sensor (2.2 kΩ at 25°C).
- Checks voltage supplied to in-cabin sensor or PCAT sensor from HVAC controller (2.2 V at 25°C)
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to section «Vehicle system diagnostic check»
|
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the in-cabin sensor parameter is within the specified range?
|
0.27~4.64V
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Does the scan tool display an in-cabin sensor data parameter greater than the specified value?
|
4.64 V
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 5
|
4 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the Duct Sensor Data Parameter is below the specified value?
|
0.27 V
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Check the signal circuit of the in-cabin sensor for a short to ground.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 9
|
6 |
Test the in-car sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage, high resistance, or an open.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Test the in-car sensor low reference circuit for high resistance or an open.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 9
|
8 |
Check the in-car sensor harness connector for poor contact.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 10
|
9 |
Check harness connector at HVAC controller (HVAC) for contact violations.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 11
|
10 |
Replace interior sensor.
Is the replacement completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
-
|
11 |
Replace HVAC controller.
Is the replacement completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
-
|
12 |
Does the fault code re-enter?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
System OK
|
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
- Code B0173 Short to battery voltage or open circuit of airway sensor input voltage
- Code B0173 Duct Sensor Input Voltage Short to Ground or Open Circuit
The front air duct sensor allows the HVAC controller to monitor the temperature in the vehicle.
Ignition in position "ON".
- The HVAC controller detects that the air temperature setting is less than 0.27V or greater than 4.64V.
- The HVAC controller detects a short to battery positive in the duct sensor circuit.
- The HVAC controller detects an open duct sensor control circuit.
The duct sensor value is set to 75°.
- The fault code will be logged if the HVAC controller stops detecting a fault.
- Ignition in position "ON" or "OFF".
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
The numbers below indicate the numbers of operations in the diagnostic table.
- Air duct sensor voltage is checked (2.2 V at 25°C).
- Checking the resistance of the duct sensor (2.2 kΩ at 25°C)
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to section «Vehicle system diagnostic check»
|
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the "Duct sensor" is in the specified range?
|
0.27~4.64V
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the "Duct sensor" greater than the specified value?
|
4.64 V
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 5
|
4 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the "Duct sensor" less than the specified value?
|
0.27V
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Test the appropriate duct sensor signal circuit for a short to ground.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 9
|
6 |
Test the duct sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage, high resistance, or an open.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
2.2V
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Check the duct sensor reference circuit.
Does the scan tool indicate that the "Duct sensor" is in the specified range?
|
2.2 kOhm
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 9
|
8 |
Check the airway sensor harness connector for loose connections.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 10
|
9 |
Check harness connector at HVAC controller (HVAC) for contact violations.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 11
|
10 |
Replace air duct sensor.
Is the replacement completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
-
|
11 |
Replace HVAC controller.
Is the replacement completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
-
|
12 |
Does the fault code re-enter?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
System OK
|
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
- Code B0183 Short to battery voltage or open circuit of the front left solar radiation sensor.
- Code B0183 Short to ground or open circuit of the front left solar radiation sensor.
The front left solar sensor provides input to the HVAC controller on the amount of heat load the sun is putting on the vehicle interior. The solar radiation sensor is a photodiode that is sensitive to light intensity. The HVAC controller supplies 5V to internal input resistors connected to the front left solar sensor signal circuits. The HVAC controller provides ground to the sensors via a low reference circuit. The HVAC controller monitors voltage fluctuations at the solar sensor and converts the voltages to counts, where 1 volt is approximately equal to 51 counts. As the intensity of the light increases, solar sensors pass more current through the circuits, and the voltage values of the signals decrease. As the light intensity decreases, the solar sensors pass less current through the circuits, and the voltage values of the signals increase.
Ignition in position "ON".
- The HVAC controller determines that the value of the solar sensor parameter is less than 0.20V or greater than 4.64V.
- The HVAC controller detects a short to battery positive in the solar sensor circuit.
- The HVAC controller detects an open in the solar sensor control circuit.
The duct sensor value is set to 0.
- The fault code will be logged if the HVAC controller stops detecting a fault.
- Ignition in position "ON" or "OFF".
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
The numbers below indicate the numbers of operations in the diagnostic table.
- The current strength at the output of the HVAC controller is checked. (In direct sunlight: 3.2 V, and in the shade: 4.0 V)
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to section «Vehicle system diagnostic check»
|
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the Sun Sensor parameter is within the specified range?
|
0.27~4.64V
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the corresponding solar sensor parameter is greater than the specified value?
|
4.64V
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 5
|
4 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the solar sensor parameter is below the specified value?
|
0.20V
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Test the appropriate signal circuit of the solar sensor assembly for a short to ground.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 9
|
6 |
Test the appropriate solar sensor assembly signal circuit for a short to voltage, high resistance, or an open.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
2.2V
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Test the low reference circuit of the solar sensor assembly for a high resistance or an open.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 9
|
8 |
Check the harness connector of the solar sensor assembly for a loose connection.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 10
|
9 |
Check harness connector at HVAC controller (HVAC) for contact violations.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
3.2~4.0V
|
Go to step 12
|
Go to step 11
|
10 |
Replace solar sensor assembly.
Is the replacement completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
-
|
11 |
Replace HVAC controller. See replacement, installation, and programming information.
Is the replacement completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 12
|
-
|
12 |
Does the fault code re-enter?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
System OK
|
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
- Code B0193 Short to battery voltage or power module circuit open.
- Code B0193 Short to ground or open circuit of the power module.
The power transistor is designed to drive the electric fan and input the signal to the HVAC controller.
Ignition in position "ON".
- Electric fan operating voltage below 5.0V (actual fan feedback voltage), greater than 9.0V fan operating voltage.
- The operating voltage of the electric fan is higher than 9.0 V (actual fan feedback voltage), below 5.0V fan operating voltage.
- The HVAC controller detects an open or short in the electric fan control circuit.
The value of the interior sensor is set to 25°
- The fault code will be logged if the HVAC controller stops detecting a fault.
- Ignition in position "ON" or "OFF".
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
The numbers below indicate the numbers of operations in the diagnostic table.
- The voltage levels of the electric fan are checked, from the lowest to the highest level, and the voltage of all levels is increased by 0.5 V.
Level
|
0
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
IN
|
0
|
4.0
|
4.5
|
5.0
|
5.5
|
6.0
|
6.5
|
7.0
|
Level
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
12
|
13
|
14
|
15
|
IN
|
7.5
|
8.0
|
8.5
|
9.0
|
9.5
|
10.0
|
10.5
|
Max
|
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to section «Vehicle system diagnostic check»
|
2 |
Test the appropriate signal circuit of the power transistor assembly for a short to ground.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Test the appropriate signal circuit of the power transistor assembly for a short to voltage, high resistance, or an open.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
The voltage of the power transistor is checked and changed each level.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Check the power transistor assembly harness connector for poor contact.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 5
|
6 |
Check harness connector at HVAC controller (HVAC) for contact violations.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
5.0V
|
Go to step 8
|
Go to step 7
|
7 |
Replace the power transistor assembly.
Is the replacement completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 8
|
-
|
8 |
Does the fault code re-enter?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
System OK
|
The following fault codes apply to HVAC damper actuators:
- Code B0228 Short to battery voltage or an open in the air intake damper feedback voltage circuit.
- Code B0228 Short to ground or open in the air intake damper feedback voltage circuit.
- Code B0228 The air intake damper feedback signal is invalid.
The HVAC controller controls the damper actuators of the HVAC system (HVAC), to regulate the airflow through the HVAC system. Each drive consists of a stepper motor, a logic circuit and a potentiometer. A potentiometer inside the damper actuator allows the controller to monitor the current position of the actuator input shaft. The controller applies a 5V signal voltage to the potentiometer in the 5V reference circuit. The controller provides ground to the potentiometer via the low reference circuit. The HVAC controller monitors the voltage drop across a potentiometer in the damper position signal circuit. As the actuator shaft rotates, the voltage in the damper position signal circuit changes. The HVAC controller calibrates the range of the HVAC damper actuators when it is initially powered by the battery positive voltage circuit. During calibration, the controller commands the actuators to move in each direction until the damper stops. The controller stores the minimum and maximum damper positions for each actuator. The total travel range is calculated by subtracting the minimum flap position from the maximum flap position. The damper actuators can be calibrated again using the diagnostic tool.
- Ignition in position "ON".
The DTC is set when one of the following conditions is present:
- The damper motor feedback voltage is below 0.20 V.
- The damper motor feedback voltage is greater than 4.8 V.
- The value of the position of the electric actuator of the intake flap corresponds to an unreachable position.
- The fault code will be logged if the HVAC controller stops detecting a fault.
- Ignition in position "ON" or "OFF".
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Ignition switch in position "ON"
- Check ignition voltage (12 V) and motor voltage (5 V) air intake damper actuator.
- Check the air intake damper motor reference level.
AMD
|
mode
|
reference level
|
Cold
|
P1 (-), P2 (+)
|
Below 1 kΩ
|
Warm
|
P1 (+), P2 (-)
|
Above 8 kΩ
|
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to section «Vehicle system diagnostic check» in the description of vehicle trouble codes.
|
2 |
DTC B0228 listed as current?
|
-
|
Go to section «List of fault codes (DTC) - automobile» in the description of vehicle trouble codes.
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Using a scan tool, observe a list of codes related to heating and air conditioning.
Does the scan tool indicate that at least 2 of the following codes B0413 and B3779 are set to current?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Is the measured voltage less than the specified value?
|
5.5V
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 10
|
5 |
Is the measured resistance less than the specified value?
|
5 ohm
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 13
|
6 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 78
|
Go to step 14
|
7 |
Did the scan tool show that only one code is present when the HVAC damper actuator is disconnected?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 8
|
8 |
Test the 5V reference circuit of the appropriate HVAC damper actuator for an open. Cm. "Circuit testing and wiring repair" V "Wiring systems".
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 16
|
9 |
Test the appropriate HVAC damper actuator damper position signal circuit for a short to ground.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 15
|
10 |
Test the 5V reference circuit of the appropriate HVAC damper actuator for a short to voltage.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 16
|
11 |
Test the 5V reference circuit of the appropriate HVAC damper actuator for a short to ground, high resistance, or an open.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 12
|
12 |
Test the appropriate HVAC damper actuator damper position signal circuit for a short to ground, high resistance, or an open.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 16
|
13 |
Test the appropriate HVAC damper actuator damper position signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 16
|
14 |
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 16
|
15 |
Check the harness connector for the appropriate HVAC damper actuator for loose connections.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 17
|
16 |
Check harness connector at HVAC controller (HVAC) for contact violations.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 18
|
17 |
Important: Perform the HVAC damper actuator calibration procedure. Replace HVAC damper actuator.
Is the replacement completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
-
|
18 |
Replace HVAC controller. For controller replacement, configuration, and programming information, see "Computer/embedded systems".
Is the replacement completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
-
|
19 |
Does the DTC set again?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
System OK
|
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
- Code B0283 Electric heated rear window
body controller (BCM) controls the DEFOG relay circuit (glass heating). When the ignition switch is in the position "RUN" (JOB) and the defroster switch is pressed, the body controller (BCM) supplies voltage to the control circuit of the DEFOG relay (glass heating).
The voltage in the system should be between 9-16 V.
body controller (BCM) detects a short to battery positive in the DEFOG relay control circuit when the body controller (BCM) trying to apply voltage to the relay.
body controller (BCM) detects that the control circuit of the DEFOG relay is open.
The described condition must be valid for more than 1 second.
- body controller (BCM) stores code B0283 in memory. The heated glass will not work.
- The current fault code is cleared after the fault disappears.
- The fault code is cleared from the log when the ignition cycle counter in the controller reaches the reset threshold without recurring the fault.
The numbers below indicate the numbers of operations in the diagnostic table.
- Check positive battery voltage at the coil side of the heated rear window relay. The coil side of the DEFOG relay is energized through fuse EF25 (10 A).
- Test the DEFOG relay control circuit for faults that cause DTC B0283 to set.
- Listen for a click when the DEFOG relay is activated. Issue a command to turn on and off. Repeat commands if necessary.
- Check that the body controller (BCM) connected the glass heating relay to ground.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to section «Vehicle system diagnostic check» in the description of vehicle trouble codes.
|
2 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 8
|
3 |
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Does the control lamp light up and go out?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Test the control circuit of the DEFOG relay for an open.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 7
|
6 |
Inspect the relay socket for loose connections or damaged terminals.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 9
|
7 |
Check body controller harness connector (BCM) for contact violations.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 10
|
8 |
Repair a short to ground, broken contact, or open in the supply voltage circuit from fuse EF25 (10 A).
Is the repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
9 |
Replace DEFOG relay (glass heating).
Is the replacement completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
10 |
Replace body controller (BCM).
Is the replacement completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 11
|
-
|
11 |
Does the fault code re-enter?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
System OK
|
The following fault codes apply to HVAC damper actuators:
- Code B0413 Short to battery voltage or air mix damper feedback voltage circuit open.
- Code B0413 Air mixing damper feedback voltage short to ground or open circuit.
- Code B0413 Invalid air mix damper feedback signal.
The HVAC controller controls the damper actuators of the HVAC system (HVAC), to regulate the airflow through the HVAC system. Each drive consists of a stepper motor, a logic circuit and a potentiometer. A potentiometer inside the damper actuator allows the controller to monitor the current position of the actuator input shaft. The controller applies a 5V signal voltage to the potentiometer in the 5V reference circuit. The controller provides ground to the potentiometer via the low reference circuit. The HVAC controller monitors the voltage drop across a potentiometer in the damper position signal circuit. As the actuator shaft rotates, the voltage in the damper position signal circuit changes. The HVAC controller calibrates the range of the HVAC damper actuators when it is initially powered by the battery positive voltage circuit. During calibration, the controller commands the actuators to move in each direction until the damper stops. The controller stores the minimum and maximum damper positions for each actuator. The total travel range is calculated by subtracting the minimum flap position from the maximum flap position. The damper actuators can be calibrated again using the diagnostic tool.
Ignition in position "ON".
The DTC is set when one of the following conditions is present:
- The feedback voltage of the air mixing damper motor is below 0.20 V.
- Air mix damper motor feedback voltage is greater than 4.8V.
- The position value of the air mixing damper motor corresponds to an unreachable position.
- The fault code will be logged if the HVAC controller stops detecting a fault.
- Ignition in position "ON" or "OFF".
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Ignition switch in position "ON".
- Ignition switch in position "ON".
- Check ignition voltage (12 V) and motor voltage (5 V) air intake damper actuator.
- Check the air intake damper motor reference level.
AMD
|
mode
|
reference level
|
Cold
|
P1 (-), P2 (+)
|
Below 1 kΩ
|
Warm
|
P1 (+), P2 (-)
|
Above 8 kΩ
|
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to section «Vehicle system diagnostic check» in the description of vehicle trouble codes.
|
2 |
DTC B0413 listed as current?
|
-
|
Go to section «List of fault codes (DTC) - automobile» in the description of vehicle trouble codes.
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Using a scan tool, observe a list of codes related to heating and air conditioning.
Does the scan tool indicate that at least 2 of the following codes B0228 and B3779 are set to current?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Is the measured voltage less than the specified value?
|
5.5V
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 10
|
5 |
Is the measured resistance less than the specified value?
|
5 ohm
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 13
|
6 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 78
|
Go to step 14
|
7 |
Did the scan tool show that only one code is present when the HVAC damper actuator is disconnected?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 8
|
8 |
Test the 5V reference circuit of the appropriate HVAC damper actuator for an open. Cm. "Circuit testing and wiring repair" V "Wiring systems".
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 16
|
9 |
Test the appropriate HVAC damper actuator damper position signal circuit for a short to ground.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 15
|
10 |
Test the 5V reference circuit of the appropriate HVAC damper actuator for a short to voltage.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 16
|
11 |
Test the 5V reference circuit of the appropriate HVAC damper actuator for a short to ground, high resistance, or an open.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 12
|
12 |
Test the appropriate HVAC damper actuator damper position signal circuit for a short to ground, high resistance, or an open.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 16
|
13 |
Test the appropriate HVAC damper actuator damper position signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 16
|
14 |
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 16
|
15 |
Check the harness connector for the appropriate HVAC damper actuator for loose connections.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 17
|
16 |
Check harness connector at HVAC controller (HVAC) for contact violations.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 18
|
17 |
Important: Perform the HVAC damper actuator calibration procedure. Replace HVAC damper actuator.
Is the replacement completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
-
|
18 |
Replace HVAC controller. For controller replacement, configuration, and programming information, see "Computer/embedded systems".
Is the replacement completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
-
|
19 |
Does the DTC set again?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
System OK
|
This diagnostic applies to internal microprocessor integrity conditions in the HVAC controller.
- Ignition switch in position "ON".
- The HVAC controller detects a bad ROM failure.
- The HVAC controller records operating conditions when a fault occurs during diagnostics. This information will be stored in buffers "Freeze" And "Fault records".
- A fault code is stored in the log.
- The fault code is cleared from the log after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- Code (codes) Faults can be cleared with a diagnostic tool.
- Disconnect HVAC controller from battery power for 10 seconds
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Run a diagnostic system check. Has the system check been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to section «Vehicle system diagnostic check»
|
2 |
Did the DTC set when the ignition was turned on?
|
-
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
Replace HVAC controller.
Has the replacement been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
-
|
4 |
Did the DTC set when the ignition was turned on?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to step 5
|
5 |
Check for additional DTCs.
Are there any more fault codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to the corresponding code table
|
System OK
|
The following fault codes apply to HVAC damper actuators:
- Code B3779 Short to voltage or an open in the mode damper motor feedback voltage circuit.
- Code B3779 Short to ground or open circuit mode damper motor feedback voltage.
- Code B3779 Invalid mode damper motor feedback signal.
The HVAC controller controls the damper actuators of the HVAC system (HVAC), to regulate the airflow through the HVAC system. Each drive consists of a stepper motor, a logic circuit and a potentiometer. A potentiometer inside the damper actuator allows the controller to monitor the current position of the actuator input shaft. The controller applies a 5V signal voltage to the potentiometer in the 5V reference circuit. The controller provides ground to the potentiometer via the low reference circuit. The HVAC controller monitors the voltage drop across a potentiometer in the damper position signal circuit. As the actuator shaft rotates, the voltage in the damper position signal circuit changes. The HVAC controller calibrates the range of the HVAC damper actuators when it is initially powered by the battery positive voltage circuit. During calibration, the controller commands the actuators to move in each direction until the damper stops. The controller stores the minimum and maximum damper positions for each actuator. The total travel range is calculated by subtracting the minimum flap position from the maximum flap position. The damper actuators can be calibrated again using the diagnostic tool.
Ignition in position "ON".
The DTC is set when one of the following conditions is present:
- Mode damper motor feedback voltage is below 0.20V.
- Mode damper motor feedback voltage is greater than 4.8V.
- The position value of the mode damper motor corresponds to an unreachable position.
- The fault code will be logged if the HVAC controller stops detecting a fault.
- Ignition in position "ON" or "OFF".
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Ignition switch in position "ON".
- Ignition switch in position "ON".
- Check ignition voltage (12 V) and motor voltage (5 V) air intake damper actuator.
- Check the air intake damper motor reference level.
AMD
|
mode
|
reference level
|
Cold
|
P1 (-), P2 (+)
|
Below 1 kΩ
|
Warm
|
P1 (+), P2 (-)
|
Above 8 kΩ
|
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to section «Vehicle system diagnostic check» in the description of vehicle trouble codes.
|
2 |
DTC B3779 listed as current?
|
-
|
Go to section «List of fault codes (DTC) - automobile» in the description of vehicle trouble codes.
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Using a scan tool, observe a list of codes related to heating and air conditioning.
Does the scan tool indicate that at least 2 of the following codes B0228 and B0413 are stored as current?
|
-
|
Go to step 6
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Is the measured voltage less than the specified value?
|
5.5V
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 10
|
5 |
Is the measured resistance less than the specified value?
|
5 ohm
|
Go to step 11
|
Go to step 13
|
6 |
Is the control lamp on?
|
-
|
Go to step 78
|
Go to step 14
|
7 |
Did the scan tool show that only one code is present when the HVAC damper actuator is disconnected?
|
-
|
Go to step 9
|
Go to step 8
|
8 |
Test the 5V reference circuit of the appropriate HVAC damper actuator for an open. Cm. "Circuit testing and wiring repair" V "Wiring systems".
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 16
|
9 |
Test the appropriate HVAC damper actuator damper position signal circuit for a short to ground.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 15
|
10 |
Test the 5V reference circuit of the appropriate HVAC damper actuator for a short to voltage.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 16
|
11 |
Test the 5V reference circuit of the appropriate HVAC damper actuator for a short to ground, high resistance, or an open.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 12
|
12 |
Test the appropriate HVAC damper actuator damper position signal circuit for a short to ground, high resistance, or an open.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 16
|
13 |
Test the appropriate HVAC damper actuator damper position signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 16
|
14 |
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 16
|
15 |
Check the harness connector for the appropriate HVAC damper actuator for loose connections.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 17
|
16 |
Check harness connector at HVAC controller (HVAC) for contact violations.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
Go to step 18
|
17 |
Important: Perform the HVAC damper actuator calibration procedure. Replace HVAC damper actuator.
Is the replacement completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
-
|
18 |
Replace HVAC controller. For controller replacement, configuration, and programming information, see "Computer/embedded systems".
Is the replacement completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 19
|
-
|
19 |
Does the DTC set again?
|
-
|
Go to step 4
|
System OK
|
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
- Code B3843 A short to battery voltage or an open in the outdoor air quality sensor input voltage circuit.
- Code B3843 A short to ground in the outdoor air quality sensor input voltage circuit.
HVAC controller detects exhaust gas with pollution control sensor (APS).
- Ignition in position "ON".
- APS sensor feedback voltage is below 0.05V.
- APS sensor feedback voltage is greater than 4.79V.
- The APS sensor does not function.
- APS LED is off.
- The fault code will be logged if the HVAC controller stops detecting a fault.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
- Disconnect HVAC controller from battery power for 10 seconds
The numbers below indicate the numbers of operations in the diagnostic table.
- The voltage of the APS sensor is checked. (In the range 0 - 5 V)
- Ignition switch in position "ON", and the voltage at pin A16 and A9 of the HVAC controller connector is checked.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to section «Vehicle system diagnostic check»
|
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the Power Transistor Assembly parameter is within the specified range?
|
0.05~5.0V
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 3
|
3 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the corresponding APS sensor parameter is greater than the specified value?
|
5.0V
|
Go to step 4
|
Go to step 5
|
4 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the "APS" less than the specified value?
|
0.05 V
|
Go to step 7
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Test the appropriate APS sensor signal circuit for a short to ground.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 8
|
6 |
Test the low reference circuit of the APS sensor for a high resistance or an open.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 8
|
7 |
Check the harness connector at the APS sensor for loose connections.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 9
|
8 |
Check harness connector at HVAC controller (HVAC) for contact violations.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
5.0V
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 9
|
9 |
Replace APS sensor.
Is the replacement completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 10
|
-
|
10 |
Does the fault code re-enter?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
System OK
|
Code B3933: A/C evaporator temperature sensor circuit voltage (A/C) above threshold
Heating, ventilation and air conditioning system controller (HVAC) monitors the evaporator temperature by means of an evaporator temperature sensor. When the air is cold, the sensor resistance and signal voltage increase. When the air is warm, the sensor resistance and signal voltage decrease.
- The ignition is switched to position "ON".
The HVAC controller detects that the evaporator temperature sensor signal circuit voltage is below 0.09V (5 counts) or above 4.90 V (250 counts).
- Segment lights up on HVAC controller "A/C OFF" ("air conditioning off").
- The air conditioner compressor turns off.
- The fault code will be logged if the HVAC controller stops detecting a fault.
- The fault code in the log will clear after 50 ignition cycles without a fault.
- The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
The numbers below indicate the numbers of operations in the diagnostic table.
- During this operation, the correct operation of the circuit in the upper voltage range is checked.
- During this operation, the correct operation of the circuit in the lower voltage range is checked. If the jumper fuse blows during this test, there is a short to voltage in the signal circuit.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
Go to section «Vehicle system diagnostic check»
|
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the evaporator temperature parameter is within the specified range?
|
0.09~4.90V
|
Go to step 3
|
Go to step 4
|
3 |
Check the connection on the climate control panel and replace the leads if necessary.
Has the renovation been completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
Go to step 4
|
4 |
Is the evaporator temperature setting higher than the specified value?
|
4.09 V
|
Go to step 5
|
Go to step 6
|
5 |
Is the evaporator temperature setting below the specified value?
|
0.09 V
|
Go to step 10
|
Go to step 7
|
6 |
Test the evaporator temperature sensor signal circuit for a short to ground.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 11
|
7 |
Test the evaporator temperature sensor signal circuit for one of the following conditions:
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 8
|
8 |
Test the evaporator temperature sensor low reference circuit for one of the following conditions:
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 9
|
9 |
Test the following signal circuits for a short to voltage:
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 11
|
10 |
Inspect the evaporator temperature sensor harness connector for loose connections.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 12
|
11 |
Check harness connector at HVAC controller (HVAC) for contact violations.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
Go to step 13
|
12 |
Replace evaporator temperature sensor. Follow See Section 7B, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Control.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
-
|
13 |
Replace HVAC controller. See in section 7B, "Heating, ventilation and air conditioning system with manual control» replacement, installation and programming information.
Is the replacement completed?
|
-
|
Go to step 14
|
-
|
14 |
Does the fault code re-enter?
|
-
|
Go to step 2
|
System OK
|
Before performing a diagnostic procedure, «Vehicle system diagnostic check».
Chain
|
Short circuit to ground
|
Open or increased resistance
|
Short circuit to supply voltage
|
Signal Characteristics
|
Low speed GMLAN serial link
|
1
|
2?
|
-
|
-
|
Weight (DLC, output 5)
|
-
|
1
|
-
|
-
|
? Open circuit between the diagnostic connector (DLC) and connector C 203 will only affect communication with the diagnostic tool. The vehicle's controllers will still communicate.
|
Controllers connected to the low speed GMLAN serial link monitor serial communications during normal vehicle operation. Operational information and commands are exchanged between the controllers when the ignition switch is in any position other than "OFF". To start the vehicle, the low speed GMLAN serial link must be operational so that the vehicle's anti-theft system controller can communicate (VTD) and body controller (BCM). The low speed GMLAN serial link uses the SP 203 as the standard connection between the controllers and the DLC connector.
- Use the link list to identify low speed GMLAN serial link controllers.
- This test is used for a general data failure fault on a low speed GMLAN. If there is no communication with only 1 controller and no DTC is set, check that the vehicle is equipped with such a controller, and then run diagnostics for code U0100-U0299.
- GMLAN low speed serial link open circuit between terminal block and controller (controllers) will only affect a specific controller (controllers). This type of fault will cause a communication failure code to be set for each affected controller, while other controllers will still communicate.
- Opening terminal 5 of the DLC ground circuit will allow the scan tool to operate to tune the vehicle to the tool and then stop communicating with the vehicle. When the scan tool has essentially communicated with the vehicle, the scan tool will display the message "No CANdi module detected" (CANdi controller not found) and there will be no communication.
- Open circuit between the diagnostic connector (DLC) and connector C 203 will only affect communication with the diagnostic tool. The vehicle's controllers will still communicate and the vehicle will start.
- The engine will not start if a general low speed GMLAN serial link fault is present. The following conditions can contribute to the overall loss of communication on a low speed GMLAN link:
- Short to ground or open circuit in low speed GMLAN serial link.
- Internal controller failure that causes a short to voltage or ground on the low speed GMLAN line.
- Use the multimeter's MIN/MAX function to locate an intermittent fault.
- Test for less than 1 ohm resistance between DLC ground circuit terminal 5 and ground.
- If resistance is greater than 1 ohm, test the ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the SP 300 terminal block.
- Ignition ON, scan tool attempt to communicate with instrument cluster (IPC). Communication must be available.
- If there is no communication, disconnect controllers that are still connected to the DLC connector one at a time, starting with the one farthest from the DLC, and try to establish communication after each disconnection. When communication is established, check the serial link for a short to ground and a short to voltage on the circuit between the last controller disconnected and the previous controller disconnected. If the circuit is OK, replace the last disconnected controller. If communication cannot be established, test the serial link for a short to ground, short to voltage, or an open/high resistance between the last disconnected controller and the DLC connector. If the circuit is OK, replace the last disconnected controller.
- Install a jumper wire with a 3 amp fuse between pin A and pin M of the terminal block. Install another jumper with a 3 amp fuse on pin L.
- Using the open end of the jumper on pin L, connect terminals B - K of the terminal block and attempt to communicate with each controller connected to the terminal block, one at a time. Each controller must be able to transmit data.
- If communication cannot be established with any controller after connecting a separate controller, replace the controller that caused the communication failure.
Upon completion of the repair, perform "Diagnostic check after repair".
- Controller information for replacement, configuration, and programming.
Code B0073: Controller communication bus not working
Before performing a diagnostic procedure, «Vehicle system diagnostic check».
GMLAN High Speed Serial Links are high speed serial data buses used for communication between controllers. Typical data rates must be high enough to provide the required response time for real-time operation. In addition, high-speed GMLAN serial links are connected directly to the diagnostic socket (DLC).
- The supply voltage of the controllers is within the normal operating range.
- Vehicle power mode requires serial communication.
The controller that generated the DTC has attempted to communicate over GMLAN lines more than 3 times.
- The controller stops transmitting all commands.
- The controller uses standard values for all parameters received via serial communication lines.
- The controller inhibits the setting of all other DTCs.
- The current fault code is cleared after the fault disappears.
- The DTC is cleared from the log when the ignition cycle counter in the controller reaches the reset threshold of 50 cycles without a recurrence of the fault.
- The cause of the intermittent failure may be caused by a short in the high speed GMLAN links.
- This DTC cannot be received with current status.
- Symptom diagnostics in progress "The scan tool does not communicate with a device on a high speed GMLAN".
- Specific controllers using the high speed GMLAN link are listed in the link list.
Code B0140: Disruption of communication with the TCM (TCM)
Code B0155: Disruption of communication with the instrument cluster controller (IPC)
Before performing a diagnostic procedure, «Vehicle system diagnostic check».
Chain
|
Short circuit to ground
|
Open or increased resistance
|
Short circuit to supply voltage
|
Signal Characteristics
|
Low speed GMLAN serial link
|
1
|
U0140-U0214
|
1
|
-
|
Battery positive voltage circuits
|
U0100-U0214
|
U0100-U0214
|
-
|
-
|
Ignition Voltage Circuits
|
U0100-U0214
|
U0100-U0214
|
-
|
-
|
Controller Ground Circuits
|
-
|
U0100-U0214
|
-
|
-
|
Auxiliary serial line wakeup circuit
|
U1814
|
U0100, U0101
|
-
|
-
|
Enable Serial Link
|
U2099
|
U0121
|
-
|
-
|
|
Controllers connected to the high and low speed GMLAN serial links monitor serial communications during normal vehicle operation. Between the controllers there is an exchange of operational information and commands. The controllers have pre-recorded information about what messages should be exchanged over the serial links in each virtual network. These messages are monitored and in addition certain regular messages are used by the receiving controller to determine the availability of the sending controller. Each message contains the identification number of the transmitting controller. body controller (BCM) activates the serial line enable and auxiliary wake-up circuits for the serial line by applying voltage when the ignition switch is in the ACC, ON, or START position. Serial link enable circuit wakes up brake controller (EBCM) to communicate with the bus, and the auxiliary serial wake-up circuit wakes up the ECM controller (ECM) and transmission controller (TCM).
- The voltage in the system is 9 - 16 V.
- Serial communication is required for the vehicle power mode master to operate.
A monitored regular message indicating the availability of the transmitting controller was not received.
The controllers have never signaled, so certain subsystems will not work.
- The current fault code is cleared after the fault disappears.
- The DTC is cleared from the log when the ignition cycle counter in the controller reaches the reset threshold of 50 cycles without a recurrence of the fault.
- Using the above list of DTC definitions, determine which of the controllers is out of communication.
- If there are several controllers with communication failure, select the one closest to the diagnostic socket (DLC).
- Use the link list to determine whether the GMLAN serial link on this controller is high speed or low speed.
- Some controllers lack internal protection for certain voltage outputs and may cause the battery positive voltage fuse or ignition voltage source to blow. If the input voltage fuse is blown but no short circuit is detected on this circuit, verify that the controllers do not have a voltage output circuit shorted to ground before replacing the controller.
- This diagnostic can be applied to any controller that needs to communicate over a high or low speed GMLAN serial link, provided the vehicle is equipped with the option that uses this controller.
- Use the above list of DTC definitions and diagnostic tips to determine which controller is out of communication to check.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the controller that is not communicating.
Important: Only high speed GMLAN controllers have a serial line enable circuit OR an auxiliary serial line wakeup circuit. Refer to the controller diagrams to determine which controllers have these circuits. If the offending controller is missing one of these circuits, go to Step 4.
- Ignition ON, verify the test lamp illuminates between the serial link enable circuit OR the serial link auxiliary wakeup circuit and ground.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate, repair the open or high resistance in the circuit. If there are no open circuits, replace the BCM.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate, repair the short to ground or open/high resistance in the circuit. If the circuit fuse is blown, also check the positive voltage outputs on the controller for a short to ground. If the circuits are OK, replace the failed controller.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate, repair the short to ground or open/high resistance in the circuit. If the circuit fuse is blown, also check the positive voltage outputs on the controller for a short to ground. If the circuits are OK, replace the failed controller.
- If it is greater than 1 ohm, repair the open in the ground circuit.
- If the controller only uses high speed GMLAN, replace the controller.
- If resistance is greater than 1 Ω, test the low speed GMLAN serial link circuit for an open or high resistance.
After completing the diagnostic procedure, run "Diagnostic check after repair".
- Controller information for replacement, configuration, and programming.
- GMLAN wiring repair