Any troubleshooting of the airbag system (SIR) you must start by checking the SIR diagnostic system. Checking the diagnostic system with a scan tool allows you to read diagnostic trouble codes (DTC). The scan tool also checks for correct operation of the airbag warning light.
The system records two types of DTCs:
1. Active Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) characterize the malfunctions registered during the current ignition cycle. Active DTCs are stored in random access memory (RAM).
2. History DTCs represent problems recorded since the last time the history memory was cleared. Archived diagnostic codes are stored in EEPROM (EEPROM).
Table of diagnostic trouble codes
DTC and Description
|
DTC symptom
|
warning lamp
|
B0012 Front Airbag Deployment Circuit - Left Front/Driver
|
Too high resistance
|
Yes
|
chain break
|
|
|
Too low resistance
|
|
|
Short circuit to ground
|
|
|
Short to battery voltage
|
|
|
B0014 Side Airbag Deployment Circuit Left Front/Driver
|
Too high resistance
|
Yes
|
chain break
|
|
|
Too low resistance
|
|
|
Short circuit to ground
|
|
|
Short to battery voltage
|
|
|
B0015 Pretensioner Deployment Circuit - Left Front/Driver
|
Too high resistance
|
Yes
|
chain break
|
|
|
Too low resistance
|
|
|
Short circuit to ground
|
|
|
Short to battery voltage
|
|
|
B0016 Airbag Deployment Circuit - Left Front/Driver, Roof Rail/Head Curtain
|
Too high resistance
|
Yes
|
chain break
|
|
|
Too low resistance
|
|
|
Short circuit to ground
|
|
|
Short to battery voltage
|
|
|
B0019 Front Airbag Deployment Circuit - Right Front/Passenger
|
Too high resistance
|
Yes
|
chain break
|
|
|
Too low resistance
|
|
|
Short circuit to ground
|
|
|
Short to battery voltage
|
|
|
B0021 Side Airbag Deployment Circuit Right Front/Passenger
|
Too high resistance
|
Yes
|
chain break
|
|
|
Too low resistance
|
|
|
Short circuit to ground
|
|
|
Short to battery voltage
|
|
|
B0022 Pretensioner Deployment Circuit Right Front/Passenger
|
Too high resistance
|
Yes
|
chain break
|
|
|
Too low resistance
|
|
|
Short circuit to ground
|
|
|
Short to battery voltage
|
|
|
B0023 Airbag Deployment Circuit - Right Front/Passenger, Roof Rail/Head Curtain
|
Too high resistance
|
Yes
|
chain break
|
|
|
Too low resistance
|
|
|
Short circuit to ground
|
|
|
Short to battery voltage
|
|
|
B0052 Operation Commanded
|
-
|
Yes
|
B0053 Trip commanded with DTCs present
|
-
|
Yes
|
B0055 Side Airbag Deployment Commanded
|
-
|
Yes
|
B0085 Side collision sensor (SIS): left front / driver
|
Internal fault/defective electronics
|
Yes
|
Wrong components installed
|
||
Short circuit to ground
|
||
Short to ground or open circuit
|
||
Short to battery voltage
|
||
Invalid serial data received
|
||
Intermittent fault
|
||
B0086 Side collision sensor (SIS): right front / passenger
|
Internal fault/defective electronics
|
Yes
|
Wrong components installed
|
||
Short circuit to ground
|
||
Short to ground or open circuit
|
||
Short to battery voltage
|
||
Invalid serial data received
|
||
Intermittent fault
|
||
B1000 Electronic control controller function (ECU)
|
-
|
Yes
|
B1001 Wrong vehicle (The SDM module has not passed the validation of the vehicle)
|
-
|
Yes
|
B1019 SDM module system configuration error
|
-
|
Yes
|
B1370 Circuit "Work/Start" (ignition 1 device)
|
Short to ground or open circuit
|
No
|
U0073 Controller communication bus disabled
|
-
|
No
|
U0140 Lost communication with BCM
|
-
|
No
|
U0155 Lost communication with IPC
|
-
|
No
|
When the ignition key is turned to the ON position, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs an initial check to detect significant problems within the SDM itself.
After these checks, the module measures the voltages in the ignition and airbag deployment circuits, verifying that they are within the nominal ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages on the driver and passenger airbag low wires by detecting a short to ground or voltage in the deployment circuits.
The SDM checks the wiring to the front driver airbag deployment circuit by running a negligible current through the internal circuit and checking for resistance.
- Too high or too low resistance - The driver airbag deployment circuit resistance is greater than 4.24 ohms or less than 2.01 ohms.
- chain break - Rupture of a forward chain of deployment of pillows of safety of the driver
- Short to battery voltage or short to ground - Short to battery voltage or ground on the front driver's airbag deployment circuit.
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Inspect the driver's front airbag connector and wiring.
Connector disabled?
|
-
|
Connect the connector and go to Step 1
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Resistance close to 0 (zero)?
|
? 0 ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Has the diagnostic trouble code been removed?
|
-
|
The system is normal.
|
Replace the driver's front airbag module.
|
5 |
Resistance close to 0 (zero)?
|
? 0 ohm
|
Replace clock spring.
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Inspect the driver's front airbag connector and wiring.
Is the airbag wiring damaged?
|
-
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
Go to Step 5
|
3 |
Is the resistance equal to
|
?
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Has the diagnostic trouble code been removed?
|
-
|
The system is normal.
|
Replace the driver's front airbag module.
|
5 |
Is the resistance equal to
|
?
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
Replace clock spring.
|
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Inspect the driver's front airbag connector and wiring.
Is the airbag wiring damaged?
|
-
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Resistance above 50 kOhm?
|
50ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Has the diagnostic trouble code been removed?
|
-
|
The system is normal.
|
Replace the driver's front airbag module.
|
5 |
Resistance above 50 kOhm?
|
50ohm
|
Replace clock spring.
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Inspect the driver's front airbag connector and wiring.
Is the airbag wiring damaged?
|
-
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Resistance above 50 kOhm?
|
50ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Has the diagnostic trouble code been removed?
|
-
|
The system is normal.
|
Replace the driver's front airbag module.
|
5 |
Resistance above 50 kOhm?
|
50ohm
|
Replace clock spring.
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
When the ignition key is turned to the ON position, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs an initial check to detect significant problems within the SDM itself.
After these checks, the module measures the voltages in the ignition and airbag deployment circuits, verifying that they are within the nominal ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages on the driver and passenger airbag low wires by detecting a short to ground or voltage in the deployment circuits.
The SDM checks the wiring to the driver side airbag deployment circuit by running a negligible current through the internal circuit and checking for resistance.
- Too high or too low resistance - Driver's side airbag deployment resistance is greater than 3.45 ohms or less than 1.77 ohms.
- chain break - An open circuit in the driver's side airbag deployment circuit.
- Short to battery voltage or short to ground - Short to battery voltage or ground on the driver side airbag deployment circuit.
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Wait a minute to discharge the sensing and diagnostic module power supply.
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Inspect the driver's side airbag connector and wiring.
Connector disabled?
|
-
|
Connect the connector and go to Step 1
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Resistance close to 0 (zero)?
|
? 0 ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
4 |
Has the diagnostic trouble code been removed?
|
-
|
The system is normal.
|
Replace the driver's side airbag module.
|
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Inspect the driver's side airbag connector and wiring.
Is the airbag wiring damaged?
|
-
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Is the resistance equal to
|
?
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
4 |
Has the diagnostic trouble code been removed?
|
-
|
The system is normal.
|
Replace the driver's side airbag module.
|
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Inspect the driver's side airbag connector and wiring.
Is the airbag wiring damaged?
|
-
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Resistance above 50 kOhm?
|
50ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
4 |
Has the diagnostic trouble code been removed?
|
-
|
The system is normal.
|
Replace the driver's side airbag module.
|
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working properly, all SDM sensing and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Inspect the driver's side airbag connector and wiring.
Is the airbag wiring damaged?
|
-
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Resistance above 50 kOhm?
|
50ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
4 |
Has the diagnostic trouble code been removed?
|
-
|
The system is normal.
|
Replace the driver's side airbag module.
|
When the ignition key is turned to the ON position, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs an initial check to detect significant problems within the SDM itself.
After these checks, the module measures the voltages in the ignition and airbag deployment circuits, verifying that they are within the nominal ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages on the driver and passenger airbag low wires by detecting a short to ground or voltage in the deployment circuits.
The SDM checks the wiring to the driver's seat belt pretensioner deployment circuit by running a negligible current through an internal circuit and checking for resistance.
- Too high or too low resistance - The resistance of the driver's seat belt pretensioner deployment circuit is greater than 3.54 ohms or less than 1.77 ohms.
- chain break - Break in the driver's seat belt pretensioner deployment circuit.
- Short to battery voltage or short to ground - Short to battery voltage or ground on the driver's seat belt pretensioner deployment circuit.
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working properly, all SDM sensing and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Inspect the connector and wiring for the driver's seat belt pretensioner.
Connector disabled?
|
-
|
Connect the connector and go to Step 1
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Resistance close to 0 (zero)?
|
? 0 ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
4 |
Has the diagnostic trouble code been removed?
|
-
|
The system is normal.
|
Replace the driver's seat belt pretensioner.
|
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Inspect the connector and wiring for the driver's seat belt pretensioner.
Is the wiring damaged?
|
-
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Is the resistance equal to
|
?
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
4 |
Has the diagnostic trouble code been removed?
|
-
|
The system is normal.
|
Replace the driver's seat belt pretensioner.
|
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Inspect the connector and wiring for the driver's seat belt pretensioner.
Is the wiring damaged?
|
-
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Resistance above 50 kOhm?
|
50ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
4 |
Has the diagnostic trouble code been removed?
|
-
|
The system is normal.
|
Replace the driver's seat belt pretensioner.
|
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Inspect the connector and wiring for the driver's seat belt pretensioner.
Is the wiring damaged?
|
-
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Resistance above 50 kOhm?
|
50ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
4 |
Has the diagnostic trouble code been removed?
|
-
|
The system is normal.
|
Replace the driver's seat belt pretensioner.
|
When the ignition key is turned to the ON position, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs an initial check to detect significant problems within the SDM itself.
After these checks, the module measures the voltages in the ignition and airbag deployment circuits, verifying that they are within the nominal ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages on the driver and passenger airbag low wires by detecting a short to ground or voltage in the deployment circuits.
The SDM checks the wiring to the driver's head curtain airbag deployment circuit by running a negligible current through an internal circuit and checking for resistance.
- Too high or too low resistance - The driver head curtain airbag deployment circuit resistance is greater than 3.54 ohms or less than 1.77 ohms.
- chain break - Break in the driver's head curtain actuation circuit.
- Short to battery voltage or short to ground - Short to battery voltage or ground on the driver's head curtain deployment circuit.
Code B0016 - "Too high resistance" or "Gap" Airbag Deployment Circuits: Left Front/Driver, Roof Rail/Head Curtain
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Inspect the driver's head curtain airbag connector and wiring.
Connector disabled?
|
-
|
Connect the connector and go to Step 1
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Resistance close to 0 (zero)?
|
? 0 ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
4 |
Has the diagnostic trouble code been removed?
|
-
|
The system is normal.
|
Replace driver's head curtain airbag module.
|
Code B0016 - "Too low resistance" Airbag Deployment Circuits: Left Front/Driver, Roof Rail/Head Curtain
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
|
-
|
Go to Step 1
|
-
|
2 |
Inspect the driver's head curtain airbag connector and wiring.
Is the wiring damaged?
|
-
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Is the resistance equal to
|
?
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
4 |
Has the diagnostic trouble code been removed?
|
-
|
The system is normal.
|
Replace driver's head curtain airbag module.
|
Code B0016 - "Short circuit to ground" Airbag Deployment Circuits: Left Front/Driver, Roof Rail/Head Curtain
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Inspect the driver head curtain airbag module connector and wiring.
Is the wiring damaged?
|
-
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Resistance above 50 kOhm?
|
50ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
4 |
Has the diagnostic trouble code been removed?
|
-
|
The system is normal.
|
Replace driver's head curtain airbag module.
|
Code B0016 - "Short to battery voltage" Airbag Deployment Circuits: Left Front/Driver, Roof Rail/Head Curtain
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Inspect the driver head curtain airbag module connector and wiring.
Is the wiring damaged?
|
-
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Resistance above 50 kOhm?
|
50ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
4 |
Has the diagnostic trouble code been removed?
|
-
|
The system is normal.
|
Replace driver's head curtain airbag module.
|
When the ignition key is turned to the ON position, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs an initial check to detect significant problems within the SDM itself.
After these checks, the module measures the voltages in the ignition and airbag deployment circuits, verifying that they are within the nominal ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages on the driver and passenger airbag low wires by detecting a short to ground or voltage in the deployment circuits.
The SDM checks the wiring to the front passenger airbag deployment circuit by running a negligible current through the internal circuit and checking for resistance.
- Too high or too low resistance - Front passenger airbag deployment circuit resistance above 3.54 ohms or low 1.77 ohms.
- chain break - Passenger's front airbag deployment high and low wires.
- Short to battery voltage or short to ground - Short to battery voltage or ground on the front passenger airbag deployment circuit.
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Wait a minute to discharge the sensing and diagnostic module power supply.
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Inspect the passenger front airbag connector and wiring.
Connector disabled?
|
-
|
Connect the connector and go to Step 1
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Resistance close to 0 (zero)?
|
? 0 ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
4 |
Has the diagnostic trouble code been removed?
|
-
|
The system is normal.
|
Replace the passenger's front airbag module.
|
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Inspect the passenger front airbag connector and wiring.
Is the airbag wiring damaged?
|
-
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Is the resistance equal to
|
?
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
4 |
Has the diagnostic trouble code been removed?
|
-
|
The system is normal.
|
Replace the passenger's front airbag module.
|
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Inspect the passenger front airbag connector and wiring.
Is the wiring damaged?
|
-
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Resistance above 50 kOhm?
|
50ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
4 |
Has the diagnostic trouble code been removed?
|
-
|
The system is normal.
|
Replace the passenger's front airbag module.
|
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Inspect the passenger front airbag connector and wiring.
Is the wiring damaged?
|
-
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Resistance above 50 kOhm?
|
50ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
4 |
Has the diagnostic trouble code been removed?
|
-
|
The system is normal.
|
Replace the passenger's front airbag module.
|
When the ignition key is turned to the ON position, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs an initial check to detect significant problems within the SDM itself.
After these checks, the module measures the voltages in the ignition and airbag deployment circuits, verifying that they are within the nominal ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages on the driver and passenger airbag low wires by detecting a short to ground or voltage in the deployment circuits. The SDM checks the wiring to the passenger side airbag deployment circuit by running a negligible current through the internal circuit and checking for resistance.
- Too high or too low resistance - Passenger side airbag deployment resistance is greater than 3.54 ohms or less than 1.77 ohms.
- chain break - Passenger side airbag deployment high and low wires.
- Short to battery voltage or short to ground - Short to battery voltage or ground to passenger's side airbag deployment circuit.
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Inspect the passenger side airbag connector and wiring.
Connector disabled?
|
-
|
Connect the connector and go to Step 1
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Resistance close to 0 (zero)?
|
? 0 ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
4 |
Has the diagnostic trouble code been removed?
|
-
|
The system is normal.
|
Replace the passenger side airbag module.
|
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Inspect the passenger side airbag connector and wiring.
Is the wiring damaged?
|
-
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Is the resistance equal to
|
?
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
4 |
Has the diagnostic trouble code been removed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace the passenger side airbag module.
|
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Inspect the passenger side airbag connector and wiring.
Is the wiring damaged?
|
-
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Resistance above 50 kOhm?
|
50ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
4 |
Has the diagnostic trouble code been removed?
|
-
|
The system is normal.
|
Replace the passenger side airbag module.
|
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Inspect the passenger side airbag connector and wiring.
Is the wiring damaged?
|
-
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Resistance above 50 kOhm?
|
50ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
4 |
Has the diagnostic trouble code been removed?
|
-
|
The system is normal.
|
Replace the passenger side airbag module.
|
When the ignition key is turned to the ON position, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs an initial check to detect significant problems within the SDM itself.
After these checks, the module measures the voltages in the ignition and airbag deployment circuits, verifying that they are within the nominal ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages on the driver and passenger airbag low wires by detecting a short to ground or voltage in the deployment circuits.
The SDM checks the wiring to the passenger seat belt pretensioner deployment circuit by running a negligible current through the internal circuit and checking for resistance.
- Too high or too low resistance - The resistance of the passenger seat belt pretensioner deployment circuit is greater than 3.54 ohms or less than 1.77 ohms.
- chain break - Passenger belt pretensioner deployment circuit high and low wires.
- Short to battery voltage or short to ground - Short to battery voltage or ground on the passenger seat belt pretensioner deployment circuit.
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Inspect the connector and wiring for the passenger's seat belt pretensioner.
Connector disabled?
|
-
|
Connect the connector and go to Step 1
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Resistance close to 0 (zero)?
|
? 0 ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
4 |
Has the diagnostic trouble code been removed?
|
-
|
The system is normal.
|
Replace the passenger's seat belt pretensioner.
|
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
|
-
|
Go to Step 1
|
-
|
2 |
Inspect the connector and wiring for the passenger's seat belt pretensioner.
Is the wiring damaged?
|
-
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Is the resistance equal to
|
?
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
4 |
Has the diagnostic trouble code been removed?
|
-
|
The system is normal.
|
Replace the passenger's seat belt pretensioner.
|
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Inspect the connector and wiring for the passenger's seat belt pretensioner.
Is the wiring damaged?
|
-
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Resistance above 50 kOhm?
|
50ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
4 |
Has the diagnostic trouble code been removed?
|
-
|
The system is normal.
|
Replace the passenger's seat belt pretensioner.
|
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Inspect the connector and wiring for the passenger's seat belt pretensioner.
Is the wiring damaged?
|
-
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Resistance above 50 kOhm?
|
50ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
4 |
Has the diagnostic trouble code been removed?
|
-
|
The system is normal.
|
Replace the passenger's seat belt pretensioner.
|
When the ignition key is turned to the ON position, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs an initial check to detect significant problems within the SDM itself.
After these checks, the module measures the voltages in the ignition and airbag deployment circuits, verifying that they are within the nominal ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages on the driver and passenger airbag low wires by detecting a short to ground or voltage in the deployment circuits.
The SDM checks the wiring to the passenger's head curtain airbag deployment circuit by running a negligible current through an internal circuit and checking for resistance.
- Too high or too low resistance - Passenger's head curtain airbag deployment circuit resistance is greater than 3.54 ohms or less than 1.77 ohms.
- chain break - High and low wires for the passenger's head curtain actuation circuit.
- Short to battery voltage or short to ground - A short to battery voltage or ground on the passenger's head curtain deployment circuit.
Code B0023 - "Too high resistance" or "Gap" Airbag Deployment Circuits: RH Front/Passenger, Roof Rail/Head Curtain
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Wait a minute to discharge the sensing and diagnostic module power supply.
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Inspect the passenger head curtain airbag connector and wiring.
Connector disabled?
|
-
|
Connect the connector and go to Step 1
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Resistance close to 0 (zero)?
|
? 0 ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
4 |
Has the diagnostic trouble code been removed?
|
-
|
The system is normal.
|
Replace the passenger head curtain airbag module.
|
Code B0023 - "Too low resistance" Airbag Deployment Circuits: RH Front/Passenger, Roof Rail/Head Curtain
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Inspect the passenger head curtain airbag connector and wiring.
Is the airbag wiring damaged?
|
-
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Is the resistance equal to
|
?
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
4 |
Has the diagnostic trouble code been removed?
|
-
|
The system is normal.
|
Replace the passenger head curtain airbag module.
|
Code B0023 - "Short circuit to ground" Airbag Deployment Circuits: RH Front/Passenger, Roof Rail/Head Curtain
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Inspect the passenger head curtain airbag connector and wiring.
Is the wiring damaged?
|
-
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Resistance above 50 kOhm?
|
50ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
4 |
Has the diagnostic trouble code been removed?
|
-
|
The system is normal.
|
Replace the passenger head curtain airbag module.
|
Code B0023 - "Short to battery voltage" Airbag Deployment Circuits: RH Front/Passenger, Roof Rail/Head Curtain
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
-
|
2 |
Inspect the passenger head curtain airbag connector and wiring.
Is the wiring damaged?
|
-
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Resistance above 50 kOhm?
|
50ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace airbag wiring.
|
4 |
Has the diagnostic trouble code been removed?
|
-
|
The system is normal.
|
Replace the passenger head curtain airbag module.
|
Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) The airbag system includes a sensing element that converts changes in vehicle speed into an electrical signal.
The SDM compares this electrical signal with a stored value. When the generated signal exceeds the stored value, the SDM performs additional signal processing and compares the generated signal with the stored values. When the two generated signals exceed the stored values, the SDM will direct current through the deployment circuits, causing the front airbags and/or seat belt pretensioners to deploy and set DTC B0052.
Important: Seat belt pretensioners may deploy in collisions that do not require deployment of the front or side airbags. The SDM is capable of withstanding a 1-time deployment of the pretensioner, or 1-time deployment of the front or side airbags. After the front airbags are deployed, DTC B0052 becomes a lock code that cannot be cleared.
- The SDM detects a frontal collision of sufficient severity to require deployment of the front airbags and/or seat belt pretensioners.
- DTC B0052 is a lock code. This code cannot be cleared with a scan tool. Replace the SDM after following the instructions in the following diagnostic table.
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Attention! Never measure the airbag module resistance with an ohmmeter. An ohmmeter battery can cause the airbag to deploy, resulting in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Has a diagnostic system check been performed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to item «Checking the SIR Diagnostic System»
|
2 |
Does the vehicle show any signs of deployment of the front airbags or pretensioner?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Check the front of the vehicle and chassis for signs of collision/impact.
Does the vehicle show any signs of a collision/impact?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Does the vehicle show any signs of deployment of the front airbags or pretensioner?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
-
|
5 |
Using a scan tool, attempt to clear DTC B0052.
DTC B0052 cleared successfully?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 6
|
6 |
Is the replacement completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
-
|
7 |
Does the fault code re-enter?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
System OK
|
Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) The airbag system includes sensors that convert changes in vehicle speed into electrical signals. The SDM module processes the generated electrical signals and compares them with the stored values. When the generated signals exceed the stored values, the SDM performs additional signal processing and compares the generated signals with the stored signals. When the 2 generated signals exceed the stored values, the SDM will direct current through the deployment circuits, causing the front airbags and/or pretensioners to deploy. DTC (DTC) B0053 is set with code B0052 when a trip occurs and there is a circuit fault in one of the trip circuits.
Important: Seat belt pretensioners may deploy in collisions that do not require deployment of the front or side airbags. The SDM is capable of withstanding 1 pretensioner deployment, or 1 front or side airbag deployment. After the front airbags are deployed, DTCs B0052 and B0053 become lock codes that cannot be cleared.
- The SDM detects a frontal collision of sufficient severity to require deployment of the front airbags and/or seat belt pretensioners.
- DTC B0053 is a lock code. This code cannot be cleared with a scan tool. Replace the SDM after following the instructions in the following diagnostic table.
DTC B0053 will be accompanied by a different code than DTCs B1000 and B0052. Before installing a new SDM, correct the problem that is causing the other DTCs.
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Attention! Never measure the airbag module resistance with an ohmmeter. An ohmmeter battery can cause the airbag to deploy, resulting in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Has a diagnostic system check been performed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to item «Checking the SIR Diagnostic System»
|
2 |
Does the vehicle show any signs of deployment of the front airbags or pretensioner?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Check the front of the vehicle and chassis for signs of collision/impact.
Does the vehicle show any signs of a collision/impact?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Does the vehicle show any signs of deployment of the front airbags or pretensioner?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
-
|
5 |
Using a scan tool, attempt to clear DTC B0053.
DTC B0053 cleared successfully?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 6
|
6 |
Is the replacement completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
-
|
7 |
Does the fault code re-enter?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
System OK
|
Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) The airbag system includes a sensing element that converts changes in vehicle speed into an electrical signal.
The SDM compares this electrical signal with a stored value. When the generated signal exceeds the stored value, the SDM performs additional signal processing and compares the generated signal with the stored values. When the two generated signals exceed the stored values, the SDM will direct current through the deployment circuits, causing the side airbags to deploy and set DTC B0055.
Important: Seat belt pretensioners may deploy in collisions that do not require deployment of the front or side airbags. The SDM is capable of withstanding a 1-time deployment of the pretensioner, or 1-time deployment of the front or side airbags. After the side airbags are deployed, DTC B0055 becomes a lock code that cannot be cleared. Replace the SDM after following the instructions in the diagnostic table.
- The SDM module detects a side collision of sufficient severity to require deployment of the side airbags.
- DTC B0055 is a lock code. This code cannot be cleared with a scan tool. Replace the SDM after following the instructions in the following diagnostic table.
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Attention! Never measure the airbag module resistance with an ohmmeter. An ohmmeter battery can cause the airbag to deploy, resulting in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Has a diagnostic system check been performed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to item «Checking the SIR Diagnostic System»
|
2 |
Does the vehicle show any signs of deploying side airbags?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Check the sides of the vehicle and chassis for signs of collision/impact.
Does the vehicle show any signs of a collision/impact?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Does the vehicle show any signs of deployment of the front airbags or pretensioner?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
-
|
5 |
Using a scan tool, attempt to clear DTC B0055.
DTC B0055 cleared successfully?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 6
|
6 |
Is the replacement completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
-
|
7 |
Does the fault code re-enter?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
System OK
|
Side collision sensor (SIS) a unidirectional 2-wire circuit is used. The SIS sensor modulates the current in the interface to send it to the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) identification code, health status and operation commands.
The SDM module serves as the power supply and ground for the SIS sensor. When the ignition is turned on and power is initially detected from the SDM, the SIS responds by performing internal diagnostics and sends an identification code to the SDM. The SDM considers the identification code valid if the response time is less than 5 seconds. The SIS sensor continuously sends status messages to the SDM to determine if there is a problem in the SIS sensor circuit. When a fault is detected, the SDM resets the SIS sensor setting twice by turning off and on the power supplied to it. When a fault is stored, the SDM sets the fault code.
- Open or short to ground/voltage in the driver SIS wiring circuit for 500 ms.
- A short to voltage in the driver SIS wiring circuit for 500 ms.
- A message with a valid ID code is not received within 5 seconds after the driver SIS is powered up.
- Status message not received.
- The SDM reset the driver SIS setting twice without detecting a message with a valid ID code.
- The SDM has received a message from the driver SIS with an ID code that does not match the ID code stored in the SDM's memory.
- The SDM has reset the driver SIS twice without detecting a message with the correct ID code.
- The SDM has received a NOK message from the driver SIS.
The following are conditions that can cause a malfunction:
- Short to ground or voltage in the driver SIS sensor circuit.
- High or low resistance in the driver SIS sensor circuit.
- Wrong SIS installed in vehicle.
Carefully inspect the wires and connectors. Incomplete inspection of wires and connectors can lead to misdiagnosis, which in turn will lead to the replacement of parts with the subsequent return of the malfunction.
Code B0085 - "Internal fault/defective electronics" or "Wrong components installed" side collision sensor (SIS): left front / driver
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Has a diagnostic system check been performed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to item «Checking the SIR Diagnostic System»
|
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that code B0085 is current and that code B0085 is symptomatic "Internal fault/defective electronics" or "Wrong components installed"?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
See next page
|
3 |
Is the installed driver SIS correct for the vehicle? (Refer to the parts catalog for the correct part number for a specific vehicle)
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
-
|
4 |
Does the fault code re-enter?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
System OK
|
5 |
Is the replacement completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
System OK
|
6 |
Does the fault code re-enter?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
System OK
|
Code B0085 - "Short to ground or open circuit", or "Short circuit to ground", or "Short to battery voltage", or "Invalid serial data received" or "Intermittent fault" side collision sensor (SIS): left front / driver
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Has a diagnostic system check been performed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to item «Checking the SIR Diagnostic System»
|
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that code B0085 is current?
|
-
|
Go to Step 10
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Does the connector show any signs of damage or corrosion?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Is the repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
-
|
5 |
Does the connector show any signs of damage or corrosion?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 7
|
6 |
Is the repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
-
|
7 |
Check the resistance between SDM terminals 42, 40 and driver SIS terminals 2, 1.
Resistance close to 0 (zero)?
|
? 0 ohm
|
Go to Step 8
|
Replace airbag wiring
|
8 |
Check the resistance between terminal 42 and 40 of the SDM.
Is the resistance equal to
|
?
|
Go to Step 9
|
Replace airbag wiring
|
9 |
Check resistance between SDM terminal 42, 40 and ground.
Check the resistance between SDM terminal 42, 40 and battery voltage.
Is the resistance equal to
|
?
|
Go to Step 10
|
Replace airbag wiring
|
10 |
Replace driver SIS.
Is the replacement completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
-
|
11 |
Does the fault code re-enter?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
System OK
|
12 |
Is the replacement completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 13
|
-
|
13 |
Does the fault code re-enter?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
System OK
|
Side impact sensor (SIS) a unidirectional 2-wire circuit is used. The SIS sensor modulates the current in the interface to send it to the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) identification code, health status and operation commands.
The SDM module serves as the power supply and ground for the SIS sensor. When the ignition is turned on and power is initially detected from the SDM, the SIS responds by performing internal diagnostics and sends an identification code to the SDM. The SDM considers the identification code valid if the response time is less than 5 seconds. The SIS sensor continuously sends status messages to the SDM to determine if there is a problem in the SIS sensor circuit. When a fault is detected, the SDM resets the SIS sensor setting twice by turning off and on the power supplied to it. When a fault is stored, the SDM sets the fault code.
- Open or short to battery ground/voltage in passenger SIS wiring circuit for 500 ms.
- A short to voltage in the passenger SIS wiring circuit for 500 ms.
- A message with a valid ID code was not received within 5 seconds of powering up the passenger SIS.
- Status message not received.
- The SDM has reset the passenger SIS setting twice without detecting a message with a valid ID code.
- The SDM has received a message from the passenger SIS with an ID code that does not match the ID code stored in the SDM's memory.
- The SDM has reset the passenger SIS setting twice without detecting a message with the correct ID code.
- The SDM has received a NOK message from the passenger SIS.
The following are conditions that can cause a malfunction:
- Short to ground or voltage in the passenger SIS sensor circuit.
- High or low resistance in the passenger SIS circuit
- Wrong SIS installed in vehicle.
Carefully inspect the wires and connectors. Incomplete inspection of wires and connectors can lead to misdiagnosis, which in turn will lead to the replacement of parts with the subsequent return of the malfunction.
Code B0086 - "Internal fault/defective electronics" or "Wrong components installed" side collision sensor (SIS): right front / passenger
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Has a diagnostic system check been performed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to item «Checking the SIR Diagnostic System»
|
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that code B0086 is current and that code B0086 is symptomatic "Internal fault/defective electronics" or "Wrong components installed"?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
See next page
|
3 |
Is the installed passenger SIS correct for the vehicle? (Refer to the parts catalog for the correct part number for a specific vehicle)
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
-
|
4 |
Does the fault code re-enter?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
System OK
|
5 |
Is the replacement completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
System OK
|
6 |
Does the fault code re-enter?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
System OK
|
Code B0086 - "Short to ground or open circuit", or "Short circuit to ground", or "Short to battery voltage", or "Invalid serial data received" or "Intermittent fault" side collision sensor (SIS): right front / passenger
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Has a diagnostic system check been performed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to item «Checking the SIR Diagnostic System»
|
2 |
Does the scan tool show code B0086 as current?
|
-
|
Go to Step 10
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Does the connector show any signs of damage or corrosion?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Is the repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
-
|
5 |
Does the connector show any signs of damage or corrosion?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 7
|
6 |
Is the repair completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
-
|
7 |
Check the resistance between SDM terminals 43, 41 and passenger SIS terminals 2, 1.
Resistance close to 0 (zero)?
|
? 0 ohm
|
Go to Step 8
|
Replace airbag wiring
|
8 |
Check the resistance between terminal 43 and 41 of the SDM.
Is the resistance equal to
|
?
|
Go to Step 9
|
Replace airbag wiring
|
9 |
Check the resistance between SDM terminal 43, 41 and ground.
Check the resistance between SDM terminal 43, 41 and battery voltage.
Is the resistance equal to
|
?
|
Go to Step 10
|
Replace airbag wiring
|
10 |
Replace passenger SIS.
Is the replacement completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
-
|
11 |
Does the fault code re-enter?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
System OK
|
12 |
Is the replacement completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 13
|
-
|
13 |
Does the fault code re-enter?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
System OK
|
When the ignition key is turned to the ON position, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs an initial check to detect significant problems within the SDM itself.
- The sensing and diagnostic module is not performing diagnostics. In this case, the module wiring harness must be replaced before replacing the SDM.
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
In the sensor and diagnostics module (SDM) the airbag system stores the identification code of the vehicle travel restraints derived from the vehicle identification number (VIN), and the last 4 digits of the SDM part number. When the ignition is turned on, the SDM compares this information with that stored in the body controller (BCM), via the GMLAN link. If the information stored in the SDM and the BCM do not match, DTC B1001 is set and the SDM disables any trips.
- The last 4 digits of the SDM part number do not match the 4 digits stored in the BCM.
- The VIN stored in the BCM does not match the actual VIN of the vehicle.
This DTC is an indication that the wrong SDM is installed in the vehicle, or that the SDM and/or BCM has been replaced and no new information has been programmed into the BCM.
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Has a diagnostic system check been performed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to item «Checking the SIR Diagnostic System»
|
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate code B1001 is current?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Go to Step 10
|
3 |
Using a scan tool, verify that the body controller (BCM) the correct vehicle identification number has been programmed (VIN), corresponding to the one on the vehicle identification plate.
Is the correct VIN number programmed into the BCM?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Using a scan tool, program the correct VIN into the BCM.
Has the reprogramming procedure been completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
-
|
5 |
Using a scan tool, install the SDM part number in the BCM.
Has the reprogramming procedure been completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
-
|
6 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this code is current?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 10
|
7 |
Using a scan tool, perform a complete reprogramming of the BCM.
Has the reprogramming procedure been completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
|
-
|
8 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this code is current?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 10
|
9 |
Is the replacement completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 10
|
-
|
10 |
Does the fault code re-enter?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
System OK
|
Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) The airbag system performs continuous diagnostic checks on the system. When the ignition is turned on, the SDM will check that the components are installed correctly according to the vehicle configuration. If the SDM detects that there are too few or too many components in the system, DTC B1019 is set and the SDM disables any trips. When replacing the SDM, the correct part number for the vehicle must be installed.
- Incorrect options programmed into the SDM do not match this vehicle.
- Incorrect SDM installed that does not match the contents of this vehicle.
This DTC is an indication that the wrong SDM is installed in the vehicle.
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Has a diagnostic system check been performed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to item «Checking the SIR Diagnostic System»
|
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate code B1019 is current?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Go to Step 10
|
3 |
Using a scan tool, verify that the body controller (BCM) the correct vehicle identification number has been programmed (VIN), corresponding to the one on the vehicle identification plate.
Is the correct VIN number programmed into the BCM?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Using a scan tool, program the correct VIN into the BCM.
Has the reprogramming procedure been completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
-
|
5 |
Using a scan tool, install the SDM part number in the BCM.
Has the reprogramming procedure been completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
-
|
6 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this code is current?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
7 |
Is the replacement completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
|
-
|
8 |
Does the fault code re-enter?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
System OK
|
Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) The airbag system controls the ignition signal 1 from the ignition switch. When the car's ignition switch is set to the RUN position (Job) or CRANK (Start), then the ignition input pin 1 of the SDM is energized from the lock. If an open, short to voltage, or short to ground is detected on this SDM ignition 1 circuit, DTC B1370 is set.
- The SDM detects a short to ground or an open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit when the ignition switch is in the RUN position (Job) or CRANK (Start).
- This state is present for at least 10 seconds.
A history DTC may be caused by an intermittent short or open in the ignition 1 circuit.
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Has a diagnostic system check been performed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to item «Checking the SIR Diagnostic System»
|
2 |
Check fuse F6 in the instrument panel fuse box.
Has the fuse blown?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Go to Step 4
|
3 |
Replace fuse F6.
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
4 |
Check voltage at fuse F6.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
9~16V
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Troubleshoot the power supply and wiring to fuse F6.
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
6 |
Check the SDM module connector for loose connections.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to Step 10
|
Go to Step 7
|
7 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
9~16V
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 8
|
8 |
Replace the wiring between fuse F6 and terminal 32 of the SDM connector.
Is the replacement completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 10
|
-
|
9 |
Is the replacement completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 10
|
-
|
10 |
Does the fault code re-enter?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
System OK
|
GMLAN serial links are an interconnect network (CAN), consisting of high-speed and low-speed serial data buses used for data exchange between controllers. Typical data rates must be high enough to provide the required response time for real-time operation.
The SDM continuously checks the trip switch position and circuit health by applying normal voltage to the trip switch circuit and checking the current.
The controller that generated the DTC has attempted to communicate on the GMLAN lines more than 7 times.
- One of the low speed GMLAN serial links is shorted to ground or voltage.
- An internal fault in one of the controllers causing a short to voltage or ground on the low speed GMLAN circuits.
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Has a diagnostic system check been performed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to item «Checking the SIR Diagnostic System»
|
2 |
Is the scan tool communicating with any controller connected to the low speed GMLAN link?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Go to Step 5
|
3 |
Are any DTCs stored in U0140 and U0155?
|
-
|
Go to the appropriate section for diagnosing DTCs
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Check for an open or short to ground or voltage on the low speed GMLAN serial communications circuits at each connected controller.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to Step 16
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 6
|
6 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to item «Checking the SIR Diagnostic System»
|
Go to Step 7
|
7 |
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
Go to Step 8
|
8 |
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 10
|
9 |
Check for a short to ground or voltage on the low speed GMLAN serial communications circuits between the last two disconnected controllers.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 10
|
10 |
Is the BCM the last device still connected to the low speed GMLAN serial link?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
Go to Step 8
|
11 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 12
|
12 |
Verify that there is no loose connection on the low speed GMLAN serial link circuit on the last disconnected controller.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 13
|
13 |
Is the replacement completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
-
|
14 |
Are there any DTCs that begin with "U" and with the current status?
|
-
|
Go to item «Checking the SIR Diagnostic System»
|
Go to Step 15
|
15 |
Are there any DTCs that do not start with "U"?
|
-
|
Go to item «Checking the SIR Diagnostic System»
|
Go to Step 16
|
16 |
Have all DTCs been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 14
|
17 |
Use a scan tool to clear any existing DTCs.
Is the action completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
During normal vehicle operation, the controllers connected to the GMLAN serial link monitor the communication. Between the controllers there is an exchange of operational information and commands. The controllers have information about what messages should be exchanged over serial communication lines in each virtual network. These messages are also monitored and certain regular messages are used by the receiving controller to determine the availability of the sending controller. The check delay time is 250 milliseconds. Each message contains the identification number of the transmitting controller. If a message indicating the availability of the transmitting controller is not received, the receiving controller issues a U01xx DTC, where "xx" is the 2-digit identification number of the transmitting controller.
For a controller that has a GMLAN serial link failure or power failure during the current ignition cycle, the DTC is "Communication failure" issued by other controllers that require data from this failed module. Controllers that have not lost communication will generate a fault code indicating the controller with broken communication.
- The voltage supplied to the controllers is within the normal operating voltage range.
- The power supply mode of the car determines the need for a serial communication session.
- DTC U0073 is not current.
- Communication failure between the SDM and the BCM.
- This DTC may be set due to a broken contact in the failed controller.
- This DTC may be set due to a power failure in the controller.
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Has a diagnostic system check been performed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to item «Checking the SIR Diagnostic System»
|
2 |
Check for an open or short to ground or voltage on the low speed GMLAN serial link circuit at the BCM.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Check the BCM connector for loose connections.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Is the replacement completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
-
|
6 |
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that do not begin with "U"?
|
-
|
Go to the appropriate section for diagnosing DTCs
|
Go to Step 7
|
7 |
Select the function to read fault codes for the SDM controller.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that do not begin with "U"?
|
-
|
Go to the appropriate section for diagnosing DTCs
|
Go to Step 8
|
8 |
Is the action completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
During normal vehicle operation, the controllers connected to the GMLAN serial link monitor the communication. Between the controllers there is an exchange of operational information and commands. The controllers have information about what messages should be exchanged over serial communication lines in each virtual network. These messages are also monitored and certain regular messages are used by the receiving controller to determine the availability of the sending controller. The check delay time is 250 milliseconds. Each message contains the identification number of the transmitting controller. If a message indicating the availability of the transmitting controller is not received, the receiving controller issues a U01xx DTC, where "xx" is the 2-digit identification number of the transmitting controller.
For a controller that has a GMLAN serial link failure or power failure during the current ignition cycle, the DTC is "Communication failure" issued by other controllers that require data from this failed module. Controllers that have not lost communication will generate a fault code indicating the controller with broken communication.
- The voltage supplied to the controllers is within the normal operating voltage range.
- The power supply mode of the car determines the need for a serial communication session.
- DTC U0073 is not current.
- Disruption of communication between the SDM module and the instrument cluster (IPC).
- This DTC may be set due to a broken contact in the failed controller.
- This DTC may be set due to a power failure in the controller.
Attention! Sensor and diagnostic module (SDM) can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not start service until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so may result in injury.
Attention! During maintenance, handle the sensing and diagnostics module (SDM) very careful. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the airbag system (SIR), if the SDM is not hardwired to the vehicle. To make the airbag system (SIR) is working correctly, all SDM sensor and diagnostic module mounting bolts must be properly tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM is not securely attached to the vehicle, the enabled module may deploy, causing the airbags to deploy unexpectedly and may result in injury.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Has a diagnostic system check been performed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Go to item «Checking the SIR Diagnostic System»
|
2 |
Check for an open or short to ground or voltage on the low speed GMLAN serial link circuit at the instrument cluster.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Check the instrument cluster connector for loose connections.
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Fault found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Is the replacement completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
-
|
6 |
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that do not begin with "U"?
|
-
|
Go to the appropriate section for diagnosing DTCs
|
Go to Step 7
|
7 |
Select the function to read fault codes for the SDM controller.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that do not begin with "U"?
|
-
|
Go to the appropriate section for diagnosing DTCs
|
Go to Step 8
|
8 |
Is the action completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|